ENTER YOUR E-MAIL FOR FREE JOB ALERTS RIGHT INTO YOUR INBOX -
AFTER THIS, YOU WILL NOT MISS ANY GOVT/PVT VACANCY
Check Your Email To Activate the Confirmation Link

ADVERTISEMENT


Aptitude Questions And Answers (Quantitative/Reasoning) Practice Test

Aptitude Questions And Answers

We have brought a practice set of Aptitude Questions And Answers for all the candidates who are preparing for any competitive examination. Aptitude tests have a usual process that has been set to examine the quantitative knowledge of applicants.  So, all the candidates are advised to solve the practice test on Quantitative / Reasoning questions as given below.

Every examination contains the necessary section on quantitative aptitude, so candidates who are preparing any of the exams must try solving the questions as given below on this page of recruitmentresult.com. As practicing more and more questions will definitely help every aspirant in performing well in the exam.

Aptitude Questions And Answers

Questions on Time and Distance:

Q. No.1) A distance is covered in 2 hours 45min. at 4km/hr. How much time will be taken to cover it at 16.5 km/hr:

  1. 40min
  2. 41min 15sec
  3. 45min
  4. 90min

Answer: Option A

Q. No.2) Two trains start at the same time from Aligarh and Delhi and proceed towards each other at 16km/hr and 21km/hr respectively, When they meet, it is found that one train has travelled 60 km more than the other. The distance between the two stations is:

  1. 445km
  2. 444km
  3. 440km
  4. 450km

Answer: Option B

Online Test:- Give Online Aptitude Test Now!!

Q. No.3) X an Y are two stations 500 km apart. A train starts form X and moves towards Y at 20 km/hr. Another rain starts from Y at the same time and moves towards X at 30 km/hr. How far from X will they cross each other:

  1. 200 km
  2. 300 km
  3. 120 km
  4. 40 km

Answer: Option C

Q. No.4) Suresh travelled 1200 km by air which formed (2/5) of his trip. One third of the whole trip, he travelled by car and the rest of the journey he performed by train. The distance travelled by train was:

  1. 1600km
  2. 800km
  3. 1800km
  4. 480km

Answer: Option B

Q. No.5) A and B are two towns. Mr. Farugui covers the distance from A to B on cycle at 16 km/hr. However, he covers the distance from B to A on foot at 9 km/hr. His average speed during the whole journey is:

  1. 12.5 km/hr
  2. 10.25 km/hr
  3. 11.52 km/hr
  4. 12.32 km/hr

Answer: Option C

To Give Quantitative Aptitude Online Test:- Press Here

Questions on Time and Work:

Q. No.1) A can do a piece of work in 14 days which B can do in 21 days. They begin together but 3 days before the completion of the work. A leaves off. The total number of days to complete the work is:

  1. 6 days
  2. 8 days
  3. 10 days
  4. 13 days

Answer: Option C

Q. No.2) X and Y can do a piece of work in 20 days and 12 days respectively. X started the work alone and then after 4 days Y joined him till the completion of the work. How long did the work last?

  1. 6 days
  2. 10 days
  3. 15 days
  4. 20 days

Answer: Option B

Q. No.3) Kim can do a work in 3 days while David can do the same work in 2 days. Both of them finish the work together and get Rs. 150. What is the share of Kim?

  1. Rs. 30
  2. Rs. 60
  3. Rs. 70
  4. Rs. 75

Answer: Option B

Check Here:- How To Prepare Maths for Competitive Exams

Q. No.4) 20 women can do a work in 9 days. After they have worked for 6 days. 6 more men join them. How many days will they take to complete the remaining work?

  1. 3:4
  2. 4:3
  3. 5:3
  4. Data inadequate

Answer: Option B

Q. No.5) A, B and C together earn Rs. 150 per day while A and C together earn Rs. 94 and B and C together earn Rs. 76. The daily earning of C is:

  1. Rs. 75
  2. Rs. 56
  3. Rs. 34
  4. Rs. 20

Answer: Option A

Questions on Simple Interest:

Q. No.1) The simple interest on a sum of money will be Rs. 600 after 10 years. If the principal is trebled after 5 years. What will be the total interest at the end of the tenth years?

