Check Your Email To Activate the Confirmation Link


IIFT Sample Papers – Free Previous Year Question Paper with Solutions

IIFT Sample Papers

Those aspirants, who are preparing hard for appearing in Indian Institute of foreign Trade (IIFT) exam, must check IIFT Sample Papers for better preparation. We have provided some very useful questions with their respective solutions on this page below. Candidates who are preparing for concerned exam must go through these questions for getting close to their preparation of exam.

Try solving Previous Year Question Paper, is one of the best way for getting the close idea of exam pattern and examining self capability in various sections of paper.  IIFT Previous Year Questions with Solutions are provided here free of cost for your preparation in better way. Willing contenders must check this complete page created by the team of recruitmentresult.com

IIFT is a nationalized common entrance exam that is organized by the Indian Institute of Foreign Trade (IIFT) for admittance to various MBA program in New Delhi and Kolkata Campus of Indian Institute of foreign Trade. It is one of the highly competitive exams and large number of students appears every year to get enrolled in two year MBA (IB) program offered by IIFT New Delhi and Kolkata.

Please have a look on below given questions in order to get close idea of questions that will be coming in the exam.

IIFT Sample Papers

Q. No.1) Look at this series: 664, 332, 340, 170, ____, 89, … What number should fill the blank?

A.       85

B.       97

C.       109

D.       178

Answer: Option D

Q. No.2) Look at this series: F2, __, D8, C16, B32, … What number should fill the blank?

A.       A16

B.       G4

C.       E4

D.       E3

Answer: Option C

Read Also:- Ways to Find Best Study Material Using Internet

Q. No.3) Marathon is to race as hibernation is to: (analogy)

A.       winter

B.       bear

C.       dream

D.       sleep

Answer: Option D

Q. No.4) Yard is to inch as quart is to: (analogy)

A.       gallon

B.       ounce

C.       milk

D.       liquid

Answer: Option B

Q. No.5) [(√7 + √5) / ((√7 - √5)] + [(√7 - √5) / (√7 + √5)] = ?

A. 6

B. 12

C. 14

D. 18

Answer: Option B

Q. No.6) If x = √8 – √7, y = √6 – √5 and z = √10 – 3, which of the following is true?

A. x < z < y

B. z < x < y

C. x < y < z

D. z < y < x

E. None of these

Answer: Option B

Links Related to IIFT:-

Q. No.7) Read the each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is ‘D’. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any).

A.       Even though the shirt is rather expensive

B.       but I wish to

C.       purchases it with my own money.

D.       No error.

Answer: Option B

Q. No.8) (solve as per the direction given above)

A.       The man told to her

B.       that he had not brought his dog

C.       out for a walk as he was afraid that it would rain

D.       No error.

Answer: Option A

Q. No.9) 10 books are placed at random in a shelf. The probability that a pair of books will always be together is -.

A. 1/10

B. 9/10

C. 1/5

D. 3/10

E. 1/2

Answer: Option C

You May Also Read:-Techniques of Last Minute Exam Preparation

Q. No.10) The Indian to beat the computers in mathematical wizardry is

A.       Ramanujam

B.       Rina Panigrahi

C.       Raja Ramanna

D.       Shakunthala Devi

Answer: Option D

Q. No.11) Who is known as ‘Indian Bismarck’?

A.       Kamaraj

B.       Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

C.       Nehru

D.       Rajaji

Answer: Option B

Q. No.12)  National Science Centre is located at

A.       Bangalore

B.       Bombay

C.       Kolkata

D.       Delhi

Answer: Option D

Check the Tips to Manage Time in Exam

Q. No.13) ‘Mandi House’ is a

A.       the office of the P.M

B.       the office of Director General of Doordarshan

C.       the office of NFDC

D.       the Doordarshan C.P.C

Answer: Option B

Q. No.14) The most electronegative element among the following is

A.       sodium

B.       bromine

C.       fluorine

D.       oxygen

Answer: Option C

How To Stay Awake All Night To Study

Q. No.15) The number of d-electrons in Fe2+ (Z = 26) is not equal to that of

A.       p-electrons in Ne (Z = 10)

B.       s-electrons in Mg (Z = 12)

C.       d-electrons in Fe (Z = 26)

D.       p-electrons in CI (Z = 17)

Answer: Option D

Q. No.16) Chlorophyll is a naturally occurring chelate compound in which central metal is

A.       copper

B.       magnesium

C.       iron

D.       calcium

Answer: Option B

Tips & Tricks to Prepare for Written Exam

Q. No.17) Which of the following is not associated with the UNO?

A.       ILO

B.       WHO

C.       ASEAN

D.       All of the above

Answer: Option C

Q. No.18) The United Nations is considered as a universal organisation. Which organ of rhe united nations fully represents the fact?

