Latest Qualification Jobs

Coding Decoding 2021|Reasoning Concept, Types, Examples, Problems and Solutions

Coding Decoding

Coding Decoding is one of the most important topic of logical reasoning. Coding is a method of conveying a message between the sender and the receiver in a particular code so that no third person can understand it. While Decoding is a process used to decode the pattern into its original form from the given codes. By going through this page, you can deeply understand about the concept of coding decoding 2021. You can also check some types of coding and decoding with examples. Interested can check latest problems and solutions related to coding decoding by going through the below section.

recruitmentresult.com

Coding Decoding

Concept of Coding Decoding

  • Coding:

Coding is a process used to encrypt a word, a number in a particular code or pattern based on some set of rules. Coding is, therefore, a method of transmitting a message between sender and receiver which cannot be understood or comprehended by a third person.

Coding is the process of converting a piece of information into another form of representation through signals. Hence, it is the process of sending a data from one person to another person in such a way that only sender and receiver can understand its meaning without any intermediately.

  • Decoding:

Decoding is a process to decrypt the pattern into its original form from the given codes. It is the reverse process of converting the coded information back into original form understandable by a receiver. Hence, decoding is the process of converting the coded data back into original form by applying the process of coding but in reverse process.

The Coding and Decoding test is mainly to judge the test-taker’s ability to decipher a particular word/message by breaking the code or decoding the same.

Check Here: Coding Decoding Questions

Types Of Coding Decoding

There are various types of coding decoding questions which are asked. These include:

  • Alphabet Coding
  • Numerical Coding
  • Symbol Based Coding
  • Alphabet-Symbol-Numerical Coding
  • Values Coding
  • Substitution Coding
  • Decipher Coding

Must Check: Coding Decoding Tricks

Types Of Coding Decoding With Examples

  • Letter Coding

Letter coding-decoding in which the letter of words is replaced by certain other letters according to specific patterns/rules to form a code.

Example 1 For Letter Coding-Decoding

Detect the coding pattern /rule and answer the question below.

Ques: If BROWN is written as ‘ZPMUL’, then VIOLET is coded as

  • TGMJCR
  • SGMJCQ
  • TGMJCQ
  • TGWCQ

Answer: In this question, the alphabet is replaced with another alphabet with some directions. The first letter B is coded as Z means that it moves backward with 1 letter similarly R is coded as P, O is coded as M,W is coded as U, and N is coded as L. So VIOLET is coded as TGMJCR.

VIOLET is coded as TGMJCR

Example 2 For Letter Coding-Decoding

Ques: In some language, “EXAM” is coded as “FYBN”. In the same language, how will we code  “RESULT”?

  • SFTVMU
  • REPTUY
  • ERICCART
  • KYLEBROW

Answer: The first step is to detect the code. For that, we need to focus on the word EXAM. The first letter E in code is F, similarly the code for X is Y, for A it is B and for M it is N. Thus we see that in this language the alphabet is shifted to one step to the front. Thus the code for R will be S and hence the correct option here is SFTVMU.

RESULT is coded as SFTVMU
  • Number/Symbol Coding

Number coding-decoding in which either the numerical code values are assigned to a word or alphabetical code letters are assigned to the numbers.

Example 1 For Number/Symbol Coding-Decoding

Ques: If CHAIR is written as ‘12345’, RENT is written as ‘5678’,    and then     REAR is written as.

  • 5635
  • 5356
  • 5365
  • 5653

Answer:

In this question each alphabet is coded as a number. So that CHAIR is coded as 12345 and RENT is coded as 5678 and the REAR is coded as 5635.

REAR is coded as 5635

Check Here: Number Series Tricks

Example 2 For Number/Symbol Coding-Decoding

Ques: In a certain code, “Delhi is capital” is coded as “7 5 9”. The sentence “capital are beautiful” is coded as “3 6 9”, and “Delhi is beautiful” is coded as “6 7 5”. Also “Patna also capital‟ is coded as “9 2 4”. What is the code for “beautiful” in this code?

