Latest Qualification Jobs


ENTER YOUR E-MAIL FOR FREE JOB ALERTS RIGHT INTO YOUR INBOX -
AFTER THIS, YOU WILL NOT MISS ANY GOVT/PVT VACANCY
Check Your Email To Activate the Confirmation Link

IBPS PO Salary 2018 “HIKE” in Pay Scale After 7th Pay, Perks & Promotions

IBPS PO Salary

Are you curious to know about “HIKE” in IBPS PO Salary? If yes, then, check this article thoroughly and get detailed information about IBPS PO Salary 2018 After 7th Pay Commission, Perks & Promotions details etc.

Due to attractive and impressive IBPS PO Pay Scale, every youth has dream to get probationary officers Jobs. As per recent increment, the basic Salary Of IBPS PO is 23,700/- per month.

IBPS PO Salary 2018, Perks & Promotions

Institute of Banking Personnel Selection provides allowances to its employees such as Dearness Allowance, House Rent Allowance, Medical Allowance, and Transport Allowance in addition to basic IBPS PO Salary After 7th Pay Commission.

The Institution had started with an aim to get recruited applicants in public sector banks in India. And, IBPS has INCREMENT in Salary For IBPS PO. You can get other details like IBPS PO Salary Slip and Salary Of IBPS PO etc from this page of recruitmentresult.com.

IBPS PO Salary 2018

What is IBPS?

Institute of Banking Personnel Selection is an organization which has authority to conduct prelims and Mains examination to recruit eligible and talented contenders in the 23 public sector banks of India.

IBPS PO Salary Structure

IBPS PO Salary In HandYearly Salary
Basic Pay23,7002,84,400
Special Allowance1836.7522041
DA10,7001,28,399
CCA87010440
Transport Allowance00
Total (without HRA) 37,107
HRA213325596
Gross with HRA39,240
Medical Aid8000
Entertainment5006000
Newspaper3003600
Petrol300036000
Telephone4004800
Canteen Subsidy4004800
Pension Contribution250030000
Gross Annual CTC (with HRA but without leased accommodation)5,64,076

IBPS PO Exam Notification:- Get Details

IBPS Bank PO Salary and Allowances:

  • Dearness Allowance (DA): Dearness Allowance is cost of living adjustment allowance. It is given in all govt and public sector Probationary officers. This allowance is revised after three months and based on Consumer Price Index.
  • HRA: House Rent Allowance depends on place of posting so it can be either 9.0% or 8.0% or 7.0%. 10% HRA is given metro cities, 9% for population more than of 12 lakhs & Goa, for the population more than of 5 lakhs 7.5% and 7 % for other cities.
  • CCA: City Compensatory Allowance is also based on place of posting. It can be either 4% (maximum Rs. 870/-) or 3% (Maximum Rs. 600/-) or 0%.

Check Here: IBPS PO Eligibility Criteria

IBPS PO Salary and Perks in Metro Cities:

In metro cities IBPS PO Officers are paid total IBPS PO In Hand Salary Rs. 30758/-.

Basic PayRs. 14500/-
Dearness Allowance @99.9%Rs. 14485.5/-
CCA (3% to 4% Max. Rs540/-)Rs. 540.00/-
Total Remuneration (Excluding HRA)Rs. 29525.5/-
HRA 8.5%; 7.5%; 6.5%*Rs. 1232.50/-
Total Salary Of IBPS PO (Including HRA)Rs. 30758/-

IBPS PO Salary In Hand (State Capital):

Employees who work in State Capital as probationary officers are paid by IBPS PO Revised Salary of Rs. 30448/- per month by the bank.

Basic PayRs. 14500/-
Dearness Allowance @99.9%Rs. 14485.5/-
CCA (3% to 4% Max. Rs540/-)Rs. 375.00/-
Total Remuneration (Excluding HRA)Rs. 29360.5/-
HRA 8.5%; 7.5%; 6.5%*Rs. 1087.50/-
Total Salary For IBPS PO (Including HRA)Rs. 30448/-

How to Make? Career in Banking Sector in India

IBPS PO Salary After 7th Pay in District Level and Rural Level:

Aspirants recruit on Probationary officers Post in IBPS will get Rs. 29927/- per month as Remuneration at District Level and Rural Level. Check the blow given table to get details about IBPS Probationary Officer Salary Structure.

