Latest Qualification Jobs


ENTER YOUR E-MAIL FOR FREE JOB ALERTS RIGHT INTO YOUR INBOX -
Check Your Email To Activate the Confirmation Link

How To Prepare For XAT 2020 VA, DM, Quant, DI, GK – Score 90+ Percentile

How To Prepare For XAT

How To Prepare For XAT 2020: Xavier Aptitude Test (XAT) scores are acceptable in 150 B-schools offering admissions into MBA Programs. It is National Level Post-Graduate exam conducted by XLRI Jamshedpur. The complexity level of this exam is very high. So, in order to score 90+ Percentile in XAT 2020, you need to make command on each and every topic comprising VA, DM, Quant, DI, GK and Logical Reasoning. Let’s discuss the XAT 2020 Preparation Strategy here…

recruitmentresult.com

XAT Exam Information  

Exam NameXavier Aptitude Test (XAT)
Conducting bodyXLRI Jamshedpur
Exam typeNational Level Post-Graduate exam
Purpose of TestQualifying Test for admission
to XLRI and 150+ B-schools
Release date of XAT Notification02nd week of Aug 2019
Start Date of XAT Online Registration03rd week of Aug 2019
XAT Last DateFourth week of Nov 2019
XAT Admit Card Release DateFourth week of Dec 2019
XAT Exam DateFirst week of Jan 2020
XAT Results DateFirst week of Jan 2020

How To Prepare For XAT 2020

Is There Any XLRI XAT 2020 New Updates?

Candidates are informed that last year, unexpectedly Around 75,000 individuals appeared in XAT on January 6, 2019 at 46 cities in India. About 78,000 candidates are likely to appear in XAT 2020, national level entrance exam. XAT 2020 Online Registration to be commenced for the interested candidates from August 2020. Number of test cities will be decided on the basis of candidature’s applications.

What Are The Changes Introduced in XAT Exam Pattern?

Last year, some changes are made in Xavier Aptitude Test (XAT) Exam Pattern by XLRI Jamshedpur. Exam duration has also been reduced to three hours from earlier three & a half hours. Number of questions and marking scheme for Xavier Aptitude Test varies from year to year. Essay section has been removed from the XAT 2020 Exam Pattern.

Check Here: MBA Preparation Books List

XAT Exam Pattern Highlights

Number of Sections4
SectionsQuantitative Ability and Data Interpretation,
Verbal Ability & Logical Reasoning,
Decision Making, GK
ModeOnline Exam
Duration of the Test180 minutes (3 hrs.)
Number of Questions
(100 Questions)
Verbal & Logical Ability 26 Questions
Decision Making 22 Questions
Quantitative Aptitude & Data Interpretation 27 Questions
General Knowledge 25 Questions
Marking SchemeStudents have a choice of not attempting 8 questions.
Beyond this, any un-attempted
question will carry the negative mark of 0.05.
The negative marks for un-attempted questions
shall be deducted proportionately across the three sections.

What Is The Accepted XAT 2020 Percentile?

XAT Percentile – College Wise

MBA College201720182019Expected
in 2020
SPJIMR Mumbai9493.59392.5
IMT Ghaziabad90909090
XIM Bhubaneswar909090+90+
TAPMI Manipal80808080
IFMR Chennai74707070
GIM Goa80808080
Great Lakes
Chennai, Gurgaon
80808080
LIBA Chennai70707070

PGDM-BM

XAT Cut offs20172018 2019Expected
in 2020
VA79.4679.5 8080.4
DM76.8476.27779.98
QA88.788.38989
Overall96969595

PGDM-HR

XAT Cut offs 20172018 2019Expected
in 2020
VA79.6979.28079.89
DM71.628717271.628
QA70.0770.57170.8
Overall92.55929393.55

Do You Know: How To Reduce Negative Marking in Entrance Exam

What Is The Sectional XAT Cut Off for XIMB?

PGDM (BM)
GenderVALRDMQAOverall
Male79.46809096
Female75757595
PGDM (HRM)
GenderVALRDMQAOverall
Male85757294
Female80706793

How To Score 90+ Percentile in XAT 2020

At above section, we have provided the complete details regarding the changes and expectation of the XLRI Jamshedpur for MBA Admission. Now you need to check the section wise preparation details to score 90+ Percentile in XAT 2020 which are given below to know the exact question of How To Prepare For XAT.

How To Prepare For XAT 2020 Decision Making

Before discussing about How to Prepare for XAT 2020 for Decision Making section, you need to know, what it is actually. Decision Making is a section that is unique to XAT. This section consists of mix managerial, mathematical and behavioral questions.

This is not the part to test your theoretical knowledge but it challenges the basic assumptions of your thoughts and checks the abilities of your understandings towards the real-world problems that are presented as cases in these questions.

According to Ravi Handa, MBA expert

“The Decision Making questions need a logical approach and a clear considerate of the circumstances. It frequently requires going through large amounts of text and then logically interpreting the information presented.”

To set it in conservative terms, it is a mixture of Reading knowledge and Logical Reasoning and conventionally students who are good in these two areas be liable to do well in the Decision Making section as well.”

