Latest Qualification Jobs

Remember Periodic Table 2021|Tips & Tricks to Learn Periodic Table Elements Wise

Remember Periodic Table

It is not easy to Remember Periodic Table 2021. A periodic table is divided into groups (columns), where elements with each group behave similarly while bonding with other elements; and periods (rows), where elements in one period have the same number of electron shells. On this page, we have shared Tips & Tricks to Learn Periodic Table Elements Wise for those students who are studying Chemistry.

recruitmentresult.com

Remember Periodic Table

Dmitri Mendeleev, a Russian chemist, is considered the “father” of the periodic table. The table is also known as Mendeleev Periodic Table. The table is arranged in two manners that, elements within each vertical column are similar or have something in common are called Groups where elements in one period have a same number of electron shells forms.

Metals reside on the left side of the table, while non-metals reside on the right. There are 118 confirmed elements in the periodic table. Among those, 90 elements can be found in nature, others are man-made. The Periodic Table consists of names, symbols, atomic numbers, and atomic weight of the element.

List of Periodic Table Elements

118 Elements Of Periodic Table
Element 1: H-HydrogenElement 2: He-HeliumElement 3: Li-Lithium
Element 4: Be-BerylliumElement 5: B-BoronElement 6: C-Carbon
Element 7: N-NitrogenElement 8: O-OxygenElement 9: F-Fluorine
Element 10: Ne-NeonElement 11: Na-SodiumElement 12: Mg-Magnesium
Element 13 : Al-AluminumElement 14 : Si-SiliconElement 15 : P-Phosphorus
Element 16 : S-SulfurElement 17 : Cl-ChlorineElement 18 : Ar-Argon
Element 19 : K-PotassiumElement 20 : Ca-CalciumElement 21 : Sc-Scandium
Element 22 : Ti-TitaniumElement 23 : V-VanadiumElement 24 : Cr-Chromium
Element 25 : Mn-ManganeseElement 26 : Fe-IronElement 27 : Co-Cobalt
Element 28 : Ni-NickelElement 29 : Cu-CopperElement 30 : Zn-Zinc
Element 31 : Ga-GalliumElement 32 : Ge-GermaniumElement 33 : As-Arsenic
Element 34 : Se-SeleniumElement 35 : Br-BromineElement 36 : Kr-Krypton
Element 37 : Rb-RubidiumElement 38 : Sr-StrontiumElement 39 : Y-Yttrium
Element 40 : Zr-ZirconiumElement 41 : Nb-NiobiumElement 42 : Mo-Molybdenum
Element 43 : Tc-TechnetiumElement 44 : Ru-RutheniumElement 45 : Rh-Rhodium
Element 46 : Pd-PalladiumElement 47 : Ag-SilverElement 48 : Cd-Cadmium
Element 49 : In-IndiumElement 50 : Sn-TinElement 51 : Sb-Antimony
Element 52 : Te-TelluriumElement 53 : I-IodineElement 54 : Xe-Xenon
Element 55 : Cs-CesiumElement 56 : Ba-BariumElement 57 : La-Lanthanum
Element 58 : Ce-CeriumElement 59 : Pr-PraseodymiumElement 60 : Nd-Neodymium
Element 61 : Pm-PromethiumElement 62 : Sm-SamariumElement 63 : Eu-Europium
Element 64 : Gd-GadoliniumElement 65 : Tb-TerbiumElement 66 : Dy-Dysprosium
Element 67 : Ho-HolmiumElement 68 : Er-ErbiumElement 69 : Tm-Thulium
Element 70 : Yb-YtterbiumElement 71 : Lu-LutetiumElement 72 : Hf-Hafnium
Element 73 : Ta-TantalumElement 74 : W-TungstenElement 75 : Re-Rhenium
Element 76 : Os-OsmiumqElement 77 : Ir-IridiumElement 78 : Pt-Platinum
Element 79 : Au-GoldElement 80 : Hg-MercuryElement 81 : Tl-Thallium
Element 82 : Pb-LeadElement 83 : Bi-BismuthElement 84 : Po-Polonium
Element 85 : At-AstatineElement 86 : Rn-RadonElement 87 : Fr-Francium
Element 88 : Ra-RadiumElement 89 : Ac-ActiniumElement 90 : Th-Thorium
Element 91 : Pa-ProtactiniumElement 92 : U-UraniumElement 93 : Np-Neptunium
Element 94 : Pu-PlutoniumElement 95 : Am-AmericiumElement 96 : Cm-Curium
Element 97 : Bk-BerkeliumElement 98 : Cf-CaliforniumElement 99 : Es-Ensteinium
Element 100 : Fm-FermiumElement 101 : Md-MendeleviumElement 102 : No-Nobelium
Element 103 : Lr-LawrenciumElement 104 : Rf-RutherfordiumElement 105 : Db-Dubnium
Element 106 : Sg-SeaborgiumElement 107 : Bh-BohriumElement 108 : Hs-Hassium
Element 109 : Mt-MeitneriumElement 110 : Ds-DarmstadtiumElement 111 : Rg-Roentgenium
Element 112 : Cn-CoperniciumElement 113 : Nh-NihoniumElement 114 : Fl-Flerovium
Element 115 : Mc-MoscoviumElement 116 : Lv-LivermoriumElement 117 : Ts-Tennessine
Element 118 : Og-Oganesson

