ENTER YOUR E-MAIL FOR FREE JOB ALERTS RIGHT INTO YOUR INBOX -
AFTER THIS, YOU WILL NOT MISS ANY GOVT/PVT VACANCY
Check Your Email To Activate the Confirmation Link

ADVERTISEMENT


APPSC Previous Question Papers for Group 1, 2, 4 Solved – Free PDF Download

APPSC Previous Question Papers

Andhra Pradesh Public Service Commission has transmitted a notice as APPSC Previous Question Papers for those applicants who are preparing for Group 1, 2, 4 exams. Applicants can free download solved PDF through online mode.

This page Includes:

  • APPSC Previous Papers Pdfs
  • APPSC Previous Solved Papers
  • Other Related Links

APPSC is a recruiter of the state Andhra Pradesh for civil services. Lakh of candidates apply for the exam of APPSC. Applicants need questions with solution for preparation which are based on the latest syllabus of the APPSC Exam & cover the subjects such as history, economics, physics, chemistry, etc.

APPSC takes Paper 1 & Paper 2 of the candidates for Group 1, 2, 4 exams, but the syllabus of the Paper 1 & 2 for Group 1, 2, 4 is different. So our team make the previous year sample papers PDF according to the applicant’s need.

APPSC Previous Papers free Download PDF

Recruitmentresult.com gives a preparation kit of APPSC exam previous question papers. On this page, dear applicants of the APPSC exam can get the important questions of the previous year papers & get free downloaded PDF.

Group 1 Preliminary Exam PDF>Get Details

General Studies & Mental Ability Exam PDF> Get Details

Some questions of for example which are taken from the APPSC Previous Question Papers PDF are given below:

APPSC Previous Question Papers

Ques: 1. What is the old name of Iraq?

(a) Mesopotamia

(b) Persia

(c) Turkmenistan

(d) Alexandria

Answer: (a) Mesopotamia

History Quiz

Ques: 2. In how many different ways can the letters of the word ‘LEADING’ be arranged in such a way that the vowels always come together?

(a) 360

(b) 480

(c) 720

(d) 5040

Answer: (c) 720

Ques: 3. Out of 7 consonants and 4 vowels, how many words of 3 consonants and 2 vowels can be formed?

(a) 210

(b) 1050

(c) 25200

(d) 21400

Answer: (c) 25200

Maths Quiz

Ques: 4. In how many different ways can the letters of the word ‘OPTICAL’ be arranged so that the vowels always come together?

(a) 120

(b) 720

(c) 4320

(d) 2160

Answer: (b) 720

Ques: 5. Two students appeared at an examination. One of them secured 9 marks more than the other and his marks was 56% of the sum of their marks. The marks obtained by them are

(a) 39, 30

(b) 41, 32

(c) 42, 33

(d) 43, 34

Answer: (c) 42, 33

Ques: 6. What percentage of numbers from 1 to 70 have 1 or 9 in the unit’s digit?

(a)1

(b) 14

(c) 20

(d) 21

Answer: (c) 20

Ques: 7. Which one of the following is not a prime number?

(a) 31

(b) 61

(c)71

(d) 91

Answer: (d) 91

Maths for Competitive Exams

Ques: 8. What least number must be added to 1056, so that the sum is completely divisible by 23?

(a)2

(b)3

(c)18

(d) 21

Answer: (a)2

Ques: 9. How many of the following numbers are divisible by 132 ?
264, 396, 462, 792, 968, 2178, 5184, 6336

(a) 4

(b) 5

(c) 6

(d) 7

Answer: (a) 4

Ques: 10. Which of the following is a prime number?

(a) 33

(b) 81

(c) 93

(d) 97

Answer: (d) 97

Ques: 11. The most abundant Alkali metal is?

(a) Sodium

(b) Silicon

(c) Zinc

(d) Potassium

Answer: Sodium

Chemistry Quiz

Ques: 12. 15.60 X .30=?

(a) 4.68

(b) 0.458

(c) .468

(d) 0.0468

Answer: 4.68

Ques: 13. Doctors Day is observed on___

(a) July 2

(b) June 1

(c) May 1

(d) July 1

Answer: July 1

Ques: 14. Who among the following was the first to take initiative for water resource management in the Girnar region?

(a) Chandragupta Maurya

(b) Asoka

(c) Rudradaman

(d) Skandagupta

Answer: Chandragupta Maurya

Ques: 15. Who were the first Europeans to come to India for trade?

(a) Dutch

(b) English

(c) French

(d) Portuguese

Answer: Portuguese

Current affairs 

Ques: 16. Entomology is the science that studies

(a) Behavior of human beings

(b) Insects

(c) The origin and history of technical and scientific terms

(d) The formation of rocks

Answer: (b) Insects

Ques: 17. For which of the following disciplines is Nobel Prize awarded?

(a) Physics and Chemistry

(b) Physiology or Medicine

(c) Literature, Peace and Economics

(d) All of the above

Answer: (d) All of the above

Person In News

Ques: 18. Headquarters of UNO are situated at

(a) New York, USA

(b) Haque (Netherlands)

(c) Geneva

(d) Paris

Answer: (a) New York, USA

Ques: 19. For seeing objects at the surface of water from a submarine under water, the instrument used is

(a) kaleidoscope

(b) Periscope

(c) Spectroscope

(d) Telescope

Answer: (b) Periscope

Ques: 20. G-15 is an economic grouping of

(a) First World Nations

(b) Second World Nations

(c) Third World Nations

(d) Fourth World Nations

Answer: (c) Third World Nations

Something That You Should Put An Eye On

APPSC Group 1, 2 and 4 SyllabusAPPSC Study Material
APPSC Exam ScheduleAPPSC Group (1, 2, 4) Online Mock Test
APPSC Exam PatternAPPSC Selection Process
APPSC NotificationAPPSC Question Paper

Filed in: Preparation Tips, PSC

Are You Still Jobless, Get Salary Upto 8.5 Lakhs – Apply Now


ADVERTISEMENT


Leave a Reply

Submit Comment