ENTER YOUR E-MAIL FOR FREE JOB ALERTS RIGHT INTO YOUR INBOX -
AFTER THIS, YOU WILL NOT MISS ANY GOVT/PVT VACANCY
Check Your Email To Activate the Confirmation Link

ADVERTISEMENT


Top 10 Highest Wicket Takers In Test Cricket | Players List, Details

Top 10 Highest Wicket Takers In Test Cricket

There have been number of superiority bowlers in all types of cricket. In this article, Top 10 Highest Wicket Takers In Test Cricket, we are going to perceive the list of most wicket taking bowlers in olden times of test cricket. As test cricket was on track way back in 1896 since then numbers of bowlers have contributed and many are still playing for their esteemed countries in global matches. So here is the players list and details of wicket, innings, matches etc.

Cricket does not only revolve around batsmen and high scores but bowlers play an enormous role in assembling the game go onward. It is the pooled effort of batsmen and bowlers that a match is won and victory is accomplished. After more than a century, thousands of bowlers have played their element in intercontinental matches.

Wickets have goes down and matches have triumphed with the marvelous efforts of bowlers of immense skill. No doubt, the world of cricket has formed some of the best bowlers of test cricket who were able to earn themselves honor and admiration by setting records of wicket taking. Here is the list of Top 10 Highest Wicket Takers in Test Cricket.

Top 10 Richest Cricketers In The World

1. Muttiah Muralitharan

1

Besides being the principal wicket-taker with a overwhelming 800 wickets, Muttiah Muralitharan is one of the finest players to play this gentlemen’s game. The ever- appealing bowler has played to the courage of cricket in every match he symbolized his country. He accomplished the magic figure of 800 wickets, when Pragyan Ojha edged a distance end to end delivery to Jayawardene at slip. He went on to lead the cricketing world for nearly two decades, after being no-balled for ‘chucking’ by Umpire Darrell Hair in 1995 Melbourne Test.

Whether Sri Lanka played at home, on pitches where he was frequently unplayable, or overseas, Murali was the go-to man for half a dozen captains. He hardly ever disappointed. And with 800 wickets he is the uppermost wicket taker in Test cricket.

2. Shane Warne

2

A mastermind in wrist and in mind, Shane Warne’s trickery and sting with the ball outsmarted even the best batsman on crease. He has taken 708 wickets in his global test career spanning from 1992 to 2007 with a most excellent bowling figure of 8 wickets for 71 runs.

The famous leg-spinner who is Australia’s foremost wicket-taker, publicized his arrival with the “<Ball of the Century” when he clean bowled Mike Gatting. The way he set up Alec Stewart with a flipper was just wonderful. And, THAT ball to Andrew Strauss which turned two and half feet from outside off-stump to get on the leg-stump is forever an indulgence to watch.

3. Anil Kumble

3

There cannot be any extra incident to reveal the shingle or bravery of this bowler from Karnataka had, when he twisted himself to bowl 14 successive over’s with a broken down jaw in a Test match played at Antigua in 2002. He is the subsequent bowler to scalp all 10 wickets in an innings throughout the famous match played at Feroz Shah Kotla against Pakistan.

Batsmen have affirmed that there is possibly no harder torment than facing Anil Kumble in his main form. And his wickets compute bears an indication to this fact. Having taken 619 wickets in 132 Tests he is India’s mainly victorious spinner. Also he grasps the record for the finest bowling figures in an innings and that places at 10 wickets for 74 runs. Yes, he singlehandedly wiped out an complete team.

Top 10 Richest Sportsperson In The World

4. Glenn McGrath

4

This New South Wales quick bowler, pet name Pigeon, is recognized for his constancy in line and length. Australians had nine slides in a match and you can visualize how consistent this young man from Australia is. He has asserted the wicket of Michael Atherton 19 times, the majority by any Test bowler against a batsman.

Toss from the outback of New South Wales into Test cricket to restore Merv Hughes in 1993, McGrath became the greatest Australian swift bowler of his time. He went on to beat Courtney Walsh’s 519 wickets in the 2005 wonderful Test to turn out to be the leading wicket-taker amongst fast bowlers. He has taken a sum of 563 wickets in 124 tests with an average of 21.64.

5. Courtney Walsh

5

Walsh concealed the record held by Kapil Dev in 2000 to revise history to turn into the leading wicket-taker then. The Brothers in arms – Walsh and Ambrose – took 421 wickets between them in only 42 Test matches. This has to be one of the utmost bowling partnerships yet in the game of cricket.

