Check Your Email To Activate the Confirmation Link


BSNL Question Paper – JE/TTA/JTO Last year Solved Papers Download Online

BSNL Question Paper

BSNL Question Paper is available here for candidates who want to appear in Competitive Examination for post of JE (Junior Engineer)/ TTA (Telecom Technical Assistants)/ JTO (Junior Telecom Officer). Candidates may prepare from BSNL Last year Solved Papers. You can download BSNL Previous Year Question Paper through online mode.

Here the team of recruitmentresult.com is providing the entire info about the Last year Solved papers of BSNL TTA, JTO and JE post. Candidates should start their preparation with the help of questions available here. We ensure you these question and answer will be beneficial for you to crack exam.

BSNL Question Paper

Question .1 A house served by a 220V supply light, is protected by a 9-Ampere fuse. The maximum number of 60 W bulbs in parallel that can be turned on is

(a) 11

(b) 33

(c) 22

(d) 44

Answer: B

Question.2 A capacitor of 1 Q.4 μF initially charged to 10 V is connected across an ideal inductor of 0.1 mH. The maximum current in the circuit is

(a) 0.5 A

(b) 1 A

(c) 1.5 A

(d) 2 A

Answer: B

Question.3 An n-channel JFET has I Q.2 DSS = 1 μA & VP =–5V. The maximum trans conductance is

(a) gm = 0.4 milli mho

(b) gm = 0.04milli mho

(c) gm = 0.04 mho

(d) gm = 0.4 millimilli mho

Answer: D

Read This:- Health Hazards due to over Studying

Question.4 Silicon has a preference in IC technology because Q.5

(a) it is an indirect semiconductor

(b) it is a covalent semiconductor

(c) it is an elemental semiconductor

(d) of the availability of nature oxide SiO

Answer: D

Question.5 An analog voltmeter has a sensitivity of 10kΩ/volt. The galvanometer used in constructing the instrument will produce a full scale deflection when the current passed through it is

(a) 10 mA

(b) 20 mA

(c) 50 mA

(d) 100 μA

Answer: D

Question.6 The base to base resistance of a UJT is 6 K Ohm when the emitter current is zero. If B1 R = 3.6 K Ohm, the intrinsic stand off ratio is

(a) n = 0.66

(b) n = 0.6

(c) n = 6.0

(d) n = 3.6

Answer: B

Tips To Create Your Own Study Guide:- Read Here

Question.7 Transient signals can be observed using

(a) storage oscillocope

(b) sampling oscilloscope

(c) wave analyzer

(d) spectrum analayzer

Answer: A

Question.8 A power diode has lightly doped n type substrate sandwiched between heavily doped p and n regions

(a) to increase reverse breakdown voltage

(b) to reduce ohmic loss under forward bias

(c) to decrease switching time of the power diode

(d) to improve transient behaviour of the diode

Answer: D

Question.9 A P-controller is used to adjust the outer level of a tank in range of (0-10)m. The desired level is 5 m. The controller should fully close the valve, if level rises to 5.5 m and it should fully open the valve, if level falls to 4.5 m. What should be the % P-band?

(a) 1

(b) 5

(c) 7

(d) 10

Answer: D

Question.10 Some system architects do not find RISC instruction repertoire to be cost-effective because it

(a) result in large increase in programme size

(b) result in complex structure of microcode

(c) has been observed that an average compiler does not employ more than a limited subset of available instructions

 (d) results in complex decoding of opcode filed resulting in longer execution time

Answer: A

Have A Look On This Useful Section

BSNL Recruitment BSNL Online Mock Test
BSNL TTA Syllabus BSNL Admit Card
BSNL Result How To Stay Awake All Night To Study
Common Mistakes You Make in Tests Tips to Make Study Interesting

Question.11 What addressing mode is used in the instruction RET?

(a) Direct

(b) Immediate

(c) Implicit

(d) Register-indirect

Answer: D

Question.12 The speed of an audio cassette tape in a cassette player is 5cm/ sec. If the maximum frequency that needs to be recorded is 20 KHz, the minimum spatial wavelength on the tape is

(a) 40 μm

(b) 25 μm

(c) 4 μm

(d) 2.5 μm

Answer: D

Question.13 In order to generate electron-hole pairs, the maximum wavelength of radiation for Silicon (Band gap = 1.1 eV) is

(a) 1.88 μm

(b) 1.68 μm

(c) 1.13 μm

(d) 1.54 μm

Answer: C

You May Also Read This:- Tips to Reaching Your Full Potential

Question.14 Which of the following pairs of crystal structure possesses the same atomic packing density?

