Latest Qualification Jobs


ENTER YOUR E-MAIL FOR FREE JOB ALERTS RIGHT INTO YOUR INBOX -
AFTER THIS, YOU WILL NOT MISS ANY GOVT/PVT VACANCY
Check Your Email To Activate the Confirmation Link

ADVERTISEMENT


Uttarakhand Current Affairs 2017 Latest News, Objective, GK Questions

Uttarakhand Current Affairs

Today it’s essential to be updated with time and for this you must read daily Updated Current Affairs. Through Uttarakhand Current Affairs candidates can update their knowledge. Also, current affairs are also necessary for entrance test or competitive exams as it is scoring part in these examinations. Applicants can also test their knowledge as here we have provided some latest question with their answers. Applicants, who are preparing for any competitive examination, may update their General Knowledge with the help of Uttarakhand Current Affairs 2017.

We provide Latest News regarding happenings in Uttarakhand on this page, for all our visitors who want to crack competitive examination and want to enhance their knowledge. You may check this page to get complete details about Uttarakhand Current Affairs 2017. Candidates can prepare well for their exams with the help of question and answer available here on this page by the dedicated and committed team members of recruitmentresult.com.

Uttarakhand Current Affairs Highlights

  • PM announced 1000 crore rupees as Disaster Relief Fund for Uttarakhand
  • Asian Development Bank Gave 100 Million US Dollar Loan to Uttarakhand
  • Uttarakhand announced a Substantial hike in Land Compensation to Victims
  • Union Government allocated 150 Crore Rupees to Uttarakhand for Flood Relief
  • PM Narendra Modi laid foundation stone of Char Dham Highway Development Project
  • Liquor banned in three Uttarakhand districts
  • Uttarakhand High Court directs declaring hill stations as eco-sensitive
  • HC bans sale of whitener in Uttarakhand
  • Uttarakhand Floor Test: Harish Rawat wins the Test with 33 votes in favour
  • Uttarakhand High Court quashed imposition of President’ Rule in the State
  • Uttarakhand Cabinet approved reconstruction of Kedarnath temple area

Check Out:-Latest Current Affairs Updates

Uttarakhand Current Affairs

Question 1. How many districts are there in Uttarakhand ?

(A) 10

(B) 12

(C) 13

(D) 15

Ans: (C)

Question 2. What is the main cause of the formation of Uttarakhand ?

(A) Land and identity of hilly people

(B) Backwardness, poverty, inconvenience and migration

(C) Protection of hill peoples culture

(D) Political awarness of hilly people

Ans: (B)

National Current Affairs:- Get Details

Question 3. On which day is ‘Green-day’ celebrated in Uttarakhand ?

(A) 3rd July

(B) 5th July

(C) 8th July

(D) 15th July

Ans: (B)

Question 4. Where is Lal Bahadur Shastri Academy situated?

(A) Dehradun

(B) Mussoorie

(C) Nainital

(D) Almora

Ans: (B)

Date Wise Current Affairs:- Check Here

Question 5. In which of the following districts are the maximum no. of scheduled tribes people found?

(A) Nainital

(B) Dehradun

(C) Tehri Garhwal

(D) Pithoragarh

Ans: (A)

Question 6. Among the High Courts of the country, the Uttarakhand High Court ranks—

(A) 18th

(B) 19th

(C) 20th

(D) 21st

Ans: (C)

Question 7. What is the percentage of forested area in Uttarakhand ?

(A) 60%

(B) 61%

(C) 63%

(D) 49%

Ans: (C)

Question 8. According to 2011 census the total population of Uttarakhand is—

(A) 1.00 Crore

(B) 1.01 Crore

(C) 1.11 Crore

(D) 1.02 Crore

Ans: (B)

You May Also Check:- International Current Affairs

Question 9. In which district of Uttarakhand is the state forest services college situated?

(A) Nainital

(B) Sri Nagar

(C) Dehradun

(D) Pauri

Ans: (C)

Question 10. Where is the I.M.A. (Indian Military Academy) situated?

(A) Dehradun

(B) Pithoragarh

(C) Udham Singh Nagar

(D) Almora

Ans: (A)

Question 11. Tiger project is related with—

(A) Corbett National Park

(B) Dudhwa National Park

(C) Nanda Devi National Park

(D) Rajaji National Park

Ans : (A)

Check Here– Awards And Honours Current Affairs

Question 12. Where is the Sarovar Nagri in the state?