Practice Now: Periodic Table Quiz

Arrangement of elements in the Periodic Table

Groups

  • Definition: Each vertical column of elements in the Periodic Table is known as a 
  • Elements with the same number of valence electrons are arranged in the same group.
  • There are 18 vertical columns of elements in the Periodic Table known as Group 1, Group 2, until Group 18.
    • Group 1elements are known as alkali metals.
    • Group 2 elements are known as alkaline earth metals.
    • Group 3 to Group 12elements are known as transition elements.
    • Group 17elements are known as 
    • Group 18elements are known as noble gases.

Periods

  • Definition: Each horizontal row of elements in the Periodic Table is known as a 
  • There are 7 horizontal rows of elements in the Periodic Table, known as Period 1, Period 2, until Period 7.
  • Periods 1 to 3 are short periods while Periods 4 to 7 are long periods.
    • Period 1 contains 2 elements.
    • Periods 2 and 3 contain 8 elements respectively.
    • Periods 4 and 5 contain 18 elements respectively.
    • Period 6 contains 32 elements.
    • Period 7 contains 27 elements.
  • Although Period 6 contains 32 elements, elements with proton numbers 57 to 71 are arranged separately at the bottom of the Periodic Table. This series of elements is called 
  • Similarly, elements with proton numbers 89 to 103 in Period 7 are arranged separately at the bottom of the Periodic Table. This series of elements is called 

Metallic and non-metallic properties

  • Element in Group 1, 2and 13 are 
  • Transition elements in Group 3to 12 are also 
  • Elements in Group 15, 16, 17and 18 are non-metals.
  • In Group 14,
    • Carbon and silicon are non-metals.
    • Germanium is a metalloid (semimetal)
    • Tin and lead are 

You Can Check: Chemistry Questions And Answers

Periodic Table with Element Names and Electronegativity

This periodic table chart lists elements by name in alphabetical order:

