ENTER YOUR E-MAIL FOR FREE JOB ALERTS RIGHT INTO YOUR INBOX -
AFTER THIS, YOU WILL NOT MISS ANY GOVT/PVT VACANCY
Check Your Email To Activate the Confirmation Link

ADVERTISEMENT


UPSC Previous Year Question Papers, Model Question Paper With Answer

UPSC Previous Year Question Papers

Dear aspirants, UPSC has recruited many vacancies in a single month of a year and lacs of candidates are also appeared in different posts examination of UPSC. So, examinee who are preparing for UPSC’s vacancies then you must need the UPSC Previous Year Question Papers and model question paper with answer.

Without having the good and attractive question paper and model papers suitable preparation is not possible. So troop of recruitmentresult.com discuss about the previous question paper which is easily available to you on this site.

Hope that these below provided questions will help you to analyze the pattern of examination and also you know the level of difficulty of the UPSC examinations in the coming year.

UPSC Previous Year Question Papers

Question 1- Which among the following is NOT a communicable disease?

[A]Malaria

[B]Tuberculosis

[C]HIV

[D]Hepatitis

Answer- A

How To Write Fast In Exams

Question 2- The Disaster Management Act, 2005 has been implemented in all states and Union Territories of India except one. Identify the state from the given options:

 [A]Kerala

 [B]Rajasthan

[C]Gujarat

[D]Uttarakhand

Answer- C

Question 3- The PYKKA Scheme aims at providing basic Sports Infrastructure and equipment at ___?

[A]National Level

[B]State Level

[C]District Level

 [D]Block and Panchayat Level

Answer-  D

Question 4- On the basis of recommendations of which among the following committees, the credit policy of RBI is now reviewed after every two months instead of earlier system of 45 days? [A]P.J. Nayak Committee

 [B]Nachiket Mor Committee

[C]Urjit Patel Committee

 [D]U.K. Sinha Committe

Answer-  C

Also Read- Latest Current Affairs

Question 5- Which among the following countries is the newest member of the Euro Zone; slated to adopt Euro from January 1, 2015?

 [A]Slovakia

[B]Slovenia

 [C]Romania

[D]Lithuania

Answer- D

Question 6- In which year India hosted Asian Games for the first time?

 [A] 1951

[B] 1953

[C] 1955

 [D] 1968

Answer-  A

Latest Sports News

Question 7- The “Street Art Project” is a cultural initiative of __?

 [A]Microsoft

 [B]Google

[C]Facebook

 [D]Wikipedia

Answer-  B

Question 8- Which among the following is NOT chemical substance of daily use?

[A]Blue vitrol

[B]Club soda

[C]Brimstone

 [D]Yellow Cake

Answer-  D

Question 9- The Avadhuta Gita, which is based on the principles of Advaita Vedanta, is ascribed to __?

 [A]Tembe Swami

[B]Pundlik

 [C]Dattatreya

 [D]None of the above

Answer-  C

What Makes a Successful Online Student

Question 10- Which among the following is commonly known as blue sheep?

[A]Tibetan Fox

[B]Bhara

 [C]Chiru

[D]Nilgiri Tahr

Answer-  B

Question 11- Which among the following are two largest Soya producing states of India?

[A]Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra

 [B]Gujarat and Maharashtra

[C]Karnataka and Tamil Nadu

[D]Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh

Answer- A

Question 12- In which state is located the Kuno Palpur Wildlife Sanctuary, which is expected to become the second home of the Asiatic Lion, which are currently only found in Gujarat’s Gir National Park?

 [A]Uttar Pradesh

[B]Madhya Pradesh

[C]Rajasthan

 [D]Maharashtra

Answer-  B

Also Read - Pratiyogita Darpan Online

Question 13- India’s largest electricity-generating plant is located at ___?

[A]Kudankulam

 [B]Kalpakkam

[C]Kaiga

[D]Kakrapar

Answer-  A

Question 14- Recently, Tennis player Maria Sharapova has claimed her second French Open title in 2014. Maria Sharapova is from __?

[A]United States

 [B]Russia

[C]France

 [D]Romania

Answer-  B

Question 15- Who among the following is the youngest female ever in the world to reach the world’s highest peak Everest?

 [A]Bachendri Pal

[B]Tapi Mra

[C]Nirupama Pandey

[D]Poorna Malavath

Answer-  D

Question 16- Great Himalayan National Park (GHNP) is located in __?

[A]Sikkim

[B]Arunachal Pradesh

 [C]Uttarakhand

[D]Himachal Pradesh

Answer-  D

Written Examination Tips

Question 17- World’s largest polluter country has recently decided that for the first time it will impose an absolute limit on its carbon emissions. This country is __:

[A]United States of America

 [B]China

[C]Russia

[D]India

Answer-  B

Question 18- Who among the following has won the Ceat International Cricketer of the year award for 2013-14?

[A]M S Dhoni

 [B]Virat Kohli

[C]Shakib Al Hasan

[D]Glenn Maxwell

Answer-  B

Question 19- The abacus of Lion Capital of Asoka is engraved with four animals viz. __:

 [A]Lion, Elephant, Deer, Bull

[B]Lion, Bull, Horse, Deer

[C]Lion, Elephant, Horse, Bull

[D]Bull, Elephant, Tiger, Horse

Answer-  C

SamanyaGyan Darpan Ebook

Question 20- The official slogan for the 2014 World Environment Day is ___?

 [A]Small Islands and Climate Change

[B]Raise Your Voice Not the Sea Level

 [C]No Global Warming for Tomorrow

[D]Climate Change and Sustainable Development

Answer-  B

Online Test Practice for UPSC:

Something That You Should Put An Eye On

UPSC NotificationsUPSC Entrance Exam
UPSC Eligibility CriteriaUPSC Syllabus
UPSC BooksUPSC Exam Pattern
UPSC CalendarUPSC Challan Form
UPSC Online Application StatusStrategy for UPSC Pre Examination

Filed in: Question Paper, UPSC

Are You Still Jobless, Get Salary Upto 8.5 Lakhs – Apply Now


ADVERTISEMENT


Leave a Reply

Submit Comment