Check Your Email To Activate the Confirmation Link


Political Current Affairs 2016 Questions & Answers For Exam Preparation

Political Current Affairs

Dear applicants, this page is made to provide you updated information regarding Political Current Affairs. Candidates, who started their preparation for upcoming competitive exams, may grab the details about Political Current Affairs 2016 through this page. In below section, we’re providing you some Questions & Answers of Politics current affairs for the exam preparation. You can also boost your knowledge by giving in online quizzes and clear any competitive exam.      

Participants, who are going to appear in any exam like Railway, Civil Services, Banking, UPSC and SSC etc, may need the Information of Current Affairs, so go through this page and details about Political Current Affairs 2016 such as Questions and Answers, latest news & updates related to those things that happen in current which is summarized by team of recruitmentresult.com.

Headlines Of Political Current Affairs 2016

  • Election Commission of India announced dates of Delhi Assembly Elections
  • Goa government spent 23 crore rupees on junkets between 2012-2016
  • Union Home Ministry approves 17 new police battalions for J&K, Naxal-hit states
  • Malda incident: BJP delegation meets Rajnath, assured action by home minister
  • Delhi & District Cricket Association re-appointed Yashpal Sharma as chairman
  • Customs followed for ages must be respected: Kerala Home Minister
  • Maharashtra government made e-tendering mandatory for projects over 3 lakh rupees
  • Gujarat government announced new industrial policy for MoD and MSDE signed MoU to increase employability of ex-servicemen
  • PM unveiled National Policy for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
  • PM launched Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana to impart skill training to youth
  • Malda incident: BJP delegation meets Rajnath, assured action by home minister
  • Sitaram Yechury has been elected the General Secretary of the Communist Party of India-Marxist Party (CPM).
  • The ruling BJP has become the largest political party in the world in the past five months taking its membership to 8.80 crore.
  • Senior Janata Dal (United) leader Nitish Kumar was sworn in as the Chief Minister of Bihar on Sunday evening.
  • Union Government signed 75 million dollar loan deal with ADB for KIUWMIP
  • Cong asks Sanjay Nirupam to explain articles in party journal slamming Nehru and terming Sonia’s father a ‘fascist soldier
  • Positive developments on J&K govt formation expected soon: BJP
  • President signed ordinance to amend the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988
  • Masood detention: Modi’s diplomacy yielding results; Foreign Secretary level talks next?
  • Incredible India brand ambassador yet to be decided, claims Tourism Minister Mahesh Sharma
  • Let WB govt handle the situation’: Centre not to send team to Malda
  • Malda: Bengal’s communal tinderbox may throw up more challenges in run-up to Assembly polls
  • Union Cabinet approved redevelopment of 400 railway stations through Swiss Challenge method
  • PDP breaks silence, says going ahead with BJP to form J&K govt
  • Union Cabinet relaxed norms for e-rickshaw drivers
  • Delhi government set up helpline for information on Ebola
  • Union Cabinet approved dissolution of Delhi legislative assembly

You May Also Check:- Current Affairs Date Wise

Political Current Affairs

Now we’re going to provide you some question and answers, which is helpful for you to prepare for any exam, so please have a look…

Question 1. Setting a supreme court was Calcutta is a part of ?

A. Regulating Act of 1773

B. Pitts India Act of 1784

C. Charter Act of 1793

D. Charter Act of 1893

Ans: A

Question 2. The Christian Missionaries were allowed to spread their religion in India, under the Act ?

A. Pitts India Act of 1784

B. Charter Act of 1813

C. Charter Act of 1833

D. Charter Act of 1853

Ans: B

Question 3. The first statute for the governance of India, under the direct rule of the British Government, was the

A. Government of India Act, 1858

B. Government of India Act, 1861

C. Government of India Act, 1892

D. Government of India Act, 1915

Ans: A

Check Also:- Meetings And Summits Current Affairs

Question 4. The president can expend out of the Contingency Fund of India

A. only with the approval of the Parliament

B. without the approval of the Parliament

C. only in the case of the national calamities

D. None of the above

Ans: B

Question 5. Which Act is associated with “Courts can interpret the rules and regulations.” ?

