Latest Qualification Jobs

Periodic Table Quiz – Parts Of The Elements, MCQ Practice Test

Periodic Table Quiz

Periodic Table is considered as one of the most important part of Chemistry. So, we are providing Periodic Table Quiz here on this page, as it will help the candidates in memorizing the names of chemical elements, number of groups, periods, block etc and various other parts of the element in a very easy way.

Multiple choice questions (MCQ) with answers also helps the candidates in gaining the knowledge, as these Periodic Table Practice Test questions are good for candidates that are preparing for the examination.

recruitmentresult.com

In Periodic Table, the chemical elements having same atomic number are arranged in a row such that chemical elements with same atomic structure shows in the vertical columns. There are total 118 elements in the periodic table. We have provided complete List of Chemical elements in the below section of this page. Also, Periodic Table Worksheet PDF free download link is available on this page.

Periodic Table Quiz

Periodic Table Multiple choice questions and answers are given below.

Q1) Metallic character ……..across the periods

(a) increases

(b) decreases

(c) remains same

(d) changes randomly

Answer: (b) decreases

Q2) Who made periodic table by atomic number?

(a) Dmitri Mendeleev

(b) Dobereiner

(c) Alexander Mendeleev

(d) James Mendeleev

Answer: (a) Dmitri Mendeleev

Q3) Silicon is a

(a) metal

(b) non-metal

(c) metalloid

(d) inert element

Answer: (c) metalloid

Q4)  Oxides of metals are.

(a) acidic in nature

(b) basic in nature

(c) salts

(d) None of the above

Answer: (b) basic in nature

Q5)  Metallic character ……..down a groups

(a) increases

(b) decreases

(c) remains same

(d) changes randomly

Answer: (a) increases

Also Get Here: Chemistry Quiz

Q6) How many horizontal rows or ‘periods’ are there in periodic table?

(a)5

(b)6

(c)7

(d)8

Answer: (c) 7

Q7) How many elements are there in periodic table?

(a)112

(b)113

(c)114

(d)116

Answer: (c)114

Q8) What is the element that is in the highest percentage in the composition of the earth?

(a)Silicon

(b)Oxygen

(c)Magnesium

(d)iron

Answer: (b)Oxygen

Q9) Oxides of non-metals are.

(a) acidic in nature

(b) basic in nature

(c) salts

(d)None of the above

Answer: (a) acidic in nature

Q10)  How many vertical columns or ‘groups’ are there in periodic table?

(a) 8

(b) 18

(c) 28

(d) 38

Answer: (b) 18

Read Out: Chemistry Questions And Answers

Q11)  Which of the following forms the basis of the modern periodic table?

(a) Atomic mass

(b) Atomic number

(c) Number of nucleons

(d) All of these

Answer: (b) Atomic number

Q12)  Which of the following is the correct order of the atomic radii of the elements oxygen, fluorine and nitrogen?

(a) O < F < N

(b) N < F < O

(c) O < N < F

(d) F < O < N

Answer: (d) F < O < N

Q13)  Element X forms a chloride with the formula XCl2, which is a solid with a high melting point. X would most likely be in the same group of the Periodic Table as

(a) Na

(b) Mg

(c) Al

(d) Si

Answer: (b) Mg

Q14)  An element X belongs to the 3rd period and 1st group of the periodic table. What is the number of valence electrons in its atom?

(a) 1

(b) 3

(c) 6

(d) 8

Answer: (a) 1

Q15)  Which group elements are called transition metals?

  1. a) Group number 1 to 2
  2. b) Group number 13 to 18
  3. c) Group number 3 to 12
  4. d) Group number 1 to 8

Answer: (c) Group number 3 to 12

Check Out: Biochemistry Questions and Answers

Q16)  How many periods and groups are present in the periodic table?

(a) 7 periods and 18 groups

(b) 8 periods and 7 groups

(c) 7 periods and 7 groups

(d) 8 periods and 8 groups

Answer: (a) 7 periods and 18 groups

Q17)  An element M is in group 13th of the periodic table, the formula for its oxide is

(a) MO

(b) M2O3

(c) M3O2

(d) None of these

Answer: (b) M2O3

Q18)  What happens to the electropositive character of elements on moving from left to right in a periodic table?

(a) Increase

(b) Decreases

(c) First increases than decreases

(d) First decreases than increases

Answer: (b) Decreases

Q19)  Which of the following is the most reactive element of the group 17?

(a) Oxygen

(b) Sodium

(c) Fluorine

(d) Magnesium

Answer: (c) Fluorine

Q20)  Which of the following elements has 2 shells and both are completely filled?

  1. a) Helium
  2. b) Neon
  3. c) Calcium
  4. d) Boron

Answer: (b) Neon

Get Here: General Science Quiz

Q21)  The electronic configuration of an element M is 2, 8, 4. In modern periodic table, the element M is placed in

(a) 4th group

(b) 2nd group

(c) 14th group

(d) 18th group

Answer: (c) 14th group

Q22)  What is the other name for group 18th elements?

(a) Noble gases

(b) Alkali metals

(c) Alkali earth metals

(d) Halogens

Answer: (a) Noble gases

Q23)  The elements A, B and C belong to group 2, 14 and 16 respectively, of the periodic table. Which of the two elements will form covalent bonds?

(a) A and B

(b) B and C

(c) C and A

(d) None of these

Answer: (b) B and C

Q24)  Which of the following is the atomic number of an element that forms basic oxide?

