Latest Qualification Jobs


ENTER YOUR E-MAIL FOR FREE JOB ALERTS RIGHT INTO YOUR INBOX -
Check Your Email To Activate the Confirmation Link

UGC NET Computer Science Syllabus 2019 CS & Applications (Paper II/III)

UGC NET Computer Science Syllabus

Download UGC NET Computer Science Syllabus From Here!! Candidates, who are going to appear in UGC NET (Paper II/III), must download UGC National Eligibility Test CS & Applications 2019 syllabus from this page.

recruitmentresult.com

UGC NET CS Syllabus 2019 Details:

Conducting BodyNational Testing Agency
Exam NameUGC NET 2019
CategoryUGC NET Computer Science Syllabus 2019
Official Websitenta.ac.in

UGC NET Exam Pattern 2019:

There will be two question papers, Paper-II and paper-III (Part A & Part B) paper –II will be cover 50 Objective Type question carrying 100 marks Paper-III will have two parts Part-A and Part-B.

Paper-III will have 10 short essay type question (300 words) carrying 16 marks ach. In it there will be one question with internal choice from each unit (i.e 10 question form 10 units Total marks will be 160)

Paper-III B will be compulsory and there will be one question from each of the elective. The candidate will attempt only one question (One elective only in 800 words) carrying 40 marks. Total marks of paper-III will be 200.

Parts of ExamTotal Number
of Questions
Maximum
Marks
Part-II50100
Part-III(A)10160
(B)0140
Total61200

Download PDF: UGC NET CS Syllabus PDF

UGC NET Computer Science Syllabus 2019

UGC NET Computer Science Paper – II Syllabus

1) Discrete Structure:

  • Sets, relation, Functions, Pigeonhole Principle, inclusion -Exclusion Principle, Equivalence and Partial orderings, elementary counting techniques Probability, Measures for Information and total information
  • Compatibility: Model of computation-Finite Automata, Pushdown Automata, Non-determinism and NFS, DPDA and PDAs and languages accepted by these structure, Grammars languages, non compatibility and example of non computable problems
  • Graph-definitions walks paths, trails, connected graphs, regular and bipartite graphs, cycles and circuits, tree and rooted tree, spanning trees, eccentricity of a vertex radius and diameter of a graph, central graphs, and centers of a tree, Hamiltonian and Eulerian graphs, and planar graphs

2) Computer Arithmetic:

  • Proportional (Boolean Logic), Predicate Logic, Well formed formula (WFF), Satisfactory and tautology
  • Logic Families: TTL, ECL and C-MOS sates, Boolean algebra and minimization of Boolean functions, Flip-Flop type’s race conditions and comparison, Design of combinational and sequential circuits
  • Representation of Integer: Octal, Hex, Decimal and Binary, 2;s Complement and 1’s complement arithmetic, Floating point representation

Know Here: How To Stay Awake All Night To Study

3) Programming in C and C++:

  • Programming in C: Element of C-Tokens, Identifiers, Data types in C, Control structure in C, Sequence selection and iteration, Structured data types in C-arrays, structure, union, string an pointers
  • O-O Programming concepts: Classes, Object, installation, Inheritance, Polymorphism and overloading
  • C++ Programming: Element of C++ Tokens, identifiers, Variable and constants, Data types, Operator, Control Statement, Function parameter passing, Class and object, Constructor and destructor, overloading inheritance temples , exception handling

4) Relational Database Design and SQL:

  • E-R Diagram and their transformation to relation design, normalization -INF, 2NF and BCNF
  • SQL: Data definition language (DDL) Data manipulation language (DML), Data control language (DCL) commands database objects like. Views indexes, sequences, synonyms, data dictionary.

5) Data and File Structure:

  • Data information, definition of data structure, arrays, stacks, queues, linked lists, trees, Graphs, priority queues, and heaps
  • File Structure: Fields, records, and files sequential direct, index Sequential and elative files hashing, inverted lists multi list, B trees and B+ trees.

Read This: How Can You Write Fast In Exams?

6) Computer Network

  • Network Fundaments: Local area Network (LAN), metropolitan Area Network *(MKAN), Wide area Network (WAN) m, Wireless Network, Inter Network
  • Data Communication: channel capacity. Twisted pasi Coaxial cables, Fiber optic cables, Wireless transmission -radio, microwave infrared and millimeter waves Light wave transmission , telephones-local loop, trunks, multiplexing switching, narrowband ISDNm broadband ISDNm ATM, High speed LANS, Cellular radio Communication satellite-Geosynchronous and low orbit

7) System Software:

  • Assemble language fundamental (8085 based assembly language programming), Assemblr-2 pass and single pass, Macros and Microprocessor
  • Text editor programming environments debugger and program generator
  • Phase of Compilation process, Lexical analysis, Lex package on UNIX System

8) Operating System:

  • Main function of operating system, Multiprogramming multiprocessing and multitasking
  • Memory management: Virtual memory, Paging, fragmentation
  • Concurrent processing: mutual exclusion, critical regions, locks ad unlock
  • Scheduling: CPU Scheduling, I/O Scheduling, resource scheduling, Banker’s Algorithm for deadlock handling.

