Latest Qualification Jobs


ENTER YOUR E-MAIL FOR FREE JOB ALERTS RIGHT INTO YOUR INBOX -
AFTER THIS, YOU WILL NOT MISS ANY GOVT/PVT VACANCY
Check Your Email To Activate the Confirmation Link

ADVERTISEMENT


GK Current Affairs 2017 Latest Ques & Ans UPSC/IAS/SSC Practice Quiz PDF

GK Current Affairs

One section is each Competitive Exam of UPSC, IAS, SSC, Railway, Bank and PSC etc, is General Knowledge. GK Current Affairs will help you to prepare well you to crack all questions of this section. If you have a good command on GK Current Affairs 2017, you can easily make your rank better in Government Examination. GK Online Quiz is given here for practice purpose. Go through this page and download GK Question & Answer in the form of PDF.

Various Government Organizations conducts Recruitment Examinations yearly. It’s not easy to crack these exams. Most of the students get low rank because of the less marks in General Knowledge Sections. Here we come with the solution of your problem. Checkout this page of recruitmentresult.com, to get the General Knowledge Current Affairs Highlights.

GK Current Affairs

GK Current Affairs Highlights

  • Jobs, Admissions secured under reserved category using forged caste certificates cannot be held valid: SC
  • Union Government launches student-scientist connect programme JIGYASA
  • India declares itself free from Highly Pathogenic Avian Influenza H5N1 and H5N8
  • PM Modi pays homage to veteran leader Babu Jagjivan Ram on his death anniversary
  • EPFO inks agreement with 5 banks to collect PF dues
  • President Pranab Mukherjee approves ordinance allowing Kambala in Karnataka
  • Law Commission recommends compulsory registration of marriages, defaulters to be fined
  • GST rollout: India launches historic indirect tax regime GST after 17 years of debate
  • Union Government launched National Biopharma Mission
  • NALSA launches web application for free legal services to prisoners
  • Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurates Centenary Celebrations of Sabarmati Ashram
  • Indian Vice Presidential Election 2017 to be held on 5 August
  • Union Government launched new bidding mechanism for mega oil and gas auctions
  • Election Commission to launch nationwide Voter Registration Reminder on Facebook
  • Power Minister Piyush Goyal launches portal on weather information
  • Govt announces another 30 cities under Smart City Mission
  • Positive growth registered in foreign & domestic tourists in 2016
  • Union Cabinet approves amendment of Social Security Agreement between India and Netherlands
  • Union Government launches VAJRA scheme to attract Indian scientists abroad
  • Congress-led opposition names Meira Kumar as presidential nominee
  • TB patients have to submit Aadhaar details to avail cash benefits: Health Ministry
  • Ministry of Electronics and IT launches webpage for smooth GST implementation
  • Initiatives launched by Union Government to promote Yoga worldwide
  • India and ADB sign USD 275 million loan agreement for upgrading small towns in Madhya Pradesh
  • India and Portugal sign historical agreement to promote cooperation in field of archives
  • Union Government launches ‘Celebrating Yoga’ mobile app
  • Rural Development Ministry confers 144 awards to states and institutions
  • Ministry of Culture launches ‘National Mission on Cultural Mapping of India’

Download PDF – 5000 General Knowledge Question Answer

GK Question and Answer

  1. India has signed how much amount of loan agreement with ADB for improving road connectivity and efficiency in Rajasthan?