  1. Rs. 600
  2. Rs. 900
  3. Rs. 1200
  4. Data Inadequate

Answer: Option C

Give Online Quiz For Government Job

Q. No.2) A lent Rs. 600 to B for 2 years and Rs. 150 to C for 4 years and received altogether from both Rs. 90 as simple interest. The rate of interest is:

  1. 4%
  2. 5%
  3. 10%
  4. 12%

Answer: Option B

Q. No.3) An amount of Rs. 100000 is invested in two types of shares. The first yields an interest of 9% p.a and the second, 11% p.a. If the total interest at the end of one year is 9 3/4 %, then the amount invested in each share was?

  1. Rs. 52500; Rs. 47500
  2. Rs. 62500; Rs. 37500
  3. Rs. 72500; Rs. 27500
  4. Rs. 82500; Rs. 17500

Answer: Option B

Q. No.4) Divide Rs. 2379 into 3 parts so that their amounts after 2, 3 and 4 years respectively may be equal, the rate of interest being 5% per annum at simple interest. The first part is?

  1. Rs. 759
  2. Rs. 792
  3. Rs. 818
  4. Rs. 828

Answer: Option D

Q. No.5) Peter invested an amount of Rs. 12,000 at the rate of 10% p.a simple interest and another amount at the rate of 20% p.a. simple interest. The total interest earned at the end of one year on the total amount invested became 14% p.a. Find the total amount invested?

  1. Rs. 20,000
  2. Rs. 22,000
  3. Rs. 24,000
  4. Rs. 25,000

Answer: Option A

Check Also:- Tips To Find  Study Material Using Internet

Questions on Averages:

Q. No.1) The arithmetic mean of the scores of a group of students in a test was 52. The brightest 20% of them secured a mean score of 80 and the dullest 25% a mean score of 31. The mean score of remaining 55% is:

  1. 45
  2. 50
  3. 51.4 approx.
  4. 54.6 approx.

Answer: Option C

Q. No.2) The average age of 15 students of a class is 15 years. Out of these, the average age of 5 students is 14 years and that of the other 9 students is 16 years. Tee age of the 15th student is:

  1. 11 years
  2. 14 years
  3. 15 years
  4. 15 2/7 years

Answer: Option A

Q. No.3) The average monthly income of P and Q is Rs. 5050. The average monthly income of Q and R is 6250 and the average monthly income of P and R is Rs. 5200. The monthly income of P is:

  1. Rs. 3500
  2. Rs. 4000
  3. Rs. 4050
  4. Rs. 5000

Answer: Option B

Check How to Solve Objective Type Question Papers

Q. No.4) If the arithmetic mean of seventy five numbers is calculated, it is 35. If each number is increased by 5, then mean of new number is:

  1. 30
  2. 40
  3. 70
  4. 90

Answer: Option B

Q. No.5) The average of the daily income of A, B and C is Rs. 60. If B earns Rs. 20 more than C and A earns double of what C earns; what is the daily income of C?

  1. Rs. 75
  2. Rs. 60
  3. Rs. 40
  4. none of these

Answer: Option C

Have A Look On This Useful Section

How to Prepare EnglishEnglish Grammar Quiz
Vocabulary QuizGeneral Knowledge Online Test
Computer Knowledge QuizEnglish Language Quiz
How To Prepare For GKHow to Prepare for Reasoning
Current Affairs For Competitive ExamsLogical Reasoning Quiz
Common English Error in Essay WritingHow to Improve English

 

Questions on Compound Interest:

Q. No.1) What annual payment will discharge a debt of Rs. 1025 due in 2 years at the rate of 5% compound interest?

A. Rs. 550

B. Rs. 551.25

C. Rs. 560

D. Rs. 560.75

Answer: Option B

Q. No.2) The difference between C.I. and S.I. on an amount of Rs. 15,000 for 2 years is Rs. 96. What is the rate of interest per annum?

A. 8

B. 10

C. 12

D. Cannot be determined

Answer: Option A

Read Also:- Tips to Make Study Interesting

Q. No.3) The least number of complete years in which a sum of money put out at 20% C.I. will be more than doubled is?

A. 3

B. 4

C. 5

D. 6

Answer: Option B

Q. No.4) What annual payment will discharge a debt of Rs. 1025 due in 2 years at the rate of 5% compound interest?

A. Rs. 550

B. Rs. 551.25

C. Rs. 560

D. Rs. 560.75

Answer: Option B

Q. No.5) A loan was repaid in two annual instalments of Rs. 112 each. If the rate of interest be 10% per annum compounded annually, the sum borrowed was:

  1. Rs.200
  2. Rs.210
  3. Rs. 217.80
  4. RS.280

Answer: Option B

Check The Ways To Improve Your Memory

Questions on Profit and Loss:

Q. No.1) The cost price of an article is 64% of the marked price. Calculate the gain percent after allowing a discount of 12%?

