Latest Qualification Jobs


ENTER YOUR E-MAIL FOR FREE JOB ALERTS RIGHT INTO YOUR INBOX -
AFTER THIS, YOU WILL NOT MISS ANY GOVT/PVT VACANCY
Check Your Email To Activate the Confirmation Link

COMEDK Previous Year Question Papers (Subject-Wise) UGET Sample Paper PDF

COMEDK Previous Year Question Papers

To plan well for COMEDK UGET 2018 Exam to be held on 13.05.2018, refer COMEDK Previous Year Question Papers. You may download COMEDK Question Paper and UGET Sample Paper Subject-Wise in PDF form.

Consortium of Medical Engineering and Dental Colleges will conduct COMEDK UGET on 13.05.2018 for admission to UG engineering (B.Tech) courses. By taking help from COMEDK Question Paper, you will know about type & level of questions asked in exam.

COMEDK Question Paper:

Multiple Choice Questions will be asked in COMEDK UGET from Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics. There is no negative marking in exam. You may refer COMEDK Question Paper for Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics from here.

By going through COMEDK Previous Year Question Papers, you will know about which questions are more important. Get all Details about COMEDK Sample Papers from below of page created by team members of recruitmentresult.com

COMEDK Previous Year Question Papers

Hit on links placed here & download COMEDK Sample Papers for Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics in PDF form. COMEDK Question Paper will assist you in best preparation.

COMEDK UGAT Sample Paper

COMEDK UGAT Sample Paper

COMEDK Previous Year Question Papers

COMEDK UGET Previous Papers PDF DownloadDownload Links
COMEDK UGET 2017 Question Paper PDFDownload
COMEDK UGET 2016 Question Paper PDFDownload
COMEDK UGET 2015 Question Paper PDFDownload

 

COMEDK Previous Year
Question Papers 
Download Links
Physics COMEDK Question
Paper 2009
Get Here
COMEDK UGET Chemistry
Question Paper
Get Here
COMEDK Maths Paper 2008Get Here
COMEDK Physics-
Chemistry 2008 Question Paper
Get Here 
UGET COMEDK 2009 Maths
Paper
Get Here
Bio-Technology COMEDK
Question Paper
Get Here

COMEDK Question Paper

Ques 1: The friction experienced by a body, when in motion, is known as

  1. rolling friction
  2. dynamic friction
  3. limiting friction
  4. static friction

Ans: 2

Get Best Answer: How to Prepare for COMEDK UGET

Ques 2: Thermoplastic materials are those materials which

  1. are formed into shape under heat and pressure and results in a permanently hard product
  2. do not become hard with the application of heat and pressure and no chemical change occurs
  3. are flexible and can withstand considerable wear under suitable conditions
  4. are used as a friction lining for clutches and brakes

Ans: 2

Ques 3: Which of the following material has maximum ductility?

  1. Mild steel
  2. Copper
  3. Nickel
  4. Aluminium

Ans: 1

Must Check: COMEDK Syllabus

Ques 4: An eutectoid steel consists of

  1. wholly pearlite
  2. wholly austenite
  3. pearlite and ferrite
  4. pearlite and cementite

Ans: 1

Ques 5: Shock resisting steels should have

  1. low wear resistance
  2. low hardness
  3. low tensile strength
  4. toughness

Ans: 4

Check Out Latest: COMEDK UGET Exam Pattern

Ques 6: Closed packed hexagonal space lattice is found in

  1. zinc, magnesium, cobalt, cadmium, antimony and bismuth
  2. gamma-iron, aluminium, copper, lead, silver and nickel
  3. alpha-iron, tungsten, chromium and molybdenum
  4. none of the above

Ans: 1

Ques 7: The hardness and tensile strength in austenitic stainless steel can be increased by

  1. hardening and cold working
  2. normalising
  3. martempering
  4. full annealing

Ans: 1

Ques 8: Haematite iron ore contains iron about

  1. 30%
  2. 45%
  3. 55%
  4. 70%

Ans: 4

Ques 9: Crystal structure of a material is, generally, examined by

  1. naked eye
  2. optical microscope
  3. metallurgical microscope
  4. X-ray techniques

