ENTER YOUR E-MAIL FOR FREE JOB ALERTS RIGHT INTO YOUR INBOX -
AFTER THIS, YOU WILL NOT MISS ANY GOVT/PVT VACANCY
Check Your Email To Activate the Confirmation Link

ADVERTISEMENT


IBPS Question Papers (Clerk/PO/Specialist Officer) With Answers Download

IBPS Question Papers

Institute of banking personal section IBPS conducts the Clerk / PO / Specialist Officer exam every year and those applicants who have applied for this exam they need to prepare well. And IBPS Question Papers and practice test papers are the best way to prepare for the exam which may be downloaded from the official web portal.

Applicants who are going for the any competitive / bank examination they must have good knowledge about the latest news, current issues, general knowledge, reasoning etc. candidates who want to crack the IBPS exam for Clerk / PO or SO posts.

At the time of exam many applicants take so much stress on their mind but that time is not for stress or anxiety applicants have to be calm and get ready for the exam and do the preparation by using all accessories.

For the convenience of the applicants some necessary question and answers related to IBPS Clerk / PO / Specialist Officer Exam are given here on this web portal which is being provided by the squad of recruoitmentresult.com.

Latest Bank Jobs

IBPS Question Papers with Answers

Ques.1) Who receives Dronacharya Award?

a)    Scientists

b)    Movie actors

c)    Sports Coaches

d)    Sportsmen

Ans.) c

Ques.2) Who was the first Indian to be-elected to the British Parliament?

a)    Dadabhai Naoroji

b)    Mothilal Nehru

c)    Mahathma Gandhi

d)    Gopalakrishna Gokhale

Ans.)a

Ques.3) A hole is made in a brass plate and it is heated. The size of the hole will

a)    Increase

b)    decrease

c)    first increase and then decrease

d)    remain unchanged

Ans.)c

Ques.4) Which of the following states is highly flood prone as well as drought prone ?

a)    West Bengal

b)    Uttar Pradesh

c)    Madhya Pradesh

d)    Bihar

Ans.)d

Ques.5) The equator passes through which of the following continents ?

a)    Africa

b)    Australia

c)    Europe

d)    North America

Ans.) a

How to Get Bank Jobs

Ques.6) A train covers a distance in 50 min, if it runs at a speed of 48kmph on an average. The speed at which the train must run to reduce the time of journey to 40min will be.

a)    60 km/h

b)    55 km/h

c)    40 km/h

d)    70 km/h

Ans.)a

Ques.7) A man covers a distance on scooter. Had he moved 3kmph faster he would have taken 40 min less. If he had moved 2kmph slower, he would have taken 40min more. The distance is.

a)    30 km

b)    40 km

c)    45 km

d)    50 km

Ans.)b

Ques.8) A motorist covers a distance of 39km in 45min by moving at a speed of x kmph for the first 15min, then moving at double the speed for the next 20 min, and then again moving at his original speed for the rest of the journey. Find x.

a)    60 km/h

b)    48 km/h

c)    36 km/h

d)    58 km/h

Ans.)c

Ques.9) A can do a piece of work in 7 days of 9 hours each, and B can do it in 6 days of 7 hours each. How long will they take to do it, working together 8 2/5 hours a day?

a)    2 2/3 days

b)    2 days

c)    3 1/3 days

d)    3 days

Ans.)d

Ques.10) A can do piece of work in 30 days while B alone can do it in 40 days. In how many days can A and B working together do it?

a)    17 1/7 days

b)    15 2/3 days

c)    15 2/7 days

d)    17 2/7 days

Ans.)a

IBPS Notification

Ques.11) Milk : Emulsion : : Butter : ?

a)    Aerosol

b)    Suspension

c)    Sol

d)    Gel

Ans.)d

Ques.12) Haemoglobin : Iron : : Chlorophyll : ?

a)    Copper

b)    Magnesium

c)    Cobalt

d)    Calcium

Ans.)b

Ques.13) A, B, C, D, E, F and G are members of a family consisting of four adults and three children, two of whom, F and G are girls. A and D are brothers and A is a doctor. E is an engineer married to one of the brothers and has two children. B is married to D and G is their child. Who is C ?

a)    E’s daughter

b)    F’s father

c)    G’s brother

d)    A’s son

Ans.)d

Ques.14) Pointing out to a girl a man said “My uncle is the uncle of this girl’s uncle”. How is the man related to that girl ?

a)    Cousin

b)    Brother

c)    Father in law

d)    Father

Ans.)d

Ques.15) Pituitary : Brain : : Thymus : ?

a)    Larynx

b)    Spinal Cord

c)    Throat

d)    Chest

Ans.)d

IBPS Eligibility

Ques.16) Find the odd one out

a)    December

b)    February

c)    March

d)    July

Ans.)b

Ques.17) If in a certain language KINDLE is coded as ELDNIK, how is EXOTIC coded in that code?

a)    EOXITC

b)    EXOTLC

c)    CITOXE

d)    COXITE

Ans.)c

Ques.18) IP Address of a workstation is divided into —- parts?

a)    4

b)    8

c)    10

d)    6

Ans.) a

Ques. 19) Despite his best efforts to conceal his anger ……

a)    we could detect that he was very happy

b)    he failed to give us an impression of his agony

c)    he succeeded in camouflaging his emotions

d)    he could succeed in doing it easily

e)    people came to know that he was annoyed

Ans.) e

Ques.20) His appearance is unsmiling but ……

a)    his heart is full of compassion for others

b)    he looks very serious on most occasions

c)    people are afraid of him

d)    he is uncompromising on matters of task performance

e)    he is full of jealousy towards his colleagues

Ans.) a

Something That You Should Put An Eye On

IBPS Clerk SalaryIBPS Clerk Syllabus/ Exam Pattern
How to Prepare For IBPSHow To Crack IBPS Clerk Exam
IBPS Current Affairs/Online QuizBanks Under IBPS
Is there any negative marking in IBPS Exam?IBPS RRB Syllabus
IBPS PO NotificationHow to Prepare For IBPS
IBPS PO Eligibility CriteriaIBPS PO syllabus

Filed in: Question Paper

Are You Still Jobless, Get Salary Upto 8.5 Lakhs – Apply Now


ADVERTISEMENT


Leave a Reply

Submit Comment