A. Regulating Act of 1773

B. Pitts India Act of 1784

C. Charter Act of 1793

D. Charter Act of 1893

Ans: C

Question 6. The pre-requisite for the enforcement of directive principles of the state policy is

A. an effective, hones government

B. socialist government

C. active opposition

D. adequate resources

Ans: D

Check Useful Section related to Political Current Affairs

Indian Rail Budget Indian Union Budget
Highlights of Union Budget Ways to Pay less Tax
Highlights of Vikas ka Budget Announcements of Rail Budget
Highlights of Rail Budget Vikas ka Budget
Budget Price Alert Current Affairs April

Question 7. The president can advance money to meet unforeseen expenses, pending authorization by Parliament, from

A. the Consolidated Fund of India

B. the Contingency Fund

C. both the above funds

D. None of the above

Ans: B

Question 8. The position of a chief minister is

A. similar to that of the prime minister

B. identical to that of the president

C. a combination of the position of the prime minister and president

D. not constitutional

Ans: A

To Check Current Affairs of New Appointments:- Press Here

Question 9. The phrase ‘bicameral legislature’ means

A. a single assembly

B. an elected legislature

C. a legislature consisting of a lower and an upper chamber

D. parliamentary system of government

Ans: C

Question 10. The oath of office is administered to the members of state council of ministers by

A. the Governor

B. the chief minister

C. chief justice of the state high court

D. speaker of legislative assembly

Ans: A

Question 11. The position of the president which was undermined by the 42nd amendment was sub-sequently somewhat retrieved by the

A. 44th amendment

B. 45th amendment

C. 26th amendment

D. None of the above

Ans: A

Question 12. The power of Supreme Court of India to decide the dispute between the centre and states falls under its

A. advisory jurisdiction

B. appellate jurisdiction

C. original jurisdiction

D. constitutional jurisdiction

Ans: C

Check the Defence Current Affairs

Question 13. The parliament can legislate on a subject in the state list

A. if the Rajya Sabha passes a resolution by two-third majority declaring the subject in state list of national importance

B. if the legislatures of two or more states recommend to the Parliament to legislate on such a subject with regard to those states

C. for the implementation of treaties and agreements with foreign powers

D. All the above

Ans: D

Question 14. The national anthem was written by

A. Bankim Chandra Chatterjee

B. Rabindranath Tagore

C. Sarat Chandra Chatterjee

D. Aurobindo Ghosh

Ans: B

Question 15. The member of a State Public Service Commission can be removed on the ground of misbehavior only after an enquiry has been conducted by the

A. Supreme Court of India

B. High Court of the state

C. committee appointed by the president

D. None of the above

Ans: A

Also Read:- National Current Affairs

Question 16. The preamble enshrines certain ideals that were first spelt out in

A. the speech by Jawaharlal Nehru on the banks of Ravi when he called for Purana Swaraj

B. the Nehru report

C. a resolution adopted at the Karachi session of the Indian National Congress

D. the Objectives Resolution adopted by the Constituent Assembly

Ans: D

Question 17. The members of the standing committee are taken from the Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha in the ratio of

A. two and one respectively

B. three and one respectively

C. four and one respectively

D. equal members for both the Houses

Ans: A

Question 18. The Nagaland State of India cannot be termed as a state because it lacks

A. sovereignty

B. bicameral legislature

C. a high court exclusively of its own

D. None of the above

Ans: A

Check the Current Affairs of Railway

Question 19. The objective of the Morley-Minto Reforms was

A. extension of provincial assemblies

B. to give more powers to local government

C. to abolish the post of secretary of the state for India

D. to establish diarchy in provinces

Ans: A

Question 20. The oath of office is conducted to the president by

A. the speaker of Lok Sabha

B. the chief justice of India

C. the vice-president of India

D. None of the above

Ans: B

You can Also Read:- Person in News Current Affairs

Dear visitors if you have satisfied with all the information about Political Current Affairs 2016 provided on this page then you must make use of our free email service just by subscribing the portal. You may also join us on Facebook or Google plus and if you have any query related to this notification, you may ask by leave their query in comment box and our team members will provide its solution as soon as possible.

Something That You Should Put An Eye On

President of India List of Indian Presidents
List Of Prime Ministers Of India Prime Minister of India
List of Vice Presidents of India List of Chief Ministers in India
Vice President of India List of Current Governors in India
Current Members of Parliament of India Pratiyogita Darpan

Filed in: Current Affairs Tags: 


Leave a Reply

Submit Comment