ENTER YOUR E-MAIL FOR FREE JOB ALERTS RIGHT INTO YOUR INBOX -
AFTER THIS, YOU WILL NOT MISS ANY GOVT/PVT VACANCY
Check Your Email To Activate the Confirmation Link

ADVERTISEMENT


L&T Infotech Placement Papers with Answers Free Download Pdf

L&T Infotech Placement Papers

Dear aspirants, this page is prepared to provide you details about L&T Infotech Placement Papers. Candidates, who are going to apply for L&T Infotech Employment Exam, can get the updated information about L&T Infotech Placement Papers from this page. Applicants may start their preparation by getting the placement papers with its answers in form of PDF which is freely downloaded from official website. From this page of recruitmentresult.com, you may get the proper information about placement paper before the Interview, please have a look….!!!.

L&T Infotech is a global IT services and solutions provider. Company conducts the Aptitude Test, GD and personal Interview for hiring candidates. Willing candidates required of placement papers so that they may get paper pattern as displayed below.

L&T Infotech Placement Papers

Question 1. A boat can travel with a speed of 13 km/hr in still water. If the speed of the stream is 4 km/hr, find the time taken by the boat to go 68 km downstream.

A. 2 hours

B. 3 hours

C. 4 hours

D. 5 hours

Ans: C

Check Here- How To Find Online Study Material

Question 2. A motorboat, whose speed in 15 km/hr in still water goes 30 km downstream and comes back in a total of 4 hours 30 minutes. The speed of the stream (in km/hr) is:

A. 4

B. 5

C. 6

D. 10

Ans: B

Question 3. A is two years older than B who is twice as old as C. If the total of the ages of A, B and C be 27, the how old is B?

A. 7

B. 8

C. 9

D. 10

Ans: D

Question  4. If one-third of one-fourth of a number is 15, then three-tenth of that number is:

A. 35

B. 36

C. 40

D. 54

Ans: D

Check Here- Tips to Reaching Your Full Potential

Question 5. Three times the first of three consecutive odd integers is 3 more than twice the third. The third integer is:

A. 9

B. 11

C. 13

D. 15

Ans: D

Question 6. The sum of ages of 5 children born at the intervals of 3 years each is 50 years. What is the age of the youngest child?

A. 4 years

B. 8 years

C. 10 years

D. None of these

Ans: A

Question 7. A is two years older than B who is twice as old as C. If the total of the ages of A, B and C be 27, the how old is B?

A. 7

B. 8

C. 9

D. 10

Ans: D

Read Here- How to Get in the Mood to Study

Question 8. Two trains, each 100 m long, moving in opposite directions, cross each other in 8 seconds. If one is moving twice as fast the other, then the speed of the faster train is:

A. 30 km/hr

B. 45 km/hr

C. 60 km/hr

D. 75 km/hr

Ans: C

Question 9. A train 110 metres long is running with a speed of 60 kmph. In what time will it pass a man who is running at 6 kmph in the direction opposite to that in which the train is going?

A. 5 sec

B. 6 sec

C. 7 sec

D. 10 sec

Ans: B

Read This- How to Prepare for Written Examination 

Question 10. A person’s present age is two-fifth of the age of his mother. After 8 years, he will be one-half of the age of his mother. How old is the mother at present?

A. 32 years

B. 36 years

C. 40 years

D. 48 years

Ans: C

Question 11. CANNY (Find Synonym)

A. Obstinate

B. Handsome

C. Clever

D. Stout

Ans: C

Related Links:

Question 12. ALERT (Find Synonym)

A. Energetic

B. Observant

C. Intelligent

D. Watchful

Ans: D

Question 13. A two-digit number is such that the product of the digits is 8. When 18 is added to the number, then the digits are reversed. The number is:

A. 18

B. 24

C. 42

D. 81

Ans: B

Question 14. EXPAND (Find Antonyms)

A. Convert

C. Condense

D. Congest

D. Conclude

Ans: B

Question 15. RELINQUISH (Find Antonyms)

A. Abdicate

B. Renounce

C. Possess

D. Deny

Ans: C

Also Read- Last Minute Exam Preparation Tips

Question 16. Look at this series: 36, 34, 30, 28, 24, … What number should come next?

A. 20

B. 22

C. 23

D. 26

Ans: B

Question 17. Look at this series: 53, 53, 40, 40, 27, 27, … What number should come next?

A. 12

B. 14

C. 27

D. 53

Ans: B

Question 18. school

A. student

B. report card

C. test

D. learning

Ans: A

Check This- Avoid These Common Mistakes You  Make in Tests

Question 19. Look at this series: 544, 509, 474, 439, … What number should come next?

A. 404

B. 414

C. 420

D. 445

Ans: A

Question 20. Look at this series: 8, 6, 9, 23, 87 , … What number should come next?

A. 128

B. 22

C. 324

D. 429

Ans: D

Exam Pattern:

Written TestGD (Group Discussion)Technical InterviewHR Interview
  • Aptitude Question
  • Reasoning Question
  • General English question
GD TopicsTechnical QuestionsHR Interview Questions

Online Test Practice for L&T Infotech:

The written test descriptions are shown in tabular format:

Questions TypeQuestions Topics
Aptitude Questions
  • Trains and boats
  • Profit and loss
  • Simple problems on percentage
  • Age problems
  • Time and distance
Reasoning Questions
  • Series completion
  • Blood Relations problems
  • Finding the Missing numbers
  • Complete the figure
  • Puzzle test
  • Directions to solve
General English Questions
  • Articles
  • Jumbled sentences
  • Comprehension
  • Simple Grammar
  • Synonyms
  • Antonyms
  • Fill in the blanks

If you have any query you may leave comment in comment box. You can also follow us on Google+ and Facebook.

Something That You Should Put An Eye On

Latest Placement PapersEffective Time Table For Studies
How Do Toppers Study?Entrance Exams In India
Common Mistakes You  Make in TestsGet Rid Of Sleeping While Studying
Tips For Students To Manage StressHow To Develop Powerful Concentration

Filed in: Placement Papers

Are You Still Jobless, Get Salary Upto 8.5 Lakhs – Apply Now


ADVERTISEMENT


Leave a Reply

Submit Comment