Punjab Current Affairs 2022| ਪੰਜਾਬ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਮਾਮਲਾ Latest News, Highlights

Punjab Current Affairs

Now, Get Punjab Current Affairs 2022 from here. Those candidates who are going to appear in various competitive examinations under Government conduction body can start their preparation through the below provided ਪੰਜਾਬ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਮਾਮਲਾ and Top Questions for competitive Exam.

These latest information about the questions and highlights are very important for appearing in any written exam or interview. We update this page regularly with Latest News, Highlights about Punjab Current News. Must have a Look…

recruitmentresult.com

Now crack your examination with good rank by downloading Quiz in form of PDF file through online mode. Candidates who are going to appear in the competitive exams are required to improve their General knowledge. Get detailed information about Punjab Current Affairs 2022 through this web page of recruitmentresult.com

ਪੰਜਾਬ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਮਾਮਲਾ

ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਸਾਡੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਦਗੀ ਵਿਚ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ. ਉਹ ਆਪਣੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ ਪੱਤਰ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਮੁੱਖ ਭਾਗ ਨੂੰ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ. ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਸਿਵਲ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ, ਬੈਂਕ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਬੀਮਾ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਵਰਗੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ.

Check Out : List of Important Days in 2022

Punjab Current Affairs

Punjab Current Affairs Important Table 

Subject

Punjab

Punjab CM

Shri. Charanjit Singh Channi

Punjab Capiatal

Chandigarh

Home minister

Sukhjinder Singh Randhawa

Chief Secretary

Update Soon

Governors

Banwarilal Purohit

Distric Number

23 districts

Exam’s

PPSC , SSC , UPSC , etc

Official Website

punjab.gov.in

Punjab Current Affairs in Punjabi

ਪੰਜਾਬ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਮਾਮਲਾ

  • ਦਿੱਲੀ, ਪੰਜਾਬ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਗਿਆਨ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ‘ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕੀਤੇ
  • ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਫਸਪਾ: ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ, ਅਸਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੀਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਫਸਪਾ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਗੜਬੜ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਏਗੀ
  • ਪੰਜਾਬ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ 2022: ਪੋਰਟਫੋਲੀਓ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਦੇਖੋ
  • ਮਨੀਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਹੁੰ ਚੁੱਕ ਸਮਾਗਮ 2022: ਬੀਰੇਨ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਦੂਜੀ ਵਾਰ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਹੁੰ ਚੁੱਕੀ, 5 ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਸਹੁੰ
  • ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਹੁੰ ਚੁੱਕ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੇ ਅਪਡੇਟਸ: ਭਗਵੰਤ ਮਾਨ ਨੇ ਖਟਕੜ ਕਲਾਂ ਵਿਖੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਹੁੰ ਚੁੱਕੀ।
  • ਭਗਵੰਤ ਮਾਨ 16 ਮਾਰਚ ਨੂੰ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਹੁੰ ਚੁੱਕਣਗੇ, ਸੰਗਰੂਰ ਤੋਂ ਐਮ.ਪੀ.
  • ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਚਰਨਜੀਤ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੰਨੀ ਨੇ ਅਸਤੀਫਾ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਅਸਤੀਫਾ
  • ਪੰਜਾਬ ਚੋਣ ਨਤੀਜੇ 2022: ‘ਆਪ’ ਨੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ‘ਚ ਹੂੰਝਾ ਫੇਰਿਆ, 92 ਸੀਟਾਂ ਜਿੱਤੀਆਂ- ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਰਟੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸੀਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਦੇਖੋ
  • ਪੰਜਾਬ ਚੋਣ 2022 ਦੀ ਘੋਸ਼ਣਾ ਮਿਤੀ: ਪੰਜਾਬ ਚੋਣ ਪੋਲਿੰਗ ਮਿਤੀ, ਸਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਂ-ਸੂਚੀ ਦੇ ਅਪਡੇਟਸ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰੋ
  • ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਚੋਣਾਂ 2022 ਮਿਤੀ: ਗੋਆ, ਮਨੀਪੁਰ, ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ, ਯੂਪੀ 10 ਫਰਵਰੀ-7 ਮਾਰਚ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਵੋਟਾਂ ਪੈਣਗੀਆਂ, ਨਤੀਜਾ 10 ਮਾਰਚ ਨੂੰ
  • ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਉਲੰਘਣਾ ਕਾਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰਿੰਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਫਿਰੋਜ਼ਪੁਰ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਦੌਰਾ ਰੱਦ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ
  • ਪੰਜਾਬ ਲੋਕ ਕਾਂਗਰਸ: ਕੈਪਟਨ ਅਮਰਿੰਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਾਂਗਰਸ ਤੋਂ ਅਸਤੀਫਾ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਪਾਰਟੀ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ
  • ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਸਵੱਛ: ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਰੇਤ ਦੀ ਗੈਰ-ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ, ਸ਼ਰਾਬ ਦੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ
  • ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਚੋਣ ਵਿਜ਼ਟਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ 2022: 8 ਮਾਰਚ, 2022
  • ਪੰਜਾਬ ਚੋਣਾਂ 2022 ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ: ਪੰਜਾਬ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਚੋਣਾਂ 2022 ਇੱਕ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ 14 ਫਰਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ 10 ਮਾਰਚ ਨੂੰ ਐਲਾਨੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ: 8 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2022
  • ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਚੋਣਾਂ 2022 ਮਿਤੀ: ਗੋਆ, ਮਨੀਪੁਰ, ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ, ਯੂਪੀ 10 ਫਰਵਰੀ-7 ਮਾਰਚ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਵੋਟਾਂ ਪੈਣਗੀਆਂ, ਨਤੀਜਾ 10 ਮਾਰਚ ਨੂੰ: 8 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2022
  • ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਉਲੰਘਣਾ ਕਾਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰਿੰਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਫਿਰੋਜ਼ਪੁਰ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਦੌਰਾ ਰੱਦ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ: 5 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2022

