Latest Qualification Jobs


ENTER YOUR E-MAIL FOR FREE JOB ALERTS RIGHT INTO YOUR INBOX -
Check Your Email To Activate the Confirmation Link

XAT Previous Year Question Papers (2019, 2018, 2017-2011) Download PDF

XAT Previous Year Question Papers

Xavier Aptitude Test (XAT) is organized to select students for entry into MBA program in XLRI and 150+ B-schools. XAT Previous Year Question Papers (2019, 2018, 2017-2011) is available on this page for the students who are going to participate in XAT 2020. You may download XAT Model Question Paper PDF also and get the details regarding the XAT Entrance Exam 2020 Format. So, go ahead and check Year Wise XAT Previous Question Paper from here.

recruitmentresult.com

XAT Exam Information  

Exam NameXavier Aptitude Test (XAT)
Conducting bodyXLRI Jamshedpur
Exam typeNational Level Post-Graduate exam
Purpose of TestQualifying Test for admission
to XLRI and 150+ B-schools
Release date of XAT Notification02nd week of Aug 2019
Start Date of XAT Online Registration03rd week of Aug 2019
XAT Last DateFourth week of Nov 2019
XAT Admit Card Release DateFourth week of Dec 2019
XAT Exam DateFirst week of Jan 2020
XAT Results DateFirst week of Jan 2020

XAT Exam 2020 Details

On January 6, 2019, unexpectedly Around 75,000 individuals appeared in XAT at 46 cities in India. In XAT 2020, About 78,000 candidates are expected to appear. XAT 2020 Online Registration is all set to be commenced from August 2020. Aspirants are informed that number of test cities will be decided on the basis of candidature’s applications.

XAT Previous Year Question Papers

Download XAT Exam Question Paper

XAT Exam Model Question Papers 2019Press Here
XAT Previous Year Question Papers 2018Press Here
XAT Previous Year Question Papers 2017Press Here
XAT Previous Question Papers 2016Press Here
XAT Question Papers 2015Press Here
XAT Previous Year Papers 2014Press Here
XAT Model Papers 2013Press Here
XAT Previous Year Question Papers 2012Press Here
XAT 2011 Question PapersPress Here
XAT 2010 Previous Year Question PapersPress Here

XAT Previous Year Papers

We have provided some question and answers from XAT Previous Year Question Papers With Solutions PDF at the beneath section for your comfort, so please have a glance.

Question.1) Look at this series: 2, 1, (1/2), (1/4), … What number should come next?

  1. (1/3)
  2. (1/8)
  3. (2/8)
  4. (1/16)

Answer.) 2

Question.2) Look at this series: 7, 10, 8, 11, 9, 12, … What number should come next?

  1. 7
  2. 10
  3. 12
  4. 13

Answer.) 2

Question.3) Look at this series: 36, 34, 30, 28, 24, … What number should come next?

  1. 20
  2. 22
  3. 23
  4. 26

Answer.) 2

Check Out: MBA Preparation Books

Question.4) Look at this series: 22, 21, 23, 22, 24, 23, … What number should come next?

  1. 22
  2. 24
  3. 25
  4. 26

Answer.) 3

Question.5) Look at this series: 53, 53, 40, 40, 27, 27, … What number should come next?

  1. 12
  2. 14
  3. 27
  4. 53

Answer.) 2

Question.6) Ten new television shows appeared during the month of September. Five of the shows were sitcoms, three were hour-long dramas, and two were news-magazine shows. By January, only seven of these new shows were still on the air. Five of the shows that remained were sitcoms.

  1. Only one of the news-magazine shows remained on the air.
  2. Only one of the hour-long dramas remained on the air.
  3. At least one of the shows that was cancelled was an hour-long drama.
  4. Television viewers prefer sitcoms over hour-long dramas.

Answer.) 3

Question.7) On weekends, Mr. Sanchez spends many hours working in his vegetable and flower gardens. Mrs. Sanchez spends her free time reading and listening to classical music. Both Mr. Sanchez and Mrs. Sanchez like to cook.

