Latest Qualification Jobs


ENTER YOUR E-MAIL FOR FREE JOB ALERTS RIGHT INTO YOUR INBOX -
AFTER THIS, YOU WILL NOT MISS ANY GOVT/PVT VACANCY
Check Your Email To Activate the Confirmation Link

ADVERTISEMENT


IBPS SO 2018: Notification, Apply for 1315 Jobs Direct Link for CRP SPL-VII

IBPS SO Notification

Have a look on latest advertised IBPS SO Notification, which has been published by Institute of Banking Personnel Selection. Those, who wish to build their career in banking sector, cab grab the advantage of this wonderful opportunity. The Selection committee has decided to conduct IBPS CWE SPL-VII Exam 2017 for Common Recruitment Process (CRP) for selection of personnel in Specialist Officers’ cadre posts mentioned below. The examination will be two tiers that are the online examination will be held in two phases, preliminary and main, which are going to be held on 30-12-2017 & 31-12-2017 and 28-01-2018. Applicants can apply for IBPS SO 1315 Jobs by going through the direct link available below. Here on the below section of this page you can get entire details you need regarding the same.

This Page Contains:

  • IBPS Vacancy Details
  • Participating Organizations
  • Eligibility Criteria
  • Method of Engagement
  • Exam Pattern
  • Exam Centers
  • Details about  Institute of Banking Personnel Selection Admit Card/ Result & Cut off
  • Guidelines for applying
  • Important Dates
  • Official Link

The motive of IBPS SO examination is to find eligible and passionate candidates for the recruitment on vacant posts.  Appliers have to undergo prelim examination, main and interview for selection on suitable position. Interviews will be conducted by the participating organizations and coordinated by the Nodal Bank in each state/ UT. Aspirants should apply for IBPS SO 2018 after carefully reading the advertisement, which contains all the related details. You can get all the details from the below ward of this page, which is well furnished by the team of project recruitmentresult.com.

IBPS SO Notification

IBPS SO Exam will be conducted for the following posts:

  1. T. Officer (Scale-I)
  2. Agricultural Field Officer (Scale I)
  3. Rajbhasha Adhikari (Scale I)
  4. Law Officer (Scale I)
  5. HR/Personnel Officer (Scale I)
  6. Marketing Officer (Scale I)

IBPS SO Vacancy Details:

PostUROBCSTSCTotal Vacancies
IT Officer6231918120
Agriculture Field Officer44723564129875
Rajbhasha Adhikari1681530
Law Officer32154960
HR/Personnel Officer2191435
Marketing Officer104521227195

Participating Organizations:

Allahabad BankOriental Bank of Commerce
Canara BankUnion Bank of India
Indian BankBank of India
Syndicate BankDena Bank
Andhra BankPunjab National
Central Bank of IndiaBank United Bank of India
Indian Overseas BankBank of Maharashtra
UCO BankIDBI Bank
Bank of BarodaPunjab & Sind Bank Vijaya Bank
Corporation Bank

Eligibility Criteria required for IBPS Vacancies:

Nationality / Citizenship:

  • A candidate must be either –
  • a Citizen of India or
  • a subject of Nepal or
  • a subject of Bhutan or
  • a Tibetan Refugee who came over to India before 1st January 1962 with the intention of permanently settling in India or

Educational Qualifications as on 27-11-2017:

Profile Required Qualification
I.T. Officer (Scale-I)4 year Engineering/ Technology Degree in Computer Science/ Computer Applications/ Information Technology/ Electronics/ Electronics & 3 Telecommunications/ Electronics & Communication/ Electronics & Instrumentation
Agricultural Field Officer (Scale I)4 year Degree (graduation) in concerned stream
Rajbhasha Adhikari (Scale I)Post Graduate Degree in Hindi with English as a subject at the degree (graduation) level
Law Officer (Scale I)A Bachelor Degree in Law (LLB) and enrolled as an advocate with Bar Council
HR/Personnel Officer (Scale I)Graduate and Two Years Full time Post Graduate degree or Two Years Full time Post Graduate diploma in Personnel Management / Industrial Relations/ HR / HRD/ Social Work / Labour Law.
Marketing Officer (Scale I)Graduate and Two Years Full time MMS (Marketing)/ Two Years Full time MBA (Marketing)/ Two Years Full time PGDBA / PGDBM/ PGPM/ PGDM with specialization in Marketing *

Check here: IBPS Specialist Officer Eligibility Criteria

Age Limits as on 01-11-2017:

Aspirants, intending to apply against IBPS Notification, their minimum age should be  20 years and maximum age should be 30 years as on the specified date that means a candidate must have been born not earlier than 02.11.1987 and not later than 01.11.1997 (both dates inclusive).

Relaxation of Upper age limits:

Method Of selection for IBPS SO:

For the selection applicants have to appear in Preliminary examination (CWE Specialist-VI), which is going to be held on 30-12-2017 and 31-12-2017. Those, who will get qualifying marks in prelims they will be called for main examination held on 28-01-2018.

