ENTER YOUR E-MAIL FOR FREE JOB ALERTS RIGHT INTO YOUR INBOX -
AFTER THIS, YOU WILL NOT MISS ANY GOVT/PVT VACANCY
Check Your Email To Activate the Confirmation Link

ADVERTISEMENT


Kerala PSC Model Question Papers, Previous Question Papers And Answers

Kerala PSC Model Question Papers

Candidate who want to crack the Kerala PSC exam and secure maximum qualify numbers must do the practice form previous papers. When aspirants solve the Kerala PSC model question papers and previous year question paper before the exam then they can achieve a better understanding about the pattern of questions asked in this knowledge area. We understand the need of candidates.  So due to this reason here we publish the model and previous question paper of Kerala PSC for the examinee to reduce the searching time of question papers with answers.

Candidates Kerala PSC exam previous year question papers and model question papers are given below by the squad of recruitmentresult.com. So aspirants are advised to do the practice of these questions. Some question from previous paper with answers are given below.

This Page Includes:

  • Kerala PSC Model Question Papers
  • Links Related to Kerala PSC
  • Kerala PSC Exam Preparation Material

Kerala PSC Model Question Papers

Q.1- The corporate headquarter of which among the following organizations is known as “One Earth”?

[A]Powergrid Corporation of India Ltd

[B]Tata Consultancy Services

[C]Suzlon Energy

[D]Wipro

ANS C

Q.2- Who among the following is the current (June 2014) Prime Minister of Bhutan?

[A]Jigme Thinley

[B]Kinzang Dorji

 [C]Yeshey Zimba

 [D]Tshering Tobgay

ANS D

How To Find Online Study Material

Q.3- A governor in state of India is appointed for a period not exceeding __?

[A]Three Years

[B]Four Years

[C]Five Years

[D]Six Years

ANS C

Q.4- According to the Environmental Performance Index, which is the world’s largest greenest country?

[A]Australia

 [B]Luxembourg

 [C]Switzerland

 [D]Singapore

ANS C

Q.5- Mammon Hussain is the current (June 2014) president of __?

[A]Pakistan

 [B]Bangladesh

 [C]Malaysia

[D]Iraq

ANS A

Written Exam Techniques

Q.6- World’s first complete granite temple is located in which among the following states of India?

[A]Karnataka

[B]Bihar

 [C]Tamil Nadu

[D]Andhra Pradesh

ANS C

Q.7- Now a days, Google and other Internet / email services rely on a form of encryption abbreviated as TLS. Which among the following is the correct full form of TLS?

[A]Transport Layer Security

[B]Thread Level Security

[C]Transmission Line Security

[D]Tunnelling Layer Security

ANS A

Q.8- Who among the following has become the first Indian to receive Harvard Medal?

 [A]A P J Kalam

[B]Anand Mahindra

[C]Ratan Tata

[D]Mukesh Ambani

ANS B

Q.9- Recently, India has replaced which one of the following countries to become the second largest exporter of textiles in the world?

[A]Italy

[B]Bangladesh

 [C]Indonesia

[D]Malaysia

ANS A

Q.10- In terms of Geographical area, which among the following is correct rank of newly formed Telangana state among all states of India?

[A] 10th

[B] 12th

 [C] 15th

[D] 16th

ANS B

Related Links:

Kerala PSC NotificationKerala PSC Exam Time Table
Kerala PSC Syllabus

Q.11- “Gariphema” which has been declared the India’s first ‘tobacco-free village” is located in which state?

[A]Assam

[B]Arunachal Pradesh

[C]Nagaland

[D]Tripura

ANS C

Q.12- Which among the following is generally known as United Nations refugee agency?

[A]UNHCR

 [B]UNFIP

[C]UNHSP

[D]UNODC

ANS A

Last Minute Exam Preparation Tips

Q.13- On average, what percentage of the Earth’s atmosphere by volume consists of carbon dioxide?

[A]About 4 percent

[B]About 0.4 percent

[C]About 0.04 percent

[D]About 0.004 percent

ANS C

Q.14- The Wadden Sea Agreement has been concluded for the protection of __:

[A]Albatross

 [B]Seals

[C]Sharks

[D]Whales

ANS B

Q.15- Which among the following birds has the largest wingspan?

[A]Arctic Tern

[B]Lapwing

 [C]Albatross

 [D]The Black Vulture

ANS C

Effective Time Table For Studies

Q.16- Who among the following appoints Pro-tem speaker in Lok Sabha?

 [A]Prime Minister

 [B]President

 [C]Outgoing speaker of Lok Sabha

[D]Lok Sabha secretary

ANS B

Q.17- Which among the following major ports in India is a corporate port?

[A]Kochi

 [B]Ennore

[C]Tuticorin

[D]Kandla

ANS B

Q.18- Article 370, which is one of the temporary, transitional and special provisions in the constitution of India, is enshrined in which among the following parts of Indian Constitution?

[A]Part XV

[B]Part XVII

[C]Part XXI

[D]Part XXII

ANS C

Q.19- As per the law, a member who has been elected from two Lok Sabha constituencies has to vacate one of the seats within ___ days of the declaration of result. Fill the blank with correct option?

[A]Fourteen

 [B]Fifteen

 [C]Thirty

 [D]Twenty

ANS A

Q.20- Which among the following is largest rubber producing state of India?

 [A]Karnataka

 [B]Kerala

[C]Tamil Nadu

[D]Maharashtra

ANS B  

Kerala PSC Exam Preparation Material

Current Affair PDF

PDF for General Knowledge

pdf12 (1)

Preparation Stuff PDF

pdf12 (1)

Note: For more information, you can visit Official Site of Kerala Public Service Commission.

Something That You Should Put An Eye On

PSC NotificationKerala PSC One Time Registration
PSC Exam BooksKerala PSC Police Constable Shortlist
Kerala PSC Staff Nurse ExamKerala PSC VEO Exam
How to Prepare for Written ExaminationHow To Find Online Study Material

Filed in: Question Paper

Are You Still Jobless, Get Salary Upto 8.5 Lakhs – Apply Now


ADVERTISEMENT


Leave a Reply

Submit Comment