Latest Qualification Jobs


ENTER YOUR E-MAIL FOR FREE JOB ALERTS RIGHT INTO YOUR INBOX -
AFTER THIS, YOU WILL NOT MISS ANY GOVT/PVT VACANCY
Check Your Email To Activate the Confirmation Link

ADVERTISEMENT


International Current Affairs 2017 Quiz, Latest Questions/Answer Updates

International Current Affairs

Those candidates who are looking for the latest updates related to International Current Affairs they may get all the entire info through this page. Candidates who want to appear in any competitive exam are required to prepare Current Affairs sections in order to crack all the questions. International Current Affairs 2017 is provided here, so that you can update your knowledge as we are covering the Quiz, Latest Questions & Answer Updates for your convenience.

For the help of the students, we have provided here on this page of recruitmentresult.com, the Questions and Answers on latest international news. Students may also make use of the online quiz provided on this page and easily download PDF for the better preparation of the entrance examination. This Quiz/ Highlights cover all topics including business deals, victories, failures, tragic incidents, corruption, political agreements etc.

It is important if you are preparing for any entrance exam related to International Current Affairs 2017, Sports, Politics, Railway, banking, TET, SSC, Army and many more, then you must have good knowledge of current affairs that will surely help you to crack any of the examination.

International Current Affairs Highlights

  • White House banned oil, gas drilling in Arctic, Atlantic oceans
  • Hong Kong withdraws visa-free facility for Indians
  • Queen Victoria’s last letter to India unveiled
  • Britain’s Queen Elizabeth II to step down as patron of 25 charities
  • US Electoral College formally elects Donald Trump as President
  • Iranian President Hassan Rouhani unveiled Charter on Citizen’s Rights
  • United Nations votes to deploy observers in Aleppo
  • Puerto Rico’s Stephanie Del Valle crowned Miss World
  • British Library to digitise 4000 Bengali books
  • UNESCO accorded World Heritage Site Status to Rio de Janeiro
  • Planet’s least developed countries falling further behind
  • World Bank declares pause to protect Indus Waters Treaty
  • EU, Cuba signed Agreement on Political Dialogue and Cooperation
  • Viola Desmond to appear on new Canadian $10 banknote
  • Paolo Gentiloni named Italy’s new Prime Minister
  • World’s longest tunnel opened for commercial service
  • Bill English elected as New Zealand’s new Prime Minister
  • Canada reaches carbon agreement with provinces
  • New Ebola vaccine may be up to 100% effective: WHO
  • Japan successfully launches solid fuel rocket

Latest Current Affairs Updates:- Check Now

International Current Affairs

International Current Affairs Quiz Questions And Answers 2017

Ques 1. Asia’s largest technology trade show COMPUTEX is going to be held on June 4 in which country?

  1. Japan
    B. China
    C. Taiwan
    D. India

Answer: C. Taiwan

Ques 2. Instituto de Astofisica de Canarias and the University Scientists discovered the ______________ by a galaxy located 10,000 million light years away.

  1. Newton Rings
    B. Kepler Rings
    C. Copernicus Rings
    D. Einstein Rings

Answer:  D. Einstein Rings

Ques 3. Which country to launch its first experimental quantum communication satellite in July 2016 with the help of Chinese Academy of Sciences?

  1. United States
    B. United Kingdom
    C. Japan
    D. China

Answer:  D. China

National Current Affairs:-  Check Here

Ques 4. Which country holds best country in World and named as the Good Country 2015 Index due to Good Charitable Service and Volunteer service?

  1. Denmark
    B. Netherland
    C. India
    D. Sweden

Answer: D. Sweden

Ques  5. What is the theme of the World Environment day is celebrated on June 5 to educate global awareness to take positive environmental action?

  1. Go Wild for Life
    B. Safe Wild for Life
    C. Safe life for Wild
    D. Go Safe Wild

Answer: A. Go Wild for Life

Ques  6. Who has won the French open Tennis over United Kingdom based Andy Murray held in Paris, France in the year 2016?

  1. Feliciano Lopez
    B. Roger Federer
    C. Novak Djokovic
    D. Mahesh Bhupathi

Answer: C. Novak Djokovic

Read This:- Current Affairs new Appointments

Ques 7. The Seventh Edition of World Carrom Championship to be hosted by the which country from November 2016?

