Check Your Email To Activate the Confirmation Link


NSTSE Previous Year Question Papers, Free Download Class 1–12 Model Paper

NSTSE Previous Year Question Papers

Looking for Good Guidance for Preparation of NSTSE Exam, Then STOP Searching Anywhere else and start preparation With Latest NSTSE Previous Year Question Papers…Contenders, who are going to appear in NSTSE examination, can get NSTSE Model Question Paper through this page. Students, who are from class 1-12 standards and want to start their preparation, can free download NSTSE Last Year Question Papers in pdf format from below segment of this page.

Unified Council for students of Class 2-10 in India, Indonesia, Nepal, Libiya, Bahrain, Iran and Tanzania etc. conducts the National Level Science Talent Search Examination and it is a diagnostic test which helps students increases their whole learning ability and educational performance. You can check the below section of recruitmentresult.com for more information related to National Level Science Talent Search Examination Sample Papers, take a look…

NSTSE Previous Year Question Papers With Solutions

Class Download Question Paper PDF Download Key and Solutions PDF
II Questions Paper Key & Solutions
III Questions Paper Key & Solutions
IV Questions Paper Key & Solutions
V Questions Paper Key & Solutions
VI Questions Paper Key & Solutions
VII Questions Paper Key & Solutions
VIII Questions Paper Key & Solutions
IX Questions Paper Key & Solutions
X Questions Paper Key & Solutions

NSTSE Previous Year Question Papers

Ques.1 The value of 5 in the number 357.21 is

A. 5 tenths

B. 5 ones

C. 5 tens

D. 5 hundreds

Ans: C

Ques. 2 in coordinate geometry, the equation of the x-axis is

A. y = x

B. y = 0

C. x = 0

D. y = 1

Ans: B

Read Now: How to Prepare for Maths

Ques.3 which of the following is the Highest Common Factor of 18, 24 and 36?

A. 6

B. 18

C. 36

D. 72

Ans: A

Ques. 4 How many subsets does the set {a, b, c, d, e} have?

A. 2

B. 5

C. 10

D. 32

Ans: D

Read Also: Last Minute Exam Preparation Tips

Ques.5 which of the following is NOT a prime number?

A. 11

B. 21

C. 31

D. 41

Ans: B

Ques.6 Radiocarbon is produced in the atmosphere as a result of

A. collision between fast neutrons and nitrogen nuclei present in the atmosphere

B. action of ultraviolet light from the sun on atmospheric oxygen

C. action of solar radiations particularly cosmic rays on carbon dioxide present in the atmosphere

D. lightning discharge in atmosphere

Read Now: How To Prepare For GK

Ans: A

Ques.7 it is easier to roll a stone up a sloping road than to lift it vertical upwards because

A. work done in rolling is more than in lifting

B. work done in lifting the stone is equal to rolling it

C. work done in both is same but the rate of doing work is less in rolling

D. work done in rolling a stone is less than in lifting it

Ans: D

Ques.8 The absorption of ink by blotting paper involves

A. viscosity of ink

B. capillary action phenomenon

C. diffusion of ink through the blotting

D. siphon action

Ans: B

Ques.9 Siphon will fail to work if

A. the densities of the liquid in the two vessels are equal

B. the level of the liquid in the two vessels are at the same height

C. both its limbs are of unequal length

D. the temperature of the liquids in the two vessels are the same

Ans: B

Give Now: Mathematics Online Quiz

Ques.10 Nuclear sizes are expressed in a unit named

A. Fermi

B. angstrom

C. newton

D. tesla

Ans: A

Ques.11 The nucleus of an atom consists of

A. electrons and neutrons

B. electrons and protons

C. protons and neutrons

D. All of the above

Ans: C

Must Check These Related Links:

Ques.12 The nucleus of a hydrogen atom consists of

A. 1 proton only

B. 1 proton + 2 neutron

C. 1 neutron only

D. 1 electron only

Ans: A

Ques.13 the heat required to raise the temperature of body by 1 K is called

A. specific heat

B. thermal capacity

C. water equivalent

D. None of the above

Ans: B

Ques.14 the octane number of zero is assigned to

A. 2-methyl octane

B. n-heptane

C. iso-octane

D. 3-methyl octane

Ans: B

Read Now: Health Hazards due to over Studying

Ques.15 the inherited traits of an organism are controlled by

A. RNA molecules

B. nucleotides

C. DNA molecules

D. enzymes

Ans: C

Ques.16 Ordinary table salt is sodium chloride. What is baking soda?