Check Out: Common Mistakes You Make in Tests

9) Software engineering:

  • System development cycle (SDCL): Steps, water fall model, Prototypes, Spiral model
  • Software Metrics: Software Project Management
  • Software Design: System Design , Detailed design., function oriented design, Object oriented design, user interface design, Design level metrics
  • Coding and testing: testing level metrics, Software quality ad reliability, clean room approach, Software reengineering

10) Current Trends and Technologies:

  • The topic of current interest in Computer Science and Computer application shall be recovered. The expert shall use their judgment from time to time to include the topics of popular interest, which are expected to be known for an application development software

Check More Related Links:

UGC NET Question PaperUGC NET Application Form
UGC NET Political Science SyllabusNTA UGC NET Admit Card
UGC NET Commerce SyllabusCBSE UGC NET Previous Years Papers
UGC NET Result NTA UGC NET Electronic Science Syllabus
How to Prepare For UGC Net ExamNTA UGC NET

UGC NET Computer Science Paper-III Syllabus

UGC NET Syllabus of Paper-III (A)Core Group:

Unit-I

  • Combinational circuit design, Sequential Circuit design,Hardware ad Micro programmed processor design, Instruction formats, Addressing models Memory types and organization, Interfacing peripheral devices, Interrupts
  • Microprocessor architecture, Instruction set and Programming (8085. P-III/P-IV), Microprocessor applications

Unit-II

  • Database concepts, ER diagrams, Data model, Design of Relational Database, Normalization, SQL and QBE, Query Processing and Optimization, Centralized and Distributed Database, Security
  • Concurrency an recovery in centralized and Distributed Database System, Object oriented Database Management System (Concept, composite object , Integration with RDBMS application), ORACLE.

Unit-III

  • Display system , input devise, 2D, geometry, Graphics operation, 3D Graphics, Animation Graphic Standard, Application concepts, Storage Devices, Input Tools, Authoring Tools, Application files

Unit-IV

  • Programming language , concepts, Paradigm and models
  • Data , Data types, Operators, Expressions, Assignments , Flow of control-Control Structure, I/O Statement, User Defined and Built in Function parameter passing
  • Principles , Classes, Inheritance, Class hierarchies, Polymorphism, Dynamic binding, reference semantics and their implementation etc

Unit-V

  • Analogue and Digital Transmission, Asynchronous and Synchronous transitions Transmission media, Multiplexing and Concentration Switch if techniques Polling Topologies m Networking devices, OSI, Reference Model Protocol for -(i) Data link layer, (ii) Network layer and
  • Transpire layer , TCP/IP Protocol Network security, Network Administration

Unit-VI

  • Definition , simple and composite structure, Arraue lists, stacks queues, Priority Queues, Binary trees , B-Trees Graphs
  • Sorting searching Algorithms, Analysis of algorithms, Interpolation and Binary search, Asymmetric notation, Bih ohm, Omega and Theta, Average case case analysis of simple programmes like finding of maximum of n elements, recursion and its systematic removal
  • Quicksort-Non-recurive implementation with minimal stake storage, Design of algorithm(divide and Conquer, greedy method, Dynamic programming Back tracking, Brach and Bound(), Lower bound theory, Non-deterministic algorithm Non-Deterministic algprogramming, construct, Simple non-deterministic programs, NP-hard and NP-complete problems

Unit-VII

  • Object, message, classed, encapsulation, inheritance, polymorphism, aggregation, abstract, lasses, generalization and extension and restriction m Object oriented design, Multiple, inheritance metadata
  • HTML, DHTML, XML, Scripting, JAVA, Sevelets, Applets

Unit-VIII

  • Software development models, Requirement analysis and specification software design Programming techniques and tools software validation
  • Quality assurance techniques, Software maintenance and advanced concepts , Software management

Unit-IX

  • Introduction, memory management, Support for concurrent process Scheduling
  • System deadlock, Multiplexing system
  • I/O Management distributes operating system Study of UNIX and Window NT

Unit-X

  • definition, AI approach foe sloping problems
  • Automated Reasoning with propositional logic and predicate logic-Fundamental proof procedure, Refutation , resolution refinement to resolution  (ordering/Pruning/Restriction strategies)
  • State solace representation of problems, Bounding functions, breadth first depth first, A, A*, AO* etc performance, comparison of various techniques
  • Frame, scripts, Semantic nets,  production systems, Procedurural representation , Prolog programming

Know Here, How To: Get Rid Of Sleeping While Studying

Paper-III (B)[Elective/Optional:

