ENTER YOUR E-MAIL FOR FREE JOB ALERTS RIGHT INTO YOUR INBOX -
AFTER THIS, YOU WILL NOT MISS ANY GOVT/PVT VACANCY
Check Your Email To Activate the Confirmation Link

ADVERTISEMENT


CEED Question Papers, Get IIT CEED Previous 5 Year Papers PDF Online

CEED Question Papers

Check last 5 Year IIT CEED Previous Papers from this page. You can also Download CEED Question Papers PDF by online mode through this single page. Industrial Design Centre, IIT Bombay conducts Common Entrance Examination for Design for those candidates who want to get admission in PG degree in the field of technological design. Candidates, you can start their preparation through IIT CEED Previous Year Papers and by participating in Online Mock Test.

Now onwards, examination conducted in three stages namely Part-A, Part-B and interview. Appliers can started their preparation through below provided CEED Question Papers which is supplied by team of recruitmentresult.com, please have a look…

IIT CEED Previous Year Papers

You can download IIT CEED Sample papers from here to perform better in the main examination.

YearsCEED Question Papers
2015CEED Question Papers PDF
2014CEED Question Papers PDF
2013CEED Question Papers PDF
2012CEED Previous Year Papers
2011IIT CEED Previous Year Papers
2010IIT CEED Previous Year Papers

CEED Question Papers

Question 1. Find the number of triangles in the given figure.

CEED Question Papers

A. 22

B. 24

C. 26

D. 28

Ans: D

Question 2. ‘OS’ computer abbreviation usually means?

A. Order of Significance

B. Open Software

C. Operating System

D. Optical Sensor

Ans: C

Check Here- How To Develop Powerful Concentration

Question 3. Find the number of triangles in the given figure.

CEED Question Papers

A. 18

B. 20

C. 24

D. 27

Ans: C

Question 4. The National Song of India was composed by

A. Rabindranath Tagore

B. Bankim Chandra Chatterji

C. Iqbal

D. Jai Shankar Prasad

Ans: B

Question 5. Find the number of triangles in the given figure.

CEED Question Papers

A. 23

B. 27

C. 29

D. 31

Ans: C

Read Also: Last Minute Exam Preparation Tips

Question 6. Who composed the famous song ‘Sare Jahan SeAchha’?

A. Jaidev

B. Mohammad Iqbal

C. Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay

D. Rabindranath Tagore

Ans: B

Question 7. Find the number of triangles in the given figure.

CEED Question Papers

A. 36

B. 40

C. 44

D. 48

Ans: D

Question 8. The latitudinal differences in pressure delineate a number of major pressure zones, which correspond with

A. zones of climate

B. zones of oceans

C. zones of land

D. zones of cyclonic depressions

Ans: A

Question 9. Find the number of triangles in the given figure.

CEED Question Papers

A. 8

B. 10

C. 11

D. 12

Ans: B

Check This- CEED Syllabus

Question 10. The hazards of radiation belts include

A. deterioration of electronic circuits

B. damage of solar cells of spacecraft

C. adverse effect on living organisms

D. All of the above

Ans: D

Question 11. If you use the absolute coordinate system to create a line from a starting point of 0, 0 8 units on the X axis and 5 units on the Y axis you enter ________ for the second point.

A. 8,5

B. 5,8

C. 0,8

D. 5,0

Ans: A

Question 12. When drawing a line using the relative coordinate system a line is created from ________.

A. 0,0

B. the ending point of the last line

C. the beginning point of the last line

D. none of the above

Ans: B

Check Common Mistakes You Make in Tests

Question 13. When setting up a mechanical drawing in AutoCAD the drafter should set the units to ________.

A. fractional

B. decimal

C. architectural

D. metric

Ans: B

Question 14. One quick way to view the entire drawing area is to use the Zoom command by typing ________.

A. type Z enter A enter

B. type Z enter E enter

C. type SHOWALL enter

D. type ALL enter

Ans: A

Question 15. In order to set drawing limits for a “C” size architectural drawing the drafter should set the limits to ________.

