Latest Qualification Jobs


ENTER YOUR E-MAIL FOR FREE JOB ALERTS RIGHT INTO YOUR INBOX -
AFTER THIS, YOU WILL NOT MISS ANY GOVT/PVT VACANCY
Check Your Email To Activate the Confirmation Link

ADVERTISEMENT


BEL Probationary Engineer Syllabus 2018 Mechanical/ CSE/ EEE/ ECE/Civil PDF

BEL Probationary Engineer Syllabus

Bharat Electronics Limited is going to conduct recruitment examination for the assortment of the candidates on Probationary Engineer Positions. Participants, going to participate in the exam must check BEL Probationary Engineer Syllabus for the preparation of the examination. According to the BEL Recruitment Notification, candidates will be recruited in various departments on same position like Mechanical/ CSE/ EEE/ ECE/Civil etc.

Candidates can download BEL Probationary Engineer Recruitment Exam Syllabus PDF for each department by going through this page of organized by team of recruitmentresult.com. Appearing aspirants are informed that examination will be distributed in two parts i.e. General Ability and Technical. You may grab complete details of BEL Probationary Engineer Syllabus 2018 for both parts with the help of this page, so please have a look soon.

BEL Probationary Engineer Syllabus

BEL Syllabus 2018 Quantitative Aptitude:

  • Area
  • Average
  • Boats and Streams
  • Calendar
  • Chain Rule
  • Compound Interest
  • Data Interpretation
  • Fraction
  • Height and Distance
  • Partnership
  • Probability
  • Problems on Trains
  • Square Root and Cube Root
  • Time and Work
  • Percentage
  • Allegation of Mixture
  • Clock
  • Time and Distance
  • Number Series
  • Decimals
  • Permutation and Combination
  • Pipes and Cistern
  • Problems on Ages
  • Problems on H.C.F and L.C.M
  • Profit and Loss
  • Ratio and Proportion
  • Simple Interest
  • Simplification

Check Here: Aptitude Questions & Answers

Syllabus of BEL Probationary Engineer General Awareness:

Read Here: How To Prepare For GK

BEL Probationary Engineer Test Syllabus 2018 Reasoning Ability:

  • Analogy
  • Analytical Reasoning
  • Arithmetic Reasoning
  • Blood Relation
  • Character Puzzles
  • Classification
  • Data Sufficiency
  • Direction Sense Test
  • Letter and Symbol Series
  • Logical Problems
  • Logical Sequence of Words
  • Seating Arrangement
  • Series Completion
  • Verbal Classification

Want to Know? How to Prepare for Reasoning

Syllabus for BEL Probationary Engineer 2018 General English:

  • Correcting Sentences
  • Ordering
  • Word Usages
  • Comprehension
  • Verbs
  • Synonyms
  • Preposition
  • Sentence formation
  • Tenses

Read Now: How to Prepare for English

BEL Probationary Engineer Written Test Syllabus 2018 Technical Aptitude

Syllabus for Probationary Engineer in BEL 2018 Digital Logic:BEL Probationary Engineer Exam Syllabus 2018 Theory of Computation:
  • Computer Arithmetic
  • Logic functions
  • Minimization
  • Number representation
  • Computer Organization
  • Addressing modes
  • Cache memory
  • Combinational Circuits
  • Hardwired and micro-programmed control
  • I/O interface
  • Instruction pipelining
  • Machine instructions
  • Memory interface
  • Secondary storage
  • Sequential circuits
  • Serial communication
  • Context free languages
  • Finite automata
  • Pushdown automata
  • Recursively enumerable sets
  • Regular languages
  • Turing machines
  • Un-decidability
BEL Syllabus for Probationary Engineer Post 2018 Operating Systems:BEL India Syllabus for Probationary Engineer 2018 Compiler Design
  • Classical concepts
  • Concurrency
  • Deadlock
  • Processes
  • Inter-process communication
  • CPU scheduling
  • File systems
  • Protection and security
  • Synchronization
  • Threads
  • Memory management
  • I/O systems
  • Code generation
  • Code Optimization
  • Lexical analysis
  • Linking
  • Parsing
  • Runtime environment
  • Syntax directed translation
BEL Probationary Engineer Recruitment Syllabus 2018 Databases:BEL Probationary Engineer Recruitment 2018 Exam Syllabus Data Structures
  • Relational model
  • ER-model
  • Tuple calculus
  • Integrity constraints
  • Normal forms
  • File structures
  • Sequential files
  • Concurrency control
  • Relational algebra
  • Database design
  • Query languages
  • Indexing
  • Transactions
  • Binary search tree
  • Connected components
  • Design techniques
  • Graph
  • Hashing
  • Heap
  • List
  • Queue
  • Searching
  • Sorting
  • Stack
  • String
  • Tree
  • Spanning trees
  • Traversals in tree and graph

Want to Know? Tips To Create Your Own Study Guide

BEL Probationary Engineer Syllabus for Computer Science:

  • Application layer protocols
  • Data encoding and transmission
  • Data link control
  • Ethernet
  • Gateways
  • ISO/OSI stack
  • LAN systems and Architecture
  • Network devices
  • Network security
  • Packet switching
  • Routing protocols
  • Sliding window protocols
  • Switches
  • TCP / UDP
  • Token ring
  • Token ring

BEL Probationary Engineer Syllabus for Mechanical:

  • Strength of Materials
  • Refrigeration & Air Conditioning
  • Heat Transfer
  • Machine Design
  • Fluid Mechanics
  • Theory of Machines
  • Fluid Machinery & Steam Generators
  • Thermodynamics
  • Engineering Materials
  • Industrial Engineering etc

