ENTER YOUR E-MAIL FOR FREE JOB ALERTS RIGHT INTO YOUR INBOX -
AFTER THIS, YOU WILL NOT MISS ANY GOVT/PVT VACANCY
Check Your Email To Activate the Confirmation Link

ADVERTISEMENT


Top 10 Most Populated Countries In The World – Total No Of Population

Top 10 Most Populated Countries In The World

Population of the world is increasing day by day and according to a latest estimates equipped by United Nations, we’re providing the list of Top 10 Most Populated Countries In The World with its total no. of population. Now, the population on this earth is likely to exceed 9.6 billion by 2050 which is the vast increase in the worldwide population. In the below section of this page, following is a list of Top 10 Most Populated Countries having the highest population in the world.

Top 10 Most Populated Countries In The World

Population (both sexes and all ages) of each country is calculated by the United Nations, Department of Economic and Social Affairs, Population Division. As per the recent survey, we’re collecting relevant information related to Top 10 Most Populated Countries In The World i.e. well structured below by our team members of recruitmentresult.com.

Top 10 Most Populated Countries In The World

Sr. No.Country Name2000
Population
2010
Population
2015
Population
2050
Expected Pop.
1China1,268,853,3621,330,141,2951,361,512,5351,303,723,332
2India1,004,124,2241,173,108,0181,251,695,5841,656,553,632
3United States282,338,631310,232,863321,362,789439,010,253
4Indonesia213,829,469242,968,342255,993,674313,020,847
5Brazil176,319,621201,103,330204,259,812260,692,493
6Pakistan146,404,914184,404,791199,085,847276,428,758
7Nigeria123,178,818152,217,341181,562,056264,262,405
8Bangladesh130,406,594156,118,464168,957,745233,587,279
9Russia146,709,971139,390,205142,423,773109,187,353
10Japan126,729,223126,804,433126,919,65993,673,826
Top Ten Countries3,618,894,8274,016,489,0824,213,773,4744,950,140,178

China:

The major populace in the world with over 1.3 billion people i.e. 1,361,512,535 to be exact. China’s population alone is 19.1% of the entire population on earth! China is also the third largest in the world by size (after Russia and Canada) and it is a sovereign state in East Asia. The china is populated by his “The Great Wall of China” that was built by several dynasties over two thousand years to protect the sedentary agricultural regions of the Chinese interior from incursions by nomadic pastoralists of the northern steppes.

India

Not too far at the back, India has the second leading population in the world i.e 1,251,695,584 (over than 1.2 billion). India’s population is 17.3% of the entire world populace. India and China together consist of 26.4% of the total human population! The country can be divided into three distinct geographic regions: the Himalayan region in the north, the Gangetic Plain, and the plateau region in the south and central part.

United States

The Third largest population in the world but far behind China and India is the United States with 321,362,789 in inhabitants, and 4.45% of the total population on the planet. The United States is also 4th largest in the world by area and it has the world’s largest economy by nominal and real GDP.

Indonesia

Indonesia is the fourth largest country in the world with 255,993,674 people – 3.35% of the world population. It is an archipelago comprising thousands of islands and its name was derives from the Greek words Indós and nèsos, meaning “Indian island”.

Brazil

Brazil is fifth biggest country in the world by size and also by population with 204,259,812 which are 2.73% of the total human inhabitants. It is bordered by the Atlantic Ocean on the east and its economy is the world’s eighth largest by nominal and seventh leading by GDP (PPP) as of 2015.

Pakistan

The population of Pakistan is 199,085,847, 2.59% of the total human populace in the world. It is a culturally and linguistically dissimilar country, with a similar variation in its geography and wildlife. A regional and middle power, it has the seventh leading repute armed forces in the world and is also a nuclear power. It has been declared as nuclear-weapons state, being the only nation in the Muslim world, and it is the second in South Asia.

Nigeria

Not extreme behind Pakistan, Nigeria has a population of 181,562,056 which accumulate to 2.44% of the entire population. It is frequently referred to as the “Giant of Africa”, due to its huge populace and economy. As of 2015, it is the world’s 20th prevalent economy, worth more than dollar 500 billion and dollar 1 trillion in terms of nominal GDP and purchasing power parity respectively.

Bangladesh

Bangladesh has populace of 168,957,745 which build up to 2.15% of the entire inhabitants. The borders of Bangladesh took shape during the Partition of Bengal and British India in 1947. After sovereignty, the new state endured deficiency, starvation, political turmoil and military coups.

Russia

Russia is the prevalent country in the world by far, but population-wise it is only ninth in the world with a total population of 142,423,773 which are only 2.02% of the world’s populace. It is a great power and a permanent member of the United Nations Security Council and also a member of the G20, the Council of Europe, and the Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC).

Japan

Japan is tenth biggest country in the world population-wise, but it’s population is less than 10% of the population of China. Japan has a population of 126,919,659 which are 1.79% of the world’s inhabitants. It is a stratovolcanic archipelago of 6,852 islands. The country is a member of the UN, the G7, the G8, and the G20 and it has a great power.

Some countries, notably Thailand, do not report total populace, exclusively including people, for total populations an international bureau must issue an estimate. For more attractive information, visitors may need to join us on Facebook or Google plus and acquire the most up to date info on your time line directly.


Filed in: Top 10 Tags: 

Are You Still Jobless, Get Salary Upto 8.5 Lakhs – Apply Now


ADVERTISEMENT


Leave a Reply

Submit Comment