A. 37.5%

B. 48%

C. 50.5%

D. 52%

Answer: Option A

Q. No.2) A shopkeeper mixes two varieties of tea, one costing Rs. 35 per kg and another at Rs. 45 per kg in the ratio 3:2 If he sells the mixed variety at Rs. 41.60 per kg, his gain or loss per cent is:

  1. 6 gain
  2. 6 loss
  3. 4% gain
  4. 4% loss

Answer: Option B

Last Minute Exam Study Preparation Tips

Q. No.3) A manufacturer sells a pair of glasses to a wholesale dealer at a profit of 18%. The wholesaler sells the same to retailer at a profit of 20%. The retailer in turn sells them to a customer for Rs. 30.09, there by earning a profit of 25%. The cost price for the manufacturer is:

A. Rs. 15

B. Rs. 16

C. Rs. 17

D. Rs. 18

Answer: Option C

Q. No.4) A man buys an article for 10% less than its value and sells it for 10% more than its value. His gain or loss percent is:

A. no profit, no loss

B. 20% profit

C. less than 20% profit

D. more than 20% profit

Answer: Option D

Q. No.5) By selling 36 oranges, a vendor loses the selling price of 4 oranges. His loss per cent is:

  1. 12
  2. 11
  3. 10%
  4. none of these

Answer: Option C

Also Check:- Common Mistakes You Make in Tests

Questions on Indices and Surds:

Q. No.1) [(√7 + √5) / ( (√7 - √5)] + [(√7 - √5) / (√7 + √5)] = ?

A. 6

B. 12

C. 14

D. 18

Answer: Option B

Q. No.2) If x = √8 – √7, y = √6 – √5 and z = √10 – 3, which of the following is true?

A. x < z < y

B. z < x < y

C. x < y < z

D. z < y < x

E. None of these

Answer: Option B

Q. No.3) If x = √3 – √2, then find (x – 1/x)2

A. 2

B. 4

C. 2√2

D. 9

E. None of these

Answer: Option E

Q. No.4) If x = √196 + √200, then x/2 + 2/x is?

A. 14

B. 7

C. 2√50

D. √50

Answer: Option C

Q. No.5) If x = 3 – √7, then find the value of x + 1/x.

A. 1/2 (9 + √7)

B. 1/2 (9 – √7)

C. 1/2 (7 + √10)

D. 1/2 (7 – √10)

Answer: Option B

To Know The Tips To Create Your Own Study Guide:- Press Here

Questions on Permutations and Combinations:

Q. No.1) A group consists of 4 men, 6 women and 5 children. In how many ways can 2 men , 3 women and 1 child selected from the given group?

A. 300

B. 600

C. 750

D. 900

E. None of these

Answer: Option B

Q. No.2) Six points are marked on a straight line and five points are marked on another line which is parallel to the first line. How many straight lines, including the first two, can be formed with these points?

A. 29

B. 33

C. 55

D. 30

E. 32

Answer: Option E

Q. No.3) A delegation of 5 members has to be formed from 3 ladies and 5 gentlemen. In how many ways the delegation can be formed, if 2 particular ladies are always included in the delegation?

A. 20

B. 54

C. 42

D. 60

E. 40

Answer: Option A

Check How to Overcome Exam Fear

Q. No.4) The number of new words that can be formed by rearranging the letters of the word ‘ALIVE’ is -.

A. 24

B. 23

C. 119

D. 120

E. None of these

Answer: Option C

Q. No.5) In a class there are 20 boys and 25 girls. In how many ways can a boy and a girl be selected?

A. 400

B. 500

C. 600

D. 20

E. 25

Answer: Option B

Questions on Problems on Trains:

Q. No.1) Two trains are running at 40 km/hr and 20 km/hr respectively in the same direction. Fast train completely passes a man sitting in the slower train in 5 sec. What is the length of the fast train?