Element NameSymbolAtomic NumberAtomic WeightElectronegativity (x)
ActiniumAc89[227]1.10
AluminiumAl1326.981.61
AmericiumAm95[243]1.30
AntimonySb51121.762.05
ArgonAr1839.95 –
ArsenicAs3374.922.18
AstatineAt85[210]2.20
BariumBa56137.330.89
BerkeliumBk97[247]1.30
BerylliumBe49.0121.57
BismuthBi83208.982.02
BohriumBh107[270] –
BoronB510.812.04
BromineBr3579.92.96
CadmiumCd48112.411.69
CaesiumCs55132.910.79
CalciumCa2040.081.00
CaliforniumCf98[251]1.30
CarbonC612.012.55
CeriumCe58140.121.12
ChlorineCl1735.453.16
ChromiumCr24521.66
CobaltCo2758.931.88
CoperniciumCn112[285] –
CopperCu2963.551.90
CuriumCm96[247]1.30
DarmstadtiumDs110[281] –
DubniumDb105[268] –
DysprosiumDy66162.51.22
EinsteiniumEs99[252]1.30
ErbiumEr68167.261.24
EuropiumEu63151.96 –
FermiumFm100[257]1.30
FleroviumFl114[289] –
FluorineF9193.98
FranciumFr87[223]0.70
GadoliniumGd64157.251.20
GalliumGa3169.721.81
GermaniumGe3272.632.01
GoldAu79196.972.54
HafniumHf72178.491.30
HassiumHs108[269] –
HeliumHe24.0030.00
HolmiumHo67164.931.23
HydrogenH11.0082.20
IndiumIn49114.821.78
IodineI53126.92.66
IridiumIr77192.222.20
IronFe2655.841.83
KryptonKr3683.83.00
LanthanumLa57138.911.10
LawrenciumLr103[262] –
LeadPb82207.22.33
LithiumLi36.9410.98
LivermoriumLv116[293] 
LutetiumLu71174.971.27
MagnesiumBe1224.311.31
ManganeseMn2554.941.55
MeitneriumMt109[278] –
MendeleviumMd101[258]1.30
MercuryHg80200.592.00
MolybdenumMo4295.942.16
MoscoviumMc115[289] –
NeodymiumNd60144.241.14
NeonNe1020.18 –
NeptuniumNp93[237]1.36
NickelNi2858.691.91
NihoniumNh113[286] –
NiobiumNb4192.911.60
NitrogenN714.013.04
NobeliumNo102[259]1.30
OganessonOg118[294] –
OsmiumOs76190.232.20
OxygenO8163.44
PalladiumPd46106.422.20
PhosphorusP1530.972.19
PlatinumPt78195.082.28
PlutoniumPu94[244]1.28
PoloniumPo84[209]2.00
PotassiumK1939.10.82
PraseodymiumPr59140.911.13
PromethiumPm61[145] –
ProtactiniumPa91231.041.50
RadiumRa88[226]0.90
RadonRn86[222] –
RheniumRe75186.211.90
RhodiumRh45102.912.28
RoentgeniumRg111[281] –
RubidiumRb3785.470.82
RutheniumRu44101.072.20
RutherfordiumRf104[267] –
SamariumSm62150.361.17
ScandiumSc2144.961.36
SeaborgiumSg106[269] –
SeleniumSe3478.962.55
SiliconSi1428.091.90
SiliconSi1428.091.90
SilverAg47107.871.93
SodiumNa1122.990.93
StrontiumSr3887.620.95
SulfurS1632.072.58
TantalumTa73180.951.50
TechnetiumTc43[98]1.90
TelluriumTe52127.62.10
TennessineTs117[294] –
TerbiumTb65158.93 –
ThalliumTl81204.381.62
ThoriumTh90232.041.30
ThuliumTm69168.931.25
TinSn50118.711.96
TitaniumTi2247.871.54
TungstenW74183.842.36
UraniumU92238.031.38
VanadiumV2350.941.63
XenonXe54131.292.60
YtterbiumYb70173.04 –
YttriumY3988.911.22
ZincZn3065.391.65
ZirconiumZr4091.221.33

Also Get Here: General Science Quiz

What Do You Mean By Acronym And Acrostic?