Those lucky contenders, who will be got qualified by prelim and main exam will be called for final selection that is Common Interview to be conducted by the Participating Organizations and co-ordinate by the Nodal Bank.

Check Here: How to Prepare For Specialist Officer

IBPS SO Exam Pattern:

Here below we are providing CWE – Online Examinations, you must start up your preparation as according to the pattern:

Preliminary Examination:

Sr. No.Name of TestsNo. of QuestionsMaximum Marks Medium of Exam
1English Language5025English
2Reasoning5050English and Hindi
3General Awareness with Special Reference to Banking Industry / Quantitative Aptitude5050English and Hindi
Total150125
time duration will be 2 hours

Get Detailed: IBPS Specialist Officer Syllabus

Main Examination:

For the Post of Law Officer, IT Officer, Agriculture Field Officer, HR/Personnel Officer and Marketing Officer:

Name of the TestNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksMedium of ExamDuration
Professional Knowledge6060English & Hindi45 minutes

For the Post of Rajbhasha Adhikari:

Name of the TestNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksMedium of ExamDuration
Professional Knowledge (Objective)4560English & Hindi30 minutes

 

Professional Knowledge (Descriptive)230 minutes

 Check here:

IBPS SO Exam Centers:

The examination will be conducted online in venues across many centres in India as mentioned below:

State CodeState /UT / NCRPreliminary Exam CentreMain Exam Centre
11Andaman & NicobarPort BlairPort Blair
12Andhra PradeshChirala, Chittoor, Guntur, Kakinada , Kurnool, Nellore, Ongole, Puttur, Rajahmundry, Srikakulam, Tirupati, Vijaywada, Vishakhapatnam, VizianagaramVijaywada, Vishakhapatnam
13Arunachal PradeshItanagar, NaharlagunItanagar
14AssamDibrugarh, Guwahati, Jorhat, Kokrajhar, Silchar, TezpurGuwahati
15BiharArrah, Aurangabad, Bhagalpur, Bihar Sharif, Darbhanga, Gaya, Hajipur, Muzzafarpur, Patna, Purnea, Samastipur, SiwanPatna, Purnea
16ChandigarhChandigarhChandigarh
17ChhattisgarhBhilai, Bilaspur, RaipurRaipur
18Dadra & Nagar HaveliSurat, JamnagarSurat
19Daman & Diu
20DelhiBahadurgarh, Delhi, Faridabad, Ghaziabad, Greater Noida, GurgaonDelhi, Faridabad, Ghaziabad, Greater-Noida, Gurgaon
21GoaPanaji, VernaPanaji
22GujaratAhmedabad, Anand, Gandhinagar, Himatnagar, Jamnagar, Mehsana, Rajkot, Surat, VadodaraAhmedabad
23HaryanaAmbala, Hissar, Karnal, Kurukshetra, Palwal, Panipat, Sonipat, Yamuna NagarHissar
24Himachal PradeshBaddi, Bilaspur, Dharamshala, Hamirpur, Kangra, Kullu, Mandi, Shimla, Sirmaur, Solan, UnaShimla, Solan
25Jammu & KashmirJammu, Kathua, Samba, SrinagarJammu, Srinagar
26JharkhandBokaro, Dhanbad, Hazaribagh, Jamshedpur, RanchiRanchi
27KarnatakaBelgaum, Bengaluru, Bidar, Gulbarga, Hubli, Mangalore, Mysore, Shimoga, UdupiBengaluru, Hubli
28KeralaAlappuzha, Kannur, Kochi, Kollam, Kottayam, Kozhikode, Malappuram, Palakkad, Thiruvananthapuram, ThrichurKochi, Thiruvananthapuram
29LakshwadweepKavarratiKavarrati
30MPBhopal, Gwalior, Indore, Jabalpur, Sagar, Satna, UjjainBhopal
31MaharashtraAmaravati, Aurangabad, Chandrapur, Dhule, Jalgaon, Kolhapur, Latur, Mumbai/Thane/Navi Mumbai, Nagpur, Nanded, Nasik, Pune, Ratnagiri, Sangli, SataraAurangabad, Mumbai/Thane/Navi Mumbai, Nagpur, Pune
32ManipurImphalImphal
33MeghalayaRi-Bhoi, ShillongShillong
34MizoramAizawlAizawl
35NagalandKohimaKohima
36OdishaAngul, Balasore, Bargarh, Baripada, Berhampur(Ganjam), Bhubaneshwar, Cuttack, Dhenkanal, Jharsuguda, Rourkela, SambalpurBhubaneshwar
37PuducherryPuducherryPuducherry
38Punjab Amritsar, Bhatinda, Fategarh Sahib , Jalandhar, Ludhiana, Mohali, Pathankot, Patiala, Phagwara, SangrurAmritsar, Mohali
39RajasthanAjmer, Alwar, Bhilwara, Bikaner, Jaipur, Jodhpur, Kota, Sikar, UdaipurJaipur, Udaipur
40SikkimGangtokGangtok
41Tamil naduChennai, Coimbatore, Dindigul, Krishnagiri, Madurai, Nagercoil, Namakkal, Perambalur, Salem, Thanjavur, Thiruchirapalli, Thoothukodi, Tirunelvelli, VelloreChennai, Madurai, Tirunelveli
42TelanganaHyderabad, Karimnagar, Khammam, WarangalHyderabad
43TripuraAgartalaAgartala
44Uttar PradeshAgra, Aligarh, Allahabad, Bareilly, Bulandhshaher, Gorakhpur, Jhansi, Kanpur, Lucknow, Mathura, Meerut, Moradabad, Muzaffarnagar, Unnao, VaranasiAllahabad, Lucknow, Meerut
45UttarakhandDehradun, Haldwani, Haridwar, RoorkeeDehradun
46West BengalAsansol, Bardhaman, Berhampur, Durgapur, Greater Kolkata, Hooghly, Howrah, Kalyani, Kolkata, SiliguriGreater Kolkata, Siliguri