(A) Nainital

(B) Dehradun

(C) Ranikhet

(D) Badri Nath

Ans : (A)

Question 13. Where is the tradition of Long and Bhella dance in Uttarakhand ‘?

(A) Garhwal

(B) Nainital

(C) Almora

 (D) Dehradun

Ans : (A)

Question 14. The economy of Uttarakhand is known as—

(A) Stable economy

(B) Money order economy

(C) Borrowed economy

(D) Unstable economy

Ans : (B)

Question 15. In which region of Uttarakhand is ‘Nagrik and Soyam forest development project’ launched ‘?

(A) Kumaon region

(B) Garhwal region

(C) Both in (A) and (B)

(D) Entire state

Ans : (C)

You May Also Check:- New Appointments In India

Question 16. How many districts are there in Uttarakhand?

(A) 10

(B) 12

(C) 13

(D) 15

Ans. (C)

Question 17. According to 2011 census the total population of Uttarakhand is—

(A) 1.00 Crore

(B) 1.01 Crore

 (C) 1.11 Crore

(D) 1.02 Crore

Ans. (B)

Question 18. Where is the I.M.A. (Indian Military Academy) situated?

(A) Dehradun

(B) Pithoragarh

(C) Udham Singh Nagar

(D) Almora

Ans. (A)

Question 19.Where is Lal Bahadur Shastri Academy situated?

(A) Dehradun

(B) Mussoorie

(C) Nainital

(D) Almora

Ans. (B)

Name of Latest Books and their Authors:- Get Here

Question 20. In which district of Uttarakhand is the state forest services college situated?

(A) Nainital

(B) Sri Nagar

(C) Dehradun

 (D) Pauri

Ans. (C)

Question 21. Chipko Movement is related with—

(A) Forest conservation

(B) Wild life conservation

(C) Air conservation

(D) Water conservation

Ans. (A)

Question 22. In which of the following districts are the maximum no. of scheduled tribes people found?

(A) Nainital

(B) Dehradun

(C) Tehri Garhwal

(D) Pithoragarh

Ans. (A)

Question 23. What is the percentage of forested area in Uttarakhand ?

(A) 60%

(B) 61%

(C) 63%

(D) 49%

Ans. (C)

Get Details:- Person in News Current Affairs

Question 24. The specific identity of Uttarakhand is—

(A) Hilly culture

(B) Natural beauty

(C) Population

(D) Over all development

Ans. (B)

Question 25. When was the U.P. reorganisation Bill passed in Lok Sabha ?

(A) 1st August, 2000

(B) 5th August, 2000

(C) 28th August, 2000

(D) 30th August, 2000

Ans. (A)

Give Now:- Online Quiz For Competitive Exam

Question 26. Papers were thrown in U.P. Assembly for the formation of Uttarakhand on—

(A) 19th August, 1994

(B) 19th August, 1995

(C) 19th August, 1996

(D) 19th August, 1997

Ans. (A)

Question 27. Among the past glories of the state Chandan Singh Garhwali was—

(A) A man of literature

(B) A politician

(C) A freedom fighter

(D) A doctor

Ans. (C)

Question 28. Total no. of seats in Lok Sabha for Uttarakhand is—

(A) 4

(B) 5

(C) 6

(D) 2

Ans. (B)

Also Check – Committees Current Affairs

Question 29. The proposed no. of Uttaranchal Vidhan Sabha members is—

(A) 60

(B) 70

(C) 75

(D) 80

Ans. (B)

Question 30. The 2001-2011 decade increase in the population of Uttarakhand is—

(A) 20%

(B) 19.5 %

(C) 19.17%

(D) 19 %

Ans. (C)

Dear candidates, we have provided the latest Uttarakhand Current Affairs 2017 on this page, so please read it. If you face any difficulty, then you can ask from the team members of recruitmentresult.com by giving your comments on the comment box. We will definitely help you by providing suitable answers to your queries.

Something That You Should Put An Eye On

Railway Current AffairsSports Current Affairs
Science & TechnologyIBPS Current Updates
All Defence Current AffairsCurrent Affairs for bank exams
Pratiyogita DarpanOnline Test Series

Filed in: Current Affairs, Latest GK Tags: 

ADVERTISEMENT


Leave a Reply

Submit Comment