Latest Qualification Jobs

NIMCET Previous Year Question Papers | Latest NIT MCA Model Paper PDF Online

NIMCET Previous Year Question Papers

Download Here NIMCET Previous Year Question Papers!! For better preparation of NIT MCA Entrance Exam, you just need to go through the Latest NIT MCA Model Paper PDF through online mode. Please have a look at the below segment.

recruitmentresult.com

Highlights of NIMCET 2020:

Organization NameNational Institute of Technology
Exam NameNIT MCA Common Entrance Test
CategoryNIMCET Previous Year Question Papers
Opening date for online Registration06-03-2020
Last date for online submission of Application Form31-03-2020 extended to 21-04-2020
Date and Time of ExaminationPostponed till further notice.
Official Websitewww.nimcet.in

 NIMCET Previous Year Question Papers

NIMCET Sample PaperCheck Here
NIMCET Question PaperCheck Here

NIMCET MCA Previous Year Question Paper

Q. No.1) Two ships are sailing in the sea on the two sides of a lighthouse. The angle of elevation of the top of the lighthouse is observed from the ships are 30° and 45° respectively. If the lighthouse is 100 m high, the distance between the two ships is:

A.       173 m

B.       200 m

C.       273 m

D.       300 m

Answer: Option C

Q. No.2) The angle of elevation of a ladder leaning against a wall is 60° and the foot of the ladder is 4.6 m away from the wall. The length of the ladder is:

A.       3 m

B.       6 m

C.       8 m

D.       2 m

Answer: Option D

Q. No.3) An observer 1.6 m tall is 203 away from a tower. The angle of elevation from his eye to the top of the tower is 30°. The heights of the tower is:

A.       6 m

B.       2 m

C.       72 m

D.       None of these

Answer: Option A

Read Also: Tips To Reduce Negative Marking in Entrance Exam

Q. No.4) From a point P on a level ground, the angle of elevation of the top tower is 30°. If the tower is 100 m high, the distance of point P from the foot of the tower is:

A.       149 m

B.       156 m

C.       173 m

D.       200 m

Answer: Option C

Q. No.5) Which of the following special symbol allowed in a variable name?

A.       * (asterisk)

B.       | (pipeline)

C.       – (hyphen)

D.       _ (underscore)

Answer: Option D

Q. No.6) How would you round off a value from 1.66 to 2.0?

A.       ceil(1.66)

B.       floor(1.66)

C.       roundup(1.66)

D.       round to(1.66)

Answer: Option A

Q. No.7) Which is a reserved word in the Java programming language?

A.       method

B.       native

C.       subclasses

D.       reference

E.       array

Answer: Option B

Do You Know: How to Solve a Problem in Exam Correctly

Q. No.8) Which is a valid keyword in java?

A.       interface

B.       string

C.       Float

D.       unsigned

Answer: Option A

Q. No.9) Which is the valid declarations within an interface definition?

A.       public double methoda();

B.       public final double methoda();

C.       static void methoda(double d1);

D.       protected void methoda(double d1);

Answer: Option A

Q. No.10) Which of the following statements is valid about generic procedures in C#.NET?

A.       All procedures in a Generic class are generic.

B.       Only those procedures labeled as Generic are generic.

C.       Generic procedures can take at the most one generic parameter.

D.       Generic procedures must take at least one type parameter.

E.       None of the above.

Answer: Option D

Q. No.11) How can we make a class abstract?

A.       By making all member functions constant.

B.       By making at least one member function as pure virtual function.

C.       By declaring it abstract using the static keyword.

D.       By declaring it abstract using the virtual keyword.

Answer: Option B

Must Check: Last Minute Exam Study Preparation Tips

Q. No.12) Which of the following statements are correct for a static member function?

  • It can access only other static members of its class.
  • It can be called using the class name, instead of objects.

