BITSAT Cut off Score 2022 BITS (Pilani/Goa/Hyderabad) Expected/Previous Cutoff

BITSAT Cut off Score

BITSAT 2022 Cut Off will be released soon by the Birla Institute of Technology and Science (BITS) University. BITSAT Cut off Score 2022 will release stream-wise for all offered streams in all the campuses. Cut off will be decided on the basis of difficulty level, pass percentage of the candidates along with the total number of candidates appeared in the examination. You can check BITS (Pilani/Goa/Hyderabad) Expected/Previous Cutoff marks from here.

BITSAT is the university level entrance exam. By qualifying this examination, candidates will get admission into B.Tech, B.Pharma and M.Sc degree programme of BITS, Pilani and its affiliated campuses Goa and Hyderabad. Here we have mentioned the complete details related to the BITSAT Cut Off 2022.

recruitmentresult.com

BITSAT 2022 Exam Highlights:

Name of the ExamBirla Institute of Technology and Science Admission Test
Conducting BodyBITS Pilani
Start Date of Application FormTo Be Announced
Mode of ApplicationOnline
BITSAT Application Fee
  • Male: Rs. 3400 (Session 1 Only)
  • Female: Rs. 2900 (Session 1 Only)
  • Dubai Exam Centre: Rs. 7000 (Session 1 Only)
BITSAT Exam
  • Session 1: 02-07-2022 to 09-07-2022
  • Session 2: 03-08-2022 to 07-08-2022
Exam Duration3 Hours
No. Of Questions130
Marking SchemeCorrect Answer: +3 Marks
Incorrect Answer: -1 Mark
No Answer: 0 Marks
Official Website (For Admission)bitsadmission.com

BITSAT 2022 Dates

Candidates can check the dates of BITSAT 2022 from the table given below.

EventsDates

Session I

Slot booking17-06-2022 to 22-06-2022
Admit card availability25-06-2022
BITSAT 2022 Exam -Session I02-07-2022 to 09-07-2022

Session II

Slot booking26-07-2022 to 30-07-2022
Availability of admit card31-07-2022
BITSAT 2022 Exam – Session II03-08-2022 to 07-08-2022

BITSAT Cut off

Factors Determining BITSAT Cutoff 2022

The determining factors of the BITSAT 2022 cutoff have been listed below.

  • The difficulty level of BITSAT 2022.
  • The number of candidates who attempted the exam.
  • The number of seats.
  • Highest score in BITSAT exam.
  • Previous year trends

BITSAT Expected Cutoff 2022

Pilani, Goa, and Hyderabad

On the basis of the previous year’s cut-off trend, the following table shows the expected course and campus-wise cut-offs/ BITSAT 2022 Expected Cut off:

Name of the CourseBITS Pilani CutoffBITS Goa CutoffBITS Hyderabad Cutoff
B.E. Chemical280 – 285260 – 265257 – 263
B.E. Civil274 – 279258 – 265
B.E. Electrical & Electronics338 – 245308 – 315298 – 306
B.E. Mechanical313 – 319383 – 390274 – 285
B.E. Manufacturing270 – 277
B.Pharm.213 – 220177 – 185
B.E. Computer Science378 – 283347 – 352330 – 340
B.E. Electronics & Instrumentation319 – 325289 – 293285 – 290
M.Sc. Biological Sciences259 – 263252 – 265250 – 263
M.Sc. Chemistry265 – 269255 – 263252 – 265
M.Sc. Economics308 – 315290 – 299287 – 292
M.Sc. Mathematics297 – 305275 – 283267 – 272
M.Sc. Physics288 – 293275 – 282265 – 271

BITSAT Cutoff Trends of the Past 6 years

No. of Students
Scoring > or =
BITSAT 2015BITSAT 2016BITSAT

2017

BITSAT
2018
BITSAT
2020
400246304381280235
35020972319277320441790
30081848789929074886328
2502182122441234581974615563
2253188232565336332907929460

Previous Years’ BITSAT Cutoff

BITSAT 2021 Cutoff Special Iteration-I

Candidates can check the BITSAT cutoff 2021 for Special Iteration Round 1 below. The cutoff has been collated based on the data provided by eligible students for some of the popular degree programmes of BITS Goa and Hyderabad.

