ENTER YOUR E-MAIL FOR FREE JOB ALERTS RIGHT INTO YOUR INBOX -
AFTER THIS, YOU WILL NOT MISS ANY GOVT/PVT VACANCY
Check Your Email To Activate the Confirmation Link

ADVERTISEMENT


IOCL Placement Papers, Latest Mechanical/Electrical/Civil Previous Paper

IOCL Placement Papers

Want to prepare well for IOCL Exam then begin your preparation with IOCL Placement Papers & also get IOCL Previous Paper for Mechanical/Electrical/Civil etc to score well in Examination. Applicants, who are going to appear in IOCL Recruitment Exam, are advised to begin their preparation with IOCL Sample Question Papers. IOCL Jobs are more technical and more paying among all IT Companies of the country so you must go through these sample papers that will help you for the preparation of campus drives so be the first to know latest updates regarding the IOCL Placement Papers. 

Indian Oil Corporation Limited conducts various recruitment examinations yearly to appoint qualified and dedicated contenders for filling up various vacant posts. IOCL Model Question Papers are searched by only technical qualified candidates such as Polytechnic and B.E. / B.Tech who want to take job in IT Sector of India. So you may get more info about IOCL Previous Year Question Paper from this page which is well structured by team of recruitmentresult.com.

IOCL Placement Papers for Mechanical:

The below stated sample Papers For Mechanical are being shown With Answers as well as further Jobs for those applicants who are getting study B.E. / B.Tech in Mechanical stream.

IOCL Placement Papers for Electrical:

  • IOCL Electrical Sample Papers will give a complete explanation concerning additional exams pattern. So that you could improve your facts before test and prepare well to face such tough exams offline / online
  • In this page IOCL Placement Papers with Answers is also available to download as Pdf.

Check Here: Tips to Make Study Interesting

IOCL Placement Papers for CS:

For CS stream, the placement papers are being shown in the below section for those applicants who are appearing B.E. / B.Tech in CS trade

IOCL Placement Papers for CIVIL Sample Campus Pdf:

  • Job appliers here you can see the sample paper of the IOCL placement for CIVIL.
  • Through these sample papers you could prepare well to face such exams.
  • In this page IOCL Placement Papers 2015 With Answers is also available to download as Campus Pdf.

Read This: How to Prepare for Written Exam

IOCL Placement Papers

Q.1 the two windings of a transformer is

(A) Conductively linked

(B) Inductively linked

(C) Not linked at all.

(D) Electrically linked

Ans: B

Ques.2) what are two purposes for segmentation with a bridge?

1) To add more broadcast domains.
2) To create more collision domains.
3) To add more bandwidth for users.
4) To allow more broadcasts for users.

(A) 1 only

(B) 2 and 3

(C) 2 and 4

(D) 4 only

Ans: C

Read Now: How to Get in the Mood to Study

Ques.3) a salient pole synchronous motor is running at no load Its field current is switched off. The motor will

(A) come to stop.

(B) Continue to run at synchronous speed

(C) Continue to run at a speed slightly more than the synchronous speed

(D) Continue to run at a speed slightly less than the synchronous speed

Ans: B

Ques. 4) In a stepper motor the angular displacement

(A) can be precisely controlled

(B) It cannot be readily interfaced with micro computer based controller.

(C) The angular displacement cannot be precisely controlled

(D) It cannot be used for positioning of work tables and tools in NC machines.

Ans: A

Ques. 5) in a DC machine, the armature MMF is

(A) stationary w.r.t. armature

(B) Rotating w.r.t. field

(C) Stationary w.r.t. field

(D) Rotating w.r.t. brushes.

Ans: C

Check Common Mistakes You Make in Tests

Ques. 6) Out of the following methods of heating the one which is independent of supply frequency is

(A) electric arc heating

(B) induction heating

(C) electric resistance heating

(D) dielectric heating

Ans: C

Ques. 7) when a synchronous motor is running at synchronous speed, the damper winding produces

(A) damping torque

(B) eddy current torque

(C) torque aiding the developed torque

(D) no torque

Ans: D

Ques. 8) A salient pole synchronous motor is running at no load Its field current is switched off. The motor will

(A) Come to stop.