 IBPS SO Question Paper 2018:

Applicants, who are going to prepare themselves for IBPS Specialist Officer Recruitment examination, must solve IBPS Specialist Officer Model Papers on daily basis as it will be really helpful for you. Applicants can also download the previous year question paper of Specialist Officer through online mode. For better preparation candidates must previous year question paper of Specialist Officer in PDF files from this page.

IBPS SO Admit Card 2017-2018:

Individuals, who are all set to apply for common written exam are required to download their IBPS Specialist Officer Admit Card for every selection procedure. The IBPS Call letters will be made available on the official portal as on the specified dates. No participates will be eligible to get enter in examination hall without call letter. So aspirants must collect it beefier the one week of examination to get all the examination details in it. You can also download it directly from this page by hitting the suitable link available on this page.

IBPS Specialist Officer Result 2018:

IBPS SO Score Cards will be hosted on the official portal after successfully conducted the examination. Candidates can get IBPS Specialist Officer Result via online process by using their user ID/ Roll number/ Date of birth. On the basis of applicants status in CWE Rank Card applicants will be move form award for the selection process.

IBPS SO Cutoff Score:

Each candidate will be required to obtain a minimum score in the test of Online Main examination and also secure sufficiently high scores to be considered to be shortlisted for interview. Depending on the number of vacancies available, cut-offs will be decided and candidates will be shortlisted for interview.

Prior to the completion of the interview process, scores obtained in the online Main examination will not be shared with the candidates shortlisted for interview.

How to fill IBPS Specialist Officer Application Form:

Applicants can apply against Institute of Banking Personnel Selection notification by following the steps mentioned below:

  • First of all you have to visit the official website of Institute of Banking Personnel Selection that is www.ibps.in.
  • Now you need to select “CWE Specialist Officers” link, located at the left side of the homepage.
  • On the next page you have to select “Common Recruitment Process for Specialist Officers VII” link.
  • Hit on “Press Here to view Advertisement for Common Recruitment Process for Specialist Officers VII (CRP SPL-VII)” link.
  • By hitting the link said above you will get a PDF file, in which you can see all the details about job. You must read it carefully.
  • Afterwards hit on appropriate link for applying Online.
  • Application form will be appeared on your digital screen; you must fill it in correct manner and upload the needed documents and hit on “Submit” button.
  • At last you must take a print out of filled application form for future use.

Read Here: How to Fill Online Application Form

Dates to be keep in Mind:

EventsDates
On-line registration including Edit/Modification of Application by candidates07-11-2017- 27-11-2017

 

Payment of Application Fees/Intimation Charges (Online)
Download of call letters for Online examination – PreliminaryDecember 2017
Online Examination – Preliminary30-12-2017 and 31-12-2017
Result of Online exam – PreliminaryJanuary 2018
Download of Call letter for Online exam – Main
Online Examination – Main28-01-2018
Declaration of Result of Online Main ExaminationFebruary 2018
Download of call letters for interview
Conduct of interview
Provisional AllotmentApril 2018

Final Words:

Applicants are suggested to visit the Official Link to get rest details about IBPS SO 2018. Stay in touch with our web page recruitmentresult.com to get latest updates as we update our pages time to time. Please let us know, if you have any query related to this page, we’ll solve it as soon as we can.

Something That You Should Put An Eye On

IBPS NotificationIBPS Specialist Officer Salary
Online Practice Test For IBPSHow to Crack IBPS Exam
IBPS Exam CalendarIBPS Current Affairs/Online Quiz
Is there Negative marking in IBPS Exam?List Of Banks Under IBPS

Filed in: Articles, IBPS Notification Tags: 

ADVERTISEMENT


Leave a Reply

Submit Comment