Check Your Email To Activate the Confirmation Link


TANCET Previous Year Question Papers, Check New Solved Model Paper PDF

TANCET Previous Year Question Papers

Those candidates, who are going to appear for TANCET (Tamil Nadu Common Entrance Test) Entrance Examination and practicing hard to crack the exam, must collect TANCET Previous Question Papers from this page. Interested aspirants, who wish to get success in concerned exam must collect all study material and start with their preparations. Here on this page, we are providing some Questions and Answers for the better preparation of the exam. So candidates are advised to keep practicing New Solved Model Paper as well as try to solve every question as given below. As practicing more and more previous year question papers is the best idea to maximize your accuracy of questions in examination.

Candidates, who are preparing hard to qualify this state entrance exam, they can get all the details regarding Questions and Answers asked in TANCET from this page. You can measure your speed and performance by practicing online test series. Tamil Nadu offered various employment opportunities every year to appoint eligible candidates, so those who are interested in growing up their career in this state must focus their studies to crack TANCET with full enthusiasm.

Huge numbers of applicants doing preparation of Tamil Nadu Common Entrance Test through Online Test. Candidates who are doing preparation for exam, they can also practice through these types of questions and answers as given below on this page of recruitmentresult.com. You can also download the PDF of question and answers, sample papers, previous question papers through official website.

TANCET Previous Year Question Papers

Q. No.1) If A = x% of y and B = y% of x, then which of the following is true?

A. A is smaller than B.

B. is greater than B

C. Relationship between A and B cannot be determined.

D. If x is smaller than y, then A is greater than B.

E. None of these

Answer: Option E

Get Here Complete: TANCET Syllabus

Q. No.2) In how many different ways can the letters of the word ‘CORPORATION’ be arranged so that the vowels always come together?

A.  810

B. 1440

C. 2880

D. 50400

E. 5760

Answer: Option D

Directions to Solve (Line Charts- Q.No.3 to 7)

Two different finance companies declare fixed annual rate of interest on the amounts invested with them by investors. The rate of interest offered by these companies may differ from year to year depending on the variation in the economy of the country and the banks rate of interest. The annual rate of interest offered by the two Companies P and Q over the years is shown by the line graph provided below.

Annual Rate of Interest Offered by Two Finance Companies over the Years

TANCET Previous Year Question Papers

Check Here: Tips To Create Your Own Study Guide

Q. No.3) A sum of Rs. 4.75 lakhs was invested in Company Q in 1999 for one year. How much more interest would have been earned if the sum was invested in Company P?

A. Rs. 19,000

B. Rs. 14,250

C. Rs. 11,750

D. Rs. 9500

Answer: Option D

Q. No.4) If two different amounts in the ratio 8:9 are invested in Companies P and Q respectively in 2002, then the amounts received after one year as interests from Companies P and Q are respectively in the ratio?

A. 2:3

B.  3:4

C.  6:7

D. 4:3

Answer: Option D

Q. No.5) In 2000, a part of Rs. 30 lakhs was invested in Company P and the rest was invested in Company Q for one year. The total interest received was Rs. 2.43 lakhs. What was the amount invested in Company P?

A. Rs. 9 lakhs

B. Rs. 11 lakhs

C. Rs. 12 lakhs

D. Rs. 18 lakhs

Answer: Option D

Do You Know? How To Prepare For TANCET

Q. No.6) An investor invested a sum of Rs. 12 lakhs in Company P in 1998. The total amount received after one year was re-invested in the same Company for one more year. The total appreciation received by the investor on his investment was?

A. Rs. 296200

B. Rs. 242200

C. Rs. 225600

D. Rs. 216000

Answer: Option C

Q. No.7) An investor invested Rs. 5 lakhs in Company Q in 1996. After one year, the entire amount along with the interest was transferred as investment to Company P in 1997 for one year. What amount will be received from Company P, by the investor?

A. Rs. 594550

B. Rs. 580425

C. Rs. 577800

D. Rs. 577500

Answer: Option B

Must Read: How To Find Online Study Material

Study the following bar charts and answer the questions. (Q.No.8 to 12)

Foreign Trade (Imports and Exports) by countries for the year (1993 – 1994)

TANCET Previous Year Question Papers

TANCET Previous Year Question Papers

Read Also:- Tips to Complete Exam On Time

Q. No.8) The ratio of the maximum exports to the minimum imports was closest to?

A.  64

B.  69

C.  74

D.  79

Answer: Option B

Q. No.9) How many countries exhibited a trade surplus ?

A.  5

B. 4

C. 3

D. 6

Answer: Option B

Q. No.10) The total trade deficit/surplus for all the countries put together was ?

  1. 11286 surplus
  2. 11286 deficit
  3. 10286 deficit
  4. None of these

Answer: Option B

Get Now: TANCET Books

Q. No.11) The highest trade deficit was shown by which country ?

A.  C

B.  G

C.  H

D.  L

Answer: Option D

Q. No.12) The ratio of Exports to Imports was highest for which country ?

A.  A

B.  I

C.  J

D. K

Answer: Option B

Study the following table and answer the questions based on it. (Q.no.13 to 17)

Expenditures of a Company (in Lakh Rupees) per Annum Over the given Years

Year Item of Expenditure
Salary Fuel and Transport Bonus Interest on Loans Taxes
1998 288 98 3.00 23.4 83
1999 342 112 2.52 32.5 108
2000 324 101 3.84 41.6 74
2001 336 133 3.68 36.4 88
2002 420 142 3.96 49.4 98

Read This: Last Minute Exam Preparation Tips

Q. No.13) What is the average amount of interest per year which the company had to pay during this period?

A. Rs. 32.43 lakhs

B. Rs. 33.72 lakhs

C. Rs. 34.18 lakhs

D. Rs. 36.66 lakhs

Answer: Option D

Q. No.14) The total amount of bonus paid by the company during the given period is approximately what percent of the total amount of salary paid during this period?

