Check Your Email To Activate the Confirmation Link


SBI PO Previous Year Papers (2016, 2015, 2014) Solved Sample Paper 2017

SBI PO Previous Year Papers

Are You Taking So Much Time To Solve Any Question Paper? If you agree with this and want to overcome this problem then start practicing through Solved 2016, 2015, 2014 SBI PO Previous Year Papers Right Now… Aspirants, who’re going to appear in SBI Probationary Officer Exam, may get SBI PO Sample Papers With Answers through this page to prepare well. You can also download SBI Probationary Officer Previous Year Solved Question Paper in pdf format from below segment of this page. Be In Touch with us on our web portal to get latest updates about SBI PO Previous Year Papers 2017.

State bank of India conducts SBI PO Exam for those candidates who want to get jobs in banking sector and after qualifying in SBI bank exam, they will recruit on Probationary Officer posts. Cracking a SBI PO Examination is not an easy task to doubt if you have the right way, you can crack this hard nut. You have to prepare for this exam with your full potential. You can get complete information about SBI PO Previous Year Papers With Answers through this page which is created by team of recruitmentresult.com.

SBI PO Previous Year Papers

Ques 1. Every year March 20 is celebrated as what day?

(A) World Sparrow Day

(B) International Women’s Day

(C) World Cuckoo Day

(D) International Child Day

(E) International Mother’s Day

Ans: (A)

Ques 2 Invisible Export means export of–

(A) Services

(B) Prohibited goods

(C) Restricted goods

(D) Goods as per OGL list

(E) Other than those given as options

Ans : (A)

Read Now: Health Hazards due to over Studying

Ques 3. One of the famous Indian Sportsperson released his/her autobiography–’Playing to Win’ in November 2012. Name the sports-person correctly–

(A) SainaNehwal

(B) Mary Kom

(C) Yuvraj Singh

(D) Sachin Tendulkar

(E) Sushil Kumar

Ans : (A)

Ques 4. The NRIs while investing in the equity of a company cannot buy more than prescribed percentage of the paid up capital of that company .What is the prescribed percentage ?

(A) 2% (B) 3% (C) 4% (D) 5% (E) 6%

Ans : (D)

Ques 5. Government as part of the recapitalisation plan, infused capital in State Bank of India recently. Indicate the approximate capital infusion–

(A) Rs. 500 cr. (B) Rs. 1000 cr. (C) Rs. 1,500 cr.

(D) Rs. 2,000 cr. (E) Rs. 3,000 cr.

Ans : (E)

Want to Know? Tips To Create Your Own Study Guide

Ques 6. Prof. Muhammad Yunus, the recipient of the Nobel Peace Prize 2006 is the exponent of which of the following concepts in the field of banking ?

(A) Core Banking (B) Micro Credit (C) Retail Banking

(D) Real Time Gross Settlement (E) Internet Banking

Ans : (B)

Ques 7. Banks in India are required to maintain a portion of their demand and time liabilities with the Reserve Bank of India. This portion is called–

(A) Statutory Liquidity Ratio (B) Cash Reserve Ratio (C) Bank Deposit

(D) Reverse Repo (E) Government Securities

Ans : (B)

Ques 8. The European Union has adopted which of the following as a common currency?

(A) Dollar (B) Dinar (C) Yen

(D) Euro (E) Peso

Ans : (D)

Ques 9. Who is the Captain of Australian Cricket Team, which currently (March 2013) visited India?

(A) Michael Clarke (B) Shane Watson (C) Shane Warne

(D) Michael Hussey (E) Ricky Ponting

Ans : (A)

Have A Look On This Useful Section of SBI PO

Ques 10. Who is the author of the book ‘Women of Vision’ ?

(A) Ravinder Singh (B) PreetiShenoy (C) Amish Tripathi

(D) DurjoyDutta (E) AlamSrinivas

Ans : (E)

Ques 11. Which of the following term is associated with the game of Cricket ?