Punjab Current Affairs in English

  • Delhi, Punjab sign first-ever Knowledge Sharing Agreement
  • AFSPA in India: Govt to reduce disturbed areas under AFSPA in Nagaland, Assam and Manipur
  • Punjab Cabinet Ministers List 2022: Check Full List of Cabinet Ministers with Portfolios
  • Manipur CM Oath Taking Ceremony 2022: Biren Singh takes oath as Manipur CM for 2nd term, 5 Cabinet Ministers sworn in
  • Punjab CM Oath Ceremony Updates: Bhagwant Mann takes oath as Punjab Chief Minister at Khatkar Kalan
  • Bhagwant Mann to be sworn in as Punjab CM on March 16, resigns as Sangrur MP
  • Punjab CM Charanjit Singh Channi steps down, submits resignation to Governor
  • Punjab Election Result 2022: AAP Sweeps Punjab, wins 92 seats-Check Full List of Winners and Party-wise Seat Tally
  • Punjab Election 2022 Date Announced: Check Punjab Election Polling Date, Time and Schedule Updates
  • Assembly Elections 2022 Date: Goa, Manipur, Punjab, Uttarakhand, UP to vote between 10 Feb- 7 Mar, Result on 10th March
  • PM Narendra Modi cancels scheduled visit to Punjab’s Ferozepur after security breach
  • Punjab Lok Congress: Captain Amarinder Singh announces new party, resigns from Congress
  • Mission Clean: Punjab Chief Minister announces initiative to curb illegal sand mining, liquor trade
  • International Election Visitors Programme 2022: March 8, 2022
  • Punjab Election 2022 Date Announced: Punjab Assembly Elections 2022 will take place in a single phase on February 14th and the result will be announced on March 10th: Jan 8, 2022
  • Assembly Elections 2022 Date: Goa, Manipur, Punjab, Uttarakhand, UP to vote between 10 Feb- 7 Mar, Result on 10th March: Jan 8, 2022
  • PM Narendra Modi cancels scheduled visit to Punjab’s Ferozepur after security breach: Jan 5, 2022

