ENTER YOUR E-MAIL FOR FREE JOB ALERTS RIGHT INTO YOUR INBOX -
AFTER THIS, YOU WILL NOT MISS ANY GOVT/PVT VACANCY
Check Your Email To Activate the Confirmation Link

ADVERTISEMENT


Cognizant Placement Papers | Available For FREE! Latest CTS Sample Paper

Cognizant Placement Papers

Want To Put Your Name In The List Of Selected Aspirants In Cognizant Placement Process? Then Start Your Preparation By Solving Latest Cognizant Placement Papers Which Is Available To Freely Download From This Page. Applicants, if you are planning to get job in a leading software company Cognizant Technology Solutions, you should prepare yourself harder. Here we have come up with CTS Sample question papers with answers that will really help you a lot in making preparation for both off campus placement and direct recruitment.

Cognizant Technology Solutions is one of the prominent and top software companies in worldwide. It has numerous branches in India and abroad and this USA based MNC was established by one Tamil man namely Kumar Mahadeva in 1994. There are off-campus, on-campus and walk-in drives for recruiting skilled IT professionals. Contenders may download Cognizant Placement Papers and Interview Questions in the underneath segment of this page of recruitmentresult.com.

Cognizant Placement Papers

Q-1. Some numbers of bags were bought at Rs.4992 per dozen and sold at 18 bags for Rs.8208. What is the approximate gain or loss percent?

a) 9.6% gain

b) 10.9% loss

c) 9.6% loss

d) 10.9% gain

Ans: a) 9.6% gain

Q-2. The digits 2,3,8,7 and 6 are arranged to form 5 digit numbers in such a way that the repetition of the digits are not allowed. Then find the exact sum of all such possibilities:

a) 6031214

b) 9031214

c) 6933264

d) 5933264

Ans: c) 6933264

Read Also: Last Minute Exam Preparation Tips

Q-3. The sum of 4 digit numbers that can be formed by using the digits 3, 2 , 4 and 1 such that the digits 2 and 1 always comes together is: (note that the repetition of digits are not allowed)

a) greater than 34000

b) Less than 34000

c) None of these

d) cannot be determined

Ans: a) greater than 34000

Q-4. Find the sum of the 4 digit numbers which are the multiples of 5 and are formed by using the digits 5, 3, 2 and 6.

a) 24450

 b) 22250

c) 23350

d) 26450

Ans: a) 24450

Read Now: Health Hazards due to over Studying

Q-5. A girl bought a bunch of flowers at the rate of 14 for Rs.180 and sold all of them at the rate of 16 for Rs.220. In this transaction, he gained Rs.50. How many flowers did the bunch contain?

a) 48

b) 52

c) 56

d) 50

Ans: c) 56

Q-6. A man sells his articles in such a way that even after allowing 25% discount on cash purchase, he gains 10 5/14 %. If the cost price of the articles is Rs.280 then the labeled price is:

a) Rs.199.25

b) Rs.285.5

c) Rs.315

d) Rs.206

Ans: d) Rs.206

Check These Related Links:

Q-7. The sum of 4 digit numbers that can be formed by using the digits 3, 2 , 4 and 1 such that the digits 2 and 1 always comes together is: (note that the repetition of digits are not allowed)

a) greater than 34000

b) less than 34000

c) none of these

d) cannot be determined

Ans: a) greater than 34000

Q-8. Find the product of distinct prime factors of 34476.

a) 1321

b) 1326

c) 34476

d) 2873

Ans: b) 1326

Q-9. What is the first prime number that enters in the series 12, 21, 30,… ?

a) 67

b) 73

c) 83

d) Cannot be determined

Ans: d) cannot be determined

Want to Know? Tips To Create Your Own Study Guide

Q-10. A man saves Rs.16, 500 in 10 years. If he increases savings amount every year by Rs.100 then what will be his savings amount during the first year ?

a) Rs.1200

b) Rs.500

c) Rs.1500

d) Rs.1700

Ans: a) Rs.1200

Q-11. In every hour, a wall clock makes a beep as many as the time it shows. Find how many beeps the clock will make in a day ?