(a) 18

(b) 17

(c) 19

(d) 15

Answer: (c) 19

Q25)  Which of the following does not decrease while moving down the group of the periodic table?

(a) Atomic radius

(b) Metallic character

(c) Number of shells in the atom

(d) Valence electrons

Answer: (d) Valence electrons

Download: Periodic Table Questions and Answers PDF

List of Chemical Elements:

These are the elements that form the Periodic Table. Along with Periodic Table Quiz, candidates must also go through this list, as it will provide complete information about the chemical elements.

Atomic NumberAtomic MassChemical Element
Name
SymbolDiscovery
(Year)
Group
11.0079HydrogenH17761
24.0026HeliumHe189518
36.941LithiumLi18171
49.0122BerylliumBe17972
510.811BoronB180813
612.0107CarbonCAncient14
714.0067NitrogenN177215
815.9994OxygenO177416
918.9984FluorineF188617
1020.1797NeonNe189818
1122.9897SodiumNa18071
1224.305MagnesiumMg17552
1326.9815AluminumAl182513
1428.0855SiliconSi182414
1530.9738PhosphorusP166915
1632.065SulfurSAncient16
1735.453ChlorineCl177417
1839.948ArgonAr189418
1939.0983PotassiumK18071
2040.078CalciumCa18082
2144.9559ScandiumSc18793
2247.867TitaniumTi17914
2350.9415VanadiumV18305
2451.9961ChromiumCr17976
2554.938ManganeseMn17747
2655.845IronFeAncient8
2758.9332CobaltCo17359
2858.6934NickelNi175110
2963.546CopperCuAncient11
3065.39ZincZnAncient12
3169.723GalliumGa187513
3272.64GermaniumGe188614
3374.9216ArsenicAsAncient15
3478.96SeleniumSe181716
3579.904BromineBr182617
3683.8KryptonKr189818
3785.4678RubidiumRb18611
3887.62StrontiumSr17902
3988.9059YttriumY17943
4091.224ZirconiumZr17894
4192.9064NiobiumNb18015
4295.94MolybdenumMo17816
4398TechnetiumTc19377
44101.07RutheniumRu18448
45102.9055RhodiumRh18039
46106.42PalladiumPd180310
47107.8682SilverAgAncient11
48112.411CadmiumCd181712
49114.818IndiumIn186313
50118.71TinSnAncient14
51121.76AntimonySbAncient15
52127.6TelluriumTe178316
53126.9045IodineIn181117
54131.293XenonXe189818
55132.9055CesiumCs18601
56137.327BariumBa18082
57138.9055LanthanumLa18393
58140.116CeriumCe1803101
59140.9077PraseodymiumPr1885101
60144.24NeodymiumNd1885101
61145PromethiumPm1945101
62150.36SamariumSm1879101
63151.964EuropiumEu1901101
64157.25GadoliniumGd1880101
65158.9253TerbiumTb1843101
66162.5DysprosiumDy1886101
67164.9303HolmiumHo1867101
68167.259ErbiumEr1842101
69168.9342ThuliumTm1879101
70173.04YtterbiumYb1878101
71174.967LutetiumLu1907101
72178.49HafniumHf19234
73180.9479TantalumTa18025
74183.84TungstenW17836
75186.207RheniumRe19257
76190.23OsmiumOs18038
77196.9665IridiumIrAncient11
78192.217PlatinumPt18039
79195.078GoldAu173510
80200.59MercuryHgAncient12
81204.3833ThalliumTl186113
82207.2LeadPbAncient14
83208.9804BismuthBiAncient15
84209PoloniumPo189816
85210AstatineAt194017
86222RadonRn190018
87223FranciumFr19391
88226RadiumRa18982
89227ActiniumAc18993
90232.0381ThoriumTh1829102
91231.0359ProtactiniumPa1913102
92238.0289UraniumU1789102
93237NeptuniumNp1940102
94244PlutoniumPu1940102
95243AmericiumAm1944102
96247CuriumCm1944102
97247BerkeliumBk1949102
98251CaliforniumCf1950102
99252EinsteiniumEs1952102
100257FermiumFm1952102
101258MendeleviumMd1955102
102259NobeliumNo1958102
103262LawrenciumLr1961102
104261RutherfordiumRf19644
105262DubniumDb19675
106266SeaborgiumSg19746
107264BohriumBh19817
108277HassiumHs19848
109268MeitneriumMt19829
110261.9DarmstadtiumDs199410
111271.8RoentgeniumRg199411
112285CoperniciumCn199612
113286UnuntriumUut200313
114289FleroviumFl199814
115288UnunpentiumUup201015
116293LivermoriumLv200016
117260.9UnunseptiumUus201017
118294UnunoctiumUuo200618

We the team of recruitmentresult.com hopes that the information provided above about Periodic Table such as Periodic Table Quiz, list of chemical elements etc is useful for the candidates reading this page. Stay in touch with us for more common updates.

Something That You Should Put an Eye On

How to Solve Objective Type QuestionsHow To Prepare For Online Exam
Physics Online TestBiology Questions and Answers
 Online Quiz for Competitive ExamsSolve a Problem in Exam Correctly
How To Find Online Study MaterialGet Rid Of Sleeping While Studying

Filed in: online quiz, Question & Answers

Leave a Reply

Submit Comment