(B) Continue to run at synchronous speed

(C) Continue to run at a speed slightly more than the synchronous speed

(D) Continue to run at a speed slightly less than the synchronous speed

Ans: B

Read Also: Last Minute Exam Preparation Tips

Ques. 9) when a synchronous motor is running at synchronous speed, the damper winding produces

(A) damping torque

(B) eddy current torque

(C) torque aiding the developed torque

(D) no torque

Ans: D

Ques.10) The relative speed between the magnetic fields of stator and rotor under steady state operation is zero for a

(A) dc machine

(B) 3 phase induction machine

(C) synchronous machine

(D) single phase induction machine

(E) All Options Are Correct

Ans: (E)

Check These Related Links of IOCL:

Ques.11) Lacquer paints

(A) are generally applied on structural steel

(B) are less durable as compared to enamel paints

(C) consist of resin and nitro-cellulose

(D) contain alcohol as thinner

(E) all the above

Ans: (E)

Ques.12) Pick up the polymineralic rock from the following:

(A) Quartz sand

(B) Pure gypsum

(C) Magnesite

(D) Granite

Ans: (D)

Ques.13) The clay to be used for manufacturing bricks for a large project, is dugout and allowed to weather throughout

(A) the monsoon

(B) the winter

(C) the summer

(D) none of these

Ans: (A)

Read Here: How Can You Write Fast In Exams?

Ques.14) The rocks which are formed due to cooling of magma at a considerable depth from earth’s surface are called

(A) Plutonic rocks

(B) Hypabyssal rocks

(C) Volcanic rocks

(D) Igneous rocks.

Ans: (A)

Ques.15) Quartzite is a

(A) metamorphic rock

(B) argillaceous rock

(C) calcareous rock

(D) silicious rock

Ans: (D)

Read Also: Effective Time Table For Studies

Ques.16) The friction experienced by a body, when in motion, is known as

(A) rolling friction

(B) dynamic friction

(C) limiting friction

(D) static friction

Ans: (B)

Ques.17) Strain energy is the

(A) energy stored in a body when strained within elastic limits

(B) energy stored in a body when strained upto the breaking of a specimen

(C) maximum strain energy which can be stored in a body

(D) proof resilience per unit volume of a material

Ans: (A)

Ques.18) Euler’s formula holds good only for

(A) short columns

(B) long columns

(C) both short and long columns

(D) weak columns

Ans: (B)

Read Here: How To Find Online Study Material

Ques.19) The object of caulking in a riveted joint is to make the joint

(A) free from corrosion

(B) stronger in tension

(C) free from stresses

(D) leak-proof

Ans: (D)

Ques.20) A masonry dam may fail due to

(A) tension in the masonry of the dam and its base

(B) overturning of the dam

(C) crushing of masonry at the base of the dam

(D) any one of the above

Ans: (D)

You May Read This: Strategies To Improve Memory

Dear applicants, above provided question and answers are helpful for you to prepare for IOCL Exam. Written exam conducted by Indian Oil Corporation Limited for selection of qualified aspirants is moderate to difficult and recruitment exam has around 65 questions that are from Aptitude and Technical sections with a total time allotment of 180 minutes in total.

Check Here: IOCL Recruitment through GATE

Contenders, you’re advised to bookmark our web portal to grab latest updates regarding IOCL Placement Papers, recruitment, results etc on your instant access. You may also join us on Facebook or Google Plus to acquire most recent details on your timeline wall directly. Best Of Luck For Your Exam!!!


Filed in: Placement Papers

Are You Still Jobless, Get Salary Upto 8.5 Lakhs – Apply Now


ADVERTISEMENT


Leave a Reply

Submit Comment