ENTER YOUR E-MAIL FOR FREE JOB ALERTS RIGHT INTO YOUR INBOX -
AFTER THIS, YOU WILL NOT MISS ANY GOVT/PVT VACANCY
Check Your Email To Activate the Confirmation Link

ADVERTISEMENT


BHEL Placement Papers Answers Mechanical, Electronics Download Pdf

BHEL Placement Papers

Dear aspirants, this page is made to cater you detail about BHEL Placement Papers. Be the first to know latest news related to BHEL Placement Papers by our portal. Yearly Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited conducts various employment examinations for those candidates, who want to get jobs in such a reputed organization. Candidates, who have applied for BHEL Recruitment, may download the placement papers for mechanical electronics in pdf format through this page or using online mode only.

These papers and related study material is useful for all technical exam having same pattern like BHEL as well. From below section of this page, you may retain the whole information about this notification which is provided by team of recruitmentresult.com.

BHEL Placement Papers

Applicants can get detailed overview of exam pattern and type of question that may be present in the upcoming exam for which you have applied or going to apply for BHEL with the help of BHEL Placement Papers for Mechanical & Electronics.

Question 1. The friction experienced by a body, when in motion, is known as

A. rolling friction

B. dynamic friction

C. limiting friction

D. static friction

Answer: B

Question 2. Two balls of equal mass and of perfectly elastic material are lying on the floor. One of the balls with velocity v is made to strike the second ball. Both the balls after impact will move with a velocity

A. v

B. v/2

C. v/4

D. v/8

Answer: B

Also Check - BHEL Syllabus

Question 3. The term ‘force’ may be defined as an agent which produces or tends to produce, destroys or tends to destroy motion.

A. Agree

B. Disagree

Answer: A

Question 4. Strain energy is the

A. energy stored in a body when strained within elastic limits

B. energy stored in a body when strained upto the breaking of a specimen

C. maximum strain energy which can be stored in a body

D. proof resilience per unit volume of a material

Answer: A

Question 5. Euler’s formula holds good only for

A. short columns

B. long columns

C. both short and long columns

D. weak columns

Answer: B

Also read-  Common Mistakes You  Make in Tests

Question 6. The object of caulking in a riveted joint is to make the joint

A. free from corrosion

B. stronger in tension

C. free from stresses

D. leak-proof

Answer: D

Question 7. A body is subjected to a tensile stress of 1200 MPa on one plane and another tensile stress of 600 MPa on a plane at right angles to the former. It is also subjected to a shear stress of 400 MPa on the same planes. The maximum normal stress will be

A. 400 MPa

B. 500 MPa

C. 900 MPa

D. 1400 MPa

Answer: D

Question 8. The stress induced in a body, when suddenly loaded, is __________ the stress induced when the same load is applied gradually.

A. equal to

B. one-half

C. twice

D. four times

Answer: C

Tips To Manage Your Stress- Check Here

Question 9. The deformation per unit length is called

A. tensile stress

B. compressive stress

C. shear stress

D. strain

Answer: D

Question 10. Strain resetters are used to

A. measure shear strain

B. measure linear strain

C. measure volumetric strain

D. relieve strain

Answer: B

Question 11. An atom’s atomic number is determined by the number of:

A. neutrons minus protons

B. protons

C. electrons

D. neutrons

Answer: B

We are providing good tips that will help you a lot to become a successful online student- Read The Full Article Here

Question 12. A voltage will influence current only if the circuit is:

A. open

B. insulated

C. high resistance

D. closed

Answer: D

Question 13. Which resistive component is designed to be temperature sensitive?

A. Thermistor

B. Rheostat

C. Potentiometer

D. Photoconductive cell

Answer: A

Question 14. A voltmeter is used:

A. to measure current

B. in series with the circuit

C. in parallel with the circuit

D. to measure coulombs

Answer: C

Check ThisDevelop Good Communication Skills

Question 15. If the current in a circuit equals 0 A, it is likely that the

A. voltage is too high

B. resistance is too low

C. circuit has a short

D. circuit is open

Answer: D

Question 16. What are the unit and symbol for current?

A. Ampere, A

B. Coulomb, I

C. Ampere, Q

D. Ampere, I

Answer: D

Read Now- How To Develop Powerful Concentration

Question 17. Which part of an atom has no electrical charge?

A. Electron

B. Neutron

C. Proton

D. All of the above

Answer: B

Question 18. Which voltage source converts chemical energy to electrical energy?

A. Electrical generator

B. Battery

C. Solar cell

D. Electronic power supply

Answer: B

Question 19. An example of potential energy is:

A. tea-kettle steam

B. a moving vehicle

C. the sun

D. a battery

Answer: D

Check This- E-Learning- Benefits

Question 20. Batteries differ from fuel cells in that

A. a battery is a closed system

B. a battery uses hydrogen and oxygen to create electricity

C. a battery uses a polymer electrolyte membrane

D. none of the above

Answer: A

you can download BHEL Sample papers from the given download links. In this section we are providing best study materials for preparation of BHEL Exam.

BHEL Placement Paper 1- Download PDF

BHEL Placement Paper 2- Download PDF

Candidates can also subscribe our free email service to obtain the efficient information and if you have any question concerning this you can leave it in the comment box.

Something That You Should Put An Eye On

BHEL EligibilityBHEL Recruitment
Interview Preparation TipsCurrent Affairs Date Wise
Common Interview MistakesInterview Dress Color Psychology
How to Get in the Mood to StudyTips to Reaching Your Full Potential

Filed in: Placement Papers

Are You Still Jobless, Get Salary Upto 8.5 Lakhs – Apply Now


ADVERTISEMENT


Leave a Reply

Submit Comment