A. 0.1%

B.  0.5%

C.  1%

D. 1.25%

Answer: Option C

Q. No.15) Total expenditure on all these items in 1998 was approximately what percent of the total expenditure in 2002?

A.  62%

B.  66%

C.  69%

D.  71%

Answer: Option C

Get Info About: Get Rid Of Sleeping While Studying

Q. No.16) The total expenditure of the company over these items during the year 2000 is?

A.  Rs. 544.44 lakhs

B.  Rs. 501.11 lakhs

C.  Rs. 446.46 lakhs

D. Rs. 478.87 lakhs

Answer: Option A

Q. No.17) The ratio between the total expenditure on Taxes for all the years and the total expenditure on Fuel and Transport for all the years respectively is approximately?

A.  4:7

B.  10:13

C. 15:18

D.  5:8

Answer: Option B

Q. No.18) If A $ B means B is the father of A; A # B means B is the mother of A; A * B means B is the sister of A and A @ B means B is the husband of A, which of the following indicates that N is the grandmother of P? (Blood Relation Test)

A. P * Q # M $ N

B.  P @ Q $ M # N

C.  P # Q $ N * M

D.  None of these

Answer: Option D

Read Also: Effective Time Table For Studies

Q.No.19) If M x N means M is the daughter of N; M + N means M is the father of N; M % N means M is the mother of N and M – N means M is the brother of N then P % Q + R – T x K indicates which relation of P to K?

A.  Daughter-in-law

B.  Sister-in-law

C.  Aunt

D.  None of these

Answer: Option D

Q.No.20) If A + B means A is the mother of B; A – B means A is the brother B; A % B means A is the father of B and A x B means A is the sister of B, which of the following shows that P is the maternal uncle of Q?

A. Q – N + M x P

B.  P + S x N – Q

C.  P – M + N x Q

D. Q – S % P

Answer: Option C

Q.No.21) RELINQUISH (Antonyms)

A.  Abdicate

B.  Renounce

C. Possess

D. Deny

Answer: Option C

You Must Know This: How Can You Write Fast In Exams?


A. Influx

B. Home-coming

C.  Return

D.  Restoration

Answer: Option A

Q.No.23) Extreme old age when a man behaves like a fool (One Word Substitutes)

A. Imbecility

B.  Senility

C.  Dotage

D. Superannuation

Answer: Option C

Q.No.24) To cause troops, etc. to spread out in readiness for battle

A.  Disperse

B.  Deploy

C.  Collocate

D.  Align

Answer: Option B

Grab Now: How Do Toppers Study?

Q.No.25) Of outstanding significance

A. Monumental

B. Rational

C. Ominous

D. Evident

Answer: Option A

Q.No.26) To keeps one’s temper (Idioms and Phrases)

A. To become hungry

B. To be in good mood

C. To preserve ones energy

D. To be aloof from

E.  None of these

Answer: Option B

Q.No.27) To smell a rat

A. To see signs of plague epidemic

B. To get bad small of a bad dead rat

C. To suspect foul dealings

D. To be in a bad mood

E.  None of these

Answer: Option C

Read Also:Written Exam Techniques

Q.No.28) To set one’s face against

A.  To oppose with determination

B.  To judge by appearence

C.  To get out of difficulty

D.  To look at one steadily

E.  None of these

Answer: Option A

Q.No.29) To end in smoke

A.  To make completely understand

B.  To ruin oneself

C.  To excite great applause

D.  To overcome someone

E.  None of these

Answer: Option B

Q.No.30) AUGUST (Synonyms)

A.  Common

B. Ridiculous

C.  Dignified

D.  Petty

Answer: Option C


Those aspirants, who are preparing for TANCET exam, are requested to go through complete page and keep visiting this portal for getting more updated info on TANCET Previous Year Question Papers for better preparation of your exam.  Candidates eager to get more updates regarding this examination,  can bookmark this page by pressing Cntrl+d,  since we will be updating this web page regularly or you can Subscribe Our Free Email Service to get facility of direct email into your mailbox.

Something That You Should Put An Eye On

TANCET Application Form TANCET Colleges In India
TANCET Hall Ticket TANCET Result 
Education Loans for Students Do you need Money for College Fee?
Top Universities in India How to Get a Free College Education

Filed in: Question & Answers, Question Paper

High Salary | Safe Future | 100% Job Guarantee – Apply Now


One Response to "TANCET Previous Year Question Papers, Check New Solved Model Paper PDF"

  1. priya

    thank you

Leave a Reply

Submit Comment