A.       Only 1 is correct.

B.       Only 2 is correct.

C.       Both 1 and 2 are correct.

D.       Both 1 and 2 are incorrect.

Answer: Option C     

Q. No.13) You can add a row using SQL in a database with which of the following?

A.       ADD

B.       CREATE

C.       INSERT

D.       MAKE

Answer: Option C

Q. No.14) To sort the results of a query use:

A.       SORT BY.

B.       GROUP BY.

C.       ORDER BY.

D.       None of the above is correct.

Answer: Option C

Q. No.15) Where is metadata stored in MySQL?

A.       In the MySQL database metadata

B.       In the MySQL database metasql

C.       In the MySQL database mysql

D.       None of the above is correct.

Answer: Option C

Check More Links Related To NIMCET

NIMCET SyllabusPress Here
NIMCET CounsellingPress Here
NIMCET Admit CardPress Here
NIMCET Application FormPress Here

Q. No.16) January 1, 2007 was Monday. What day of the week lies on Jan. 1, 2008?

A.       Monday

B.       Tuesday

C.       Wednesday

D.       Sunday

Answer: Option B

Q. No 17) There has been bad blood between the two communities even before shouting.

A.       Impure blood

B.       Ill feeling

C.       Bloody fights

D.       Quarrels

Answer: Option B

Q. No.18) What is the difference between the present ages of Ayush and Deepak?

I. The ratio between Ayush’s present age and his age after 8 years 4 : 5.

II. The ratio between the present ages of Ayush and Deepak is 4 : 3.

III. The ratio between Deepak’s present age and his age four years ago is 6 : 5.

A.       Any two of I, II and III

B.       I or III only

C.       Any one of the three

D.       All I, II and III are required

E.       Even with all I, II and III, the answer cannot be obtained.

Answer: Option A

Read Here: How to Avoid Sleeping While Studying

Q. No.19) What is the capacity of the cylindrical tank?

I. The area of the base is 61,600 sq. cm.

II. The height of the tank is 1.5 times the radius.

III. The circumference of base is 880 cm.

A.       Only I and II

B.       Only II and III

C.       Only I and III

D.       Any two of the three

E.       Only II and either I or III

Answer: Option E

Q. No.20) JDBC stands for:

A.       Java Database Connectivity

B.       Java Database Components

C.       Java Database Control

D.       None of the above is correct.

Answer: Option A

Q. No.21) The greatest number which on dividing 1657 and 2037 leaves remainders 6 and 5 respectively, is:

A.       123

B.       127

C.       235

D.       305

Answer: Option B

Q. No.22) The least number, which when divided by 12, 15, 20 and 54 leaves in each case a remainder of 8 is:

A.       504

B.       536

C.       544

D.       548

Answer: Option D

Get Best Answer: Tips To Create Your Own Study Guide

Q. No.23) A 300 meter long train crosses a platform in 39 seconds while it crosses a signal pole in 18 seconds. What is the length of the platform?

A.       320 m

B.       350 m

C.       650 m

D.       Data inadequate

Answer: Option B

Q. No.24) A train travelling at a speed of 75 mph enters a tunnel 31/2 miles long. The train is 1/4 mile long. How long does it take for the train to pass through the tunnel from the moment the front enters to the moment the rear emerges?

A.       2.5 min

B.       3 min

C.       3.2 min

D.       3.5 min

Answer: Option B

Q. No.25)  What are the two main types of access control lists (ACLs)?

  1. Standard
  2. IEEE
  3. Extended
  4. Specialized

A.       1 and 3

B.       2 and 4

C.       3 and 4

D.       1 and 2

Answer: Option A

Q. No.26) Which protocol does Ping use?

A.       TCP

B.       ARP

C.       ICMP

D.       BootP

Answer: Option C

Also Read: How to Solve a Problem in Exam Correctly

Q. No.27) The old beggar ran amuck and began to throw stones at the passerby.

A.       became desperate

B.       ran about wildly

C.       become annoyed

D.       felt disgusted

Answer: Option B

Q. No.28) A train running at the speed of 60 km/hr crosses a pole in 9 seconds. What is the length of the train?

A.      120 metres

B.      180 metres

C.      324 metres

D.     150 metres

Answer: Option D

Q. No.29) Which one of the following is not a prime number?

A.      31

B.      61

C.      71

D.     91

Answer: Option D

Q. No.30) A computer assisted method for the recording and analyzing of existing or hypothetical systems is

A.     Data Transmission

B.     Data flow

C.     Data capture

D.     Data processing

Answer: Option B

NIMCET 2020 Links:

NIMCET 2020 Information BrochureDownload Here
NIMCET 2020 Important DatesCheck Here
NIMCET Official LinkPress Here

Some facts to know:

  • Applicants, who are searching for NIMCET Previous Year Question Papers, can easily avail it with the help of the details given here on this page this page.
  • NIMCET is led by National Institute of Technology (NIT)
  • This NIMCET examination is a typical passage test prevalently known as NIT MCA Common Entrance Test.
  • Those applicants, who are willing to take part in this exam that can download the NIMCET Model Paper in PDF arrange through online mode.
  • Hopeful who will qualify the concerned exam will be qualified to get entrance into MCA (Master In Computer Application) programs in NIT.

