Enter your E-mail Address below for Free E-mail Alerts right Into your Inbox: -
Don't Forget To "Activate" Subscription Link Sent to Your Email


CTET Sample Papers 2016 Solved Question Papers Free Online Study Material

CTET Sample Papers

Candidates who are going to appear for Central Teacher Eligibility Test   and looking for CTET Sample Papers 2016 are at correct place. From here you can acquire CTET Solved Question Papers Free and Study Material online

All participant, who are going to participate for CTET exam can easily find CTET sample paper, solved question Paper and free Online Study Material with the help of recruitmentresult.com.

Details about CTET

Exam pattern

The exam will consist of two papers as:

  • Paper-1 for Primary Teacher
  • Paper-2 for Elementary Teacher

The Primary Teachers are recruited for the classes from class 1st to 5th and the Elementary Teachers are recruited for classes from 6th to 8th.

The exam pattern for contains only multiple choice type questions.

CTET Syllabus

CTET Solved Question Papers

Quest-1.‘Development is a never ending process.’ This idea is associated with

a)    Principle of integration

b)    Principle of interaction

c)    Principle of interrelation

d)    Principle of continuity

Ans-) d

Quest-2. Four distinct stages of children’s intellectual development are identified by

a)    Skinner

b)    Piaget

c)    Kohlberg

d)    Erikson

Ans-) b

Quest-3. ‘‘A yung child responds to a new situation on the basis of the response made by him/her in a similar situation as in the past.’’ This is related to

a)    ‘Law of Attitude’ of learning process

b)    ‘Law of Readiness’ of learning

c)    ‘Law of Analogy’ of learning

d)    ‘Law of Effect’ of learning

Ans-) d

Quest-4. The best way, specially at primary level, to address the learning difficulties of students is to use

a)    easy and interesting textbooks

b)    story-telling method

c)    a variety of teaching methods suited to the disability

d)    expensive and glossy support material

Ans-) c

Quest-5. According to Piaget, at which of the following stages does a child begin, to think logically about abstract propositions?

a)    Concrete operational stage (07 – 11 years)

b)    Formal operational stage (11 years and up)

c)    Sensori-motor stage (Birth – 02 years)

d)    Pre-operational stage (02 – 07 years)

Ans: c

Quest-6. Which of the following will foster creativity among learners ?

a)    Teaching the students the practical value of good education

b)    Providing opportunities to question and to nurture the innate talents of every learner

c)    Emphasizing achievement goals from the beginning of school life

d)    Coaching students for good marks in examination

Ans: b

Quest-7. It has been observed that the process of digestion is faster inside the stomach than outside because

a)    the digestive juices inside the stomach are acidic, while outside they are alkaline

b)    the amount of digestive juices produced in the stomach in the presence of food is much more

c)    the digestive juices when kept outside the stomach become inactive

d)    the food is churned in the stomach thereby increasing the surface area for quicker enzyme action

Ans-) c

Quest-8. Cooked rice can be preserved for a longer time in a refrigerator because

a)    microbes become inactive at low temperature

b)    microbes are destroyed and killed at low temperature

c)    moisture content in the food is reduced at low temperature

d)    refrigerators contain certain chemicals which kill the microbes

Ans-) b

Quest-9. A lemon sinks in normal water but floats in salty water because the density of

a)    salt water is more than normal water

b)    normal water is more than salt water

c)    lemon increases in salt water

d)    lemon decreases in salt water

Ans-) d

Quest-10. Malaria can be detected by testing the blood for the presence of

a)    ruptured liver cells in blood

b)    larvae of mosquito in blood

c)    eggs of mosquito in red blood cells

d)    Plasmodium in red blood cells

Ans-) b

How to Prepare For Written Exam

Which of phrases given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold type to make the grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is, mark ‘E’ as the answer.

Quest-11. We demonstrated to them how we were prepared the artistic patterns.

a)    are prepared

b)    have prepared

c)    are preparing

d)    had prepared

e)    No correction required

Ans-) d

Quest-12. Because of his mastery in this field, his suggestions are wide accepted.

a)    are widely accepted

b)    widely acceptance

c)    have widely accepted

d)    have been wide accepted

e)    No correction required

Ans-) a

Quest-13.They felt humiliated because they realised that they had cheated.

a)    have been cheated

b)    had been cheated

c)    had been cheating

d)    were to be cheated

e)    No correction required

Ans-) b

Quest-14. Tax evaders should heavily punished as they do it intentionally.

a)    should be heavy fined

b)    should have heavily fined

c)    shall have heavy fine

d)    should be heavily fined

e)    No correction required

Ans-) d

Quest-15.We met him immediately after the session in which he had been given a nice speech.

a)    would be giving

b)    has been given

c)    will have given

d)    had given

e)    No correction required

Ans-) d

Written Exam Techniques

Quest-16.For some days the new professor lectured above the heads of his pupils.

a)    over the head of

b)    over the heads of

c)    on the heads of

d)    through the heads of

e)    No correction required

Ans-) b

Quest-17.The accused now flatly denies have admitted his guilt in his first statement.

a)    having admitted

b)    had admitted

c)    have been admitting

d)    has admitting

e)    No correction required

Ans-) a

Free Online Study Material for CTET

Applier may visit the official website at ctet.nic.in to download the previous year’s question papers or you can choose the link below at this page.


Candidates may also download CTET Previous Year Sample Paper through the Official Link

Something That You Should Put An Eye On

How To Find Online Study Material Effective Time Table For Studies
Last Minute Exam Preparation Tips How Can You Write Fast In Exams?
CTET Result CTET Online Registration
CTET Admit Card CTET Answer Key

Filed in: Preparation Tips, Question & Answers, Question Paper

हर महीने 1 लाख रूपये सैलरी पाने का सुनहरा मौका - जल्द अप्लाई करे


Leave a Reply

Submit Comment