Elective-I
Theory of computation: Formal language, need for formal
computational model, Non-Computational model on computational
problems, Diagonal argument and Russell’s paradox
Deterministic Finite Automata(DFA), Non deterministic finite
Automaton (NFA),Digital languages ad regular sets Equivalence,
of DFA,   and NFA
Minimizing the numbers of state of a DFA, non-regulate
language m, and pumping lemma
Pushdown Automaton (PDA. Deterministic, Pushdoam
Automaton (DPDA), No equivalence of PDA and DPDA
Context free grammars: greenback Normal form (GNF) ad
Chomsky Normal Form (CNF), Ambiguity , Parse Tree,
representation of derivation, Equivalence of PDA’s and CFG;s
Parsing techniques for parsing of general CFG’ -Early’s
Cook-Kassami-YUNGer (CKY) and Tomitta parsing
Linear Bounded Automaton (LBA): Power of LBA ,
Closure Properties
Turing Machine (TM) : One tape, Multiple, the notion of time
and space complexity in terms of TM, Construction of TM
for simple problems, Computational Complexity
Chomsky Hierarchy of Languages: Recursive
and Recursively enumerable language
Elective-II
Model for information Channel: Discrete Memory less channel, Binary Symmetric Channel(BSC), Burst channel, Bit-error rates, Probability, entropy and Shannon’s measure of information, Mutual information, channel capacity theorem, rate and optimally of information transform mission
Variable Length codes: Prefix Codes, Human Codes, lempel -Ziew (LZ) Codes, Optimally of these cases Information content of these codes
Error Correcting and detecting Codes: Finite fields, Hamming Distance, Bounds of Codes, Linear (Party check) Codes, Parity check matrix, generator Matrix, Decoding of linear codes, Hamming Codes
Image Processing: Image Processing, Spatial Fourier, Transform Discrete Spatial Fourier Transform Restoration, Loss compression of image s(pictures)
Data compression techniques: representation and compression of text, sound, picture, and video files based of MPEG and JPEG standards

Elective-III:

Linear programming Problem (LPP) in the standard form,
LPP in canonical form, conversion of LPP in Standard form
to LPP in Canonical form
Simplex-Prevention of cyclic computation in simplex and Tableau,
Big-M method, Dual Simplex and reviewed simplex
Complexity of simple Algorithm(s), Exponential behaviors of simplex
Ellipsoid method and Karmakar’s Method for solving LPPs.
Solving simple LLPs through these methods, comparison
of complexity of these methods
Assignment and Transportation Problems: Simple algorithm
like Hungarian method etc
Shortest Path Problems: Dijkstra’a and Moore’s method Complexity
Network Flow problem: Formulation, Max Flow min-Cut Theorem.
Ford and Fulkerson;s algorithm,. Exponential behavior of f rod and
fulkerson; salorithim, Malhotra-Promod KUMar-Maheswari (MPM),
Polynomial Method for solving network problem, Bipartite Graphs
and Matching, Solving matching using network flow problems
Matriods: Definition, Graphic and co graphic matriods,
Matriods intersection problem
Non-Linear programming: Kuhn-Tucker conditions, Convex function
and Convex region, Convex programming problems, Algorithms for
solving convex programming problems-Rate of convergence
of iterative method for solving these problems

Elective-IV:

  • Neural network: Perception Model, Linear Severability and XOR problem, Two and three layered neural network, Backprpaogation-Convergence, Hopfield nets, Neural net Learning, Application
  • Fuzzy System: Definition of a Fuzzy ste, fuzzy relation, fuzzy functions, Fuzzy measures, Fuzzy reasoning, Application of Fuzzy systems

Elective-V:

UNIXOperating system, Structure of UNIX, Operating system,
UNIX Commands, Interfacing with UNIX, Editors and Compliers
for UNIX, LEX and YACC , File System, System calls, Filters,
Shell programming
WindowsWindows environment,. Unicode, Documents and Views,
Drawing in window, Message handing, Scrolling and Splitting views,
Docking toolbar and status bar, Common dialogue and control,
MDI, Multithreading , OLE, Active X Control, ATL, Database, access,
Network programming

Press Here For: UGC NET Official Link

Download UGC NET New Syllabus for Computer Science:

As we know that Computer Science & Applications is the main subject of National Eligibility Test. So for your comfort we have provided here detailed UGC National Eligibility Test CS & Applications 2019 syllabus.

Candidates, now you need to do practice frequently to attain good marks in the exam. To get more information about UGC NET Computer Science Syllabus 2019, you can scroll down the whole page which is well created by the team of recruitmentresult.com.

Check Out: Tips To Create Your Own Study Guide

Final Words:

To download the UGC NET Computer Science Syllabus 2019, you need to visit the Official Link. Dear candidates if you are satisfied with the above stated information then you can bookmark this page by using CTRL+D. If you have any query then you can ask in comment box which is provided below.

Something That You Should Put An Eye On

How To Find Online Study MaterialWays Exercise Makes Your Brain Work Better
Tips to Make Study InterestingHow to Get in the Mood to Study
Last Minute Exam Study Preparation TipsHow To Maximize Your Score In Exam

Filed in: Syllabus Tags: 

Leave a Reply

Submit Comment