ENTER YOUR E-MAIL FOR FREE JOB ALERTS RIGHT INTO YOUR INBOX -
AFTER THIS, YOU WILL NOT MISS ANY GOVT/PVT VACANCY
Check Your Email To Activate the Confirmation Link

ADVERTISEMENT


Current Affairs November 2016 Online Today GK Updates Question/Answer

Current Affairs November

Dear candidates, on this page we are providing today’s updates as Current Affairs November. Self motivated or competent contestants, who have started their preparation or preparing for upcoming competitive exams can get complete details about GK Question / Answer from here through this page. If you want to acquire jobs or getting admission through entrance test, can get latest updated information about Current Affairs November 2016 through online procedure.

Page Highlights:

  • Current Affairs November
  • Current GK Updates for November 2016
  • November 2016 Online Today GK Questions /Answers

Current affairs is the section of GK in all the competitive exams which include economical, financial, education and political sector representing the growth rate, new policies, current events and issues and the factors related to changes take place globally.

Here we are also presenting some Online Quiz and GK (General Knowledge) questions and answers of November which might helps you in preparation for competitive exams to score well in the section of current affairs.

Current Affairs November

Current GK Updates for November 2016

  • Government Bans Tender of Rs 500 & Rs 1000 Currency on 08 November 2016 Midnight.
  • Researchers isolate a bacterium in chicken transmitting multidrug resistant pathogen to humans.
  • 36th edition of India International Trade Fair (IITF) has started at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi.
  • World Pneumonia Day is observed globally every year on November 12.
  • Tenth edition of India-Nepal Joint Military Training exercise was conducted at Army Battle School (NABS), Saljhandi in Nepal.
  • Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the International Conference and Exhibition on Sugarcane Value Chain – Vision 2025 Sugar in Pune, Maharashtra.
  • Meng Hongwei, high-level police official from China has been elected as the new President of International Criminal Police Organization (INTERPOL).
  • GoM recommends heavy fine and ban on celebrities endorsing products in misleading ads
  • City Union Bank launches India’s first banking robot Lakshmi in Chennai.
  • Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) has won the prestigious 2016 Golden Peacock Award for Corporate Governance.
  • India, Japan ink ten agreements including civil nuclear deal
  • China has successfully launched experimental X-ray pulsar navigation satellite XPNAV-1.
  • The World Science Day for Peace and Development is observed on 10 November 2016 across the world to raise awareness of benefits of science.
  • The first International Agrobiodiversity Congress (IAC) held in New Delhi has adopted New Delhi Declaration on Agrobiodiversity Management.

Check Here: Latest Current Affairs for Competitive Exam

November 2016 Online Today GK Questions /Answers:

Q.No.1) Who has become the brand ambassador for 2017 T20 Blind Cricket World Cup?

[A] Rahul Dravid

[B] Sachin Tendulkar

[C] V V S Laxman

[D] Saurav Ganguly

Answer: A

Q.No.2) Leonard Cohen, who passed away recently, was the legendary singer of which country?

[A] Japan

[B] Brazil

[C] Canada

[D] Germany

Answer: C

Q.No.3) Who is the newly appointed chairman of Tata Consultancy Services (TCS)?

[A] Ishaat Hussain

[B] Aman Mehta

[C] Ron Sommer

[D] N Chandrasekaran

Answer: A

Q.No.4) The book “Beyond the Last Blue Mountain: A Life Of J. R. D. Tata” has been authored by whom?

[A] R M Lala

[B] Gita Subramaniam

[C] C. S. Lakshmi

[D] Elena Ferrante

Answer: A

Q.No.5) “Lakshmi” India’s first banking robot has been launched which bank?

[A] State Bank of India

[B] City Union Bank

[C] ICICIC Bank

[D] Axis Bank

Answer: B

Q.No.6) The Public Service Broadcasting Day is observed on which date in India?

[A] November 9

[B] November 15

[C] November 12

[D] November 14

Answer: C

Q.No.7) How much loan amount has been sanctioned by the Asian Development Bank (ADB) to improve to improve Assam’s power distribution system?

[A] $54 million

[B] $48 million

[C] $88 million

[D] $63 million

Answer: B

Q.No.8)  The book “The Singularity Is Near: When Humans Transcend Biology” has been authored by whom?

[A] John Walker

[B] Bill Gates

[C] Ray Kurzweil

[D] Janet Maslin

Answer: C

Q.No.9)  The 2016 International Academy of Aviation & Space Medicine (IAASM) has started in which city?

[A] Brasília

[B] New Delhi

[C] Pretoria

[D] Beijing

Answer: B

Q.No.10)  The 2016 Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) will be hosted by which country?

[A] India

[B] Peru

[C] China

[D] Philippines

Answer: B

Q.No.11)  The Healthy India Initiative magazine has been launched by which union minister?

[A] Jagat Prakash Nadda

[B] Raj Nath Singh

[C] Prakash Javadekar

[D] Narendra Modi

Answer: A

Q.No.12) “Smart India Hackathon 2017” has been launched by which union minister?

[A] Ravi Shankar Prasad

[B] Narendra Modi

[C] Prakash Javadekar

[D] Dr. Harsh Vardhan

Answer: C

Q.No.13) The 2016 BRICS Communication Ministers meeting has started in which city of India?

[A] Chennai

[B] New Delhi

[C] Bengaluru

[D] Kochi

Answer:  C

Q.No.14) The book “An Era of Darkness: The British Empire in India” has been authored by whom?

[A] Amrish Tripathi

[B] Hamid Ansari

[C] Shashi Tharoor

[D] Romesh Dutt

Answer:  C

Q.No.15) Where is the headquarters of the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII)?

[A] Pune

[B] New Delhi

[C] Bhopal

[D] Raipur

Answer:  B

Q.No.16) What is the theme of the first-ever World Tsunami Awareness Day (WTAD)?

[A] Reduce Mortality, Raise awareness

[B] Knowledge for Life

[C] Live To Tell: Raising Awareness

[D] Effective Education and Evacuation Drills

Answer:  D

Q.No.17) “Petrotech-2016” the International Oil and Gas Conference and Exhibition will be held in which city?

[A] New Delhi

[B] Tokyo

[C] Tehran

[D] Kabul

Answer:  A

Q.No.18) Which Indian firm has won the 2016 Golden Peacock Award for Corporate Governance?

[A] Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL)

[B] Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL)

[C] Food Corporation of India (FCI)

[D] GAIL (India) Limited

Answer:  A

Q.No.19) The India-Bangladesh joint military exercise “SAMPRITI-2016” has started at which place?

[A] Jaisalmer

[B] Kutch

[C] Jalpaiguri

[D] Tangail

Answer:  D

Q.No.20) The 2016 International Academy of Aviation & Space Medicine (IAASM) has started in which city?

[A] Brasília

[B] New Delhi

[C] Pretoria

[D] Beijing

Answer:  B

Note:

Aspirants are suggested to stay with us regularly for keep updating you in concern to Current Affairs November 2016. You can also bookmark our web portal (by pressing Ctrl+D) for quick access. You can also follow us through Facebook and Google+.

Something That You Should Put An Eye On:

Surgical Strike on Black MoneyPratiyogita Darpan November
Samanya Gyan Darpan EbookInternational Current Affairs
National Current AffairsPratiyogita Darpan
Current Affairs Date WiseSamanya Gyan Darpan Ebook

Filed in: Current Affairs Tags: 

Are You Still Jobless, Get Salary Upto 8.5 Lakhs – Apply Now


ADVERTISEMENT


Leave a Reply

Submit Comment