  • Acronym

An acronym is a word or name formed as an abbreviation from the initial components in a phrase or a word, usually individual letters (as in NATO or laser) and sometimes syllables (as in Benelux). There are no universal standards of the multiple names for such abbreviations and of their orthographic styling. Acronyms are a type of word formation process, and they are viewed as a subtype of blending.

  • Acrostic

An acrostic is a poem (or other form of writing) in which the first letter (or syllable, or word) of each line (or paragraph, or other recurring feature in the text) spells out a word, message or the alphabet. As a form of constrained writing, an acrostic can be used as a mnemonic device to aid memory retrieval.

Start Quiz For: Physics Online Test

Tips & Tricks to Learn Periodic Table Elements Wise

Mnemonics for Periodic Table in Hindi

Groups/PeriodsMnemonics for Periodic Table in HindiPeriodic Table Elements
Group 1HaLiNa K Rb Csey FryadH, Li, Na, K, Ru, Cs, Fr
Group 2Beta Mange CaScoter Bap RaziBe, Mg, Ca, Sr, Br, Ra
Group 13Began, Aaloo, Gajar In ThelaB, Al, Ga, In, Ti
Group 14Chemistry SiGiveSanki ProblemsC Si Ge Sn Pb
Group 15Nana Patekar Aishwariya SaB BikhariNi P As Sb Bi
Group 16Oye Sun Saxena Teri Pol KholuO S Se Te Po
Group 17Faltu Class mein Boring Instructor Aata haiF Cl Br I At
Group 18He Never Argue; Kal Xero Run pe out huaHe Ne Ar Kr Xe Rn
Period 4Science Ti(ea)cher Vineeta Criplani Man Fenko (FeCoNi Kyun (CuZaan hai?Sc Ti V Cr Mn Fe Co Ni Cu Zn
Period 5YZarNawaab Maut Tak Rooh Rahegi Padhaai Aage ChhodoY Zr Nb Mo Tc Ru Rh Pd Ag Cd
Period 6LHafTWarna Re Us (OsIron rod se Pitega AuHospital JAeegaLu Hf Tu W Re Os Ir Pt Au Hg
Period 7Akkountant R D Sharma ki Book Mein Hain Maths ke Darawane SawaalAc Rf Db Sg Bh Hs Mt Ds
Lanthanides 1John Cena Parson New Delhi main Prime minister SMilaCe Pr Nd Pm Sm
Lanthanides 3Engineer Tum Yebhi LutoEu Gd Tb Dy Ho
Actinides 1Thode Papa Unse Napenge.Th Pa U Np
Actinides 2Purana Aam K(C)am Bikenge.Pu Am Cm Bk
Actinides 3Final Mood No LaraiFm Md No Lr

Take a Mock Test For: Biology Questions and Answers

Mnemonics for Periodic Table in English

Groups/
Periods
Mnemonics for Periodic Table in EnglishPeriodic Table Elements
Group 1Highly Naive Kids Rub Cat’s FurH, Li, Na, K, Ru, Cs, Fr
Group 2Beena (and) Meghna Came Straight Back RapidlyBe, Mg, Ca, Sr, Br, Ra
Group 13B A G I TB, Al, Ga, In, Ti
Group 14Cute Sisters GeSmall (TINy) ProblemsC Si Ge Sn Pb
Group 15New Police Assigns Subordinate Bikram on dutyNi P As Sb Bi
Group 16Oh, Seema Sent The PostO S Se Te Po
Group 17First Class Biriyani IAustriaF Cl Br I At
Group 18Hero Never Arrived; Kiran Xeroxed from RohanHe Ne Ar Kr Xe Rn
Period 4Science Ti(ea)cher Vineeta Criplani (and) Manager Feroz Could Not CuZincSc Ti V Cr Mn Fe Co Ni Cu Zn
Period 5Yes, ZerNobody. Most Teachers 
Rechecked Rohan’s Papers Again to Confirm
Y Zr Nb Mo Tc Ru Rh Pd Ag Cd
Period 6Laxman’s Half Taken, Wasim Reached Out Iron Plate Audibly (for) HoneyLu Hf Tu W Re Os Ir Pt Au Ag
Period 7Aktually, R D Sharma Book Has MatDifficult SumsAc Rf Db Sg Bh Hs Mt Ds
Lanthanides 2Europe Germany Turkey Denmark HollandEu Gd Tb Dy Ho

