ENTER YOUR E-MAIL FOR FREE JOB ALERTS RIGHT INTO YOUR INBOX -
AFTER THIS, YOU WILL NOT MISS ANY GOVT/PVT VACANCY
Check Your Email To Activate the Confirmation Link

ADVERTISEMENT


AUCET Previous Year Papers Download Solved Model Question Papers Online

AUCET Previous Year Papers

Want to prepare well for AUCET exam? If yes then download AUCET Previous Year Papers from this page by online mode & start your preparation. Andhra University Common Entrance Test is organized for admission in Arts/ Science/ Engg/ Law courses at Andhra University. You can also download AUCET Solved Model Question Papers from here. To get PDF of AUCET Previous Papers subject wise through online mode you can scroll down this page. 

With the help of these question papers you can get idea of the pattern of questions paper. By this you can score more marks in exam. We the team of recruitmentresult.com is providing other details about AUCET Model Paper on this page, so please have a look…

Download AUCET Previous Year Papers in PDF Form

Maths Question PaperDownload Here
Microbiology Question PaperDownload Here
Chemistry  Botany Question PaperDownload Here
Electronics Question Paper I ADownload Here
Electronics Question Paper II BDownload Here
Biotechnology Question Paper IIDownload Here
Biochemistry Question Paper IIDownload Here
Biochemistry Question Paper IDownload Here
Botany Question Paper IIDownload Here
MHRM Question PaperDownload Here

AUCET Previous Year Papers

Question 1. Radiocarbon is produced in the atmosphere as a result of

A. collision between fast neutrons and nitrogen nuclei present in the atmosphere

B. action of ultraviolet light from the sun on atmospheric oxygen

C. action of solar radiations particularly cosmic rays on carbon dioxide present in the atmosphere

D. lightning discharge in atmosphere

Answer: A

Question 2. Large transformers, when used for some time, become very hot and are cooled by circulating oil. The heating of the transformer is due to

A. the heating effect of current alone

B. hysteresis loss alone

C. both the heating effect of current and hysteresis loss

D. intense sunlight at noon

Answer: C

Read Now: Health Hazards due to over Studying

Question 3. Metals are good conductors of electricity because

A. they contain free electrons

B. the atoms are lightly packed

C. they have high melting point

D. All of the above

Answer: A

Question 4. Out of the following pairs, choose the pair in which the physical quantities do not have identical dimension?

A. Pressure and Young’s modules

B. Planck’s constant and Angular momentum

C. Impulse and moment of force

D. Force and rate of change of linear momentum

Answer: C

Question 5. Pick out the scalar quantity

A. force

B. pressure

C. velocity

D. acceleration

Answer: B

You May Read This: Strategies To Improve Memory

Question 6. The nucleus of an atom consists of

A. electrons and neutrons

B. electrons and protons

C. protons and neutrons

D. All of the above

Answer: C

Question 7. The metal used to recover copper from a solution of copper sulphate is

A. Na

B. Ag

C. Hg

D. Fe

Answer: D

Question 8. The metallurgical process in which a metal is obtained in a fused state is called

A. smelting

B. roasting

C. calcinations

D. froth floatation

Answer: A

Read Now: How to Get in the Mood to Study

Question 9. The periods of different eras are further divided into

A. eons

B. epochs

C. stages

D. Any of the above

Answer: C

Question 10. Consider the following two statements:

I. The maximum number of linearly independent column vectors of a matrix A is called the rank of A.

II. If A is an n x n square matrix, it will be nonsingular is rank A = n.

With reference to the above statements, which of the following applies?

A. Both the statements are false

B. Both the statements are true

C. I is true but II is false

D. I is false but II is true

Answer: B

Check These Quick Links Related To AUCET:

Question 11. The soils common to the south eastern USA are called

A. Ultisols

B. Alfisols

C. Aridsols

D. Mollisols

Answer: A

Question 12: A set of linear equations is represented by the matrix equation Ax = b. The necessary condition for the existence of a solution for this system is

A.  A must be invertible

B. b must be linearly depended on the columns of A

C. b must be linearly independent of the columns of A

D. None of these

Answer: B

Question 13. Extreme old age when a man behaves like a fool

A. Imbecility

B. Senility

C. Dotage

D. Superannuation

Answer: C

Question 14. INSOLVENT

A. Poor

B. Bankrupt

C. Penniless

D. Broke

Answer: B

Read Now: How To Stay Awake All Night To Study

Question 15. TRANSIENT

A. Transparent

B. Fleeting

C. Feeble

D. Fanciful

Answer: B

Question 16. A person of good understanding knowledge and reasoning power

A. Expert

B. Intellectual

C. Snob

D. Literate

Answer: B

Question 17. State in which the few govern the many

A. Monarchy

B. Oligarchy

C. Plutocracy

D. Autocracy

Answer: B

Want to Know? Tips To Create Your Own Study Guide

Question 18. A place where bees are kept in called

A. An apiary

B. A mole

C. A hive

D. A sanctury

Answer: A

Question 19. EMBEZZLE

A. Misappropriate

B. Balance

C. Remunerate

D. Clear

Answer: A

Question 20. DIVERSION

A. Amusement

B. Distortion

C. Deviation

D. Bylane

Answer: C

Must Check Quick Updates Of AUCET:

Candidates may go through our web portal time to time to get latest updates. Applicants may also get information in their mailbox by subscribing our free mail service. If you have any query you may ask in comment box that is given below. We will solve your problem as soon as possible.


Filed in: Question & Answers, Question Paper

Are You Still Jobless, Get Salary Upto 8.5 Lakhs – Apply Now


ADVERTISEMENT


Leave a Reply

Submit Comment