(a) simple cubic & body centred cubic

(b) body centred cubic & face centred cubic

(c) face centered cubic & hexagonal close packed

(d) body centred cubic & hexagonal close packed

Answer: C

Question.15 In a power transformer, the fundamental frequency of the hum arising due to magnetostriction is

(a) equal to the line frequecy

(b) double the line frequency

(c) 4 times the line frequency

(d) not related to the line frequency

Answer: B

Question.16 The polar bonds existing in III-V compound semicondutor, may be considered as equivalent to

(a) 1 ionic bond and 3 covalent bonds

(b) 1 ionic bond and 4 covalent bonds

(c) 2 ionic bonds and 2 covalent bonds

(d) 2 ionic bonds and 4 covalent bonds

Answer: A

Check How To Find Online Study Material

Question.17 In a regenerative braking, which of the following is generally true?

(a) Back e.m.f. in the motor exceeds the applied voltage

(b) Back e.m.f. is less than the applied voltage

(c) Kinetic energy of the motor is dissipated in a resistance

(d) Kinetic energy of the motor is dissipated through free wheeling diode across the motor

Answer: A

Question.18 To distinguish between signals having very close values, we need

an instrument with

(a) high accuracy

(b) high resolution

(c) high sensitivity

(d) high linearity

Answer: B

Question.19 The trace on an oscilloscope continually moves to the right of the screen when

(a) the sweep is triggered.

(b) the sweep period is larger than the signal period.

(c) the sweep period is smaller than the signal period.

(d) there is no weep.

Answer: B

Check How to Manage Time In Exam

Question.20 An optical fiber cable laid underground has developed a discontinuity at a distance d from the source end. The fault can be located using the instrument

(a) Optical spectrum Analyzer (OSA)

(b) Optical Time Domain Reflectometer (OTDR)

(c) Optical Power Meter (OPM)

(d) Laser Diffractometer (LD)

Answer: B

Question.21 By which of these nicknames is Nagpur also known as?

(a)    Diamond City

(b)    Orange City

(c)    Pink City

(d)    City of Lakes

Answer: B

Question.22 Which of these is a traditional Sikh Maritial Art named after a stick used to practice sword fighting?

(a)    Gatka

(b)    Hola Mohalla

(c)    Shakhl

(d)    Kakaar

Answer: A

Question.23 Maulana Abul Kalam Azad’s Birthday on 11 November is celebrated in India as what?

(a)    National Education Day

(b)    National Integration Day

(c)    National Minority Day

(d)    National Sports Day

Answer: A

Read Here:-How to Prepare for Written Exam

Question.24 At which of the following places Diesel Component Works is established?

(a)    Jamshedpur

(b)    Patiala

(c)    Perambur

(d)    Varanasi

Answer: B

Question 25. The All Women Expedition Team of the Indian Air Force which scaled the Mount Everest some time back was headed by

(a)    Sqn. Ldr. D. Panda

(b)    Sqn. Ldr. Nirupama Pandey

(c)    Flt. Lt. Nivedita Choudhary

(d)    Flt. Lt. Rajika Sharma

Answer: B

Question.26 The zero flag of 8085 microprocessor is to be set keeping the content of the accumulator unchanged. Which instruction is to be used?

(a) MOV A,A

(b) ANI 00H

(c) XRA A

(d) CMP A

Answer: D

Read This:- Tips to Avoid Sleep While Studying

Question.27 To establish a communication between 8085 microprocessor and 8255 Programmable Peripheral Interface chip. The status of the chip select input would be


(b) HIGH

(c) LOW


Answer: C

Question.28 Which flag does not change by the execution of the instruction DCR B in 8085 microprocessor ?

(a) Parity

(b) Carry

(c) Zero

(d) Sign

Answer: B

Check The Ways to Improve your Memory

Question.29 Suppose that data items, numbered 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6 come in the input stream in this order. By using a queue, which of the following rearrangement can be obtained in the output order ?

(a) 1 2 6 4 5 3

(b) 2 4 3 6 5 1

(c) 4 2 1 3 5 6

(d) 1 2 3 4 5 6

Answer: D

Question.30 For an antenna to be frequency-independent, it should expand or contract in proportion to the

(a) gain

(b) directivity

(c) wavelength

(d) impedance

Answer: D

You May Also Read This:- Last Minute Exam Preparation Tips

Download BSNL Exam Papers PDF:

BSNL Exam Paper

BSNL DGM Exam Paper


BSNL JTO Exam Paper


Applicants may stay connected with us to get latest updates time to time. If you want to get information in your mail box, you may also subscribe our free mail service. If you have any problem or you want to give any suggestion, you may ask in comment box.

Filed in: BSNL, Question Paper Tags: 

High Salary | Safe Future | 100% Job Guarantee – Apply Now


Leave a Reply

Submit Comment