West Indian fast bowling celebrity Courtney Walsh is at the number 5th place in the list of maximum wicket takers in Tests. He has amassed an entirety of 519 wickets in 132 Test matches. He’s maybe the only bowler to have grown stronger and wilier with age, graduating to the new ball around 1993, and shaping one of the huge opening partnerships with Curtly Ambrose.

6. Kapil Dev

6

India’s most excellent all-rounder and also her best fast bowler stand at the 6th positions in the highest wicket takers in tests. Kapil has taken a enormous 434 wickets in 131 test matches. The World Cup appealing captain, nicknamed Haryana Hurricane – not at all missed a Test match because of wound or fitness in his profession of 131 Test matches in duration of 16 years. He was one of the finest out-swing bowlers from India. It has been two decades in view of the fact that he retired and India is still in track for the next Kapil Dev.

Top 10 Highest Run Scorers In ODI Cricket

7. Richard Hadlee

7

Richard Hadlee, One of the supreme cricketers New Zealand still shaped. Hadlee was a master of rhythm and swing. He was the initial player to take 400 Test wickets. He was also an violent batsman and has 14 first class centuries under his belt.

Richard Hadlee was New Zealand’s greatest cricketer and possibly the only one to be knighted at retirement. He has taken a whole of 431 wickets in 86 test matches. It said that he approved the complete New Zealand team’s destiny upon his shoulders. If he will be successful then New Zealand won, else they would lose.

8. Shaun Pollock

8

Approaching from a family which created five cricketers, Pollock went on to become one of the most excellent, if not the best bowling all- rounder of all time. He took over the captaincy after Hansie Cronje and directs the bowling attack subsequent to Alan Donald’s retirement.

Hereditarily engineered is how one describes this South African great man. Starting from his grandfather to his father and to him, all have been myths in the cricketing field. Shaun Pollock has combined 421 wickets in 108 test matches with the smallest amount economy rate in the top 10 at 2.39.

9. Harbhajan Singh

9

The first bowler from India to receive a Test Hat -trick is Bhajji, who take 32 wickets in a succession against Australia in 2001, recognized himself as India’s most important spinner after Anil Kumble. He eventually mislaid his place to Ravichandran Ashwin in the current years and his comeback to international cricket is not going to be easy!

He is also termed as the ‘turbanator’ by the English for unexpectedly concluded the resistance innings with magical deliveries; this man is the first Indian to maintain a hat trick in Test cricket. He has taken 417 wickets in 101 test matches.

Top 10 Highest Run Scorer In Test Cricket

10. Wasim Akram

10

He is the King of Swing (move backward and forward). Renowned for his Yorkers, he is possibly the most excellent left-arm bowler the planet has yet seen. Akram was extremely dexterous and from time to time moved the ball together ways in a single delivery. In the 10th highest spot stands the most excellent left arm fast bowler of all period. Wasim Akram, the Pakistani legend has taken 414 wickets in 104 test matches.

Top 10 Highest Wicket Takers In Test Cricket

Highest Wicket Takers
PlayersCountryWktsMatchesBallsBestEco
M MuralitharanSri Lanka800133440399-512.48
SK WarneAustralia708145407048-712.66
A KumbleIndia6191324085010-742.7
GD McGrathAustralia563124292488-242.5
CA WalshWest Indies519132300197-372.54
Kapil DevIndia434131277409-832.79
RJ HadleeNew Zealand43186219189-522.78
SM PollockSouth Africa421108243537-872.4
Harbhajan SinghIndia417103285808-842.85
Wasim AkramPakistan414104226277-1192.6

Top 10 Test runs scorers, Top 10 ODI run scorers and Top 10 run scorers in T20 format of the cricket. We know that cricket is merely not a game of batsman there are bowlers also. We recognize in cricket they play uniformly vital role as the batsman to succeed a match as well as to save a match. To win a cricket match you want not only excellence batsman but also eminence bowlers to get the antagonists out within the objective.

Something That You Should Put An Eye On

Recruitments
Freshers JobsGovernment Jobs
Preparation Tips
Interview TipsWritten Examination Tips
Resume Writing TipsGroup Discussion Tips
General Knowledge Online TestHow To Prepare General Knowledge
Articles
Career OptionOnline Quiz
Current AffairVocabulary (A – Z)

Filed in: Articles, Current Affairs Tags: 

Are You Still Jobless, Get Salary Upto 8.5 Lakhs – Apply Now


ADVERTISEMENT


Leave a Reply

Submit Comment