Enter your E-mail Address below for Free E-mail Alerts right Into your Inbox: -
Don't Forget To "Activate" Subscription Link Sent to Your Email

ADVERTISEMENT


Current Affairs February 2016 Questions & Answers Latest News Updates PDF

Current Affairs February

Candidates who are preparing for competitive exams may take help latest current affairs of each month. This time you may get complete details about Current Affairs February from this page. If you want to get job either in government field or in private field there is so much competition. So here we are providing latest Questions & Answers on this page of recruitmentresult.com. You may also download these updates in PDF form.

PSK1

Highlights:

  • Amaravati will get India’s first ever underwater tunnel under the river Krishna.
  • Pakistan’s Singer Adnan Sami gets Indian Citizenship
  • RBI asked the banks to open banks in villages with a population of more than 5000
  • SEBI rejects Sahara plea to restore portfolio manager licence
  • Air Marshal Bhadauria takes over as Deputy Chief of the Air Staff (DCAS) of Indian Air Force (IAF)
  • Atul Sobti assumes charge as BHEL CMD
  • Airtel acquires 100 per cent stake in Augere Wireless
  • Cabinet clears formation of JVs between Indian Railways and states
  • Ravichandran Ashwin entitled with No. 1 Test bowler and all-rounder
  • BajrangPunia, RituPhogatwin Gold at National Wrestling Championship
  • Delhi Police enters Limca Book of Records for solving India’s biggest cash heist case
  • Qatar Masters Open chess tournament title clinched by Magnus Carlsen
  • Alstom delivers ‘Made in India’ coaches to Kochi Metro
  • PM Modi inaugurated Indian Science Congress in Mysuru
  • NPCI Awards conferred upon Corporation Bank
  • Flipkart wins ‘Website of the Year India 2015
  • Javed Ahmed appointed DG of Police of Uttar Pradesh
  • D K Hota is BEML new HR director
  • SBI to buy 4 Air India flats for Rs 90 crore
  • BSE launches web-based RTA portals for filing of disclosures
  • 2015 SAFF football championship clinched by India

Current Affairs new Appointments

Current Affairs February 2016

1. How much fund is being provided to expand a recently launched “Amma Seeds” scheme by Tamil Nadu CM J Jayalalithaa ?

A.Rs 5.30 crore

B.Rs 5.47 crore

C.Rs 5.37 crore

D.Rs 5.73 crore

Answer – C.Rs 5.37 crore

2. From which month, government will unveil Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) scheme for kerosene that will enable users to get financial support directly in their bank accounts ?

A.1st July 2016

B.1st March 2016

C.1st June 2016

D.1st April 2016

Answer – D.1st April 2016

3. Which bank has launched host of digital banking solutions including green PIN and enrichment of its mobile app ?

A.Indian Overseas Bank

B.Punjab & Sind Bank

C.State Bank of Patiala

D.Punjab National Bank

Answer – D.Punjab National Bank

4. Recently National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) has signed a MoU with National Remote Sensing Center (NRSC). NABARD head office is located in which city ?

A.Lucknow

B.Bengaluru

C.Pune

D.Mumbai

Answer – D.Mumbai

Awards and Honours in India

5. Qatar Masters Open chess tournament has been clinched by which of the following ?

A.P. Sethuraman

B.Yu Yangyi

C.Vladimir Kramnik

D.Magnus Carlsen

Answer – D.Magnus Carlsen

6. Alstom, the transportation equipment maker rolled out the first set of railway coaches for the Kochi Metro project. Alstom is related to which country ?

A.Canada

B.Italy

C.Russia

D.France

Answer – D.France

7. Which of the following is regarded as the financial capital of India ?

A.Pune

B.Bengaluru

C.Delhi

D.Mumbai

Answer – D.Mumbai

8. Marketing analytics company MetrixLab has conferred which e-commerce giant with the title of ‘Website of the Year India 2015’ ?

A.Jabong

B.Homeshop

C.Flipkart

D.Snapdeal

Answer – C.Flipkart

9. Uttar Pradesh Government has appointed which of the following as its new Director General of Police(DGP) ?

A.Rakesh Maria

B.Jagmohan Yadav

C.Javed Ahmed

D.Tousif Ahmed

Answer – C.Javed Ahmed

Current Indian books and Authors

10. Public Enterprises Selection Board has appointed which of the following as the new CMD of defence PSU BEML Ltd ?

A.P.Swaminathan

B.D.K.Hota

C.C.N.Durgesh

D.P.R.Naik

Answer – B.D.K.Hota

11. World’s largest blue star sapphire weighing 1404.49 carats has been found in which country ?

A.China

B.Sri Lanka

C.Russia

D.Africa

Answer – B.Sri Lanka

12. Oasis Group to invest Rs 500 crore for setting up wheat-based ethanol plant with capacity of 5 lakh litres per day in which state ?

A.Bihar

B.Gujarat

C.Punjab

D.Haryana

Answer – C.Punjab

13. Women to constitute how much percent of constables in paramilitary CRPF and CISF, which is recently approved by Home Minister Rajnath Singh ?

A.37%

B.32%

C.35%

D.33%

Answer – D.33%

14. Recently Andhra Bank has launched IMPS. What is the maximum cap for transaction through IMPS ?

A.Rs. 8 lakh

B.Rs. 3 lakh

C.Rs. 5 lakh

D.Rs. 2 lakh

Answer – D.Rs. 2 lakh

Latest Current Affairs

15. US automaker General Motor has appointed which of the following as first female chairman in the man dominated industry ?

A.Kathryn Marinello

B.Linda Gooden

C.Mary Barra

D.Patricia Russo

Answer – C.Mary Barra

16.    California Governor Jerry Brown on 6 January 2016 declared a state of emergency in the state because of

a)    Leak of Perfluorotributylamine

b)    Leak of Dichlorodifluoromethane

c)    Leak of Hexafluoroethane

d)    Leak of Methane Gas

Answer- Leak of Methane Gas

17.    Identify the Indian shooter who on 5 January 2016 grabbed gold medal in the women’s 10 metre air rifle event at the Swedish Cup Grand Prix.

a)    Apurvi Chandela

b)    Anjali Bhagwat

c)    Heena Sidhu

d)    Gargi Narang

Answer – Apurvi Chandela

18. The Union Cabinet on 6 January 2016 approved a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to set border haats with which country?

a)    Pakistan

b)    Nepal

c)    Myanmar

d)    Bangladesh

Answer- Bangladesh

19. Union Government on 1 January 2016 declared 2016 as the year of

a) Consumers

b) LPG Consumers

c) Climate Change

d) Pollution free India

Answer- LPG Consumers

20. In which place did Ardhkumbhmela began in January 2016?

a) Haridwar

b) Ujjain

c) Nashik

d) Allahabad

Answer- Haridwar

Something That You Should Put An Eye On

Current Affairs new Appointments Awards and Honours in India
All Defence Current Affairs Current Affairs for bank exams
Current National News Meetings And Summits Current Affairs 
Person in news IBPS Current Updates
Committees & Schemes Important Dates
Current  International News Sports Current Affairs
Railway News Science & Technology

Filed in: Current Affairs Tags: 

Senior Officer Jobs In ICICI Bank – Freshers Apply Now

ADVERTISEMENT


Leave a Reply

Submit Comment