  1. United States
    B. Australia
    C. China
    D. United Kingdom

Answer: D. United Kingdom

Ques 8. Who has become the world’s highest paid female athlete, according to Forbes after overtaken Maria Sharapova?

  1. Serena Williams
    B. Ronda Rousey
    C. Danica Patrick
    D. Agnieszka Radwanska

Answer:  A. Serena Williams

Ques 9. The world’s first 3D-printed aircraft was kept on display in the Airbus booth at the 3D International Aerospace Exhibition in which country?

  1. Australia
    B. Austria
    C. Serbia
    D. Germany

Answer: D. Germany

Ques 10. Who has been conferred with highest award of the Olympic Movement Olympic order by The International Olympic Committee?

  1. Sania Mirza
    B. Rohan Bopanna
    C. C. Ravichandran
    D. N. Ramachandran

Answer: D. N. Ramachandran

Ques 11. Which country weightlifter is being banned to participate in the Rio Olympics by the International Weightlifting Federation?
A. Syria
B. Pakistan
C. Russia
D. China

Answer: C. Russia

You May Also Read:- Meetings And Summits Current Affairs

Ques 12. Which Country hold the two day 3rd India Education Fair with over 35 premier Indian Educational Institutions including schools, colleges, and technical institutes?
A. Pakistan
B. Bhutan
C. Bangladesh
D. Nepal

Answer: C. Bangladesh

Ques 13. Who is appointed as London’s Deputy Mayor by the London’s first Muslim Mayor Sadiq Khan?
A. Rajesh Kumar
B. Rajesh Abhimanyu
C. Rajesh Khanna
D. Rajesh Agarwal
Answer: D. Rajesh Agarwal

Ques 14. What is the name of World’s largest international Biennial maritime exercise started in Pacific Ocean at Hawaii, United States?
A. RIMPAC
B. RIPMAC
C. PIMPAC
D. PIPMAC

Answer: A. RIMPAC

Ques 15. What is the name of Canadian Prime Minister created history by marching with tens of thousands of people in Toronto’s Gay Pride parade?
A. Justin Trudeau
B. Stephen Harper
C. Jean Chrétien
D. Paul Martin

Answer: A. Justin Trudeau

Ques 16. What is the name of the World’s largest and sensitive radio telescope has installed in Pingtang county, South west China?
A. JET
B. FAST
C. SWIFT
D. SPEED

Answer: B. FAST

Also Read:- Person In News Current Affairs

Ques 17. Which Formula One Racer has bagged the famous AUSTRIAN GRAND PRIX TITLE 2016 held in Red Bull Rings, Austria?
A. Romain Grosjean
B. Pascal Wehrlein
C. Lewis Hamilton
D. Max Vestereppan

Answer: C.Lewis Hamilton

Ques 18. What is the name of NASA’s Next Airborne Mission unveiled to Study Earth Atmosphere?
A. BLAST
B. SPACE
C. ATOM
D. AIR

Answer: C. ATOM

Ques 19. Who won the men’s single Wimbledon 2016 Championships with cash prize of £2 million?
A. Nicolas Mahut
B. Pierre Hugues Herbert
C. Milos Raonic
D. Andy Murray

Answer: D. Andy Murray

You May Read This: Current Affairs Books And Authors

Ques 20. Who finished with a dominant victory in a British Grand Prix 2016 to cut team-mate Nico Rosberg’s championship lead to one point?
A. Michael Schumacher
B. Sebastian Vettel
C. Max Verstappen
D. Lewis Hamilton

Answer: D. Lewis Hamilton

Above provided information about International Current Affairs 2017 are beneficial for you so applicants may prepare themselves accordingly. You may stay in touch with us on our web portal to get latest updates regarding the same.

Read Here: Current Affairs January Month

You can follow us on Facebook or Google plus to get related information. You can also subscribe to mail services to get messages directly in your inbox. You can give your comments in the comment box. Your views are necessary for us.

Something That You Should Put An Eye On

All Defence Current AffairsAwards and Honours in India
Current Affairs for bank examsSports Current Affairs
Railway Current AffairsScience & Technology
IBPS Current UpdatesCommittees & Schemes
Date Wise Current AffairsPratiyogita Darpan

Filed in: Current Affairs, Latest GK Tags: 

High Salary | Safe Future | 100% Job Placement – Apply Now

ADVERTISEMENT


Leave a Reply

Submit Comment