Ans: 4

You May Also Read:- Tips To Create Your Own Study Guide

Ques 10: The coke in the charge of blast furnace

  1. controls the grade of pig iron
  2. acts as an iron-bearing mineral
  3. supplies heat to reduce ore and melt the iron
  4. forms a slag by combining with impurities

Ans: 3

COMEDK Previous Year PGET Questions:

Ques-1) Radiocarbon is produced in the atmosphere as a result of….

a)    Collision between fast neutrons and nitrogen nuclei present in the atmosphere

b)    Action of ultraviolet light from the sun on atmospheric oxygen

c)    Action of solar radiations particularly cosmic rays on carbon dioxide present in the atmosphere

d)    Lightning discharge in atmosphere

Correct answer: A

Read Here: Best Ways To Finish Exam On Time

Ques-2) Huygens’ concept of secondary waves…

a)    Allows us to find the focal length of a thick lens

b)    Gives us the magnifying power of a microscope

c)    Is a geometrical method to find a wave front

d)    Is used to determine the velocity of light

Correct answer: C

Ques-3) Nuclear sizes are expressed in a unit named…

a)    Fermi

b)    Angstrom

c)    Newton

d)    Tesla

Correct answer: A

Read Also:- How To Find Online Study Material

Ques-4) Tickets numbered 1 to 20 are mixed up and then a ticket is drawn at random. What is the probability that the ticket drawn has a number which is a multiple of 3 or 5?

a)    1/ 2

b)    2/ 5

c)    8/ 15

d)    9/ 20

Correct answer: D

Ques-5) On a stationary sail boat, air is blown from a fan attached to the boat. The boat

a)    Moves in opposite direction in which the air is blown

b)    Does not move

c)    Moves in the same direction in which air blows

d)    Spins around

Correct answer: B

Ques-6) Who is regarded as father of modern chemistry?

a)    Ruterford

b)    Einstein

c)    Lavoisier

d)    C.V. Raman

Correct answer: C

Ques-7) The term PVC used in the plastic industry stands for…

a)    polyvinyl chloride

b)    polyvinyl carbobate

c)    phosphor vanadiu chloride

d)    phosphavinyl chloride

Correct answer: A

Ques-8) What among following is used to produce artificial rain?

a)    Copper oxide

b)    Carbon monoxide

c)    Silver iodide

d)    Silver nitrate

Correct answer: C

Ques-9) In a class, there are 15 boys and 10 girls. Three students are selected at random. The probability that 1 girl and 2 boys are selected, is:

a)    21/46

b)    25/117

c)    1/50

d)    3/25

Correct answer: A

Ques-10) In a lottery, there are 10 prizes and 25 blanks. A lottery is drawn at random. What is the probability of getting a prize?

a)    1/10

b)    2/7

c)    2/5

d)    5/7

Correct answer: B

You May Also Read:- Tips To Create Your Own Study Guide

Ques-11) The phospholipids present in cytoplasm membrane of the archaeo-bacteria is

a)    Phosphoglycerides

b)    Polyisoprenoid

c)    polyisoprenoid branched chain lipids

d)    none of the above

Correct answer: C

Ques-12) Two cards are drawn together from a pack of 52 cards. The probability that one is a spade and one is a heart, is:

a)    3/20

b)    29/34

c)    47/100

d)    13/102

Correct answer: D

Read Also: Last Minute Exam Preparation Tips

Ques-13) A train running at the speed of 60 km/hr crosses a pole in 9 seconds. What is the length of the train?

a)    120 metres

b)    180 metres

c)    324 metres

d)    150 metres

Correct answer: D

Ques-14) The angle of elevation of a ladder leaning against a wall is 60º and the foot of the ladder is 4.6 m away from the wall. The length of the ladder is:

a)    2.3 m

b)    4.6 m

c)    7.8 m

d)    9.2 m

Correct answer: D

Ques-15) From a point P on a level ground, the angle of elevation of the top tower is 30º. If the tower is 100 m high, the distance of point P from the foot of the tower is:

a)    149 m

b)    156 m

c)    173 m

d)    200 m

Correct answer: C

Ques-16) What is the probability of getting a sum 9 from two throws of a dice?

