Enter your E-mail Address below for Free E-mail Alerts right Into your Inbox: -
Don't Forget To "Activate" Subscription Link Sent to Your Email

ADVERTISEMENT


UP Polytechnic Entrance Exam Previous Year Papers, Sample Paper Online

UP Polytechnic Entrance Exam Previous Year Papers

UP Polytechnic Entrance Exam is conducted by Joint Entrance Examination Council UP (JEECUP). Candidates who are going to appear for UP Polytechnic Entrance Exam and looking for UP Polytechnic Entrance Exam Previous Year Papers than you can download the same through this page. We are also providing UP Polytechnic Entrance Exam Sample Paper Online.

Every year thousand of candidates appeared in this examination to take the admission in Best Polytechnics of UP.JEECUP Joint Entrance Examination Council Uttar Pradesh JEECUP conducts the UP Polytechnic / Diploma Entrance exam for the students who wish to take admissions in the Diploma Courses.

UP Polytechnic Entrance Exam Previous Year Papers

Q-1). If the ratio of the second and third term in the expansion of (a + b)2 is equal to the ratio of third and fourth term in the expansion of (a + b ) n+3 then the value of n is equal to :

a)    6

b)    4

c)    5

d)    3

Ans-) 3

Q-2). The equation of line which is parallel to the straight line 3x + 4y – 7 = 0 and passing through (1,2) is :

a)    3x + 4y = 11

b)    3x+4y+11= 0

c)    4x-3y+2=0

d)    3x+4y+7=0

Ans-) 4x-3y+2=0

Also Read- Tips to Reaching Your Full Potential

Q-3).  A dice is thrown then the probability that the sum of the number is 1 or 6 is:

a)    1/6

b)    1/3

c)    2/3

d)    3/4

Ans-) 1/3

Q-4). The sum of 20 terms of the series 1 + 4 + 7 + 10 +….is:

a)    290

b)    490

c)    590

d)    none of these

Ans-) 590

Check Here- How To Develop Powerful Concentration

Q-5). Which is correct for inside charged sphere?

a)    E ≠ 0, V = 0

b)    E=0, V= 0

c)    E≠0, V≠0

d)    E=0, V = 0

Ans-) E=0, V = 0

Q-6). Function of a grid in a triode is :

a)    to increase plate voltage

b)    to decrease plate voltage

c)    reduce the effect of space charge

d)    None

Ans-) to increase plate voltage

Q-7). The wavelengths associated with photons and electron are same, the ratio of their momentum will be:

a)    1: 1

b)    2: 1

c)    1: 3

d)    3: 1

Ans-) 1: 1

Also Check- How to Get in the Mood to Study

Q-8). Of which the velocity is equal to light velocity:

a)    Cathode ray

b)    X-rays

c)    positive ray

d)    all

Ans-) X-rays

Q-9). If the pressure of a gas is doubled at constant temperature, then the velocity of Sound in the gas becomes:

a)    unchanged

b)    √2 times

c)    half

d)    double

Ans-) unchanged

Q-10). Which quantity doesn’t remains constant in simple harmonic motion:

a)    Time period

b)    velocity

c)    frequency

d)    amplitude

Ans-) velocity

Related Links:

Q-11). The momentum correction factor (β) for the viscous flow through a circular pipe is

a)    1.25

b)    1.33

c)    1.50

d)    1.66

e)    2.00

Ans-) B

Q-12).A piezometer opening in pipes measures

a)    velocity head

b)    static pressure

c)    total pressure

d)    negative static pressure.

Ans-)B

Also Read- Last Minute Exam Preparation Tips

Q-13).An independent mass of a fluid does not posses

a)    elevation energy

b)    kinetic energy

c)    pressure energy

d)    none of these.

Ans-) C

Q-14). A short tube mouthpiece will not run full at its outlet if the head under which the orifice works, is

a)    less than 12.2 m of the water

b)    more than 12.2 m of the water

c)    equal of 12.2 m of water

d)    none of these.

Ans-) B

Q-15). Hydrostatic pressure on a dam depends upon its

a)    length

b)    depth

c)    shape

d)    material

e)    both (b) and (c)

Ans-) E

Also learn -Time Management In Exam

Q-16).When two layers of a fluid separated by dy move over the other with a difference of velocity dv, causes a shearing stress , where μ is known as

a)    coefficient of viscosity

b)    absolute viscosity

c)    dynamic viscosity

d)    viscosity

e)    all the above.

Ans-) E

Q-17).A pipe of 0.1 m2 cross sectional area suddenly enlarges to 0.3 m2 cross-sectional area. If the discharge of the pipe is 0.3 m3 /sec, the head loss is

a)    2/g m of water

b)    g/2 m of water

c)    1g m of water

d)    g m of water.

Ans-) A

Q-18).Maximum efficiency of transmission of power through a pipe, is

a)    25%

b)    33.3%

c)    50%

d)    66.67%.

Ans-) D

Check Here- Best Tips to Develop Your Personality

Q-19).An ideal flow of a liquid obeys

a)    Continuity equation

b)    Newton’s law of viscosity

c)    Newton’s second law of motion

d)    dynamic viscosity law,

Ans-) A

Q-20). Reynold number is the ratio of initial force and

a)    viscosity

b)    elasticity

c)    gravitational force

d)    surface tension.

Ans-) A

UP Polytechnic Entrance Exam Pattern

UP Polytechnic Entrance Exam consist of Chemistry, Maths and Physics.

Entrance Exam paper will be in MCQ Multiple Choice Questions Type

Total No of Questions – 120

Maths 60 Questions
Chemistry 30 Questions
Physics 30 Questions

The Students will also be able to get the UP Polytechnic Entrance Test Syllabus from Detailed Pdf file.

Online Test Practice for UP Polytechnic Entrance Exam

Mathematics Online Test  
Chemistry Online Test
Physics Online Quiz

Education has a very significant role in an individual’s life as it helps him/her to come out of darkness and make aware with the purpose of his life. In the country like India, where education was once considered as the least important thing, now it has become a basic requirement of every individual. Students from distant villages are coming forward to obtain education and professional degrees so that they can settle for an excellent employment prospect in their lives. Among so many professional degrees, engineering is one which ensures good employment to the students.

Read these articles:

Polytechnic colleges are generally Diploma College where candidates get a possibility to study various degree courses. With the different professional courses available here, a student can think of an self-governing career in his life. These courses here are vocational as well as technical. The course duration may differ from 1-4 years. Every polytechnic college conducts its own entrance examination for admission of eligible candidates in varying degree of the college. Every such diploma college is divided into states and follows a particular admission process.

Something That You Should Put An Eye On

Top 10 Polytechnic colleges in India
Exercise Makes Your Brain Work Better
Best Study Apps for Students What Makes A Successful Online Student
Free Latest Updates How To Stay Awake All Night To Study
Get Rid Of Sleeping While Studying Successful Career Development Tips

Filed in: Question Paper

ADVERTISEMENT


One Response to "UP Polytechnic Entrance Exam Previous Year Papers, Sample Paper Online"

  1. vamsi

    nice

Leave a Reply

Submit Comment