Check Your Email To Activate the Confirmation Link


IIT JAM Question Paper, Study from Previous Year Papers (Phy/Chem/Maths)

IIT JAM Question Paper

Searching for IIT JAM Question Paper Let Me help you by providing Previous Year Question Papers on this page. Students, who’re going to appear in IIT JAM Exam, may start their study from IIT JAM Previous Year question Papers. IIT Joint Admission Test requires a lot of hard work & dedication to qualify examination. So if you have the right approach & strategy to prepare for exam, then you can easily crack the exam in the first attempt. To prepare well for Joint Admission Test, you may download subject wise like Phy/Chem/Maths etc question paper in pdf format from this page.

Indian Institute of Science Bangalore (IISc) and Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs) organizes IIT JAM. Candidates who want to appear this exam may download IIT JAM Question Paper With Solution and start their preparation from it. Question paper of Biological Sciences, Biotechnology, Chemistry, Geology, Mathematics, Mathematical Statistics and Physics are available. The entire questions with answer are described below by team of recruitmentresult.com. You may download it or save it in pdf form to prepare well for examination.

IIT JAM Question Paper With Solution of 2013, 2014 and 2015:

Year / subject 2013 2014 2015
QP QP QP Ans Key
Biological Sciences (BL) BL BL BL BLAK
Biotechnology (BT) BT BT BT BTAK
Chemistry (CY) CY CY CY CYAK
Geology (GG) GG GG GG GGAK
Mathematics (MA) MA MA MA MAAK
Mathematical Statistics  (MS) MS MS MS MSAK
Physics (PH) PH PH PH PHAK


  • QP – Question Paper
  • AK – Answer key

IIT JAM Previous Years Question Papers PDF

Year / Subjects 2007 (QP) 2006 (QP) 2005 (QP)
Physics (PH) PH PH PH
Mathematics (MA) MA MA MA
Chemistry (CH) CH CH

IIT JAM Question Paper

Q.1 In the binding of oxygen to hemoglobin, a plot of the fractional saturation of hemoglobin versus the partial pressure of oxygen can best be described as

(A) hyperbolic

(B) sigmoidal

(C) linear with a negative slope

(D) linear with a positive slope

Ans. B

Q.2 Which of the following statements are TRUE for Ramachandran plot?

(A) It can be used to describe the backbone conformation of any polypeptide residue

(B) It can be used to describe simple secondary structures of proteins

(C) It is plotted with coordinates of φ and ψ of a polypeptide chain

(D) It is used to describe side chain conformation of the amino acid residues in a polypeptide chain

Ans. A,B,C

Best Ways To Finish Exam On Time: Read Here

Q.3 A rabbit and a tortoise are running a race. Rabbit runs at 10 m/s, while tortoise runs at 1 m/s. Because the tortoise is slower, it is placed 100 meters ahead of the rabbit. After the race starts, the time (in seconds) after which the rabbit overtakes the tortoise is __________.

Ans. 10.5 to  11.5

Q.4 Identify the statement that is TRUE of operons.

(A) Fine regulation of the expression of individual genes are made possible by operons

(B) Only genes involved in carbohydrate metabolism are present in operons

(C) Feedback inhibition of the biosynthesis of multiple enzymes by a single small molecule is made possible by operons

(D) In the case of inducible operons, the inducer binds to the operator

Ans. C

Q.5 In a large wild flower population, assume that no new mutations occur and that no natural selection operates. What factor(s) will affect the frequency of a genotype in this population?

(A) Non-random mating

(B) Gene flow

(C) Out-breeding within the population

(D) Invasion of a new pathogen that kills a large number of individuals in the population

Ans. A, B, C, D

Check These Quick Links Related To IIT JAM: 

Q.6 The pH of a 0.1 M solution of monosodium succinate (pKa1 = 4.19 and pKa2 = 5.57) is ____

Ans. 4.80 to 4.90

Q.7 The common feature(s) of Rb + , Kr and Br − is/are that they

(A) have same number of valence electrons

(B) have same magnitude of effective nuclear charge

(C) have same magnitude of first ionization potential

(D) are isoelectronic species

Ans. A, D

Check Here: Strategies To Improve Memory

Q.8 Given that the crystal field stabilization energy for [Co(H2O)6] 2+ is 7360 cm−1, the calculated value of Δo in kJ mol−1 is _______

Ans. 109.0 to 111.0

Q.9 A pyrite-chalcopyrite-bearing copper ore body has undergone supergene enrichment. Choose the correct statement(s).