NIMCET Model Papers:

With the help of the NIMCET Model Paper candidates get to know about the standard and type of questions. To help candidates in getting an idea regarding the NIMCET Questions we have created this page. Candidates may also download the NIMCET Previous Year Question Papers online by visiting the official website i.e. www.nitt.edu.

Furthermore here we have also provided some important questions from NIMCET Model Papers. Candidate who will qualify the concerned exam will be eligible to get admission into MCA (Master In Computer Application) programs in NIT.

Do You Know: How To Prepare For Online Exam

Important Dates for NIMCET 2020:

S.NoEventDate
1Publication
of Advertisement
in Press and
Web
Thursday,
27/2/2020
2Opening
date for
online
Registration
Friday, 6/3/2020
[10 am]
3Last date
for online
submission
of
Application
Form
Tuesday,
31/3/2020
[up to 5 pm]
April 21, 2020
till 5:00 PM
4Availability
of Admit
card on
web for
download
Monday,
18/5/2020
to Friday,
29/5/2020
5Date and
Time of
Examination
Sunday,
31/5/2020
[Time: 10.00
am to
12 noon]
6Date of
Publication
of Result
(Tentative)
Tentatively
on
or before
Sunday,
14/6/2020
7Choice
Filling
Dates
(Tentative)
Monday,
15/06/2020
to Friday,
19/06/2020
[up to 5 pm]
8First
Round of
Allotment
Sunday,
21/06/2020
9First
round
of Remote
reporting
in person
in any of
the
Participating
NITs
Thursday,
25/06/2020
to Friday,
26/06/2020
(Time 10 am
to 5 pm)
10Second
Round
of
Allotment/
upgradation
Wednesday,
01/07/2020
.
11Second
round of
Remote
reporting
in person
(Fresh
Allotees
of Second
Round
must
Report
and
Allotees
whose
Seats are
Upgraded
need to
report
Only if
they wish
to Modify
their
Option
Otherwise
need not
Report
)
Monday,
6/7/2020 to
Tuesday,
7/7/2020.
(Time 10 am
to 5 pm)
12Third
round of
allotment/
upgradation
Monday,
13/7/2020.
13Third
round of
reporting
in person
at the
allotted
institute
and
Surren
dering
the
allotted
seats
by those
who do
not wish
to join the
allotted
institute,
but wish
to
participate
in final
round of
allotment.
Friday,
17/7/2020
to Saturday,
18/7/2020.
(Time: 10
am to 5 pm)
14Annou
ncement
of vacant
seats
Saturday,
25/7/2020
15Fresh
Choice
Filling
Monday,
27/7/2020
to Tuesday,
28/7/2020
[up to 5 pm on
28/7/2020]
16Final
round
of seat
allotment
Friday,
31/7/2020
17Final
round
of
reporting
at
allotted institute
On or before
Wednesday,
5/8/2020
(excluding
Sunday)

 Final Words:

Here on this page we are also providing some fundamental NIMCET questions and answers based on the Logical thinking, Computer Awareness, General English, and so forth for those wannabes who are getting ready hard to qualify the NIMCET exam.

Candidates preparing for the concerned exam are advised to try solving all the questions in order to check their knowledge regarding different sections comprises in the exam as per syllabus.

Something That You Should Put An Eye On

Written Exam TechniquesOnline Quiz for Competitive Exams
Last Minute Exam Study Preparation TipsHow To Prepare For Online Exam
Strategies To Improve MemoryHow To Find Online Study Material

Filed in: Question & Answers, Question Paper

Leave a Reply

Submit Comment

© 0348 Recruitment, Syllabus, Result, Admit Card. All rights reserved.