ENTER YOUR E-MAIL FOR FREE JOB ALERTS RIGHT INTO YOUR INBOX -
AFTER THIS, YOU WILL NOT MISS ANY GOVT/PVT VACANCY
Check Your Email To Activate the Confirmation Link

ADVERTISEMENT


MAT Previous Year Question Papers, Get Last 5 Year Solved Paper PDF Free

MAT Previous Year Question Papers

Contestants, who are going to appear in Management Aptitude Test for taking admission in MBA programs, may get MAT Previous Year Question Papers from this page which is helpful to prepare for your exams and helps to obtain good marks. Students may also download the solved Mock Test Papers in PDF format through online methods and started their preparation for test. Management Aptitude Test (MAT) is admission test for 600 B-schools across India. Desirous students of MBA, Master of Accountancy & other allied management programs fill the application form for MAT Exam.

Recruitmentresult.com gives a collection of MAT Previous year question papers for those students who will attempt MAT Exam. Now, in the below section of this page we are going to provide you some related questions that is based on Mathematics, Intelligence Reasoning, general awareness and verbal ability. Candidates may scroll down this page.

MAT Sample Papers PDF

MAT Sample Paper 1Get Details
MAT Sample Paper 2Get Details
MAT Sample Paper 3Get Details
MAT Sample Paper 4Get Details
MAT Sample Paper 5Get Details
MAT Sample Paper 6Get Details
MAT Sample Paper 7Get Details

MAT Previous Year Question Papers

Question 1: How many seconds will a 500 metre long train take to cross a man walking with a speed of 3 km/hr in direction of moving train if speed of train is 63 km/hr?

A. 25

B. 30

C. 40

D. 45

Ans: B

Question 2: Two goods train each 500 m long, are running in opposite directions on parallel tracks. Their speeds are 45 km / hr and 30 km/hr respectively. Find time taken by slower train to pass driver of faster one.

A. 12 sec

B. 24 sec

C. 48 sec

D. 60 sec

Ans: B

Want to Know? Tips To Create Your Own Study Guide

Question 3: A alone can do a piece of work in 6 days and B alone in 8 days. A and B undertook to do it for Rs. 3200. With the help of C, they completed work in 3 days. How much is to be paid to C?

A. Rs. 375

B. Rs. 600

C. Rs. 400

D. Rs. 800

Ans: C

Question 4: In first 10 overs of a cricket game, run rate was only 3.2. What should be run rate in remaining 40 overs to reach target of 282 runs?

A. 6.25

B. 6.5

C. 6.75

D. 7

Ans: A

Read Also: How to Prepare for Maths for Competitive Exams

Question 5: A grocer has a sale of Rs. 6435, Rs. 6927, Rs. 6855, Rs. 7230 and Rs. 6562 for 5 consecutive months. How much sale must he have in sixth month so that he gets an average sale of Rs. 6500?

A. Rs. 6991

B. Rs. 5991

C. Rs. 6001

D. Rs. 4991

Ans: D

Question 6: What is term used for describing the judgmental or commonsense part of problem solving?

A. Heuristic

B. Critical

C. Value based

D. Analytical

Ans: A

Check This Useful Section of MAT

MAT Application FormMAT Syllabus
MAT Sample PapersMAT Result
MAT CounsellingMAT Answer Key
MAT Admit CardHow To Prepare For MAT
MAT Study MaterialMBA Entrance Exams

Question 7: Decision support programs are designed to help managers make:

A. budget projections

B. visual presentations

C. business decisions

D. vacation schedules

Ans: C

Question 8: What stage of manufacturing process has been described as “the mapping of function onto form”?

A. Design

B. Distribution

C. project management

D. field service

Ans: A

Read Also: How to Get in the Mood to Study

Question 9: What was originally called the “imitation game” by its creator?

A. LISP

B. The Turing Test

C. The Logic Theorist

D. Cybernetics

Ans: B

Question 10: Which kind of planning consists of successive representations of different levels of a plan?

A. project planning

B. non-hierarchical planning

C. hierarchical planning

D. All of the above

Ans: C

Question 11: Entomology is the science that studies

A. Behavior of human beings

B. Insects

C. The origin and history of technical and scientific terms

D. The formation of rocks

Ans: B

Read Here: Tips to Make Study Interesting

Question 12: Grand Central Terminal, Park Avenue, New York is world’s

A. largest railway station

B. highest railway station

C. longest railway station

D. None of the above

Ans: A

Check Also- MBA Preparation Books

Question 13: Who was known as Iron man of India?

A. Govind Ballabh Pant

B. Jawaharlal Nehru

C. Subhash Chandra Bose

D. Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

Ans: D

Question 14: Development expenditure of Central government does not include

A. defence expenditure

B. expenditure on economic services

C. expenditure on social and community services

D. grant to states

Ans: A

Question 15: In the last one decade, which one among the following sectors has attracted highest foreign direct investment inflows into India?

A. Chemicals other than fertilizers

B. Services sector

C. Food processing

D. Telecommunication

Ans: D

Check How To Stay Awake All Night To Study

Question 16: (Change to Voice) After driving professor Kumar to the museum she dropped him at his hotel.

A. After being driven to the museum, Professor Kumar was dropped at his hotel.

B. Professor Kumar was being driven dropped at his hotel.

C. After she had driven Professor Kumar to the museum she had dropped him at his hotel.

D. After she was driven Professor Kumar to the museum she had dropped him at his hotel.

Ans: A

Question 17: (Pick Out Most Effective Words) Fate smiles …… those who untiringly grapple with stark realities of life.

A. with

B. over

C. on

D. round

Ans: C

Question 18: (Ordering Of Words) It has been established that

P: Einstein was

Q: although a great scientist

R: weak in arithmetic

S: right from his school days

The Proper sequence should be:

A. SRPQ

B. QPRS

C. QPSR

D. RQPS

Ans: B

You May Read This: How To Develop Powerful Concentration

Question 19: (Complete The Sentence) Even if it rains I shall come means ……

A. if I come it will not rain

B. if it rains I shall not come

C. I will certainly come whether it rains or not

D. whenever there is rain I shall come

Ans: C

Question 20: His appearance is unsmiling but ……

A. his heart is full of compassion for others

B. he looks very serious on most occasions

C. people are afraid of him

D. he is uncompromising on matters of task performance

Ans: A

Read Now: How To Prepare For GK for Competitive Exams

Unknown Facts About MAT

MAT Exam is hard to clear so more practice can success in this exam and total numbers of questions are of 200 marks which will solve in 150 minutes. Our practice tests help you to increase your speed of question solving. You can understand exam pattern & level of questions through MAT Previous year papers. Management Aptitude Test is going through paper based & computer based. Management Aptitude Test papers PDF helps you in your preparation.

From above section of this page, you can get notification of these exams & preparation tools for them. Candidates may Subscribe Our Free E-Mail Section to fetch up to date information into your mailbox directly. You can also leave their comment in below stated comment box and our team member will entertain your query as soon as possible.


Filed in: Preparation Tips, Question & Answers, Question Paper

Are You Still Jobless, Get Salary Upto 8.5 Lakhs – Apply Now


ADVERTISEMENT


Leave a Reply

Submit Comment