ADVERTISEMENT


Enter your E-mail Address below for Free E-mail Alerts right Into your Inbox: -
Don't Forget To "Activate" Subscription Link Sent to Your Email

ADVERTISEMENT


CISF Syllabus 2016 Download Exam Pattern, Solved Sample Papers PDF

CISF Syllabus

Candidates who are going to appear for Central Industrial Security Force exam and looking for CISF Syllabus than you are at correct place. From here candidates can check and Download CISF Exam Pattern and CISF Syllabus 2016 and may start your preparation accordingly. Here we are also providing CISF Solved Sample Papers for better practice of candidates.

Team of recruitmentresult.com is providing the CISF Syllabus 2016 in the below section of this page for those students who are waiting for this from a long time. You can also get sample paper of the examination by which you will get help to prepare for CISF Exam.

Written Exam Techniques

General Intelligence & Reasoning:

In this sections students have to face the questions which will be based on :

  • Analogies
  • similarities and differences
  • spatial visualization
  • spatial orientation
  • visual memory
  • discrimination
  • observation
  • relationship concepts
  • arithmetical reasoning
  • figural classification
  • arithmetic number series
  • non-verbal series
  • Coding and decoding, etc.

How to Prepare For Reasoning

General Knowledge and General Awareness:

In this section question will be set to check the general awareness of the applicants. Questions will also be designed to test:

  • knowledge of current events
  • about the history of the India
  • Geography and economy of India.
  • neighboring countries
  • History
  • Culture
  • Economic Scene
  • General Polity
  • Indian Constitution
  • Scientific Research etc.

How to Prepare For GK

Elementary Mathematics:

In this section questions will be based on:

  • Number Systems
  • Computation of Whole Numbers
  • Decimals and Fractions
  • relationship between Numbers
  • Fundamental arithmetical operations
  • Percentages
  • Ratio and Proportion
  • Averages
  • Interest
  • Profit and Loss
  • Discount
  • Mensuration
  • Time and Distance
  • Ratio and Time
  • Time and Work, etc.

How to Prepare For Maths

English/Hindi:

In this section ability of the Candidates to understand Basic English/ Hindi will be examined, also the basic comprehension and writing ability will be checked.

How to Prepare For English

CISF Sample Paper

Ques-1: Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.

3, 4, 7, 11, 18, 29,?

a)    31

b)    39

c)    43

d)    47

Ans. (d)

Ques-2. Ashok’s mother was 3 times as old Ashok 5 years ago. After 5 years she will be twice as old as Ashok. How old is Ashok today?

a)    10 years

b)    15 years

c)    20 years

d)    25 years

Ans. (b)

Ques-3. In a row of boys, Srinath is 7th from the left and Venkat is 12th from the right. If they interchange their positions, Srinath becomes 22nd from the left. How many boys are there in the row?

a)    19

b)    31

c)    33

d)    34

Ans. (c)

Ques-4. When a parabola represented by the equation y – 2x 2 = 8 x + 5 is translated 3 units to the left and 2 units up, the new parabola has its vertex at

a)    (-5, -1)

b)    (-5, -5)

c)    (-1, -3)

d)    (-2, -3)

Ans. (a)

Ques-5. The graphs of the two linear equations ax + by = c and bx – ay = c, where a, b and c are all not equal to zero,

a)    are parallel

b)    Intersect at one point

c)    Intersect at two points

d)    Perpendicular

Ans. (d)

How to Prepare for Written Exam

Ques-6. A school committee consists of 2 teachers and 4 students. The number of different committees that can be formed from 5 teachers and 10 students is

a)    10

b)    15

c)    2100

d)    8

Ans. (c)

Ques-7. If f(x) is an odd function, then | f(x) | is

a)    an odd function

b)    an even function

c)    neither odd nor even

d)    even and odd

Ans. (b)

Ques-8. NRI (Non-Resident Indian) and POI (Person of Indian Origin) can open deposit accounts in India. Which of the following statements is wrong?

a)    Without the permission from the RBI, NRI and POI can open few accounts in India.

b)    Both NRI and POI should open the account only with an authorized dealer in India.

c)    A bank authorized to deal in foreign exchange is called authorized dealer in this context.

d)    To open the account, the state government permission need where the bank head office located.

e)  However Non-Resident Ordinary Rupee Account (NRO Account) can be opened in the post offices in India in the rupees denomination.

Ans. (d)

Ques-9.  FEMA Act 1999 says ‘A person resident outside India means a person who is not resident in India’. FEMA stands for ……….

a)    Foreign Exchange Management Act

b)    Foreign Excel Management Act

c)    Foreign Exchange Merchant Act

d)    Foreign Enroll Management Act

e)    None of above

Ans. (a)

Ques-10. Non-Resident Ordinary Rupee Account (NRO Account) must be ………

a)    Savings account only

b)    Current account only

c)    Recurring Deposit account only

d)    Fixed Deposit account only

e)    All above type of accounts can be opened in NRO account

Ans. (e)

How Can You Write Fast In Exams?

About CISF

Central Industrial Security Force is a certified association working under the Central Government of India. The CISF was recognized in 1969. The CISF is a part of Central Armed Police Forces. It the leading Industrial Security Force in the world providing security to various industries.

At present CISF provides security to nearly three hundred industrial units in India. Some of the Industrial Sectors protected by CISF are Atomic Power Plants, Fertiliser Units, Space Installations, Major Ports, Heavy Engineering, Airports, Industries controlled by Central PSU’s, Indian Currency Note Presses, etc.

Every year CISF releases recruitment notifications for filling up various jobs vacancy. Candidates get selected basis on their marks in the exams conducted by Central Industrial Security Force . For more details applicants can visit the official website for further details that is www.cisf.gov.in.

Something That You Should Put An Eye On

Upcoming Government Jobs Top 10 Highest Paying Jobs In India
Jobs By Qualification Jobs by Organization
Free Job Updates Employment News This Week Highlights
Best State Government Jobs Best Career Opportunities
Online Quiz For Competitive Exams Latest Current Affairs Updates

Filed in: Syllabus

High Salary Jobs In IT Sector For All Freshers– Apply Now

ADVERTISEMENT


One Response to "CISF Syllabus 2016 Download Exam Pattern, Solved Sample Papers PDF"

  1. vivekkumar

    Sir cisf k sallabus k bare me btaye……..

Leave a Reply

Submit Comment