A.       The Economic and Social Council

B.       The Security Council

C.       The Secretariat

D.       The General Assembly

Answer: Option D

Q. No.19) What is the capacity of the cylindrical tank?

I. The area of the base is 61,600 sq. cm.

II. The height of the tank is 1.5 times the radius.

III. The circumference of base is 880 cm.

A.       Only I and II

B.       Only II and III

C.       Only I and III

D.       Any two of the three

E.       Only II and either I or III

Answer: Option E

Read This:- How to Solve a Problem in Exam Correctly

Q. No.20) The Turko-Afghan rule in India lasted for about

A.       two centuries

B.       three centuries

C.       four centuries

D.       a little over one century

Answer: Option B

Q. No.21) A hollow iron pipe is 21 cm long and its external diameter is 8 cm. If the thickness of the pipe is 1 cm and iron weighs 8 g/cm3, then the weight of the pipe is:

A.       3.6 kg

B.       3.696 kg

C.       36 kg

D.       36.9 kg

Answer: Option B

Avoid Common Mistakes You Make in Tests

Q. No.22) Universities in the Presidency towns in India were established in

A.       1857

B.       1858

C.       1900

D.       1909

Answer: Option A

Q. No.23) A 300 meter long train crosses a platform in 39 seconds while it crosses a signal pole in 18 seconds. What is the length of the platform?

A.       320 m

B.       350 m

C.       650 m

D.       Data inadequate

Answer: Option B

How To Overcome Exam Fear:-Check Here

Q. No.24) A train travelling at a speed of 75 mph enters a tunnel 31/2 miles long. The train is 1/4 mile long. How long does it take for the train to pass through the tunnel from the moment the front enters to the moment the rear emerges?

A.       2.5 min

B.       3 min

C.       3.2 min

D.       3.5 min

Answer: Option B

Q. No.25) An observer 1.6 m tall is 20 Root3 away from a tower. The angle of elevation from his eye to the top of the tower is 30º. The height of the tower is:

A.       21.6 m

B.       23.2 m

C.       24.72 m

D.       None of these

Answer: Option A

Q. No.26) Six girls are sitting in a circle facing to the centre of the circle. They are P, Q, R, S, T and V. T is not between Q and S but some other one. P is next to the left of V. R is 4th to the right of P.

Which of the following statement is not true?

A.       S is just next to the right to R

B.       T is just next to the right of V

C.       R is second to the left of T

D.       P is second to the right of R

Answer: Option C

To Know the Tips To Create Your Own Study Guide:- Press Here

Q. No.27) The angle of elevation of the sun, when the length of the shadow of a tree Root 3 times the height of the tree, is:

A.       30º

B.       45º

C.       60º

D.       90º

Answer: Option A

Q. No.28) Find the ratio in which rice at Rs. 7.20 a kg be mixed with rice at Rs. 5.70 a kg to produce a mixture worth Rs. 6.30 a kg.

A.       1 : 3

B.       2 : 3

C.       3 : 4

D.       4 : 5

Answer: Option B

Q. No.29) A certain amount earns simple interest of Rs. 1750 after 7 years. Had the interest been 2% more, how much more interest would it have earned?

A.       Rs. 35

B.       Rs. 245

C.       Rs. 350

D.       Cannot be determined

E.       None of these

Answer: Option D

Check the Best Ways To Finish Exam On Time

Q. No.30) What is the principal sum?

I. The sum amounts to Rs. 690 in 3 years at S.I.

II. The sum amounts to Rs. 750 in 5 years at S.I.

III. The rate of interest is 5% p.a.

A.       I and III only

B.       II and III only

C.       I and II only

D.       I and III only, or II and III only

E.       Any two of the three

Answer: Option E

On this page of recruitmentresult.com, we have provided some useful questions along with their answers on quantitative Aptitude, verbal aptitude, logical reasoning and questions based on general knowledge etc for those aspirants who are studying hard for qualifying the Indian Institute of foreign Trade (IIFT) exam.

For Preparing Well For Exam, You Can Also Give Below Stated Online Practice Tests:-

Quantitative Aptitude Online Quiz

Take Test

Logical Reasoning Online Quiz

Take Test

General Knowledge Online Test

Take Test

Candidates preparing for the concerned exam are advised to try solving all the questions in order to check their knowledge regarding different sections comprises in the exam as per syllabus.

Filed in: Preparation Tips Tags: 

High Salary | Safe Future | 100% Job Guarantee – Apply Now


Leave a Reply

Submit Comment