  1. Sanchez enjoys planting and growing vegetables.
  2. Sanchez does not like classical music.
  3. Sanchez cooks the vegetables that Mr. Sanchez grows.
  4. Sanchez enjoys reading nineteenth century novels.

Answer.) 1

Do You Know: How To Reduce Negative Marking in Entrance Exam

Question.8) Georgia is older than her cousin Marsha. Marsha’s brother Bart is older than Georgia. When Marsha and Bart are visiting with Georgia, all three like to play a game of Monopoly. Marsha wins more often than Georgia does.

  1. When he plays Monopoly with Marsha and Georgia, Bart often loses.
  2. Of the three, Georgia is the oldest.
  3. Georgia hates to lose at Monopoly.
  4. Of the three, Marsha is the youngest.

Answer.) 4

Question.9) Sara lives in a large city on the East Coast. Her younger cousin Marlee lives in the Mid-west in a small town with fewer than 1,000 residents. Marlee has visited Sara several times during the past five years. In the same period of time, Sara has visited Marlee only once.

  1. Marlee likes Sara better than Sara likes Marlee.
  2. Sara thinks small towns are boring.
  3. Sara is older than Marlee.
  4. Marlee wants to move to the East Coast.

Answer.) 3

Question.10) Tanya is older than Eric.

Cliff is older than Tanya.

Eric is older than Cliff.

If the first two statements are true, the third statement is

  1. true
  2. false
  3. uncertain

Answer.) 2

Check More Links Related To XAT

XAT SyllabusXAT Answer Key
XAT ResultHow To Prepare For XAT
XAT Admit CardXAT Exam Pattern
How to Calculate XAT PercentileXAT Preparation Books
XAT Exam CentersXAT Essay Writing Topics
XAT XAT Mock Test

Question.11) An express train traveled at an average speed of 100 km/hr, stopping for 3 minutes after every 75 km. How long did it take to reach its destination 600 km from the starting point?

  1. 6 hrs 30 min
  2. 6 hrs 49 min
  3. 6 hrs 45 min
  4. 6 hrs 21 min

Answer.) 4

Question.12) A train is moving at speed of 132kmph. If the length of the train is 110 meters, how long will it take to cross a railway platform 165 m long?

  1. 0 s
  2. 5 s
  3. 0 s
  4. 5 s

Answer.) 2

Question.13) A train overtakes two persons who are walking in the same direction in which the train is going, at the rate of 2 kmph and 4 kmph and passes them completely in 9 and 10 seconds respectively. The length of the train is

  1. 50m
  2. 55m
  3. 60m
  4. 65m

Answer.) 1

Must Check: Tips to Manage Time In Exam

Question.14) Which one of the following is the correct sequence of the given hills starting from the north and going towards the south?

  1. Nallamalai Hills-Nilgiri Hills-Javadi Hills-Anaimalai Hills
  2. Anaimalai Hills-Javadi Hills-Nilgiri Hills N allamalai Hills
  3. Nallamalai Hills- Javadi Hills-Nilgiri Hills -Anaimalai Hills
  4. Anaimalai Hills-Nilgiri Hills-Javadi Hills Nallamalai Hills

Answer.) 3

Question.15) Which one of the following is the correct sequence of the given Indian cities in the decreasing order, of their normal annual rainfall?

  1. Kochi-Kolkata-Delhi-Patna
  2. Kolkata-Kochi-Patna-Delhi
  3. Kochi-Kolkata-Patna-Delhi
  4. Kolkata-Kochi-Delhi-Patna

Answer.) 3

Question.16) Amongst the following Indian States which one has the minimum total forest cover?

