Latest Qualification Jobs

NEST Previous Year Papers | Solved Question Paper with Answers Download

NEST Previous Year Papers

Download NEST Previous Year Papers PDF for 2007 to 2019 directly from this page!! NEST Solved Question Paper with Answers is available on this page for the comfort of the candidates who are participating in NEST 2020 (National Entrance Screening Test), so go ahead and check more details regarding the NEST Exam Question Paper 2020 PDF Download from here.

recruitmentresult.com

NEST 2020 Online Notification Overview

Name of the OrganizationNational Institute of Science
Education & Research
(NISER), Bhubaneshwar
Name of the ExamNEST 2020 (National Entrance Screening Test)
Purpose of the ExamAdmission in M.Sc Programme
Opening of NEST
Online application form
January 08, 2020
Closing of NEST Application formApril 3, 2020 (midnight) [Extended till 14th June 2020]
Availability of NEST admit cardTo be Announced
NEST exam date29th September 2020
Declaration of NEST resultTo be Announced

NEST Previous Year Papers

NEST Exam Question Paper Download PDF

NEST Previous Year Question Papers
2007Question Paper
2008Question Paper
2009NEST Previous Question Papers
2010NEST 2010 Question Paper
NEST Previous Year Question Papers With Solutions PDF
2011Question PaperAnswers
2012NEST 2012 Question PaperAnswers
2013NEST 2013 Question PaperAnswers
2014Question PaperAnswers
2015Question PaperAnswers
2016Question PaperAnswers
2017Question PaperAnswers
2018Questions & Answers
2019 (Session 1)Questions & Answers
2019 (Session 2)Questions & Answers

NEST Question Paper with Answers

Question: The concentration of dissolved CO2 in blood varies in different blood vessels. Choose the most appropriate option with decreasing order of dissolved CO2 concentration in the blood vessels.

(A) Pulmonary artery > Skin capillaries > Aorta > Alveolar capillaries

(B) Alveolar capillaries > Aorta > Skin capillaries > Pulmonary artery

(C) Pulmonary artery > Aorta > Alveolar capillaries > Skin capillaries

(D) Skin capillaries > Pulmonary artery > Aorta > Alveolar capillaries

Answer: A

Question: Each male gamete of a coconut plant has 16 chromosomes. The number of chromosomes in a cell of the white pulp of coconut is:

(A) 16 (B) 32 (C) 48 (D) 64

Answer: C

Do You Know: How To Reduce Negative Marking in Entrance Exam

Question: My friend saw a movie recently and said, “it was great!” She gave the following reasons to support her claim. The reason that is NOT based on facts is:

(A) It ran house-full for four weeks in a row.

(B) Critics have rated it as the best movie of the year.

(C) The government has exempted it from tax.

(D) No one will ever make a better movie.

Answer: D

Question: An astronomer, a biologist, a chemist, a dentist, an engineer, a farmer, a geologist and a historian sit at a round table. The astronomer is second to the right of the engineer who is the neighbour of the chemist and the geologist. The dentist is neither a neighbor of the astronomer nor of the farmer. The geologist is the neighbour of the farmer. The biologist is not sitting between the dentist and the historian. The historian is not between the farmer and the dentist. Choose the correct statement.

(A) The farmer is sitting opposite to the chemist.

(B) The dentist is sitting opposite to the engineer.

(C) The biologist is sitting opposite to the geologist.

(D) The historian is sitting opposite to the astronomer.

Answer: B

Question: The British scientist credited with experimentally demonstrating Albert Einstein’s theory of general relativity was

(A) Arthur Stanley Eddington. (B) Alan Mathison Turing.

(C) Bertrand Arthur William Russell. (D) Joseph John Thomson.

Answer: A

Question: Kangchenjunga is located to the

(A) South-west of Manaslu. (B) North-west of Lhotse.

(C) North-east of Cho Oyu. (D) South-east of Everest.

Answer: D

Question: Based on the data above, choose the correct statement.

(A) The difficulty in scaling a peak depends on the height.

(B) The difficulty in scaling a peak increases with the number of attempts.

(C) Cho Oyu is the easiest peak to scale.

(D) Makalu is the hardest peak to scale.

Answer: C

Question: Based on this passage, choose the correct statement.

(A) Altruism increases the chance of individual survival.

(B) Altruism increases the chance of species survival.

(C) Selfishness is good for species survival.

(D) Selfishness is bad for individual survival.

Answer: B

Question: How many points will be awarded to a bird that refuses to reciprocate in the tick removal service in the first round of the ‘Iterated Prisoners Dilemma’ game?

(A) 300 points (B) 100 points (C) 500 points (D) 10 points

Answer: C

Question: In an example of the removal of ticks in a bird population, the outcome that is NOT favourable to the survival of the species is

(A) all individuals in the bird population always cooperate.

(B) all individuals in the bird population always betray.

(C) only a few individuals in the bird population always cooperate.

(D) only a few individuals in the bird population always betray.

Answer: B

Check More Links Connected To NEST

NEST SyllabusNEST Answer Key
NEST Admit CardNEST Result
NEST Scholarship

NEST Exam Pattern 2020

  • Medium of examination will be in English Only.
  • No Negative Marking in General Section (A).
  • The questions will be in the form of Objective Type(MCQ).
  • Evaluation & Merit List Based on the best of three Subject scores along with the General Section score.
  • Question paper which will be asked in OMR pattern.
  • Few Questions in Subject Sections has the Negative marking.
SectionsSubjectsTotal Marks
AGeneral Topics30
BBiology50
CChemistry50
DMathematics50
EPhysics50

 Press Here For: NEST Official Website

Do you know about NEST 2020?

National Entrance Screening Test is also known as NEST is an entrance test which is conducted by National Institute of Science & Research & University of Mumbai – Department of Atomic Energy Centre for Excellence in Basic Sciences for those candidates who are seeking admission into this reputed University.

  • In the year of 2007, National Institute of Science & Research & University of Mumbai – Department of Atomic Energy Centre for Excellence in Basic Sciences were set up by the Department of Atomic Energy, Government of India.
  • The main motive to conduct this exam is to train scientific manpower for carrying out cutting edge scientific research
  • Other objective to organize this exam is to provide input to scientific programs of Department of Atomic Energy and other applied science institutions in the country.
  • The official website for National Entrance Screening Test details is www.nestexam.in

Candidates Who Are Interested And Are Eligible May Also Bookmark This Page By Hitting CTRL+D For Getting Instant Access To This Page. Obtain Latest Information About NEST Previous Year Papers / NEST Sample Paper / NEST Past Year Papers And Others from our web portal.

Something That You Should Put An Eye On

Strategies To Improve MemoryHow Do Toppers Study?
Tips To Create Your Own Study GuideWritten Exam Techniques
How To Prepare For Online ExamBest Study Apps for Students

Filed in: Question & Answers, Question Paper Tags: 

2 Responses to "NEST Previous Year Papers | Solved Question Paper with Answers Download"

  1. aarti sharma

    yes this article very use full and help me …..

  2. Ipshita Mahapatra

    Very much helpful and provides a thin picture on the basic inputs of the exam. Might have been more valuable had more such questions were inculded.

Leave a Reply

Submit Comment