ENTER YOUR E-MAIL FOR FREE JOB ALERTS RIGHT INTO YOUR INBOX -
AFTER THIS, YOU WILL NOT MISS ANY GOVT/PVT VACANCY
Check Your Email To Activate the Confirmation Link

ADVERTISEMENT


Dell Placement Papers – Check Out! Fully Solved Previous Paper, Pattern

Dell Placement Papers

Desire To Pursue Your Dream By Acquiring Job In Dell? Then Begin Your Preparation through Dell Placement Papers To Score Well In Dell Exam. Candidates who are willing to prepare for the upcoming Dell Placement Test, then they must go through below segment of this page to get Dell Placement Questions Papers and prepare well. Applicants can also check out the fully solved Dell Previous Year Placement Papers according to the Latest Pattern through this page. Candidates can also download it in the form of pdf through online mode.

Dell is one of the highest rising technology solutions providing companies in India that hire qualified and dedicated contenders for relevant posts.  Here we the team of recruitmentresult.com is providing you Dell Placement Papers With Solution through which aspirants can take an idea of questions that ask in the placement procedure and can increase their chances to get selected. Aspirants, you can get question and answers related Dell Written Test / Technical / Interview Questions from this page, take a look…

Dell Placement Papers 

Ques:1 If PREVENTION is coded as DWDSOOSJNO then how will CONTENTION will be coded?

a) DUBPMOSJON

b)DUMPBOSJNO

c)OSJDUMPBON

d)JDMUNOSBOP

Answer: (b)

Ques:2 A person goes to a bank and Quotes x Rs and y paise on a cheque. The cashier misreads it and gives y Rs and x paise. The man comes out and donates 5 paise to a begger. Now, the man has exactly double the amount he has quoted on the cheque.

a) 35 Rs. and 65 paise.

b) 32 Rs. and 63 paise.

c) 30 Rs. and 65 paise.

d) 31 Rs. and 63 paise.

Answer: (d)

Read Also: How to Get in the Mood to Study

Ques:3 The time showed by an analog clock at a moment is 11 am then 1234567890 hours later it will show the time as:

a)11am

b)11pm

c)5am

d)4pm

Answer: (c)

Ques:4 What is modified when changing the system start-up boot sequence?

a) BIOS/CMOS

b) CONFIG.SYS

c) autoexec.bat

d) COMMAND.COM

Answer: (a)

Check Now: DELL Recruitment Notification Details

Ques:5 You should never put floppy drives, hard drives, or even VCR tapes or cassette tapes on top of speakers (or near any other source of magnetism) because of:

a) RFI

b) EMI

c) EXE

d) FYI

Answer: (b)

Ques:6 Point out the error in the program?

struct emp

{

int ecode;

struct emp *e;

};

a) Error: in structure declaration

b) Linker Error

c) No Error

d) None of above

Answer: (c)

You May Read This: Tips to Make Study Interesting

Ques:7 A hollow iron pipe is 21 cm long and its external diameter is 8 cm. If the thickness of the pipe is 1 cm and iron weighs 8 g/cm3, then the weight of the pipe is:

a) 3.6 kg

b) 3.696 kg

c) 36 kg

d) 36.9 kg

Answer: (b)

Ques:8 What is the purpose of fflush() function.

a) flushes all streams and specified streams

b) flushes only specified stream

c) flushes input/output buffer

d) flushes file buffer

Answer: (a)

Ques:9 In ROM BIOS, the acronym BIOS stands for:

a) Basic Intuitive Output Set

b) Basic Input Organizational System

c) Basic Input Output System

d) Basic Industry Operating System

Answer: (c)

Read Also: Last Minute Exam Preparation Tips

Ques:10 What are the most likely conditions for ESD?

 a)Cold and wet

b) Cold and dry

c) Hot and wet

d) Hot and dry

Answer: (b)

Instructions (For Ques: 11 to 14) Read the passage carefully and answer the questions given below:

At this stage of civilisation, when many nations are brought in to close and vital contact for good and evil, it is essential, as never before, that their gross ignorance of one another should be diminished, that they should begin to understand a little of one another’s historical experience and resulting mentality. It is the fault of the English to expect the people of other countries to react as they do, to political and international situations. Our genuine goodwill and good intentions are often brought to nothing, because we expect other people to be like us. This would be corrected if we knew the history, not necessarily in detail but in broad outlines, of the social and political conditions which have given to each nation its present character.