(A) Limonite is present in the gossan zone

(B) Cuprite is present in the zone of oxidation

(C) Chalcocite is present in the zone of supergene enrichment

(D) Malachite is present in the primary zone

Ans. A, B, C

Q.10 On a toposheet of 1:50,000 scale, the distance between upper and lower traces of a bed is 5 cm. The actual distance on ground in kilometers is_________.

Ans. 2.5 to 2.5

Read Here: Last Minute Exam Preparation Tips

Q.11 Suppose ܰ is a normal subgroup of a group G. Which one of the following is true?

(A) If G is an infinite group then G/N is an infinite group

(B) If G is a nonabelian group then G/N is a nonabelian group

(C) If G is a cyclic group then G/N is an abelian group

(D) If G is an abelian group then G/N is a cyclic group

Ans. C

Q.12 Let A be a nonempty subset of R. Let I(A) denote the set of interior points of A. Then I(A) can be

(A) empty

(B) singleton

(C) a finite set containing more than one element

(D) countable but not finite

Ans. A

Q.13 The number of distinct normal subgroups of S3 is ______________

Ans. 3 to 3

You May Read This: How Can You Write Fast In Exams?

Q.14 If a sequence {xn} is monotone and bounded, then

(A) there exists a subsequence of {xn} that diverges

(B) there may exist a subsequence of {xn} that is not monotone

(C) all subsequences of {xn} converge to the same limit

(D) there exist at least two subsequences of {xn} which converge to distinct limits

Ans. B

Q.15 Let X and Y be independent exponentially distributed random variables with means 1/ 4 and 1/ 6 respectively. Let Z = min {X, Y}. Then E (Z)= __________.

Ans. 0.1 to 0.1

Q.16 Let X be a Geom (0.4) random variable. Then P (X=5|X >= 2)= ________

Ans. 0.086 to 0.087

Q.17 At room temperature, the speed of sound in air is 340 m/sec. An organ pipe with both ends openhas a length L= 29 cm. An extra hole is created at the position L/2. The lowest frequency of sound produced is

(A) 293 Hz (B) 586 Hz (C) 1172 Hz (D) 2344 Hz

Ans. C

Read Also: How To Find Online Study Material

Q.18 An observer is located on a horizontal, circular turntable which rotates about a vertical axis passing through its center, with a uniform angular speed of 2 rad/sec. A mass of 10 grams is sliding without friction on the turntable. At an instant when the mass is at a distance of 8 cm from the axis, it is observed to move towards the center with a speed of 6 cm/sec. The net force on the mass, as seen by the observer at that instant, is

(A) 0.0024 N

(B) 0.0032 N

(C) 0.004 N

(D) 0.006 N

Ans. C

Q.19 The power radiated by sun is 3.8 X 1026 and its radius is 7 X 105 km. The magnitude of the Poynting vector (in W/cm2 ) at the surface of the sun is ___________.

Ans. 6165 to 6180

Q.20 Which amongst the following planets has the highest number of known satellites?

(A) Mars

(B) Uranus

(C) Venus

(D) Mercury

Ans. B

Read Also: Tips to Manage Time In Exam

Q.21 The first row transition metal complexes having tetrahedral geometry are high-spin due to

(A) Δt > P

(B) Δt < P

(C) Δt = P

(D) Δt > Δo

Ans. B

Above listed question papers are helpful for you to prepare for Indian Institutes of Technology JAM Exam. So applicants are advised to stay connected with us on our web portal to grab latest updates regarding same. You can also join us Facebook or Google plus to grab most recent information on your timeline wall directly.

Something That You Should Put An Eye On

IIT JAM Notification IIT JAM Result
Health Hazards due to over Studying  How to Prepare for Written Exam
Get Rid Of Sleeping While Studying Tips To Create Your Own Study Guide
How To Stay Awake All Night To Study Common Mistakes You Make in Tests
Tips to Make Study Interesting How to Get in the Mood to Study

Filed in: Preparation Tips, Question Paper

High Salary | Safe Future | 100% Job Guarantee – Apply Now


Leave a Reply

Submit Comment