  • 2
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7

Answer: To solve codes like these remember the order of the numbers may be anything. For example, in “Delhi is capital” and “Delhi is beautiful”, we can see that the words “Delhi is” are common and thus we can see that capital is 9 and beautiful is 6. Therefore the correct option here is D) 6.

  • Substitution Coding

Substitution coding-decoding in which some particular words are assigned with certain substituted names.

Example For Substitution Coding-Decoding

Ques: If a dog is called “cat”, cat is called “lion”, lion is called “rat”, then which of these lives in a forest?

  • Rat
  • Lion
  • Dog
  • Cat

Answer: In this question, lion lives in the forest but lion is called a rat so rat lives in a forest is the answer.

Rat lives in a forest

You Can Also Check: Permutations And Combinations Tricks

Coding Decoding Problems And Solutions

Ques: In a certain code language COMPUTER is written as RFUVQNPC. How will MEDICINE be written in that code language?

A) MFEDJJOE

B) EOJDEJFM

C) MFEJDJOE

D) EOJDJEFM

Answer & Explanation

Answer: D) EOJDJEFM

Explanation:

There are 8 letters in the word.

The coded word can be obtained by taking the immediately following letters of word, expect the first and the last letters of the given word but in the reverse order. That means, in the coded form the first and the last letters have been interchanged while the remaining letters are coded by taking their immediate next letters in the reverse order.

 Ques: If ROSE is coded as 6821, CHAIR is coded as 73456 and PREACH is coded as 961473, what will be the code for SEARCH ?

A) 246173

B) 214673

C) 214763

D) 216473

 Answer & Explanation

Answer: B) 214673

Explanation:

The alphabets are coded as shown :

R O S E C H A I P

6  8  2  1  7 3  4 5 9

So, in SEARCH,

S ia coded as 2,

E as 1,

A as 4,

R as 6,

C as 7,

H as 3.

Thus, the code for SEARCH is 214673

Ques: In a certain code language,

  • ‘134’ means ‘good and tasty’;
  • ‘478’ means ‘see good pictures’ and
  • ‘729’ means ‘pictures are faint’.

Which of the following digits stands for ‘see’?

A) 9

B) 2

C) 1

D) 8

 Answer & Explanation

Answer: D) 8

Explanation:

In the first and second statements, the common code digit is ‘4’ and the common word is ‘good’.

So, ‘4’ stands for ‘good’.

In the second and third statements, the common code digit is ‘7’ and the common word is ‘pictures’.

So, ‘7’ means ‘pictures’.

Thus, in the second statements, ‘8’ means ‘see’.

Check Now: Percentage Tricks

Ques: If Z = 52 and ACT = 48, then BAT will be equal to

A) 39

B) 41

C) 44

D) 46

 Answer & Explanation

Answer: D) 46

Explanation:

In the given code, A = 2, B = 4, C = 6,…. , Z = 52.

So, ACT = 2 + 6 + 40 = 48 and

BAT = 4 + 2 + 40 = 46

Ques: In a certain code, MONKEY is written as XDJMNL. How is TIGER written in that code ?

A) SHFDQ

B) HFDSQ

C) RSAFD

D) QDFHS

 Answer & Explanation

Answer: D) QDFHS

Explanation:

The letter of the word are written in a reverse order and then each letter is moved one step backward to obtain the code.

Ques: If FRIEND is coded as HUMJTK, how is CANDLE written in that code ?

A) EDRIRL

B) DCQHQK

C) ESJFME

D) DEQJQM

 Answer & Explanation

Answer: A) EDRIRL

Explanation:

The first, second, third, fourth, fifth and sixth letters of th word are respectively moved two, three, four, five, six and seven steps forward to obtain the corresponding letters of the code.