a) 78

b) 156

c) 180

d) 39

Ans: b) 156

Q-12. Find the actual profit percentage of a milk vendor, if he sells milk using a faulty measure which reads 750 ml as 1000 ml.

a) 12%

b) 25%

c) 33%

d) 40%

Ans: c) 33%

Check Common Mistakes You Make in Tests

Q-13. Two salesmen sales their item for Rs.8000 each. One salesman calculates his profit % on his Cost price and another calculates his Profit % on selling price. If both claim to have a profit of 30% then what is the difference in their profit amount?

a) Rs.564

b) Rs.554

c) Rs.654

d) Rs.614

Ans: b) Rs.554

Q-14. Find a number which exceeds the aggregate of its 72, 81 and 108 parts by 8750/27.

a) 336

b) 128

c) 824

d) 538

Ans: a) 336

Q-15. Sum of 4-times of a number and 5 times of the aggregate of its 12th, 3rd and 10th part is 387 more than thrice of the number. Then find the number.

a) 1244

b) 108

c) 144

d) 1098

Ans: b) 108

Check Latest Placement Papers Of Various Companies

Q-16. If a number is much greater than the sum of its 12th and 8th parts as is less than 258. Then what will be the number?

a) 258

b) 506

c) 144

d) 129

Ans: c) 144

Q-17. A sum of a number and the reciprocal of aggregation of 2nd, 3rd and 4th parts of the number is 1/26 more than the number. Find the number.

a) 26

b) 52

c) 72

d) 24

Ans: d) 24

Read Here: Best Ways To Finish Exam On Time

Q-18. A taxi starts travel from P at morning 8 am to Q which is at a distance of 50 km from P. There is a taxi for every 30 minutes from P and each taxi travels at a speed of 25 km/hr. Two men A and B start at 2 pm from Q at a speed of 12.5 km/hr and 10 km/hr respectively. During their journey, find the number of taxi’s B encounter more than A.

a) 1

b) 4

c) 2

d) 3

Ans: c) 2

Q-19. The straight distance between X and Y is 1000 meters. A taxi starts travelling from X at morning 8 o’clock. There is a taxi for every 30 minutes interval. Each taxi travels at a speed of 25 km/hr. A man travels from Y at a speed of 20 km/hr. If the man starts his journey at 2 pm, find the number of taxi he encounters in his journey.

a)    17

b)    5

c)    12

d)    8

Ans: a) 17

Read Here: How To Find Online Study Material

Q-20. Two buses are travelling at 36 kmph and are 120 km apart. There is a fly in one bus which starts to fly at 40 kmph when the bus is started. It flies between two buses until the buses meet each other. Find the distance travelled by the fly.

a)    66.6 km

b)    76.8 km

c)    56.5 km

d)    87.5 km

Ans: a) 66.6 km

CTS latest Placement Paper Pattern:

Below is the well furnished paper pattern of Cognizant Technology Solutions:

Section Marks
Analytical Ability 25
Verbal Ability 25
Reasoning 20
Total 70

Read Now: How to Prepare for Reasoning

Cognizant Technology Solutions is hiring software professionals and fresher yeraly based on the placement interviews. Cognizant Model Placement Question Papers and its interview questions are prepared by its own HR member’s team so you may prepare well through above provided Cognizant Placement Question Papers.

You May Read This: Interview Preparation Tips for getting a Job

Contenders may also subscribe our free e-mail section to get latest updates about CTS Model question papers with answers into your mailbox and follow us on Facebook or Google plus to collect latest details on your timeline wall directly. If you’ve any query related to Cognizant Technology Solutions Sample Paper then you may freely ask by leave their comment in below stated comment box. Our team member will entertain your query as soon as possible. Best of Luck for Your exam.  

Something That You Should Put An Eye On

How To Develop Good Communication Skills Group Discussion: Dos and Don’ts
Interview Preparation Tips Interview Questions and Answers
Common Interview Mistakes Phone Interview Tips
Tips For Dressing When Job-Hunting Why Should We Hire You?

Filed in: Placement Papers

ADVERTISEMENT


One Response to "Cognizant Placement Papers | Available For FREE! Latest CTS Sample Paper"

  1. lavanya

    excellent company

Leave a Reply

Submit Comment