Latest Qualification Jobs


ENTER YOUR E-MAIL FOR FREE JOB ALERTS RIGHT INTO YOUR INBOX -
AFTER THIS, YOU WILL NOT MISS ANY GOVT/PVT VACANCY
Check Your Email To Activate the Confirmation Link

ADVERTISEMENT


IBPS SO 2018–19: Notification CRP SPL-VIII Specialist Officer Jobs Registration

IBPS SO 2018–19

Every Year, around one million candidates apply against IBPS Notification to grab the jobs in public sector banks in India. Institute of Banking Personnel Selection hires talented aspirants on the basis of their performance in recruitment exams. Recently, Committee has released latest Notification in concern of IBPS SO 2018–19.

It’s high time for those aspirants who want to uplift their career in banking sector as IBPS is in search of talented young graduates for the fulfillment of CRP SPL-VIII Specialist Officer Jobs in various banks. Interested ones must read this article till end.

IBPS SO Notifications 2018 – 19

Institute of Banking Personnel Selection has decided to conduct IBPS CWE SPL-VII Exam 2018 for Common Recruitment Process (CRP) for selection of personnel in Specialist Officers’ cadre posts mentioned below.

The online examination will be held in two phases that are preliminary and main, which are going to be held on scheduled dates mentioned below. Applicants can apply for IBPS SO Jobs by going through the direct link available below.

This Page Contains in concern of IBPS SO Notification:

  • IBPS Vacancy Details
  • Participating Organizations
  • Eligibility Criteria
  • Method of Engagement
  • Exam Pattern
  • Exam Centers
  • Details about
  • Guidelines for applying
  • Important Dates

The motive of IBPS SO Examination is to find eligible and passionate candidates for the recruitment on vacant posts.  Appliers have to undergo prelim examination, main and interview for selection on suitable position.

Interviews will be conducted by the participating organizations and coordinated by the Nodal Bank in each state/ UT. Aspirants should apply for IBPS SO 2018 after carefully reading the advertisement, which contains all the related details.

IBPS SO 2018-19

Job Entrants can get all the details in regard of IBPS SO 2018 Notification from the below ward of this page, which is well furnished by the team of project recruitmentresult.com. So, go and read this article till end.

IBPS SO Exam will be conducted for the following posts:

  1. T. Officer (Scale-I)
  2. Agricultural Field Officer (Scale I)
  3. Rajbhasha Adhikari (Scale I)
  4. Law Officer (Scale I)
  5. HR/Personnel Officer (Scale I)
  6. Marketing Officer (Scale I)

IBPS SO Vacancy Details:

PostUROBCSTSCTotal Vacancies
IT Officer6231918120
Agriculture Field Officer44723564129875
Rajbhasha Adhikari1681530
Law Officer32154960
HR/Personnel Officer2191435
Marketing Officer104521227195

Check Here Latest: IBPS Notification

Participating Organizations As Per IBPS Notification:

Allahabad BankOriental Bank of Commerce
Canara BankUnion Bank of India
Indian BankBank of India
Syndicate BankDena Bank
Andhra BankPunjab National
Central Bank of IndiaBank United Bank of India
Indian Overseas BankBank of Maharashtra
UCO BankIDBI Bank
Bank of BarodaPunjab & Sind Bank Vijaya Bank
Corporation Bank

Eligibility Criteria Required for IBPS Vacancies:

Before going to apply against IBPS Specialist Officer Notification 2018, candidates have to satisfy entire eligibility criteria that are well discussed below for the ease of the appliers. Only Eligible candidates will be allowed to appear in IBPS SO Recruitment Rounds.

Nationality / Citizenship:

  • A candidate must be either –
  • a Citizen of India or
  • a subject of Nepal or
  • a subject of Bhutan or
  • a Tibetan Refugee who came over to India before 1st January 1962 with the intention of permanently settling in India or

Check Here: IBPS Specialist Officer Eligibility Criteria

Educational Qualifications:

  • T. Officer (Scale-I): 4 year Engineering/ Technology Degree in Computer Science/ Computer Applications/ Information Technology/ Electronics/ Electronics & 3 Telecommunications/ Electronics & Communication/ Electronics & Instrumentation
  • Agricultural Field Officer (Scale I): 4 year Degree (graduation) in concerned stream
  • Rajbhasha Adhikari (Scale I): Post Graduate Degree in Hindi with English as a subject at the degree (graduation) level
  • Law Officer (Scale I): A Bachelor Degree in Law (LLB) and enrolled as an advocate with Bar Council
  • HR/Personnel Officer (Scale I): Graduate and Two Years Full time Post Graduate degree or Two Years Full time Post Graduate diploma in Personnel Management / Industrial Relations/ HR / HRD/ Social Work / Labour Law.
  • Marketing Officer (Scale I): Graduate and Two Years Full time MMS (Marketing)/ Two Years Full time MBA (Marketing)/ Two Years Full time PGDBA / PGDBM/ PGPM/ PGDM with specialization in Marketing *

You Can Also Check: Jobs By Qualification

Age Limits For IBPS SO Career:

Aspirants, intending to apply against IBPS Notification, their minimum age should be  20 years and maximum age should be 30 years as on the specified date that means a candidate must have been born not earlier than 02.11.1987 and not later than 01.11.1997 (both dates inclusive).

