Latest Qualification Jobs


ENTER YOUR E-MAIL FOR FREE JOB ALERTS RIGHT INTO YOUR INBOX -
AFTER THIS, YOU WILL NOT MISS ANY GOVT/PVT VACANCY
Check Your Email To Activate the Confirmation Link

Indian Army Salaries in India | 2018 Basic Salary – Army Officers Pay Scale & Allowances

Indian Army Salary

The largest constituent of the Indian Armed Forces is Indian Army. Indian Army Salaries is one of the most discussed topics in India. Basic Indian Army Salary of an Army Officer is Rs.80, 951. Apart from the pay scale, Army Officers also enjoys several Allowances.

Indian Army officers in India acquire a number of reimbursements in the form of housing and other perks but most of the people not get a proper breakdown of the actual amount they earn officially from the government.

After the 7th pay commission there introduced some hikes in Indian Army Salary in India. Here we have structured the latest Indian Army Salaries in India 2018 including the Basic Salary, Army Officers Pay Scale & Allowances

 Indian Army Salary

In reality, there are about sixty one types of services, benefits and allowances that are pertinent to Indian Army in general. Now, from below section of this page, you can get the Indian Army Salary structure like pay scale in Different Cantonments, pay scale According to Industry etc which is provided below by team of recruitmentresult.com.

Get Details of: Indian Army Recruitment Rally

Indian Army Salary

Indian Army Salary

Army Officer – Monthly

80,951
Army Officer1,167,615
Engineer – Monthly35,110
Major1,021,143
Military – Monthly75,198
Officer – Monthly95,769
Military – Monthly36K-112K
Officer724K-1,548K
Joint Director1,453K – 1,840K
Communication – Monthly12K – 18K
Captain (Adjutant)750K – 1,174K
Doctor761K – 1,204K
Project Management – Monthly34K – 36K
Solder – Monthly34K – 37K
Army Captain – Monthly86K-92K
Army Captain1,368K – 1,475K
Security Analyst429K -466K
Major – Monthly67K – 73K
OLIVEGREENER – Monthly123K -134K
Electrical Engineer953K -1,035K
Captain (Adjutant) – Monthly80K -88K

 Indian Army Salary Structure

GradePayGrade PayMilitary Service Pay
Lieutenant15,600 – 39,10054006000
Captain15,600 – 39,10057006000
Major15,600 – 39,10057006000
Lt. Colonel15,600 – 39,10057006000
Colonel15,600 – 39,10057006000
Brigadier15,600 – 39,10057006000
Major General39,200 – 67,0009000Nil
Lt General /Hag Scale39,200 – 67,00011000Nil
Vice Chiefs80000NilNil
Service Chiefs90000NilNil

Want to Know? How to Join Army after Graduation

Military Service Pay (MSP) after 7th Pay Commission

PresentProposed
Service Officers600015500
JCO/ORs20005200
Nursing Officers420010800
Non Combatants (Enrolled)in the Air Force10003600

* Source: Financial express
Indian Army Pay and Allowances for Personnel Below Officer Rank (PBOR)

PostPay BandGrade PayMilitary Service PayX Group Pay
Sepoy5200-20200200020001400
Naik5200-20200240020001400
Havaldar5200-20200280020001400
Nb Sub9300-34800420020001400
Subedar9300-34800460020001400
Sub Major9300-34800480020001400

Get Detailed: Indian Army Exam Syllabus

Indian Army Officers Allowances

AllowancesTo Whom ApplicableRates
Hard Area Allowance

Officers Posted in Hard Area

6750/- PM (25% of Basic Pay
High Altitude/Uncongenial Climate SiachenOfficers Posted in High Altitude/Uncongenial Climate Officers Posted in Siachen11200/-14000/-PM
Highly active Field Area Allowance Field Area Allowance Modified Field Area AllowanceOfficer Posted at Highly Active Field Area Officer Posted at Field Area Officer Posted at Modified Field Area6780/-PM4200/-PM1600/-PM
Flying PayParachute PayOfficers Posted as Army Aviators Officers Posted in Active Parachute BNs/Regt9000/-PM1200/-PM
Special Forces AllowanceOfficers posted in Special Forces9000/- PM
Transport Allowance

All Officers

Rs. 3200/-+DA PM in A1/A cities and Rs 1600/-+DA PM at other places
House Rent AllowanceTo Officers not provided Govt. Accommodation10-30% of Basic Pay (Pay Band + Grade Pay + MSP)
Kit Maint AllowanceAll Officers400/- PM
Uniform Allowance (Outfit Allowance)All OfficersInitial 14000/- and 3000/- every Three Years
Qualification Pay/Grant for Service CoursesAll Officers undergoing specified coursesRs. 6000/- to 20000/-
Instructional Allowance

All Officers Posted as Instructors Officers Posted in Siachen

1800/-

Pay Scale By Job Category

Job CategoryAverage Salary
Primary School Teacher (Army School)Rs. 1 lakh to 2.4 lakh
Physician/ AnesthetistRs. 6 lakh to 24 lakh
General PhysicianRs. 3.1 lakh to 9.25 lakh
Registered NurseRs. 1 lakh to 1.5