  1. Sikkim
  2. Goa
  3. Haryana
  4. Kerala

Answer.) 3

Question. 17) The process of transferring files from a computer on the Internet to your computer is called

  1. Uploading
  2. Forwarding
  3. FTP
  4. Downloading

Answer.) 4

Get Best Answer: How to Prepare for Written Exam

Question.18) A person who uses his expertise to gain access to other people’s computers to get information illegally or to cause damage is a

  1. Programmer
  2. Analyst
  3. Spammer
  4. Hacker

Answer.) 4

Question.19) Blue tooth’ technology allows

  1. Satellite Communication
  2. Wireless Communication Between Equipments
  3. Signal Transmission On Mobile Phones Only
  4. Landline Phone To Mobile Phone Communication

Answer.) 2

Question. 20) The solar eclipse occurs when

  1. The Sun Comes In Between The Moon And The Earth
  2. The Earth Comes In The Between The Sun And The Moon
  3. The Moon Comes In Between The Sun And The Earth
  4. None Of The Above

Answer.) 3

Must Check: Tips to Make Study Interesting

Benefits Of XAT Previous Year Question Papers

  • With the help of XAT Previous Sample Papers, applicants will get an idea about the exam structured.
  • Xavier Admission Test Previous Papers helps the applicants to guide which types of question will be asked in the exam so that one can prepare according.
  • More and more practice with XAT Solved Question Papers one can enhance their skills and knowledge.

XAT Exam Pattern Highlights

Number of Sections4
SectionsQuantitative Ability and Data Interpretation,
Verbal Ability & Logical Reasoning,
Decision Making, GK
ModeOnline Exam
Duration of the Test180 minutes (3 hrs.)
Number of Questions
(100 Questions)
Verbal & Logical Ability 26 Questions
Decision Making 22 Questions
Quantitative Aptitude & Data Interpretation 27 Questions
General Knowledge 25 Questions
Marking SchemeStudents have a choice of not attempting 8 questions.
Beyond this, any un-attempted
question will carry the negative mark of 0.05.
The negative marks for un-attempted questions
shall be deducted proportionately across the three sections.

Know Here: How To Prepare For Online Exam

XAT Percentile – College Wise

MBA College201720182019Expected
in 2020
SPJIMR Mumbai9493.59392.5
IMT Ghaziabad90909090
XIM Bhubaneswar909090+90+
TAPMI Manipal80808080
IFMR Chennai74707070
GIM Goa80808080
Great Lakes
Chennai, Gurgaon
80808080
LIBA Chennai70707070

PGDM-BM

XAT Cut offs20172018 2019Expected
in 2020
VA79.4679.5 8080.4
DM76.8476.27779.98
QA88.788.38989
Overall96969595

PGDM-HR

XAT Cut offs 20172018 2019Expected
in 2020
VA79.6979.28079.89
DM71.628717271.628
QA70.0770.57170.8
Overall92.55929393.55

Also Read: Last Minute Exam Study Preparation Tips

What Are the Benefits to Visit recruitmentresult.com?

Those interested applicants who have started their preparation for the XAT Examination 2020 may practice with some questions given in XAT Previous Year Papers through this page. Apart from it, recruitmentresult.com offers you some other details related to XAT 2020 Entrance Exam also here.

You may bookmark our web portal to get latest updates regarding result, admit card etc. You can follow us on Facebook or Google Plus to grab most recent updates on your timeline wall and you can also Subscribe Our Free E-Mail Services to get latest updates into your mailbox directly.

More Searches Related To XAT Previous Year Question Papers

  • XAT Question Paper PDF
  • XAT Question Paper With Solution PDF
  • XAT Previous Year Papers Book
  • XAT 2018 Question Paper PDF
  • XAT 2016 Question Paper PDF
  • XAT Previous Year Question Papers Analysis
  • XAT Question Paper 2020
  • XAT 2015 Question Paper With Solution PDF

Something That You Should Put An Eye On

Best Ways To Finish Exam On TimeStrategies To Improve Memory
How to Get in the Mood to StudyGet Rid Of Sleeping While Studying
How Can You Write Fast In Exams?Health Hazards due to over Studying
Common Mistakes You Make in TestsHow To Maximize Your Score In Exam

Filed in: Question & Answers, Question Paper

Leave a Reply

Submit Comment