A. 0,0 and 2,9

B. 0,0 and 17,11

C. 0,0 and 18,24

D. 0,0 and 34,24

Ans: C

Question 16. What is common between Kutty, Shankar, Laxman and Sudhir Dar?

A. Film Direction

B. Drawing Cartoons

C. Instrumental Music

D. Classical Dance

Ans: B

Read Now: How to Get in the Mood to Study

Question 17. Mr. Sham Lal has done commendable work in the field of?

A. Journalism

B. Politics

C. Socail Service

D. Trade Unionism

Ans: A

Question 18. Samantha Fox is associated with

A. Politics

B. Pop music

C. Journalism

D. Sports

Ans: B

Question 19. Dr. V. Kurien is famous in the field of ?

A. Atomic Power

B. poultry farms

C. Dairy development

D. Economic Reforms

Ans: C

Read Now: How To Stay Awake All Night To Study

Question 20. Which of the following pairs of artists and their areas of specialization is not correct?

A. Pt. Ravi Shankar – Sitar

B. M. S. Subbulakshmi – Dance

C. Hari Prasad Chaurasia – Flute

D. Ustad Zakir Hussain Khan – Tabla

Ans: B

Question 21. Using the Relative Polar Coordinate System to add a 3 inch line that is 45 degrees from the end point of the line created above the drafter would ________.

A. type @3<45 and enter

B. type 3 back slash and enter

C. type 3 forward slash and enter

D. type 3 and try to use the Dynamic Input readout to find the end point

Ans: A

Question 22. When using the direct entry method to create a horizontal line exactly three inches long the drafter should ________ first.

A. pull the line from away from the starting point very carefully

B. insure that Ortho is on

C. enter 3 for the length of the line

D. read the coordinate position on the Dynamic Readout

Ans: B

Want to Know? Tips To Create Your Own Study Guide

Question 23. The UCS icon represents the intersection of the ________.

A. X axis

B. Y axis

C. Z axis

D. All of the above

Ans: D

Question 24. Understanding the Cartesian coordinate system will help the beginning drafter ________.

A. control the accuracy of the drawing

B. produce a visible grid system

C. select a different text style

D. choose various line types

Ans: A

Question 25. A line with a tapering width can be easily created by using the ________ tool.

A. circle

B. eclipse

C. line

D. polyline

Ans: D

Also Read- Tips For Students To Manage Stress

Question 26. Rabindranath Tagore’s ‘Jana Gana Mana’ has been adopted as India’s National Anthem. How many stanzas of the said song were adopted?

A. Only the first stanza

B. The whole song

C. Third and Fourth stanza

D. First and Second stanza

Ans: A

Question 27. The famous Dilwara Temples are situated in

A. Uttar Pradesh

B. Rajasthan

C. Maharashtra

D. Madhya Pradesh

Ans: B

Question 28. Bijapur is known for its

A. severe drought condition

B. Gol Gumbaz

C. heavy rainfall

D. statue of Gomateswara

Ans: B

We’re presenting you top Ways Exercise Makes Your Brain Work Better

Question 29. Who is the author of the book ‘Nineteen Eighty Four’?

A. Thomas Hardy

B. Emile Zola

C. George Orwell

D. Walter Scott

Ans: C

Question 30. Who is the author of the book ‘Forbidden Verses’?

A. Salman RushDie

B. Abu Nuwas

C. Ms. Taslima Nasrin

D. D.H. Lawrence

Ans: B

Dear applicants, above listed CEED Question and answers helpful for you to prepare for CEED examination. You may also stay connected with us on our web portal to get latest updates on your instant access. Contenders may also follow us on Facebook or Google plus to acquire up to date details on your timeline wall directly.

Something That You Should Put An Eye On

CEED NotificationCEED Score Card
CEED Admit CardBest Ways To Finish Exam On Time
How To Find Online Study MaterialEffective Time Table For Studies
Strategies To Improve MemoryBest Study Apps for Students

Filed in: Question & Answers, Question Paper Tags: 

Are You Still Jobless, Get Salary Upto 8.5 Lakhs – Apply Now


ADVERTISEMENT


Leave a Reply

Submit Comment