Punjab Current Affairs in Hindi

  • दिल्ली, पंजाब ने पहली बार ज्ञान साझा करने के समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए
  • भारत में AFSPA: नागालैंड, असम और मणिपुर में AFSPA के तहत अशांत क्षेत्रों को कम करने के लिए सरकार
  • पंजाब कैबिनेट मंत्रियों की सूची 2022: विभागों के साथ कैबिनेट मंत्रियों की पूरी सूची देखें
  • मणिपुर के मुख्यमंत्री का शपथ ग्रहण समारोह 2022: बीरेन सिंह ने दूसरे कार्यकाल के लिए मणिपुर के मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में शपथ ली, 5 कैबिनेट मंत्रियों ने ली शपथ
  • पंजाब सीएम शपथ समारोह अपडेट: भगवंत मान ने खटकर कलां में पंजाब के मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में शपथ ली
  • भगवंत मान 16 मार्च को लेंगे पंजाब के सीएम पद की शपथ, संगरूर के सांसद पद से दिया इस्तीफा
  • पंजाब के मुख्यमंत्री चरणजीत सिंह चन्नी ने इस्तीफा दिया, राज्यपाल को सौंपा इस्तीफा
  • पंजाब चुनाव परिणाम 2022: आप ने पंजाब में जीत हासिल की, 92 सीटें जीतीं-विजेताओं की पूरी सूची और पार्टी-वार सीट टैली देखें
  • पंजाब चुनाव 2022 तिथि घोषित: पंजाब चुनाव मतदान तिथि, समय और अनुसूची अपडेट की जांच करें
  • विधानसभा चुनाव 2022 तिथि: गोवा, मणिपुर, पंजाब, उत्तराखंड, यूपी में 10 फरवरी से 7 मार्च के बीच मतदान, 10 मार्च को परिणाम
  • पीएम नरेंद्र मोदी ने सुरक्षा उल्लंघन के बाद पंजाब के फिरोजपुर की निर्धारित यात्रा रद्द की
  • पंजाब लोक कांग्रेस: ​​कैप्टन अमरिंदर सिंह ने नई पार्टी की घोषणा की, कांग्रेस से इस्तीफा दिया
  • मिशन क्लीन : पंजाब के मुख्यमंत्री ने अवैध बालू खनन, शराब व्यापार पर अंकुश लगाने की पहल की घोषणा की
  • अंतर्राष्ट्रीय चुनाव आगंतुक कार्यक्रम 2022: 8 मार्च, 2022
  • पंजाब चुनाव 2022 की तारीख घोषित: पंजाब विधानसभा चुनाव 2022 एक ही चरण में 14 फरवरी को होंगे और परिणाम 10 मार्च को घोषित किए जाएंगे: 8 जनवरी, 2022
  • विधानसभा चुनाव 2022 की तारीख: गोवा, मणिपुर, पंजाब, उत्तराखंड, यूपी में 10 फरवरी से 7 मार्च के बीच मतदान, 10 मार्च को परिणाम: 8 जनवरी, 2022
  • सुरक्षा भंग के बाद प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने पंजाब के फिरोजपुर की निर्धारित यात्रा रद्द की: 5 जनवरी, 2022

Punjab Current Affairs Questions And Answers

Q-When did Punjab come in to existence ?

Ans15th Aug 1947

Q-What is the Capital of Punjab ?

AnsChandigarh

Q-How many districts are there in the state ?

Ans22

Q-Which is the largest city of Punjab ?

AnsLudhiana

Q-Who is the Governor of the state ?

AnsVP Singh Badnore took the charge from Kaptan Singh Solanki

Must Read: Latest Current Affairs

Q-The Union Government gave approval to Rs. 2070 crore highways Project in which state under its hybrid annuity mode for faster movement of traffic? (July)

AnsPunjab

Q-Who resigned recently from the Upper House at a time speculations were rife that he might join the AAP party? (June)

AnsNavjot Singh Sidhu

Q-. Where is the science city of Punjab?

Ans Jalandhar

Q-When was the present Punjab came into Existence?

Ans –  1966

Also Know: Public Holidays in India

Q-Who was the first Sikh ruler of Punjab?

AnsMaharaja Ranjit Singh

Q-Yadavindra Gardens is located at

AnsPinjore

Q-Who was the first Indian woman to win a gold medal at asian games?

AnsKamaljeet sandhu kooner

Q-When Punjab and Maharashtra Co-operative Bank was founded?

  1. 1985
  2. 1984
  3. 1986
  4. 1988

Ans -1984

Some more Punjab Questions and Answers

Question 1: Which is new created city in Punjab?

(A) Fatehgarh Sahib (B) Anandgarh (C) Garshankar (D) Nawashahar

(Ans: B)

Question 2: When was Punjabi University established at Patiala?

(A) 1930 (B) 1940 (C) 1950 (D) 1960

(Ans: D)

Question 3: Who was the first Governor of Punjab?

(A) Mr. Chandu Lal Trivedi (B) Bansilal (C) Gopi Chand (D) Amrinder Singh

(Ans: A)

Question 4: Which is the biggest District of Punjab?

(A) Fatehgarh Sahib (B) Mansa (C) Morinda (D) Ferozepur

(Ans: D)

Question 5: When was the treaty of Amritsar held on–

(A) 1805 (B) 1806 (C) 1807 (D) 1809

(Ans: D)

Question 6: When was the Punjab and Papsu meged?

(A) 1950 (B) 1952 (C) 1953 (D) 1956

(Ans: D)

Question 7: Which is the most famous city in Punjab?

(A) Ludhiana (B) Amritsar (C) Chandigarh (D) Patiala

(Ans: B)

Question 8: Who is the first lady Chief Minister of Punjab?

(A) Bibi Jagir Kaur (B) Kiran Bedi (C) Rajinder Kaur Bhattal (D) Ms. Seema Roy

(Ans: C)

Question 9: Which is the smallest District in Punjab?

(A) Moga (B) Pathankot (C) Fatehgarh Sahib (D) Bhatinda

(Ans: B)

Question 10: How many divisions of Punjab State?