Relaxation of Upper age limits:

Reserved category appliers for IBPS Specialist Officer Vacancy will get relaxation in upper age as given below:

Get Here Details Of: IBPS SO Syllabus

Method Of Selection For IBPS 2018 SO:

For the selection of IBPS Specialist Officer Job, applicants have to appear in Preliminary examination (CWE Specialist-VI), which is going to be held on dates mentioned below. Those, who will get qualifying marks in prelims they will be called for main examination.

Those lucky contenders, who will be got qualified by prelim and main exam will be called for final selection that is Common Interview to be conducted by the Participating Organizations and co-ordinate by the Nodal Bank.

Check Here: How to Prepare For Specialist Officer

IBPS SO Exam Pattern:

Here below we are providing CWE – Online Examinations, you must start up your preparation as according to the pattern, must perform best to grab IBPS Specialist Officer 2018 Notification:

Preliminary Examination:

Sr. No.Name of TestsNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksMedium of Exam
1English Language5025English
2Reasoning5050English and Hindi
3General Awareness with Special Reference to Banking Industry / Quantitative Aptitude5050English and Hindi
Total150125
time duration will be 2 hours

Main Examination:

For the Post of Law Officer, IT Officer, Agriculture Field Officer, HR/Personnel Officer and Marketing Officer:

Name of the TestNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksMedium of ExamDuration
Professional Knowledge6060English & Hindi45   inutes

 Check Here: IBPS Question Papers

For the Post of Rajbhasha Adhikari:

Name of the TestNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksMedium of ExamDuration
Professional Knowledge (Objective)4560English & Hindi30 minutes
Professional Knowledge (Descriptive)230 minutes

 Get Here: IBPS Specialist Officer Exam Pattern

IBPS SO Exam Centers:

The examination will be conducted online in venues across many centres in India as mentioned below:

State CodeState /UT / NCRPreliminary Exam CentreMain Exam Centre
11Andaman & NicobarPort BlairPort Blair
12Andhra PradeshChirala, Chittoor, Guntur, Kakinada , Kurnool, Nellore, Ongole, Puttur, Rajahmundry, Srikakulam, Tirupati, Vijaywada, Vishakhapatnam, VizianagaramVijaywada, Vishakhapatnam
13Arunachal PradeshItanagar, NaharlagunItanagar
14AssamDibrugarh, Guwahati, Jorhat, Kokrajhar, Silchar, TezpurGuwahati
15BiharArrah, Aurangabad, Bhagalpur, Bihar Sharif, Darbhanga, Gaya, Hajipur, Muzzafarpur, Patna, Purnea, Samastipur, SiwanPatna, Purnea
16ChandigarhChandigarhChandigarh
17ChhattisgarhBhilai, Bilaspur, RaipurRaipur
18Dadra & Nagar HaveliSurat, JamnagarSurat
19Daman & Diu
20DelhiBahadurgarh, Delhi, Faridabad, Ghaziabad, Greater Noida, GurgaonDelhi, Faridabad, Ghaziabad, Greater-Noida, Gurgaon
21GoaPanaji, VernaPanaji
22GujaratAhmedabad, Anand, Gandhinagar, Himatnagar, Jamnagar, Mehsana, Rajkot, Surat, VadodaraAhmedabad
23HaryanaAmbala, Hissar, Karnal, Kurukshetra, Palwal, Panipat, Sonipat, Yamuna NagarHissar
24Himachal PradeshBaddi, Bilaspur, Dharamshala, Hamirpur, Kangra, Kullu, Mandi, Shimla, Sirmaur, Solan, UnaShimla, Solan
25Jammu & KashmirJammu, Kathua, Samba, SrinagarJammu, Srinagar
26JharkhandBokaro, Dhanbad, Hazaribagh, Jamshedpur, RanchiRanchi
27KarnatakaBelgaum, Bengaluru, Bidar, Gulbarga, Hubli, Mangalore, Mysore, Shimoga, UdupiBengaluru, Hubli
28KeralaAlappuzha, Kannur, Kochi, Kollam, Kottayam, Kozhikode, Malappuram, Palakkad, Thiruvananthapuram, ThrichurKochi, Thiruvananthapuram
29LakshwadweepKavarratiKavarrati
30MPBhopal, Gwalior, Indore, Jabalpur, Sagar, Satna, UjjainBhopal
31MaharashtraAmaravati, Aurangabad, Chandrapur, Dhule, Jalgaon, Kolhapur, Latur, Mumbai/Thane/Navi Mumbai, Nagpur, Nanded, Nasik, Pune, Ratnagiri, Sangli, SataraAurangabad, Mumbai/Thane/Navi Mumbai, Nagpur, Pune
32ManipurImphalImphal
33MeghalayaRi-Bhoi, ShillongShillong
34MizoramAizawlAizawl
35NagalandKohimaKohima
36OdishaAngul, Balasore, Bargarh, Baripada, Berhampur(Ganjam), Bhubaneshwar, Cuttack, Dhenkanal, Jharsuguda, Rourkela, SambalpurBhubaneshwar
37PuducherryPuducherryPuducherry
38Punjab Amritsar, Bhatinda, Fategarh Sahib , Jalandhar, Ludhiana, Mohali, Pathankot, Patiala, Phagwara, SangrurAmritsar, Mohali
39RajasthanAjmer, Alwar, Bhilwara, Bikaner, Jaipur, Jodhpur, Kota, Sikar, UdaipurJaipur, Udaipur
40SikkimGangtokGangtok
41Tamil naduChennai, Coimbatore, Dindigul, Krishnagiri, Madurai, Nagercoil, Namakkal, Perambalur, Salem, Thanjavur, Thiruchirapalli, Thoothukodi, Tirunelvelli, VelloreChennai, Madurai, Tirunelveli
42TelanganaHyderabad, Karimnagar, Khammam, WarangalHyderabad
43TripuraAgartalaAgartala
44Uttar PradeshAgra, Aligarh, Allahabad, Bareilly, Bulandhshaher, Gorakhpur, Jhansi, Kanpur, Lucknow, Mathura, Meerut, Moradabad, Muzaffarnagar, Unnao, VaranasiAllahabad, Lucknow, Meerut
45UttarakhandDehradun, Haldwani, Haridwar, RoorkeeDehradun
46West BengalAsansol, Bardhaman, Berhampur, Durgapur, Greater Kolkata, Hooghly, Howrah, Kalyani, Kolkata, SiliguriGreater Kolkata, Siliguri

