Latest Qualification Jobs


ENTER YOUR E-MAIL FOR FREE JOB ALERTS RIGHT INTO YOUR INBOX -
Check Your Email To Activate the Confirmation Link

XAT Syllabus 2020 For DM, Quant, DI, LR, GK (Topic Wise) Download PDF

XAT Syllabus

Complexity level in Xavier Aptitude Test (XAT) might be high in 2020 which makes it mandatory to know the Latest XAT Syllabus 2020. Here we have brought the updated syllabus topic wise like DM, Quant, DI, LR and GK. You can Download XAT Syllabus 2020 PDF along with other essential updates for XAT 2020 from here.

recruitmentresult.com

XAT 2020 Syllabus

XAT is a well-known gateway for admissions into Management Programs across India, conducted by XLRI on behalf of XMRI. XAT exam is majorly divided into four sections, namely, Verbal & Logical Ability, Decision Making, Quantitative Ability & Data Interpretation, and General Knowledge.

Contenders can get XAT Exam Syllabus 2020 given below which includes the topics of English Language, Aptitude, General Awareness, decision making etc. Contenders must check the XAT Syllabus 2020 to secure maximum marks in XAT Entrance Exam.

XAT Exam Pattern 2019

New XAT Exam Pattern 2019

SectionsNumber of questionsMarks allotted
Decision Making2222
Verbal and Logical Ability2626
Quantitative Ability &
Data  Interpretation
2727
General Knowledge2525
Total100100

 Check Out: MBA Preparation Books

Symbiosis MBA Exam Pattern

  • Type of XAT Test: OMR based Test
  • Total Question: 100
  • Time Duration: 210 minutes
  • Negative Marking: For every 12 Unattended Questions there is 0.05 marks is deducted
SectionNumber of QuestionsDifficulty Level
QA and Data Interpretation27Moderate
Verbal Ability26Difficult
Decision Making21Moderate to Difficult
Total74 –

Download PDF: XAT Syllabus PDF

XAT Exam Syllabus

XAT General Knowledge Syllabus

Must Check: GK Questions with Answers

XAT Syllabus 2019 For Decision Making

XAT Data Interpretation/Quantitative Aptitude Syllabus

Check Now: Aptitude Questions & Answers

Xaviour Reasoning/ Verbal & Logical Ability Syllabus 2020

  • Analogies
  • Relationship Concepts
  • Space Visualization
  • Coding-Decoding
  • Similarities & Differences
  • Arithmetical Number Series
  • Decision-Making
  • Figural Series
  • Arithmetical Reasoning
  • Problem-Solving
  • Verbal & Figure Classification
  • Directions
  • Analysis & Judgment
  • Discrimination
  • Visual Memory
  • Data Sufficiency etc.

Do You Know: How to Prepare for Reasoning

XAT Exam Analysis

XAT Percentile

MBA College201720182019 Expected
in 2020
SPJIMR Mumbai9493.59392.5
IMT Ghaziabad90909090
XIM Bhubaneswar909090+90+
TAPMI Manipal80808080
IFMR Chennai74707070
GIM Goa80808080
Great Lakes
Chennai, Gurgaon
80808080
LIBA Chennai70707070

PGDM-BM

XAT Cut offs20172018 2019Expected
in 2020
VA79.4679.5 8080.4
DM76.8476.27779.98
QA88.788.38989
Overall96969595

PGDM-HR

XAT Cut offs 20172018 2019Expected
in 2020
VA79.6979.28079.89
DM71.628717271.628
QA70.0770.57170.8
Overall92.55929393.55

 Important Links Related To XAT

XATXAT Answer Key
XAT ResultHow To Prepare For XAT
XAT Admit CardXAT Exam Pattern
How to Calculate XAT PercentileXAT Preparation Books
XAT Exam CentersXAT Essay Writing Topics
XAT Previous Year Question PapersXAT Mock Test

XAT 2020 Important Dates

Exam NameXavier Aptitude Test (XAT)
Conducting bodyXLRI Jamshedpur
Exam typeNational Level Post-Graduate exam
Purpose of TestQualifying Test for admission
to XLRI and 150+ B-schools
Release date of XAT Notification02nd week of Aug 2019
Start Date of XAT Online Registration03rd week of Aug 2019
XAT Last DateFourth week of Nov 2019
XAT Admit Card Release DateFourth week of Dec 2019
XAT Exam DateFirst week of Jan 2020
XAT Results DateFirst week of Jan 2020

XAT 2019 Question Paper Break Up

Sections in XAT 2019Number of
Questions
Overall
Time Duration
Part-174 Total MCQs165 Minutes
Verbal and Logical Ability26
Decision Making21
Quantitative Ability
& Data Interpretation
27
Part-225 Total MCQs15 Minutes
General Knowledge25 –
Total99 –

Get Best Answer: How To Reduce Negative Marking in Entrance Exam

XAT Exam Analysis

Verbal Ability and Logical Reasoning

TopicNumber of
Questions
Difficulty
Reading
Comprehension
12(4 passages of
3 questions each)
Moderate-
Difficult
CR5Moderate-
Difficult
Poem
Comprehension
2Difficult
Analogy1Difficult
Antonym1Moderate
Para-Jumble –
5 sentence
2Moderate
FIB-3 blanks3Difficult
Total26Difficult

Decision Making and Analytical Reasoning

TopicNumber of
Questions
Difficulty
Situational21Moderate

Quantitative Ability and Data Interpretation

TopicNumber of
Questions
Difficulty
Arithmetic4Easy
Algebra7Easy-
Moderate
Co-Ordinate
Geometry
+ Trigonometry
4Moderate
Geometry4Moderate-
Difficult
Data Sufficiency2Moderate
DI (Time Zone)3Moderate-
Difficult
DI (Mixed Graph)3Easy-Moderate
DI (Mixed Graph)3Easy-Moderate

General Knowledge

TopicsNumber of
Questions
Difficulty
History1Moderate
Geography4Moderate-Difficult
Economy & Business7Easy-Moderate
Current Affairs2Easy
Personality & Awards3Moderate
Science & Tech2Moderate
Polity2Easy
Miscellaneous2Moderate-Difficult
Sports2Easy-Moderate
Total25Moderate

Must Read: Tips to Manage Time In Exam

Books To Refer For XAT Preparation

Apart from XAT Syllabus 2020, we have provided XAT recommended books which will definitely help you while preparing for the exam:

  • Target XAT Simplified by Disha Experts
  • Jabbing the XAT with solved papers by R.K. Jha
  • XAT XLRI – MBA Entrance exam A/4 by Chandresh Agarwal
  • Concepts of number for XAT and other quantitative exams by Gajendra Kumar
  • Target new XAT – Past papers and five mock papers
  • XAT entrance test for MBA examination by Gautam Puri
  • XAT Xavier Aptitude Test solved sample papers by Gautam Puri

Final Note:

Candidates want to avail rest details about XAT Syllabus 2020 can go through this Official Link. Contenders may also join us on Facebook and Google + to get daily information regarding Xavier Aptitude Test Syllabus on your timeline.

Something That You Should Put An Eye On

Best Ways To Finish Exam On TimeGet Rid Of Sleeping While Studying
How Can You Write Fast In Exams?Health Hazards due to over Studying
Common Mistakes You Make in TestsHow to Prepare for Written Exam
Tips to Make Study InterestingHow to Get in the Mood to Study

Filed in: Syllabus

Leave a Reply

Submit Comment