Ques:11 The need for a greater understanding between nations

a) was always there

b) is no longer there

c) is more today than ever before

d) will always be there

Answer: (c)

Read Now: Health Hazards due to over Studying

Ques:12 The character of a nation is the result of its

a) mentality

b) cultural heritage

c) gross ignorance

d) socio-political conditions

Answer: (d)

Ques:13 According to the author his countrymen should

a) read the story of other nations

b) have a better understanding of other nations

c) not react to other actions

d) have vital contacts with other nations

Answer: (b)

Ques:14 Englishmen like others to react to political situations like

a) us

b) themselves

c) others

d) each others

Answer: (d)

Want to Know? Tips To Create Your Own Study Guide

Ques:15 RS-232 is a standard that applies to?

a) Parallel port

b) Serial port

c) Game port

d) All of the above

Answer: (b)

Ques:16 Which of the statements is correct about the program?

 #include int main()

  {

int arr[3][3] = {1, 2, 3, 4};

printf(“%d\n”, *(*(*(arr))));

 return 0;

}

a) Output: Garbage value

b) Output: 1

c) Output: 3

d) Error: Invalid indirection

Answer: (d)

Check Common Mistakes You Make in Tests

Ques:17 Upper Memory blocks are located where?

a) Conventional Memory

b) Extended Memory

c) Expanded memory

d) Reserved Memory

Answer: (d)

Ques:18 The DC voltage on most circuit boards is:

a) -12 volts

b) 0 volts

c) +5 volts

d) +12 volts

Answer: (c)

Ques:19 Which of the following are SCSI issues?

a) unique id settings

b) limited cable length

c) parity

d) passive termination

Answer: (a)

Read Here: Best Ways To Finish Exam On Time

Ques:20 A PC with a 486DX2 processor runs internally at SOMhz. What speed would its external logic be running?

a) 10Mhz

b) 25Mhz

c) 50Mhz

d) 100 Mhz

Answer: (b)

Do You Know?

Dell is an IT company head-office in Palo Alto, California, US and main function of Dell is that it supplies technology solutions and services to clients that may include small and medium sized enterprises, large enterprises, health and education sectors, etc. Organization conducts recruitment process yearly to select new candidates and selection process of the corporation consists of four rounds, these rounds are as follows, Written Exam, Group Discussion, Technical Interview and HR Interview.

Check Below Given Tips, to Prepare Well for Written Exam / GD/ Interview:

Dell Test Pattern:

Sr. No. Subjects NameMax Ques.
1English Language15
2Analytical Ability15
3Quantitative Ability20
4Technical40
Total90

Read Now: How to Prepare for English

Dear aspirants, above listed Dell Placement Papers With Answers are beneficial for you ti prepare well for examination and get selected for appropriate posts. You may also follow us on Facebook or Google Plus to get latest updates about Dell Placement Questions on your timeline wall directly. All The Best For Your Exam!!!

Something That You Should Put An Eye On    

How to Write a Good ResumePersonality Improvement Tips
Develop Good Communication SkillsGroup Discussion Tips
Interview Preparation TipsLatest Placement Papers
Common Interview MistakesPhone Interview Tips
How To Dress For An InterviewWhy Should We Hire You?

Filed in: Placement Papers

Are You Still Jobless, Get Salary Upto 8.5 Lakhs – Apply Now


ADVERTISEMENT


Leave a Reply

Submit Comment