CourseBITS Goa Special Iteration-I CutoffBITS Hyderabad Special Iteration-I Cutoff
BE Computer Science Engineering331321
BE Electronics and Communication Engineering300293
BE Electronics and Electrical Engineering280266
BE Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering255254
BE Mechanical Engineering240229
MSc Economics266251
MSc Mathematics232

For 2020:

Name of the CourseBITS Pilani CutoffBITS Goa CutoffBITS Hyderabad Cutoff
B.E. Chemical270248240
B.E. Civil254240
B.E. Electrical & Electronics333306300
B.E. Mechanical298269260
B.E. Manufacturing253
B.Pharm.203161
B.E. Computer
Science
372347336
B.E. Electronics &
Instrumentation
323290
B.E. Electronics &
Communication
320314
M.Sc. Biological
Sciences
261246240
M.Sc. Chemistry258249240
M.Sc. Economics304290281
M.Sc. Mathematics286265257
M.Sc. Physics283271256

BITSAT Cut off 2019:

Name of the CourseBITS Pilani CutoffBITS Goa CutoffBITS Hyderabad Cutoff
B.E. Chemical281254252
B.E. Civil269254
B.E. Electrical & Electronics341310308
B.E. Mechanical313280275
B.E. Manufacturing255342
B.Pharm.213318
B.E. Computer Science383352294
B.E. Electronics & Instrumentation328294161
M.Sc. Biological Sciences265250247
M.Sc. Chemistry269256249
M.Sc. Economics315295290
M.Sc. Mathematics297276270
M.Sc. Physics290274265

Check Out List Of: Top Colleges in India

BITSAT Integrated Courses Cut Off for 2018

BITSAT Cut Off Previous Years after last iteration for admissions to I Semester 2018-19 and 2017-18 to different programmes at Pilani, Goa and Hyderabad campuses are given below. This is given here for information on the request of many candidates. Candidates should note that the Cut Off Of BITSAT vary from year to year.

BITS Pilani Cut Off

Degree Programme BITSAT Exam Cut Off score
B.E. Chemical280
B.E. Civil274
B.E. Electrical
& Electronics
338
B.E. Mechanical313
B.E. Manufacturing270
BITSAT B Pharm Cut Off213
B.E. Computer Science378
B.E. Electronics
& Instrumentation
319
M.Sc. Biological Sciences259
M.Sc. Chemistry265
M.Sc. Economics308
M.Sc. Mathematics297
M.Sc. Physics288

BITSAT Goa Cut Off

Degree ProgrammeBITSAT Cut Off For 2018
B.E. Chemical260
B.E. Electrical
and Electronics
308
B.E. Mechanical283
B.E. Computer Science347
B.E. Electronics
& Instrumentation
289
B.E. Electronics
& Communication
314
M.Sc. Biological Sciences252
M.Sc. Chemistry255
M.Sc. Economics292
M.Sc. Mathematics277
M.Sc. Physics275

BITSAT Hyderabad Cut Off 2018

Degree ProgrammeBITSAT Last Year Cut Off
B.E. Chemical257
B.E. Civil258
B.E. Electrical
and Electronics
298
B.E. Mechanical275
B.E. Computer
Science
334
B.E. Electronics
& Communication
312
B.E. Electronics
& Instrumentation
286
B.Pharm.177
M.Sc. Biological
Sciences
250
M.Sc. Chemistry254
M.Sc. Economics283
M.Sc. Mathematics267
M.Sc. Physics265

Check Here: List Of Entrance Exam in India

Cut Off For BITSAT 2022

Branch-Wise Cut Off list of the BITSAT 2022 Exam will be released by the authorities for all the courses. Candidates who are going to appear in the BITSAT Entrance exam can check the Previous Year BITSAT Branch-Wise Cut Off from below section:

Cut Off For BITSAT 2017

BITS Pilani Cut Off Marks In BITSAT

Degree ProgrammeBITSAT Branch Wise
Cut Off Score
B.E. Chemical306
B.E. Civil294
B.E. Electrical
& Electronics
355
B.E. Mechanical334
B.E. Manufacturing288
BITSAT B Pharm Cut Off221
B.E. Computer Science382
B.E. Electronics
& Instrumentation
332
M.Sc. Biological
Sciences
237
M.Sc. Chemistry265
M.Sc. Economics323
M.Sc. Mathematics312
M.Sc. Physics304