Check Here: BEL Placement Papers

BEL Probationary Engineer Syllabus for Electronics and Communication:

  • Basic Electronics/ Power Electronics
  • Digital Communications
  • Analog Electronics
  • Analog Communications
  • Measurement & Instrumentation
  • Circuit Theory/ Digital Electronics
  • Power Electronics & Drives
  • Microprocessors & Microcontrollers
  • Advanced Communications
  • Industrial Electronics
  • Computer Hardware etc

BEL Probationary Engineer Syllabus For Electrical:

  • Basic Electrical Engineering Concepts
  • Network Theory
  • Magnetic Circuit
  • AC Fundamentals
  • Measurement and measuring instruments
  • Electrical Machines
  • Power Electronics & Drives
  • Analog and Digital Electronics
  • Power Systems
  • Estimation and costing
  • Utilization of Electrical Energy
  • Basic Electronics etc

BEL Probationary Engineer Civil Syllabus:

  • Building Materials
  • Surveying
  • Estimating, Costing and Valuation
  • Hydraulics
  • Soil Mechanics
  • Irrigation Engineering
  • Transportation Engineering
  • Structural Engineering
  • Environmental Engineering
  • Concrete Technology
  • RCC Design
  • Theory of structures
  • Steel Design etc

BEL Probationary Engineer Exam Pattern 2018

As level of competition is growing very high day by day, so candidates must attain all appropriate information of its BEL Probationary Engineer Syllabus and examination Pattern, which will help the candidates to clear recruitment examination.

  • As per the exam pattern, examination will be conducted in two parts.
  • Part I comprises General ability questions.
  • While in Part II, you are required to answers questions asked from technical subjects.
ExaminationPartSubject
Written ExamPart IGeneral Ability
Part IITechnical

Online Test For BEL Probationary Engineer Exam:

Logical Reasoning Online Test

 

General Knowledge Online Test

 

Quantitative Aptitude Online Quiz

 

BEL Probationary Engineer Question Answer

Question 1. 1, 6, 24, 60,120, 210

A. 336
B. 366
C. 330
D. 660

Ans: A

Question 2. A cylindrical container has a radius of eight inches with a height of three inches. Compute how many inches should be added to either the radius or height to give the same increase in volume?

A. 13
B. 16/3
C. 11/3
D. 17/3

Ans: B

Question 3. 12 men take 36 days to do a work while 12 women complete 3/4 th of the same work in 36 days.In how many days 10 men and 8 women together will complete the same work?

A. 6
B. 27
C. 12
D. Data inadequate

Ans:B

Check This– BEL Interview Experience

Question 4.If the average marks of three batches of 55, 60 and 45 students respectively is 50, 55, 60, then the average marks of all the students is:

A. 53.33
B. 54.68
C. 55
D. None of these

Ans:B

Question 5. QAR, RAS, SAT, TAU, _____

A. UAV
B. UAT
C. TAS
D. TAT

Ans: A

Question 6.Which of the following is not an essential component of any refrigeration system, where refrigeration effect is produced by vaporization of refrigerant ?

A. Compressor
B. condenser
C.Evaporator
D. Expansion device

Ans: A

Question 7. The centre of pressure for an inclined surface area

A. Lies below the centroid of the surface strain
B. Coincides with the centroid
C. Lies above the centroid of the surface
D. None of the above

Ans: A

Read Also:  BEL Recruitment

Question 8. The buoyancy force is

A. Equal to volume of liquid displaced
B. Force necessary to maintain equilibrium of a submerged body
C. The resultant force acting on a floating body
D. The resultant force on a body due to the fluid surrounding it

Ans: D

Question 9. Navier – stokes equations are useful in the analysis of

A. Turbulent flows
B. Vortex flows
C. Viscous flows
D. Rotatioal flows

Ans:C

Question 10. When air is adiabatically saturated, the temperature attained is the

A. Dew point temperature
B. Dry bulb temperature
C. Wet bulb temperature
D. Apparatus Dew-point temperature

Ans: C

Question 11. Given a priori information about the ________ number of resources of each type that maybe requested for each process, it is possible to construct an algorithm that ensures that the system will never enter a deadlock state.

A. minimum

B. average

C. maximum

D. approximate

Ans: C

Question 12. Development expenditure of the Central government does not include

A. defence expenditure

B. expenditure on economic services

C. expenditure on social and community services

D. grant to states

Read This- How To Make Studying Fun

Ans: A

Question 13. Who was the first Indian to win the World Amateur Billiards title?

A. Geet Sethi

B. Wilson Jones

C. Michael Ferreira

D. Manoj Kothari

Ans: B

Question 14. A state is safe, if :

A. the system does not crash due to deadlock occurrence

B. the system can allocate resources to each process in some order and still avoid a deadlock

C. the state keeps the system protected and safe

D. All of these

Ans: B

Question 15. In the last one decade, which one among the following sectors has attracted the highest foreign direct investment inflows into India?

A. Chemicals other than fertilizers

B. Services sector

C. Food processing

D. Telecommunication

Ans: D

BEL Probationary Engineer Technical Syllabus PDF 2018

Dear visitors, you may subscribe our free email service just by subscribing the portal and fetch updated information on your inbox directly. You may join us on Facebook and Google Plus to get latest updates about any exam, score card and admit card etc on your timeline.

Something That You Should Put An Eye On

BEL ResultBEL Admit Card
Tips to Manage StressHow to Get in the Mood to Study
Health Hazards due to over StudyingLast Minute Exam Preparation Tips
Makes Your Brain Work BetterHow To Stay Awake All Night To Study

Filed in: Syllabus

ADVERTISEMENT


Leave a Reply

Submit Comment