Pay Scale in Different Cantonments

Years WiseAverage Salary In Lakhs
0-1 yearRs. 1,59,190 -10,50,000
1-4 yearsRs. 6,00,010 – 24,00,000
5-9 yearsRs. 3,70,971 – 58,17,500
10-19 yearsRs. 605,050 – 20,76,000
20 years and moreRs. 8,68,900 -10,80,010

Want to Make? Career in Indian Armed Forces

City (State) WiseAverage Annual Salary
Jammu (Jammu & Kashmir), Army SchoolRs. 1.6 Lakh To 1.75
Bangalore (Karnataka), PhysicianRs. 8,84,382 to -17,25,247
Bangalore (Karnataka), Military HospitalRs. 8.84 Lakh To 17.25
DelhiRs. 4.3 Lakh To 7.8 Lakh
Hyderabad (Andhra Pradesh)Rs. 1.25 Lakh To 3.5 Lakh

Pay Scale in Terms of Skill/Specialty

Skill Or SpecialtyAverage Annual Salary
Emergency RoomRs. 9.6 Lakh
AnesthesiaRs. 9.07 Lakh
Emergency MedicineRs. 10.2 Lakh
Intensive Care UnitRs. 3 Lakh

Pay Scale According to Industry

Industry NameAverage Annual Salary
Military/Armed ForcesRs. 7.8 Lakh
GovernmentRs. 6.3 Lakh
National DefenceRs. 8.7 Lakh
HealthcareRs. 9.3 Lakh
HospitalRs. 9 Lakh

Check Here: Top Highest Paying Government Jobs in India

Pay Scale According to Educational Certification

Educational CertificationAverage Annual Salary
MBBS (Anesthesiology)Rs. 9.2 Lakh To 19.2 Lakh
Doctor Of MedicineRs. 7.03 Lakh To 16.5 Lakh

Pay Scale According to Incentive/Perk

Benefit/IncentiveAverage Annual Salary
Paid Medical LeaveRs. 6.6 Lakh To 16.8 Lakh

Pay Scale According to Employment Status

Employment StatusAverage Annual Salary
PermanentRs. 1.85 Lakh

Indian Army consist the biggest element of the Indian Armed Forces. The derivation of the Indian Army can be traced back to the period when India was under regal rule. The Indian Army when first integrated, was called the ‘British Indian Army’. With India becoming independent on 15th August, 1947, it was rechristened as the ‘Indian Army’.

Read Also: Indian Army Technical Entry Scheme

The Indian Army is dynamically affianced in providing ho-holes barred security to the nation both internally and externally protecting the country from external resentment and violence and also maintaining defence within the nation. The Indian Army with more than a million active regiments and over 9 lakhs reserve troops is one of the leading standing armies worldwide.

Other Perks while in service

  • Group insurance
  • Free medical facilities for self and family
  • Free ration
  • Furnished govt. Accomodation at best location
  • Canteen facilities
  • Mess / club / sports facilities
  • 60 days annual leave
  • 20 days casual leave
  • Leave encashment – upto 300 days
  • Pension with all benefits

Retirement Benefits:

When any person, who are retired from the job, can fetch the more benefits as described below, please have a look.

  • Pension at 50% of Last Pay Drawn
  • Death Cum Retirement Gratuity
  • Free Medical Treatment for self and Dependants
  • Canteen Facilities as Before
  • Insurance Cover
  • Resettlement Opportunities
  • MBA Programme for Retired Officers

Check Now: Daily Job Updates

The dissimilar regiments and units of the army have participated in many wars and battles all over the world since its commencement. The Indian Army took part in numerous campaigns in the two World Wars and played a astrophysical role in Indo-Pak wars in 1947, 1965, and 1971 and Indo-China war in 1962.

Though the special workers serving the Indian Army in spite of providing selfless service continue to draw salaries that make it very difficult for them to make ends meet and keep themselves active enough. However, the Central Government has given in to the demand for constituting an elite Pay Commission for the Indian Armed Forces (distinct from the 7th Pay Commission for civilian employees) by the three service chiefs.

Grab Today: Latest 15000 Government Jobs

The service chiefs heading the army, navy and the air-force divisions demanded that the salaries of the armed forces should be revised and upgraded in the same manner as that of the IAS cadres. Dear visitors, you can join us on Facebook or Google plus to fetch more information on your timeline directly.

Something That You Should Put An Eye On

Indian Army Technical Graduate CourseDefence Jobs
Indian Army Admit CardPhysical Standards for Indian Armed Forces
Indian Army JAG EntryIndian Army Result
Best State Government JobsEmployment News This Week Highlights

Filed in: Army, Salary Tags: 

3 Responses to "Indian Army Salaries in India | 2018 Basic Salary – Army Officers Pay Scale & Allowances"

  1. bhaskar lalam

    plz inform me any job requirements

  2. gopi

    i interested join in army nurse

Leave a Reply

Submit Comment