Read Also: Biochemistry Questions And Answers

Detailed Periodic Table Elements divided into Blocks

S-Block Elements

Group 1 is known as alkali metals. It includes Lithium (Li), Sodium (Na), Potassium (K), Rubidium (Ru), Caesium (Cs), and Francium (Fr).

Mnemonic for Group 1: LiNa Ki Ruby Cse Friendship hai.

Group 2 is known as alkaline earth metals. It includes Beryllium (Be), Magnesium (Mg), Calcium (Ca), Strontium (Sr), Barium (Br), and Radium (Ra).

Mnemonic for Group 2: Beta Mange Car Scooter Baap rone se Raazi

P-Block Elements

Group 13 is known as Boron group or the group of Icosagens or Triels. It includes Boron (B), Aluminium (Al), Gallium (Ga), Indium (In), and Thallium (Tl).

Mnemonic for Group 13: B A G I T.

Group 14 is known as Carbon group or the group of Crystallogens, Tetragens or Tetrels. It includes Carbon (C), Silicon (Si), Germanium (Ge), Tin (Sn), and Lead (Pb).

Mnemonic for Group 14: Chemistry SiGiveSanki Problems.

Group 15 is known as the group of Pnictogens or Nitrogen group. It includes Nitrogen (N), Phosphorus (P), Arsenic (As), Antimony (Sb), and Bismuth (Bi).

Mnemonic for Group 15: Nahi Pasand AisSab Bhai.

Group 16 is known as the group of Chalcogens or Oxygen group. It includes Oxygen (O), Sulphur (S), Selenium (Se), Tellurium (Te), and the radioactive element Polonium (Po).

Mnemonic for Group 16: Oh! Style Se TePolish.

Group 17 is known as the group of Halogens. It includes Fluorine (F), Chlorine (Cl), Bromine (Br), Iodine (I), and Astatine (At).

Mnemonic for Group 17: Fir Call kar Bahaar AayI Aunty.

Group 18 is known as the group of Noble gases, excluding Helium. Normally, they are all odorless and colorless gases with very low chemical reactivity. The group includes Helium (He), Neon (Ne), Argon (Ar), Krypton (Kr), Xenon (Xe), and the radioactive Radon (Rn).

Mnemonic for Group 18: He Never Arrived; KarXero Run pe out.

START Now: Chemistry Quiz

Periodic Table d-block Elements

It includes elements consist of element groups 3 to 12. Groups 3 to 11 are also known as transitional metals. Group 12 elements, which have its d subshell completely filled, are also known as post-transition elements.

 Period 4 elements includes are Scandium (Sc), Titanium (Ti), Vanadium (V), Chromium (Cr), Manganese (Mn), Iron (Fe), Cobalt (Co), Nickel (Ni), Copper (Cu) and Zinc (Zn).

Mnemonic for Period 4:

 Science Ti(ea)cher Vineeta Criplani (and) Manager Feroz Could Not CuZinc

Read as: Science Teacher Vineeta Kriplani manfenko ni kyun zaan hai?

Period 5 includes are Yttrium (Y), Zirconium (Zr), Niobium (Nb), Molybdenum (Mo), Technetium (Tc), Ruthenium (Ru), Rhodium (Rh), Pd (Palladium), Silver (Ag) and Cadmium (Cd).

Mnemonic for Period 5:

 Yes, ZerNobody. Most Teachers Rechecked Rohan’s Papers Again to Confirm

The elements of period 5 show many exceptions to Maledung rule.