(A) Bouncer (B) Love (C) Goal

(D) Mid Court (E) Collision

Ans : (A)

Ques 12. The Holidays for the Banks are declared as per–

(A) Reserve Bank Act (B) Banking Regulation Act (C) Negotiable Instruments Act

(D) Securities and Exchange Board of India Act (E) Companies Act

Ans : (C)

Read Also: Last Minute Exam Preparation Tips

Ques 13. In banking business, when the borrowers avail a Term Loan, initially they are given a repayment holiday and this is referred as–

(A) Subsidy (B) Interest Water (C) Re-phasing

(D) Interest concession (E) Moratorium

Ans : (E)

Ques 14. One of IT Company from India has become the first Indian Company to trade on NYSE Euronext London and Paris markets from February 2013 onwards. Which is this company ?

(A) Wipro Infotech Ltd.

(B) L&T Infotech

(C) HCL Technologies LTD.

(D) Infosys Technologies Limited

(E) Polaris Financial Technology Ltd.

Ans : (D)

Ques 15. Banking Ombudsman is appointed by–

(A) Government of India (B) State Governments (C) RBI

(D) ECGC (E) Exim Bank

Ans : (C)

Ques 16. BSE (Bombay Stock Exchange), the oldest stock exchange in Asia has joined hands with one more International index in February 2013. This association has resulted in change of name of BSE index. What is the change of name effected ?

(A) Dow Jones BSE Index (B) NASDAQ BSE Index (C) S&P BSE Index

(D) Euronext BSE Index (E) Other than those given as options

Ans : (C)

Want to Know? How Can You Write Fast In Exams?

Ques 17. Interest on Savings deposit now-a-days is–

(A) Fixed by RBI (B) Fixed by the respective Banks (C) Fixed by the Depositors

(D) Fixed as per the contract between Bank and the Consumer Court (E) Not pay by the Bank

Ans : (B)

Ques 18. The customers’ by opening and investing in the Tax Saver Deposit Account Scheme in a bank would get benefit under–

(A) Sales Tax (B) Customs Duty (C) Excise Duty

(D) Professional Tax (E) Income Tax

Ans : (E)

Check Now: Upcoming Bank Exams

Ques 19. Pre-shipment finance is provided by the banks only to–

(A) Credit Card Holders (B) Students aspiring for further studies (C) Brokers in equity market

(D) Village Artisans (E) Exporters

Ans : (E)

Ques 20. A non-performing asset is–

(A) Money at call and short notice (B) An asset that ceases to generate income

(C) Cash balance in till (D) Cash balance with RBI

(E) Balance with other banks

Ans : (B)

SBI PO Solved Sample Paper PDF

SBI PO Exam Question paper 2014 SBI PO Previous Year Papers
SBI Exam Question Paper 2014  SBI PO Previous Year Papers

Do You Know?

State Bank of India is the one of the reputed and dependable bank in India. State Bank of India has branches and administrative office in all over the India. It provides best service to the people. Huge amount of candidates prepare for Exam but only most talented aspirants are able to qualify this exam. State bank of India conducts PO Exam after per six months. To be eligible to apply for a exam, a candidate should have completed a graduate degree from a reputed institution/university and start practice through SBI PO Solved Previous Year Papers or SBI PO Last Year Papers.

Check these Related Links: 

It’s a dream of the candidate to get recruited as the employee of the State Bank of India so prepare well through SBI Probationary Officer Sample Question Paper. You can get SBI PO Solved Question Papers / SBI PO Sample Papers below on this page provided by the team of our web portal, which will be helpful for you to obtain your goal. You can also follow us on Facebook or Google plus to get latest updates about SBI PO Solved Papers on your timeline wall.

Filed in: Question & Answers, Question Paper

High Salary | Safe Future | 100% Job Guarantee – Apply Now


Leave a Reply

Submit Comment