BITSAT Cut Off Category Wise for Goa Campus

Degree Programme BITSAT 2017 CutoffScore
B.E. Chemical276
B.E. Electrical
and Electronics
320
B.E. Mechanical304
B.E. Computer Science350
B.E. Electronics
& Instrumentation
301
B.E. Electronics
& Communication
322
M.Sc. Biological Sciences202
M.Sc. Chemistry235
M.Sc. Economics290
M.Sc. Mathematics273
M.Sc. Physics270

BITSAT Minimum Cut Off for Hyderabad Campus

Degree Programme Cut Off In BITSAT
B.E. Chemical272
B.E. Civil273
B.E. Electrical
and Electronics
310
B.E. Mechanical297
B.E. Computer Science339
B.E. Electronics
& Communication
320
B.E. Electronics
& Instrumentation
298
B.E. Manufacturing269
B.Pharm.200
M.Sc. Biological Sciences202
M.Sc. Chemistry222
M.Sc. Economics279
M.Sc. Mathematics258
M.Sc. Physics251

BITSAT Iterations Cutoffs

Bits Round Wise Cut OffBITSAT Branch
Wise Cut Off
Cutoff of BITSAT 2018
after Iteration VI
250
Last Year Cut Off Of BITSAT
after Iteration V
253
BITSAT 2018 Cut Off
After 4th Iteration
263
BITSAT Admission Cut Offafter Iteration III264
BITSAT Boards Cut Offafter Iteration II264
BITSAT Iteration 1
2018 Cut Off
271

BITSAT Waiting List Cut Off

Iteration 2018BITSAT Branch
Wise Cut Off
at the end of Iteration VI240
at the end of Iteration V240
at the end of Iteration IV240
at the end of Iteration III240
BITSAT 2018 Waiting List
Cut Off at the end of
Iteration II
240
BITSAT 2018 Round 1 Cut Off240

Want To Know? UGC Approved University List

BITSAT Score Report

At the completion of the test, the computer will announce the result to the candidate in terms of number of total correct answers and wrong answers, with the score. The candidate can also check his or her score report at the BITS admission website on the next day of his or her test date. The candidate can also take a printout of his or her score report for any further usage. No student will be allowed to repeat the test in the same year.

BITSAT Related Links

BITSAT 2022Get Details
BITSAT SyllabusGet Details
BITSAT Question PapersGet Details
BITSAT Main Official LinkCheck Here
BITSAT Official WebsitePress Here
BITSAT 2020 Cutoff ScoresCheck Here
BITSAT 2019 Cutoff ScoresCheck Here
Cut-off BITSAT scores (Ist Semester 2018-19)Check Here
Cut-off BITSAT scores (Ist Semester 2017-18)Check Here

BITSAT Merit List

The authorities will prepare the merit position of candidates who score more than the BITSAT Cut off 2022 and who have submitted the application for admission in the prescribed form with 12th marks, preferences and the required fees.

There will be two separate merit lists prepared for admission, one for all the programmes except the B.Pharm and, the other only for B.Pharm. Only those candidates who score more than the BITSAT Cut off 2022 marks will have their name in the merit list.

BITSAT Score Tie Break Criteria

Stage I: Higher score in Mathematics/Biology will be considered and ranked higher.

Stage II: Physics score will be considered and higher one will be given preference.

Stage III: Chemistry scores will be considered.

Stage IV: PCB/PCM marks obtained in 12 Class will be considered.

BITSAT Cut Off College Pravesh

BITSAT Cut off 2022 depends upon the difficulty level of exam and highest rank scored by the candidate. Candidates who score more than the BITSAT Qualifying Marks will be granted admission in the BE, B.Pharma & M.Sc courses in any of the three campuses of the BITS institute.

Check Out Current: List of Scholarship

Final Note

For more information about the BITSAT Cut off 2022, candidates can go to the above mentioned Official Link. Candidates you can also follow us on Facebook and Google plus to get updates on your timeline.

More Searches Related To BITSAT Cut Off’s

BITSAT SC Cut OffBITSAT English Cut Off
BITSAT Cut Off For OBCBITSAT Cut Off 2022 B.Tech
BITSAT Cut Off Dual DegreeBITSAT Cut Off Scores

Filed in: Cut Off 2022 Tags: 

Leave a Reply

Submit Comment