 Period 6 includes the lanthanides or rare earths and includes are Lutetium (Lu), Hafnium (Hf), Tantalum (Ta), Tungsten (W), Rhenium (Re), Osmium (Os), Iridium (Ir), Platinum (Pt), Gold (Au) and Mercury (Hg).

Mnemonic for Period 6:

 Lundon H(f)ong Kong T(a)okyo Washington Re Osama Idhar nahin, Pata nahin Aur kahan H(g)ai

 Period 7 contains the radioactive elements only and includes are Actinium (Ac), Rutherfordium (Rf), Dubnium (Db), Seaborgium (Sg), Bohrium (Bh), Hassium (Hs), Meitnerium (Mt), and Darmstadtium (Ds).

Mnemonic for Period 7:

 Ak(c)ele R(f) D(b) S(g)harma ki B(h)ook mein H(s)ain Maths ke Difficult Sawaal

Start Now:  Online Quiz for Competitive Exams

F-Block Elements

F-block elements have their valence electrons in f-orbitals. They are also known as inner transition elements. They can be divided into Lanthanides (also known as rare earth elements) and Actinides that are highly reactive to halogens and chalcogens like lanthanides but they react more easily.

Lanthanides include Cerium (Ce), Praseodymium (Pr), Neodymium (Nd), Promethium (Pm), Samarium (Sm), Europium (Eu), Gadolinium (Gd), Terbium (Tb), Dysprosium (Dy), Holmium (Ho), Erbium (Er), Thulium (Tm), Ytterbium (Yb) and Lutetium (Lu).

We can learn all these in three parts:

  1. Cerium (Ce), Praseodymium (Pr), Neodymium (Nd), Promethium (Pm), and Samarium (Sm)

Mnemonic for Lanthanides Part 1: Celina aur Priety Ndande se Pammy aur Simmy ko mara.

  1. Europium (Eu), Gadolinium (Gd), Terbium (Tb), Dysprosium (Dy), and Holmium (Ho)

Mnemonic for Lanthanides Part 2: Europe G(d)aya to TB(b) aur Di(y)arrohoea Ho gaya.

Read as: Europe Gaya to TB aur Diarrohoea Ho gaya.

  1. Erbium (Er), Thulium (Tm), Ytterbium (Yb) and Lutetium (Lu)

Mnemonic for Lanthanides Part 3: E re, dekh Tamatar Yellow aur bLue hain.

Actinides include these f-block elements – Thorium (Th), Protactinium (Pa), Uranium (U), Neptunium (Np), Plutonium (Pu), Americium (Am), Curium (Cm), Berkelium (Bk), Fermium (Fm), Mendelevium (Md), Nobelium (No), and Lawrencium (Lr).

We can learn all these in three parts too:

1.Thorium (Th), Protactinium (Pa), Uranium (U), and Neptunium (Np)

Mnemonic for Actinides Part 1: Thode PehelwaUnse Niptengey.

2.Plutonium (Pu), Americium (Am), Curium (Cm), Berkelium (Bk)

Mnemonic for Actinides Part 2: Purane Aam K(C)am Bikenge.

Read as: Purane Aam Kam Bikenge.

3.Fermium (Fm), Mendelevium (Md), Nobelium (No), and Lawrencium (Lr)

Mnemonic for Actinides Part 3: ItniFamily aMdani mein No Ladki rajee.

Note:

We hope you are understood now with the topic of Periodic Table 2021. For latest details stay tuned with us through this page and ask your query (if any) in the comment box given below. Our team members will try to solve your query as rapidly as they can.

Something That You Should Put An Eye On

How to Prepare for Written ExamHow to Choose Right Career
How Do Toppers Study?How To Reduce Negative Marking

 


Excel Your Preparation with Vidya24.Com - Enroll Today For Free

Filed in: Tricks

Leave a Reply

Submit Comment

© Recruitment result 2021. All rights reserved.