(A) 5 (B) 4 (C) 6 (D) 7

(Ans: B)

Question 11: Where is Punjab Agriculture University located?

(A) Chandigarh (B) Amritsar (C) Ludhiana (D) Ropar

(Ans: C)

Question 12: Where is the Punjabi University located at–

(A) Chandigarh (B) Ludhiana (C) Jalandhar (D) Patiala

(Ans: D)

Question 13: Who is the pioneer of Punjabi Suba?

(A) Master Tara Singh (B) Master Kapoor (C) Master Akesh (D) Master Mohan

(Ans: A)

Question 14: Which city of Punjab is famous for furniture goods?

(A) Kirtpur (B) Mansa (C) Kartarpur (D) Khanna

(Ans: C)

Question 15: Who is the first lady Deputy commissioner of Punjab?

(A) Ms. Vini Chohan (B) Ms. Vini Mahajan (C) Ms. Kiran Bedi (D) None of these

(Ans: B)

Get Here: All Defence Current Affairs

Question 16: When was the Punjab annexation with the British Rule?

(A) 1829 (B) 1839 (C) 1859 (D) 1849

(Ans: D)

Question 17: When was the Punjab School Education Board established in Punjab?

(A) 1969 (B) 1959 (C) 1949 (D) 1939

(Ans: A)

Question 18: Where is the Sikh Heritage Complex developed?

(A) Mansa (B) Amritsar (C) Ropar (D) Anandpur Sahib

(Ans: D)

Question 19: Who is the first Punjabi novelist to get Jananpith Award?

(A) Sr. Nanak Singh (B) Sr. Gurdial Singh (C) Sr. Gurdial Duggal (D) Sr. Nanak Duggal

(Ans: B)

Question 20: When was the use of Punjabi made compulsory in the year?

(A) 1990 (B) 1991 (C) 1992 (D) 1994

(Ans: C)

Question 21: Who is the Governor of Punjab?

(A) Kaptan Singh Solanki (B) Prakash Singh Badal

(C) Butta Singh (D) Naresh Kumar Sandhu

(Ans: A)

Question 22: Which is the biggest grain market of Punjab?

(A) Marinda (B) Mansa (C) Kotkpoora (D) Khanna

(Ans: D)

Question 23: According to 2011 census, the total population of Punjab is–

(A) 2, 43, 89, 296 (B) 2, 77, 04, 236 (C) 2, 44, 89, 296 (D) 2, 44, 88, 296

(Ans: B)

Question 24: Who is the Punjabi Poetess to get Jananpith Award?

(A) Ms. Amrita Shergil (B) Ms. Amrita Pritam

(C) Dilip KaurTiwana (D) Ms. Sharmila Panday

(Ans: B)

Question 25: Which is the Pioneer of Punjabi Novel?

(A) Sr. Gurdial Singh (B) Sr. Nanak Singh

(C) Sr. Nanak Dugga (D) Sr. Gurdial Khanna

(Ans: B)

Question 26: What is the old name of Punjab?

(A) Sapta Sindhu (B) Sapta Rishi (C) Sapta-Aba (D) Panj-Ab

(Ans: A)

Question 27: Who is the Chief Minister of Punjab at present–

(A) Prakash Verma (B) C. Amrinder Singh (C) Prakash Singh Badal (D) M. Surjeet Singh.

(Ans: C)

Question 28: Where was the headquarters of Punjab school Education Board?

(A) Morinda (B) Chandigarh (C) Mohali (D) Ropar

(Ans: C)

Question 29: Forest area ………………..of the total area of the state.

(A) 5.22% (B) 5.12% (C) 6.22% (D) 6.12%

(Ans: D)

Question 30: How many Universities in Punjab?

(A) 8 (B) 10 (C) 6 (D) 9

(Ans: C)

Candidates May Also Search Related To:

  • Punjab Current Affairs 2022 PDF
  • Punjab Current Affairs in Hindi
  • Current Affairs of Punjab 2022
  • Current Affairs of Punjab Objective Type
  • Punjab Current Affairs Quiz
  • Punjab Current Affairs For PPSC
  • Punjab Current Affairs For PCS
  • Punjab Current Affairs Daily
  • Punjab GK Current Affairs

Punjab Current Affairs 2022

Candidates preparing for any competitive Exam to get government job must read the Punjab Current Affairs 2022 Highlights. Here in this page candidates can found the latest ਪੰਜਾਬ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਮਾਮਲਾ, and all monthly news happening in the state of Punjab.

In every competitive Exam Question related to news, current affairs are asked. Even in the Interview, the interviewers may ask your opinion on any ongoing news. So, by going through the Punjab Current Affairs and other months, your chances of clearing the exam will definitely increase.


Filed in: Current Affairs 2022 Tags: 

Leave a Reply

Submit Comment