Latest Qualification Jobs


ENTER YOUR E-MAIL FOR FREE JOB ALERTS RIGHT INTO YOUR INBOX -
AFTER THIS, YOU WILL NOT MISS ANY GOVT/PVT VACANCY
Check Your Email To Activate the Confirmation Link

ADVERTISEMENT


BPSC Previous Year Question Papers, Get Hindi/English PDF Download Online

BPSC Previous Year Question Papers

Are you going to apply for Bihar Public Service Commission Exam? If yes, then after applying for upcoming BPSC Recruitment, you can download BPSC Previous Year Question Papers through this page for better preparation.

Through this single page, you will be able to get BPSC Hindi/English PDF through online mode just by hitting the below stated link. By downloading these previous year papers, you will prepare for examination better and get good scores.

Download BPSC Papers Hindi/English PDF

Every year Bihar Public Service Commission conducts recruitment exam to fill various posts and these exams contains the question of different sections. Candidates can check the BPSC Old Papers to know about the question asked in exams and can solve them to prepare well.

Interested candidates can check out the BPSC Previous Year Question Papers by going through the beneath segment of this page which is well published by the team of recruitmentresult.com

BPSC Previous Year Question Papers

Want to take lead in Bihar PSC Exam? Check out BPSC Previous Year Question Papers from here!!! Candidates who have applied for Bihar Public Service Commission exam they can prepare well with Bihar PSC Previous Year Question Papers.

BPSC Previous Year PaperDownload PDF
BPSC CDPO Preliminary Exam General Knowledge PaperDownload PDF
BPSC CDPO Hindi Sample Papers PDFDownload PDF
BPSC CDPO General Studies Solved Papers PDFDownload PDF
B.P.S.C. (Main) History Examination-2012Download PDF
BPSC Botany Lecturer Sample Paper PDF DownloadDownload PDF
BPSC Combined Competitive Exam Paper (Mathematics)Download PDF
BPSC Combined Service Exam Question Paper (General Studies)Download PDF
BPSC Urdu Sample Paper PDF DownloadDownload PDF
Bihar PSC Civil Engineering Previous PaperDownload PDF
BPSC Assistant Engineer Question Papers – General StudiesDownload PDF
BPSC Assistant Engineer (Civil) Old Exam Solved PapersDownload PDF
BPSC Asst Engineer Mechanical Past Exam Question PapersDownload PDF
BPSC Economics PaperDownload PDF
BPSC Sanskrit PaperDownload PDF
BPSC Sociology PaperDownload PDF
BPSC Aptitude PaperDownload PDF
BPSC General Studies PaperDownload PDF
Combined Competitive Exam 2008Download PDF

BPSC Previous Year Papers

Candidates can get the question and answers through this page. You can also download the pdf files of question papers in Hindi/English languages through online mode.

Ques 1.  Grand Central Terminal, Park Avenue, New York is the world’s

a)    largest railway station

b)    highest railway station

c)    longest railway station

d)    None of the above

Ans: a

Ques  2. Garampani sanctuary is located at

a)    Junagarh, Gujarat

b)    Diphu, Assam

c)    Kohima, Nagaland

d)    Gangtok, Sikkim

Ans: b

Grab Now: PSC Exam Dates Notification

Ques 3. Hitler party which came into power in 1933 is known as

a)    Labour Party

b)    Nazi Party

c)    Ku-Klux-Klan

d)    Democratic Party

Ans: b

Ques 4. Jude Felix is a famous Indian player in which of the fields?

a)    Volleyball

b)    Tennis

c)    Football

d)    Hockey

Ans: d

Ques 5. The name of Pierre Cardin is associated with which of the following fields?

a)    Painting

b)    Films

c)    Pop Music

d)    Fashion Designing

Ans: d

Check This Useful Section of BPSC


Ques 6.
Dr. M. S. Swaminathan has distinguished himself in which of the following fields?

a)    Agriculture

b)    Medicine

c)    Astrophysics

d)    Physics

Ans: a

Ques 7. Ms. Vijaya Mehta has earned distinction in which of the field?

a)    Theatre

b)    Film Direction

c)    Classical Dance

d)    Journalism

Ans: a

Ques 8. Who is well known collector of artefacts and curios?

a)    Wadeyar

b)    Salar Jung

c)    Rabindra Nath Tagore

d)    Motilal Nehru

Ans: c

Check Also: PSC Exam Books

Ques 9. Satyen Bose has shown his excellence in which of the following fields?

a)    Stage Acting

b)    Drawing and Painting

c)    Classical Dance

d)    Motion Picture

Ans: d

Ques 10. Guru Gopi Krishna was a maestro of which of the following dance forma?

a)    Kuchipudi

b)    Kathak

c)    Manipuri

d)    Bahratanatyam

Ans: b

Ques 11. 3 pumps, working 8 hours a day, can empty a tank in 2 days. How many hours a day must 4 pumps work to empty the tank in 1 day?

a)    9

b)    10

c)    11

d)    12

Ans: d

Ques 12. 39 persons can repair a road in 12 days, working 5 hours a day. In how many days will 30 persons, working 6 hours a day, complete the work?