A. 23 m

B. 23 2/9 m

C. 27 m

D. 27 7/9 m

Answer: Option D

Q. No.2) Two trains, one from Howrah to Patna and the other from Patna to Howrah, start simultaneously. After they meet, the trains reach their destinations after 9 hours and 16 hours respectively. The ratio of their speeds is?

A. 2:3

B. 4:3

C. 6:7

D. 9:16

Answer: Option B

Tips To Boost Your Motivation and Mood to Study

Q. No.3) Two train 132 metres and 108 metres long are running in opposite directions, one at the rate of 32 kmph and another one at the rate of 40 kmph. From the moment they meet the will cross each other in:

  1. 10 seconds
  2. 11 seconds
  3. 12 seconds
  4. 13 seconds

Answer: Option C

Q. No.4) Two trains of equal lengths take 10 sec and 15 sec respectively to cross a telegraph post. If the length of each train be 120 m, in what time will they cross other travelling in opposite direction?

A. 10

B. 12

C. 15

D. 20

Answer: Option B

Q. No.5) A person sees a train passing over 1 km long bridge. The length of the train is half that of bridge. If the train clears the bridge in 2 minutes the speed of the train is:

  1. 50 km/hr
  2. 45 km/hr
  3. 60/km/hr
  4. 30 km/hr

Answer: Option B

Questions on Problems on L.C.M and H.C.F:

Q. No.1) A, B and C start at the same time in the same direction to run around a circular stadium. A completes a round in 252 seconds, B in 308 seconds and C in 198 seconds, all starting at the same point. After what time will they meet again at the starting point?

A. 26 min 18 sec

B. 42 min 36 sec

C. 45 min

D. 46 min 12 sec

Answer: Option D

You Can Also Check:- Best Ways To Finish Exam On Time

Q. No.2) The L.C.M of two numbers is 495 and their H.C.F is 5. If the sum of the numbers is 10, then their difference is:

A. 10

B. 46

C. 70

D. 90

Answer: Option A

Q. No.3) Product of two co-prime numbers is 117. Their L.C.M should be:

A. 1

B. 117

C. equal to their H.C.F

D. Cannot be calculated

Answer: Option B

Q. No.4) The smallest fraction, which each of 6/7, 5/14, 10/21 will divide exactly is:

A. 30/7

B. 30/98

C. 60/147

D. 50/294

Answer: Option A

Q. No.5) Three numbers which are co-prime to each other are such that the product of the first two is 551 and that of the last two is 1073. The sum of the three numbers is :

A. 75

B. 81

C. 85

D. 89

Answer: Option C

How To Stay Awake All Night To Study:- Check Here

Questions on Probability:

Q. No.1) The probability of a lottery ticket being a prized ticket is 0.2. When 4 tickets are purchased, the probability of winning a prize on atleast one ticket is -.

A. 0.4869

B. 0.5904

C. 0.6234

D. 0.5834

E. 0.2952

Answer: Option B

Q. No.2) Out of 10 persons working on a project, 4 are graduates. If 3 are selected, what is the probability that there is at least one graduate among them?

A. 1/6

B. 5/8

C. 3/8

D. 5/6

E. 7/8

Answer: Option D

Q. No.3) A box contains 3 blue marbles, 4 red, 6 green marbles and 2 yellow marbles. If four marbles are picked at random, what is the probability that none is blue?

A. 17/91

B. 33/91

C. 51/91

D. 65/91

E. None of these

Answer: Option B

Tips to Manage Time In Exam:-  Press Here

Q. No.4) Out of 15 consecutive numbers, 2 are chosen at random. The probability that they are both odds and both primes is -.

A. 10/17

B. 10/19

C. 46/105

D. 11/15

E. Cannot be determined

Answer: Option E

Q. No.5) 10 books are placed at random in a shelf. The probability that a pair of books will always be together is -.

A. 1/10

B. 9/10

C. 1/5

D. 3/10

E. 1/2

Answer: Option C

Here we have provided some very useful questions along with their answers on quantitative Aptitude for candidates who are preparing for any competitive examination. Candidates are advised to practice all questions in order to test their knowledge regarding quantitative aptitude.


Filed in: Articles, Preparation Tips, Question & Answers Tags: 

Are You Still Jobless, Get Salary Upto 8.5 Lakhs – Apply Now


ADVERTISEMENT


One Response to "Aptitude Questions And Answers (Quantitative/Reasoning) Practice Test"

  1. ravi

    Answer with explanation

Leave a Reply

Submit Comment