Previous Year XAT Exam Analysis

TopicNumber of
Questions
Difficulty
Situational21Moderate

Must Read: How to Prepare for Reasoning

How To Prepare For XAT For Verbal and Logical Ability and General Knowledge (GK)?

  • Critical Reasoning & Reading Comprehension areas have historically dominated this section.
  • This section requires a very fine balance between quick reading and comprehension skills.
  • Practicing across Mock Tests is essential for superior performance.
  • Put greater emphasis on economics and business related facts.
  • Preparing current events for the last 6 months is essential.
  • In static GK part, focus on awards, books & authors and geography.

Previous Year XAT Exam Analysis

Verbal Ability and Logical Reasoning

TopicNumber of
Questions
Difficulty
Reading
Comprehension
12(4 passages of
3 questions each)
Moderate-
Difficult
CR5Moderate-
Difficult
Poem
Comprehension
2Difficult
Analogy1Difficult
Antonym1Moderate
Para-Jumble –
5 sentence
2Moderate
FIB-3 blanks3Difficult
Total26Difficult

General Knowledge

TopicsNumber of
Questions
Difficulty
History1Moderate
Geography4Moderate-Difficult
Economy & Business7Easy-Moderate
Current Affairs2Easy
Personality & Awards3Moderate
Science & Tech2Moderate
Polity2Easy
Miscellaneous2Moderate-Difficult
Sports2Easy-Moderate
Total25Moderate

Check Out: GK Questions with Answers

How To Prepare For XAT For Quantitative Ability And Data Interpretation (QA & DI)?

  • Majority of the questions featured in this area have come from Geometry, Number Systems, Functions, P&C, Probability and Data Interpretation.
  • Strong conceptual base in the above topics, with a good application orientation is the key to doing well.
  • Thrust areas are Geometry, Number Systems, P&C, Probabilityand Functions.

Previous Year XAT Exam Analysis

TopicNumber of
Questions
Difficulty
Arithmetic4Easy
Algebra7Easy-
Moderate
Co-Ordinate
Geometry
+ Trigonometry
4Moderate
Geometry4Moderate-
Difficult
Data Sufficiency2Moderate
DI (Time Zone)3Moderate-
Difficult
DI (Mixed Graph)3Easy-Moderate
DI (Mixed Graph)3Easy-Moderate

Important Links Related To XAT

XATXAT Answer Key
XAT ResultXAT Exam Pattern
XAT Admit CardXAT Syllabus
How to Calculate XAT PercentileXAT Preparation Books
XAT Exam CentersXAT Mock Test
XAT Previous Year Question Papers

How To Prepare For XAT 2020 Exam Without Coaching

  1. Proper Planning

This is the most crucial factor that should be kept in mind before starting the preparation for exam or searchers of the How To Prepare For XAT 2020. Proper planning makes a person to study according to the schedule and regularly in a given period of time.

  1. Keep on Practice

Learning does not make you perfect to prepare for such a high level competitive exam. The one thing that should be fully adopted is that the participant should practice a lot until he/she becomes perfect in that particular chapter.

  1. Recognize Your Strong And Weak Sections

This is the key factor that helps the participant to do preparation subject wise by more focusing on subjects that are weak. If a person finds that some portion of a weak subject is not important for exam then that portion should not be prepared.

Want to Know? Tips To Create Your Own Study Guide

  1. Solve Previous Year Papers

This is the best way that will make you to get familiar with the questions that will come in exam. When the person practices previous year papers then this increases the ability to face the exam with much more confidence.

  1. Time Management

The most important thing is to manage the time effectively so that all your topics and essential topics covered in XAT exam will be covered. Try to allocate proper time to each subject as per the schedule and focus on most important topics rather than less important section.

  1. Strengthen Your Basics

Participants must make their fundamentals strong with concern to all subjects for Preparation. If the basics are clear then complex topics are also understood easily. Maximum portion in exam is based on basics.

Check Here, Details On: MBA Entrance Exams

What can recruitmentresult.com do for You?

recruitmentresult.com can help you to get the answers of your each question like How To Prepare For XAT. You may easily discuss your queries by dropping comment in below mentioned comment box. Aspirants can subscribe our free email service also for future updates regarding any latest topic or jobs details.

 Here on this page, this portal has brought complete details in form of links as well as stats. You can easily get idea of the complexity level of the examination with the help of above mentioned statistics. Apart from it, you can get help of syllabus and other material to do preparation.

More Searches

  • How To Prepare For XAT 2020
  • XAT Preparation Material PDF
  • How To Prepare For XAT GK
  • XAT Preparation Books
  • XAT Preparation Online
  • XAT 2020 Study Material
  • XAT Preparation Strategy
  • How To Prepare For XAT Exam
  • How To Prepare For XAT Decision Making
  • How To Prepare For XAT 2020 in 1 Month

Something That You Should Put An Eye On

How to Prepare for Written ExamGet Rid Of Sleeping While Studying
How Can You Write Fast In Exams?Health Hazards due to over Studying
Common Mistakes You Make in TestsTips to Manage Time In Exam
Tips to Make Study InterestingHow To Prepare For Online Exam

Filed in: Preparation Tips

Leave a Reply

Submit Comment