a)    1/ 6

b)    1/ 8

c)    1/ 9

d)    1/ 12

Correct answer: C

Read Here: Tips & Tricks to Prepare for Written Exam

Ques-17) The greatest possible length which can be used to measure exactly the lengths 7 m, 3 m 85 cm, 12 m 95 cm is:

a)    15 cm

b)    25 cm

c)    35 cm

d)    42 cm

Correct answer: C

Ques-18) Three numbers which are co-prime to each other are such that the product of the first two is 551 and that of the last two is 1073. The sum of the three numbers is:

a)    75

b)    81

c)    85

d)    89

Correct answer: C

Ques-19) A fort had provision of food for 150 men for 45 days. After 10 days, 25 men left the fort. The number of days for which the remaining food will last, is:

a)    146/5

b)    149/4

c)    42

d)    54

Correct answer: C

Ques-20) An industrial loom weaves 0.128 metres of cloth every second. Approximately, how many seconds will it take for the loom to weave 25 metres of cloth?

a)    178

b)    195

c)    204

d)    488

Correct answer: B

Read Now: Ways To Control Your Time During Examination

Ques-21) A train 108 m long moving at a speed of 50 km/hr crosses a train 112 m long coming from opposite direction in 6 seconds. The speed of the second train is:

a)    48 km/hr

b)    54 km/hr

c)    66 km/hr

d)    82 km/hr

Correct answer: D

Ques-22) A man buys Rs. 20 shares paying 9% dividend. The man wants to have an interest of 12% on his money. The market value of each share is:

a)    Rs. 12

b)    Rs. 15

c)    Rs. 18

d)    Rs. 21

Correct answer: B

Ques-23) In a shower, 5 cm of rain falls. The volume of water that falls on 1.5 hectares of ground is:

a)    75 cu. m

b)    750 cu. m

c)    7500 cu. m

d)    75000 cu. m

Correct answer: B

Read Now: How To Stay Awake All Night To Study

Ques-24) A cistern of capacity 8000 litres measures externally 3.3 m by 2.6 m by 1.1 m and its walls are 5 cm thick. The thickness of the bottom is:

a)    90 cm

b)    1 dm

c)    1 m

d)    1.1 cm

Correct answer: B

Ques-25) A tank is filled in 5 hours by three pipes A, B and C. The pipe C is twice as fast as B and B is twice as fast as A. How much time will pipe A alone take to fill the tank?

a)    20 hours

b)    25 hours

c)    35 hours

d)    Cannot be determined

Correct answer: C

COMEDK Previous Year UGET Questions:

COMEDK Previous Year Question Papers COMEDK Previous Year Question Papers

COMEDK Previous Year Question PapersCOMEDK Previous Year Question Papers

Do you know about COMEDK?

Consortium of Medical, Engineering and Dental Colleges of Karnataka is known as COMEDK and it provides various courses to the candidates in different disciplines.

Every year huge number of candidates takes admission in under-Graduate Medical, Dental and Engineering Courses.

So those candidates who want to be a part of this examination and willing to start their preparation they can collect detailed information through this page.

Read Now: Common Mistakes That You Need To Avoid During Tests

Final Words:

COMEDK Previous Year Question Papers will help you in best preparation. You may download COMEDK Question Paper subject wise from here. Stay tuned with us for getting more updates on your timeline.

Something That You Should Put An Eye On

COMEDK College ListCOMEDK UGET  Application Form
COMEDK Fee StructureCOMEDK Exam Pattern
COMEDK CounsellingCOMEDK UGET Entrance Exam
COMEDK PGET Application FormCOMEDK UGET Hall Ticket
COMEDK UGET ResultsCOMEDK UGET Exam Answer Key
COMEDK PGET Admit CardCOMEDK PGET Result

Filed in: Question & Answers, Question Paper Tags: 

Leave a Reply

Submit Comment