Know Here: Input Output Reasoning Tricks

Ques: In a certain code language,

(A) ‘pit na som’ means ‘bring me water’

(B) ‘na jo tod’ means ‘water is life’

(C) ‘tub od pit’ means ‘give me toy’

(D) ‘jo lin kot’ means ‘life and death’

Which of the following represents ‘is’ in that language ?

  1. A) jo
  2. B) na
  3. C) tod
  4. D) lin

 Answer & Explanation

Answer: C) tod

Explanation:

In statements A and B, the common code word is ‘na’ and the common word is ‘water’.

So, ‘na’ means ‘water’.

In statements B and D, the common code word is ‘jo’ and the common word is ‘life’.

So, ‘jo’ means ‘life’.

Thus, in statements B, ‘tod’ represents ‘is’.

Ques: In a certain code language

” given  time  simple  plan ” is written as ‘ @E4  &N4  %N5  #E6 ‘

” tired  solution  plant  great ” is written as ‘ #N8  @D5  %T5  &T5 ‘

” sick  point  good  turn ” is written as ‘ #K4  %D4  @N4  &T5 ‘

” garden  sister  phone  team ” is written as ‘ &E5  #R6  %N6  @M4 ‘

Which of the following code is for ‘ plan ‘ and ‘ translate ‘ ?

A) @E8 and &N5

B) &N4 and @E9

C) @E1 and &N4

D) &N4 and @D7

 Answer & Explanation

Answer: B) &N4 and @E9

Explanation:

plan is given in first step. Total count of letters is 4 and last letter is N and ‘p’ is coded as & so Final answer will be-  &N4

We have to find ‘translate’ code. As we can see that this word is not given in any steps but as we know the idea of that so we can solve it.

Step I: first we will count the letters of that word that is 9, then we put digit 9 at the right end.

Step II: we will put the last letter of that word then it will like- E9

Step III: at the last step ‘t’ is coded for ‘@’(first letter of each word is coded by a specific symbol like here ‘t’ is coded for ‘@’. We can find the first coded symbol by looking at the other given words.

Answer will be – @E9

Ques: Which of the statements can be dispensed with while answering the above question?

(1)  ‘134’ means ‘you are well’;

(2)  ‘758’ means ‘they go home’;

(3)  ‘839’ means ‘we are home’;

A) 1 only

B) 2 only

C) 1 or 3 only

D) 2 or 3 only

 Answer & Explanation

Answer: A) 1 only

Explanation:

We can find the code for ‘home’ from the second and third statements.

For finding the code for ‘they’, we need the code for ‘go’ which cannot be determined from the given data.

Clearly, statement 1 is not necessary.

Check Out: Analogy Tricks

Ques: In a certain code language, ‘3a, 2b, 7c’ means ‘Truth is Eternal’;

  • ‘7c, 9a, 8b, 3a’ means ‘Enmity is not Eternal’ and
  • ‘9a, 4d, 2b, 8b’ means ‘Truth does not perish’.

Which of the following means ‘enmity’ in that language ?

  1. A) 3a
  2. B) 7c
  3. C) 8b
  4. D) 9a

 Answer & Explanation

Answer: C) 8b

Explanation:

In the second and third statements, the common code is ‘9a’ and the common word is ‘not’.

So, ‘9a’ means ‘not’.

In the first and second statements, the common codes are ‘7c’ and ‘3a’ and the common words are ‘is’ and ‘Eternal’.

So, in the second statement, ‘8b’ means ‘enmity’.

Note:

Candidates can visit our website – recruitmentresult.com for more updated information about Coding Decoding or you may also bookmark our site by pressing Ctrl+D key.

Something That You Should Put An Eye On

Surds And Indices TricksCalendar Tricks
Compound Interest TricksClock Reasoning Tricks

Excel Your Preparation with Vidya24.Com - Enroll Today For Free

Filed in: Tricks

Leave a Reply

Submit Comment

© Recruitment result 2021. All rights reserved.