Latest Qualification Jobs


ENTER YOUR E-MAIL FOR FREE JOB ALERTS RIGHT INTO YOUR INBOX -
AFTER THIS, YOU WILL NOT MISS ANY GOVT/PVT VACANCY
Check Your Email To Activate the Confirmation Link

Top 10 Most Populated Countries in the World – Census 2018 New List

Top 10 Most Populated Countries in the World

Population of the world is increasing gradually. According to the latest estimates of United Nation, we are providing you the list of Top 10 Most Populated Countries in the World-Census 2018. An enormous increment will be seen in the population of the world, it is expected to increase nearly to 9.8 billion by 2050 which is 30% higher than it is today.

Population of every country is calculated by United Nations, Department of Economic and Social Affairs, Population Division. As per the recent survey, we have collected the information about the Top 10 Most Populated Countries in the World- Census 2018 New List.

Top 10 Most Populated Countries in the World- New List

  1. China:

The major populace in the world with over 1.4 billion people i.e. 1,415,045,928 to be exact. China’s population alone is 18.54% of the entire population on earth! China is also the third largest in the world by size (after Russia and Canada) and it is a sovereign state in East Asia. The china is populated by his “The Great Wall of China” that was built by several dynasties over two thousand years to protect the sedentary agricultural regions of the Chinese interior from incursions by nomadic pastoralists of the northern steppes.

Must Read: यह 10 Countries देती है Free में पढ़ने का मौका

  1. India:

Not too far at the back, India has the second leading population in the world i.e. 1,354,051,854 (over than 1.3 billion). India’s population is 18% of the entire world populace. India and China together consist of 26.4% of the total human population! The country can be divided into three distinct geographic regions: the Himalayan region in the north, the Gigantic Plain, and the plateau region in the south and central part.

  1. United States:

The Third largest population in the world but far behind China and India is the United States with 326,766,748 inhabitants, and 4.28% of the total population in the world. The United States is also 4th largest in the world by area and it has the world’s largest economy by nominal and real GDP.

Check Now: Top 10 Smallest Countries In The World

  1. Indonesia:

Indonesia is the fourth largest country in the world with 266,794,980 people – 3.5% of the world population. It is an archipelago comprising thousands of islands and its name was derives from the Greek words Indós and nèsos, meaning “Indian island”.

  1. Brazil:

Brazil is fifth biggest country in the world by size and also by population with 210,867,954 which are 2.76% of the total human inhabitants. It is bordered by the Atlantic Ocean on the east and its economy is the world’s eighth largest by nominal and ninth leading by GDP (PPP) as of 2018.

Get Here: Top 10 Best Destinations in Asia

  1. Pakistan:

The population of Pakistan is 200,813,818, 2.63% of the total human populace in the world. It is a culturally and linguistically dissimilar country, with a similar variation in its geography and wildlife. A regional and middle power, it has the seventh leading repute armed forces in the world and is also a nuclear power. It has been declared as nuclear-weapons state, being the only nation in the Muslim world, and it is the second in South Asia.

  1. Nigeria:

Not extreme behind Pakistan, Nigeria has a population of 195,875,237 which accumulate to 2.57% of the entire population. It is frequently referred to as the “Giant of Africa”, due to its huge populace and economy. Nigeria has 3rd largest youth population in the world. However, it currently has a “low” Human Development Index, ranking 152nd in the world.

Check Here: Best Metro Cities in India to Work

  1. Bangladesh:

Bangladesh has populace of 166,368,149 which build up to 2.18% of the entire inhabitants. The borders of Bangladesh took shape during the Partition of Bengal and British India in 1947. After sovereignty, the new state endured deficiency, starvation, political turmoil and military coups.

  1. Russia:

Russia is the prevalent country in the world by far, but population-wise it is only ninth in the world with a total population of 143,964,709 which are only 1.89% of the world’s populace. It is a great power and a permanent member of the United Nations Security Council and also a member of the G20, the Council of Europe, and the Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC).

Check Out: Complete Top 10 List

  1. Mexico:

Mexico is the 11th largest economies of the world, but on the basis of population it is on the 10th place with the population of 130,759,074 which is 1.71% of the total world population. Most of the population is found in the middle of the country between the states of Jalisco and Veracruz; approximately a quarter of the population lives in and around Mexico City.

Top 10 Most Populated Countries In The World- Census 2018

Sr. No.Country Name2000
Population
2010
Population
2018
Population
2050
Expected Pop.
1China1,268,853,3621,330,141,2951,415,045,9281,303,723,332
2India1,004,124,2241,173,108,0181,354,051,8541,656,553,632
3United States282,338,631310,232,863326,766,748439,010,253
4Indonesia213,829,469242,968,342266,794,980313,020,847
5Brazil176,319,621201,103,330210,867,954260,692,493
6Pakistan146,404,914184,404,791200,813,818276,428,758
7Nigeria123,178,818152,217,341195,875,237264,262,405
8Bangladesh130,406,594156,118,464166,368,149233,587,279
9Russia146,709,971139,390,205143,964,709109,187,353
10Mexico126,729,223126,804,433130,759,07493,673,826

 Check here Top 10 Tourist Destinations In India – Best Places To Visit In India

Population of India

India is 7th largest country in terms of area and 2nd largest in terms of population after China. Population of India is expected to exceed China’s population in near future.

  • The current population of India is 1,351,822,522 as in, May 2018, based on the latest United Nations estimates.
  • India population is equivalent to 17.74% of the total world population.
  • India ranks number 2 in the list of countries (and dependencies) by population.
  • The population density in India is 455 per Km2 (1,180 people per mi2).
  • The total land area is 2,973,190 Km2 (1,147,955 sq. miles)
  • 2 % of the population is urban (449,945,237 people in 2018.

Population of India (2018 and historical)

Year201820172016
Population1,354,051,8541,339,180,1271,324,171,354
Median Age27.027.027.0
Urban Pop %32.5 %32.8 %32.5 %
Urban Population449,945,237439,801,466429,802,441
Country’s Share of World Pop17.74 %17.74 %17.73 %
World Population7,632,819,3257,550,262,1017,466,964,280
India Global Rank222

Check Here- Top 10 Largest Banks In The World | List, World Biggest Bank By Assets

India Population Forecast

Year202020252030
Population1,383,197,7531,451,829,0041,512,985,207
Median Age28.229.831.4
Urban Pop %34.0 %36.2 %38.5 %
Urban Population470,726,086525,459,048583,038,483
Country’s Share of World Pop17.69 %17.74 %17.69 %
World Population7,795,482,3098,185,613,7578,551,198,644
India Global Rank211

Also Check- Top 10 Countries By Longest Railway Networks – List, Network Size Detail

In this article we have provided you the updated estimate of the current population of Top 10 Most Populated Countries of the World, current and future estimated population of India. We hope that this article will help you out in updating your knowledge.

You can also bookmark this page using ctrl+d for further updates.

Something That You Should Put An Eye On

Current Affairs For ExamCurrent Affairs Quiz
Current Affairs new AppointmentsAwards and Honours in India
All Defence Current AffairsCurrent Affairs for bank exams
Monthly Current AffairsDaily Current Affairs
Important DatesSports Current Affairs


Filed in: Top 10 Tags: 

Leave a Reply

Submit Comment