[A] $220 million

[B] $470 million

[C] $350 million

[D] $185 million

Correct Answer: A

  1. The 2017 International Plastic Bag Free Day (IPBFD) is observed on which date?

[A] July 2

[B] July 3

[C] July 4

[D] July 5

Correct Answer: B

Check Out:- Latest Current Affairs Updates

  1. Who has become the first female Prime Minister of Serbia?

[A] Xavier Bettel

[B] Elio Di Rupo

[C] Calsi Vucic

[D] Ana Brnabic

Correct Answer: D

  1. Who has become the first Indian to win in the FIA Formula 3 European Championship?

[A] Narain Karthikeyan

[B] Ashwin Sundar

[C] Jehan Daruvala

[D] Karun Chandhok

Correct Answer: C

  1. What is the India’s rank in money hoarded in Swiss banks in 2016, as per analysis by the Swiss National Bank (SNB)?

[A] 88th

[B] 75th

[C] 108th

[D] 96th

Correct Answer: A

Check: Current Affairs Date Wise

  1. Which Indian commodity exchange will merge with Indian Commodity Exchange (ICEX)?

[A] Universal Commodity Exchange

[B] National Commodity and Derivatives Exchange

[C] National Multi-Commodity Exchange of India Ltd

[D] Multi Commodity Exchange

Correct Answer: C

  1. The Tadoba Andhari Tiger Reserve (TATR) is located in which state?

[A] Tamil Nadu

[B] Karnataka

[C] Maharashtra

[D] Goa

Correct Answer: C

  1. The 2017 Save Public Sector Banks Day (SPSBD) will be celebrated on which date in India?

[A] July 19

[B] July 8

[C] July 15

[D] July 11

Correct Answer: A

Start Now:- Online Quiz For Competitive Exam

  1. Which union misiter has launched MERIT app and e-bidding portal for providing e-Bidding solution to States to select Independent Power Producers (IPPs)?

[A] Jagat Prakash Nadda

[B] Piyush Goyal

[C] Kiren Rijiju

[D] Anupriya Patel

Correct Answer: B

  1. The Wilpattu National Park (WNP) is located in which country?

[A] India

[B] Bhutan

[C] Maldives

[D] Sri Lanka

Correct Answer: D

  1. Who has been appointed as the new Chairman of Indian Institute of Management (IIM) Amritsar?

[A] Parimal Rai

[B] Santosh Kumar

[C] Sanjay Gupta

[D] V P Singh Badnore

Correct Answer: C

Check Here: Latest Pratiyogita Darpan

  1. Who has been appointed as the new chief of the National Disaster Response Force (NDRF)?

[A] P C Thakur

[B] RK Pachnanda

[C] Sanjay Kumar

[D] Kirti Shekhar

Correct Answer: C

  1. Who has been appointed as the new Chairman of Indian Institute of Management (IIM) Amritsar?

[A] Parimal Rai

[B] Santosh Kumar

[C] Sanjay Gupta

[D] V P Singh Badnore

Correct Answer: C

  1. The 2017 Indo-Thai joint military exercise “Maitree” has started in which Indian state?

[A] Himachal Pradesh

[B] Uttar Pradesh

[C] Andhra Pradesh

[D] Maharashtra

Correct Answer: A

Check: Samanya Gyan Darpan Ebook

  1. Which state government has launched ‘Elevate 100’ scheme to identify and nurture innovative start-ups?

[A] Karnataka

[B] Assam

[C] Kerala

[D] Tamil Nadu

Correct Answer: A

  1. Which country’s team has won the 2017 Asian Team Snooker Championship?

[A] Japan

[B] China

[C] India

[D] Malaysia

Correct Answer: C

  1. Which Indian city is hosting the International conference on sports “CII ScoreCard 2017”?

[A] New Delhi

[B] Pune

[C] Jaipur

[D] Lucknow

Correct Answer: A

Check Now: International Current Affairs

  1. Who will become the new Ambassador of India to the Republic of Indonesia?

[A] Hemalata C. Bhagirath

[B] Gurjit Singh

[C] Gautam Mukhopadhaya

[D] Pradeep Kumar Rawat

Correct Answer: D

  1. Which Indian Institute has been ranked 2nd in the 2016 ICCG Top Climate Think Tanks in the Rest of the World – Absolute Ranking?

[A] All India Institute of Speech and Hearing (AIISH)

[B] Centre for the Study of Developing Societies (CSDS)

[C] Indian Institute of Forest Management (IIFM)

[D] The Energy Resources Institute (TERI)

Correct Answer: D

  1. Which country is hosting the 7th edition of BRICS Health Ministers’ Meeting-2017?

[A] China

[B] India

[C] South Africa

[D] Russia

Correct Answer: A

You May Also Check: National Current Affairs

Aspirants need to stay connected with us to get latest information about General Knowledge Question and Answer. We will update this page with the latest GK Current Affairs 2017 time to time. If you have any question related to available information, please ask in the comment box that is given below. We will give answer to your queries in your inbox.

Something That You Should Put An Eye On:

Railway Current AffairsSports Current Affairs
Science & TechnologyIBPS Current Updates
Person in News Current AffairsAll Defence Current Affairs

Filed in: Current Affairs Tags: 

High Salary | Safe Future | 100% Job Guarantee – Apply Now

ADVERTISEMENT


Leave a Reply

Submit Comment