A. Potassium chloride

B. Potassium carbonate

C. Potassium hydroxide

D. Sodium bicarbonate

Ans: D

Ques.17 Pollination is best defined as

A. transfer of pollen from anther to stigma

B. germination of pollen grains

C. growth of pollen tube in ovule

D. visiting flowers by insects

Ans: A

Read Here: Best Ways To Finish Exam On Time

Ques.18 Movement of cell against concentration gradient is called

A. osmosis

B. active transport

C. diffusion

D. passive transport

Ans: B

Ques.19 Plants absorb most part of water needed by them through their

A. embryonic zone

B. growing point

C. root hairs

D. zone of elongation

Ans: C

Ques.20 Photo-oxidation is

A. photorespiration

B. photolysis

C. light and oxygen induced breakdown

D. All of the above

Ans: D

Check Now: Science & Technology Current Affairs

Ques. 21 Entomology is the science that studies

A. Behavior of human beings

B. Insects

C. The origin and history of technical and scientific terms

D. The formation of rocks

Ans: B

Ques. 22 Garampani sanctuaries is located at

A. Junagarh, Gujarat

B. Diphu, Assam

C. Kohima, Nagaland

D. Gangtok, Sikkim

Ans: B

Read Here: How To Find Online Study Material

Ques. 23 for which of the following disciplines is Nobel Prize awarded?

A. Physics and Chemistry

B. Physiology or Medicine

C. Literature, Peace and Economics

D. All of the above

Ans: D

Ques. 24 Hitler party which came into power in 1933 is known as

A. Labour Party

B. Nazi Party

C. Ku-Klux-Klan

D. Democratic Party

Ans: B

Ques. 25 Exposure to sunlight helps a person improve his health because

A. the infrared light kills bacteria in the body

B. resistance power increases

C. the pigment cells in the skin get stimulated and produce a healthy tan

D. the ultraviolet rays convert skin oil into Vitamin D

Ans: D

You May Read This: Strategies To Improve Memory

How to Download NSTSE Model Paper:

  • First of all, students will have to visit official website of organization which is www.unifiedcouncil.com.
  • Now, hit on “Sample Questions” link which is available in NSTSE section.
  • Then press on suitable subject’s link that is Mathematics, Science, Physics, Chemistry, Biology and GK.
  • After that, a pdf will open in front of your digital display.
  • Download it and take printout of it for future need.

Do You Know?

NSTSE is acronym for National Level Science Talent Search Examination which actually helps students improve. The purpose of conducting this examination is to measures that how well a student has understood concepts and gives complete response on the same, to help them develop. It also helps students to decrease the pressure of exams by checking perceptive rather than facts. So from above section of this page, you can fetch the some examples of this examination, please have a look and scroll down this page.

Read Now: How To Stay Awake All Night To Study


You can open this Official Link download the NSTSE Previous Year Question Papers directly and stay tuned with us on our web portal to get latest updates regarding same.

Something That You Should Put An Eye On

NSTSE Results NSTSE Answer Key
Tips to Make Study Interesting How Can You Write Fast In Exams?
Written Exam Techniques How to Prepare for Written Exam
Get Rid Of Sleeping While Studying Memory Improvement Techniques

Filed in: Question & Answers, Question Paper Tags: 

High Salary | Safe Future | 100% Job Guarantee – Apply Now


Leave a Reply

Submit Comment