 START NOW: IBPS Mock Test

IBPS SO Question Paper 2018:

Applicants, who are going to prepare themselves for IBPS Specialist Officer Recruitment examination, must solve IBPS Specialist Officer Model Papers on daily basis as it will be really helpful for you.

Applicants can also download the previous year question paper of Specialist Officer through online mode. For better preparation candidates must previous year question paper of Specialist Officer in PDF files from this page.

IBPS SO Admit Card 2018:

Individuals, who are all set to apply for common written exam are required to download their IBPS Specialist Officer Admit Card for every selection procedure. The IBPS Call letters will be made available on the official portal as on the specified dates.

No participates will be eligible to get enter in examination hall without call letter. So aspirants must collect it beefier the one week of examination to get all the examination details in it. You can also download it directly from this page by hitting the suitable link available on this page.

IBPS Specialist Officer Result 2018:

IBPS SO Score Cards will be hosted on the official portal after successfully conducted the examination. Candidates can get IBPS Specialist Officer Result via online process by using their user ID/ Roll number/ Date of birth.

On the basis of applicants status in CWE Rank Card applicants will be move form award for the selection process.

IBPS SO Cutoff Score:

Each candidate will be required to obtain a minimum score in the test of Online Main examination and also secure sufficiently high scores to be considered to be shortlisted for interview.

Depending on the number of vacancies available, cut-offs will be decided and candidates will be shortlisted for interview. Prior to the completion of the interview process, scores obtained in the online Main examination will not be shared with the candidates shortlisted for interview.

Check Also: IBPS SO Score Card

How to fill IBPS Specialist Officer Application Form?

Applicants can apply against Institute of Banking Personnel Selection notification by following the steps mentioned below:

  • First of all you have to visit the official website of Institute of Banking Personnel Selection that is www.ibps.in.
  • Now you need to select “CWE Specialist Officers” link, located at the left side of the homepage.
  • On the next page you have to select “Common Recruitment Process for Specialist Officers VII” link.
  • Hit on “Press Here to view Advertisement for Common Recruitment Process for Specialist Officers VII (CRP SPL-VII)” link.
  • By hitting the link said above you will get a PDF file, in which you can see all the details about job. You must read it carefully.
  • Afterwards hit on appropriate link for applying Online.
  • IBPS SO Online Application Form 2018 will be appeared on your digital screen; you must fill it in correct manner and upload the needed documents and hit on “Submit” button.
  • At last you must take a print out of filled application form for future use.

Read Here: How to Fill Online Application Form

Dates to be keep in Mind:

Preliminary Examination29.12.2018 30.12.2018
Main Examination27.01.2019

Check Other IBPS Important Dates>>> Press Here

Final Words:

Applicants are suggested to visit the Official Link to get rest details about IBPS SO 2018. Stay in touch with our web page recruitmentresult.com to get latest updates as we update our pages time to time. Please let us know, if you have any query related to this page, we’ll solve it as soon as we can.

Something That You Should Put An Eye On

IBPS Exam CalendarIBPS Challan Form
List Of Banks Under IBPSIBPS Current Affairs
IBPS Specialist Officer SalaryIs Negative marking in IBPS Exam?
Bank Exam Preparation MaterialHow to Prepare for Bank Exams 
Upcoming 50,000+ Bank JobsBank Coaching Institutes

Filed in: Engineering Jobs, IBPS Notification, LLB, MBA Tags: 

ADVERTISEMENT


Leave a Reply

Submit Comment