a)    10

b)    13

c)    14

d)    15

Ans: b

You May Read This: Strategies To Improve Memory

Ques 13. An error 2% in excess is made while measuring the side of a square. The percentage of error in the calculated area of the square is:

a)    2%

b)    2.02%

c)    4%

d)    4.04%

Ans: d

Ques 14. The ratio between the perimeter and the breadth of a rectangle is 5:1. If the area of the rectangle is 216 sq. cm, what is the length of the rectangle?

a)    16 cm

b)    18 cm

c)    24 cm

d)    Data inadequate

Ans: b

Read Now: How to Get in the Mood to Study

Ques 15. The percentage increase in the area of a rectangle, if each of its sides is increased by 20% is:

a)    40%

b)    42%

c)    44%

d)    46%

Ans: c

Directions (Ques 16 to 20): Find the correctly spelt words:

Ques 16. (Solve as per the direction given above)

a)    Pessenger

b)    Passenger

c)    Passenger

d)    Pesanger

Ans: b

Check Here: Tips to Make Study Interesting

Ques 17. (Solve as per the direction given above)

a)    Benefitted

b)    Benifited

c)    Benefited

d)    Benefeted

Ans: c

Ques 18.  (Solve as per the direction given above)

a)    Chancelary

b)    Chancellery

c)    Chancallery

d)    Chancellary

Ans: b

Read Also: Last Minute Exam Preparation Tips

Ques 19. (Solve as per the direction given above)

a)    Excessive

b)    Exccessive

c)    Exxcesive

d)    Excesive

Ans: a

Ques 20. (Solve as per the direction given above)

a)    Indipensable

b)    Indipenseble

c)    Indispansible

d)    Indispensable

Ans: d

Want to Know? Tips To Create Your Own Study Guide

Ques 21. Fire temple is the place of worship of which of the following religion?

  1. Taoism
  2. Judaism
  3. Zoroastrianism (Parsi Religion)
  4. Shintoism

Ans: C

Ques 22. From a point P on a level ground, the angle of elevation of the top tower is 30º. If the tower is 100 m high, the distance of point P from the foot of the tower is:

  1. 149 m
  2. 156 m
  3. 173 m
  4. 200 m

Ans: C

Ques 23. The angle of elevation of a ladder leaning against a wall is 60º and the foot of the ladder is 4.6 m away from the wall. The length of the ladder is:

  1. 3 m
  2. 6 m
  3. 8 m
  4. 2 m

Ans: D

Ques 24. For safety, the fuse wire used in the mains for household supply of electricity must be made of metal having

  1. Low Melting Point
  2. High Resistance
  3. High Melting Point
  4. Low Specific Heat

Ans: A

Check Now: BPSC Exam Pattern

Ques 25. Heavy Water Project (Talcher) and Fertilizer plant (Paradeep) are famous industries of

  1. Orissa
  2. Tamil Nadu
  3. Andhra Pradesh
  4. Kerala

Ans: A

Ques 26. Class A has a higher enrollment than Class B.

Class C has a lower enrollment than Class B.

Class A has a lower enrollment than Class C.

If the first two statements are true, the third statement is

  1. True
  2. False
  3. Uncertain

Ans: B

Ques 27. In the past, consumers would rarely walk into an ice cream store and order low-fat ice cream. But that isn’t the case today. An increasing health consciousness combined with a much bigger selection of tasty low-fat foods in all categories has made low-fat ice cream a very profitable item for ice cream store owners.

This paragraph best supports the statement that

  1. Low-fat ice cream produces more revenue than other low-fat foods.
  2. Ice cream store owners would be better off carrying only low-fat ice cream.
  3. Ice cream store owners no longer think that low-fat ice cream is an unpopular item.
  4. Low-fat ice cream is more popular than other kinds of ice cream.
  5. Consumers are fickle and it is impossible to please them

Ans: C

Ques 28. Hamid Karzai was chosen president of Afghanistan in

  1. 2000
  2. 2001
  3. 2002
  4. 2003

Ans: C

Get Here: PSC Previous Years Question Papers

Ques 29. Durand Cup is associated with the game of

  1. Cricket
  2. Football
  3. Hockey
  4. Volleyball

Ans: B

Ques 30. I saw a …… of cows in the field.

  1. Group
  2. Herd
  3. Swarm
  4. Flock

Ans: B

Bihar Public Service Commission exam

The BPSC recruitment exams consist of the following three parts namely: Preliminary Exam, Main Exam and Interview respectively. Candidates can check the Bihar PSC Previous Question Papers for their better preparations. We hope that the above provided BPSC Previous Year Question Papers in the form of question and answers will help you in qualifying the exam of BPSC. To get more updated question and answers, keep visit this page time to time.

Read Now: Health Hazards due to over Studying

Candidates may follow us on facebook and Google plus and can get the latest updates on their facebook timeline. You can also get updates through email by simply subscribing for our free email service by go through our web portal. You can also write your comments in the below provided comment box.


Filed in: PSC, Question & Answers, Question Paper

ADVERTISEMENT


Leave a Reply

Submit Comment