ENTER YOUR E-MAIL FOR FREE JOB ALERTS RIGHT INTO YOUR INBOX -
AFTER THIS, YOU WILL NOT MISS ANY GOVT/PVT VACANCY
Check Your Email To Activate the Confirmation Link

ADVERTISEMENT


TNPSC Previous Year Question Paper – Group 1, 2, 4 Solved Sample Papers

TNPSC Previous Year Question Paper

Latest News! TNPSC Is All Set To Conduct Recruitment Exam, So You May Begin Your Preparation through TNPSC Previous Year Question Paper To Score Well… Job appliers, who’ve applied for TNPSC Group 1, 2, 3 & 4 Exam and want to start their preparation, may get TNPSC Solved Question Papers for Better Preparation from This Page. You can also download TNPSC Sample Question Papers in pdf format through below segment of this page. Candidate who want to get a better rank in the examination they must practice more number of sample papers as you can and  these are used to estimate you to ready the examination.

Tamil Nadu Public Service Commission conducts TNPSC Recruitment Exam yearly to hire qualified and dedicated contenders for various vacant posts. Before going to appear in examination, you may need to solve the previous year question paper and take one step towards their success. You can acquire whole information about Tamil Nadu Public Service Commission Question Papers from below segment of this page which is well structured by team of recruitmentresult.com.

TNPSC Previous Year Question Paper

Q.1 Thomas C. Schelling and Robert J. Aumann won the ‘Nobel Prize-2005’ for their contribution in the field of—
(A) Physics
(B) Economics
(C) Chemistry
(D) Literature
(E) None of these

ANS B

Q. 2 ‘Subtotal Cup’ is associated with which of the following games/sports?
(A) Football
(B) Hockey
(C) Badminton
(D) Cricket
(E) None of these

ANS A

Want to Know? Tips To Create Your Own Study Guide

Q. 3. Which of the following is not a famous ‘Tiger Reserve’ in India?
(A) Sunderbans
(B) Kaziranga
(C) Sariska
(D) Kanha
(E) None of these

ANS B

Q. 4 Which of the following is a book written by Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam ?
(A) Wings of Fire
(B) The Transparent Mind
(C) A Brief History of Time
(D) Indian Modernity
(E) None of these

ANS A

Check Common Mistakes You Make in Tests

Q. 5. Which of the following is the currency of Saudi Arabia?
(A) Taka
(B) Rial
(C) Baht
(D) Ruble
(E) None of these

ANS B

Q. 6. Which of the following is not a Banking/Finance related term?
(A) Current Account
(B) Pay Order
(C) Par Value
(D) Short Position
(E) Infringement

ANS D

Q. 7. Which of the following awards is given for excellence in the area of music?
(A) Saraswati Samman
(B) Tansen Samman
(C) Vyas Samman
(D) Borlaugh Award
(E) None of these

ANS B

Have a Look On This Useful Section of TNPSC

TNPSC Group 1 NotificationTNPSC Study Material
TNPSC Group 2 NotificationTNPSC Group 1 Syllabus
TNPSC Group 4 NotificationTNPSC Group 2 Syllabus
TNPSC Group 4 SyllabusTNPSC Group 1 Exam Pattern
TNPSC Group 4 Exam PatternTNPSC Group 2 Exam Pattern
TNPSC Group 2 Previous Year PaperTNPSC Group (1, 2, 4) Online Test

Q. 8. Who amongst the following is not a member of G-8?
(A) Australia
(B) Canada
(C) Japan
(D) France
(E) USA

ANS A

Q. 9. Which of the following companies is not an IT/Software company?
(A) Infosys
(B) Wipro
(C) NIIT
(D) Rolex
(E) All are IT/Software Companies

ANS D

Q. 10. Radcliffe Line’ divides the borders of—
(A) India-China
(B) China-Russia
(C) Russia-Afghanistan
(D) Pakistan-Afghanistan
(E) India-Pakistan

ANS E

Read Here: Best Ways To Finish Exam On Time

Q. 11. Which of the following is a major jute producing state?
(A) Uttar Pradesh
(B) Himachal Pradesh
(C) Karnataka
(D) Kerala
(E) West Bengal

ANS E

Q. 12. Which of the following is a Cricket related term?
(A) Push in
(B) Scissor Kick
(C) Hook
(D) Smash
(E) Dribble

ANS C

Q. 13. Which of the following is the full form of ‘PPP’?
(A) Purchase Price and Power
(B) Producer Price and Power
(C) Poverty, Production and Purchases
(D) Purchasing Power Parity
(E) None of these

ANS D

Read Here: How To Find Online Study Material

Q. 14. ‘Quartz’, which is used in ornaments or in industries, is a crystal containing—
(A) Silicon Dioxide
(B) Platinum Dioxide
(C) Silver Chloride
(D) Fluoro Carbon
(E) none of these

ANS A

Q. 15 The headquarters of the World Trade Organization (WTO) is in—
(A) Vienna
(B) Geneva
(C) New York
(D) Nebraska
(E) None of these

ANS B

Q. 16. Ramon Magsaysay Awards are not given in which of the following categories?
(A) Government Service
(B) Community Leadership
(C) Journalism
(D) Public Service
(E) Music

ANS E

You May Read This: Strategies To Improve Memory

Q. 17. The study of the origin of universe is known as—
(A) Cosmology
(B) Chronology
(C) Geology
(D) Orography
(E) None of these

ANS A

Q. 18. A farmer engaged in Organic Farming will never use which of the following manures?
(A) Compost
(B) Sewage Sludge
(C) Cow dung
(D) Urea
(E) none of these

ANS D

Q. 19. ‘Kyat’ is the monetary unit of—
(A) North Korea
(B) Israel
(C) Indonesia
(D) Mongolia
(E) Myanmar

ANS E

Read Now: How to Get in the Mood to Study

Q. 20. Which of the following is not an anti inflationary measure of the Government?
(A) Strict fiscal discipline
(B) Rationalization of Excise Duties
(C) Strengthening Public Distribution System
(D) Issuing new currency notes/coins
(E) Rationalization of Import Duties

ANS D

Previous year question paper is very important thing for any type of examination because they give us idea what type of pattern and questions are come in the examination. Previous year paper is a way of success by the help of this you can cross their hard time of examination.

Check Out: TNPSC Coaching Centers

So candidate, you can freely download TNPSC Previous Year Question Paper With Answer of TNPSC group 1, 2 and 4 and do practice now for better result. You may also follow us on Facebook or Google plus to get latest updates on your timeline wall. Best Of Luck For Your  Exam.


Filed in: Question & Answers, Question Paper

High Salary | Get Scholarship | 100% Job Placement – Apply Now

ADVERTISEMENT


Leave a Reply

Submit Comment