Basic PayRs. 14500/-
Dearness Allowance @99.9%Rs. 14485.5/-
CCA (3% to 4% Max. Rs540/-)Rs. 0.00/-
Total Pay (Excluding HRA)Rs. 28985.5/-
HRA 8.5%; 7.5%; 6.5%*Rs. 942.50/-
Total Salary Of IBPS PO (Including HRA)Rs. 29927/-

PO Salary after 10th Bipartite Settlement:

In the pay of PO after 10th Bipartite Settlement, there is the increment. As per the permission of Indian Bank’s Association, below mentioned hikes are given to the employees.

Increment (Percentage) %Basic PayGross Pay
15 %Rs. 26,706/-Rs. 37,068/-
20 %Rs. 27,866/-Rs. 38678/-
25 %Rs. 29,026/-Rs. 40,288/-
30 %Rs. 30,187/-Rs. 41,899/-

Check Now: Latest Bank Jobs

IBPS PO Salary After 7th Pay Commission:

  • It is not compulsory that after 7th pay commission salary of all IBPS PO Officer will be increased.
  • Each and every Bank having different rules for increment of salaries of Probationary Officer.
  • Chairman of Indian Banks’ Association also announced that there is no effect of 7th Pay Commission on pay of Probationary Officer.

IBPS PO Salary And Promotion:

Posts NameAmount
Junior Management Grade – Scale I: Officer i.e. PORs. 23700 – 42020/-
Middle Management Grade – Scale II: ManagerRs. 31705 – 45950/-
Middle Management Grade – Scale III: Senior ManagerRs. 42020 – 51490/-
Senior Management Grade – Scale IV: Chief ManagerRs. 50030 – 59170/-
Senior Management Grade Scale V: Assistant General ManagerRs. 59170 – 66070/-
Top Management Grade Scale VI: Deputy General ManagerRs. 68680 – 76520/-
Top Management Grade Scale VII: General ManagerRs. 76520 – 85000/-
Executive Director (ED)Approx 1.5 + lack
Chairperson and Managing Director (CMD)Approx 2 + lack

IBPS Probationary Officer Pay Scale on Promotion:

Scale I –23700/-980/ –30560/-1145/-32850/-1310/-42020/-
Scale II –31705/-1145/ –32850/-1310/-45950/-
Scale III –42020/-1310/ –48570/-1460/-51490/-
Scale IV –50030/-1460/ –55870/-1650/-59170/-
Scale V –59170/-1650/ –62470/-1800/-66070/-
Scale VI –68680/-1960/ –76520/-
Scale VII –76520/-2120/ –85000/-

Want to Know?  IBPS PO Preparation Tips

SBI PO VS IBPS PO Salary:

Candidates who want to know Salary Structure of SBI and IBPS are advised to scroll down this page. Here, we have described the pay structure of both the branches.

Salary StructurePay scale of SBIPay scale in IBPS
Basic PayINR 27620INR 23700
Annual IncrementINR 980 for 7 yearsINR 980 for 7 years
Dearness Allowance (DA)39.80% of the Basic Pay (Revised Quarterly)39.80% of the Basic Pay (Revised Quarterly)
City Compensatory Allowance@4%, 3% or 0% (Depends on the place of posting)@4%, 3% or 0% (Depends on the place of posting)
Special Allowance@ rate of  7.75%7.75% of the Basic Pay
House Rent AllowanceDepends on place of posting9%, 8% or 7% (Depends on the place of posting)
Salary For IBPS POINR 45,000 per monthINR 37,360 -38,700 per month

What Will Be Revised Salary After 10th Bipartite Settlement?

Here we are providing the complete & brief analysis of the IBPS PO Salary After 10 Years:

  • For Bank Probationary Officer all are expecting minimum 20% increment to this basic pay, but we can expect 25% increment to this basic pay.
  • If Indian Bank Association agrees for 20% increment, Final Basic Pay will be Rs.27, 866. So, total Gross Salary of Bank fresher Probationary Officer (PO) will be Rs.38, 678/- (Worst Possible Scenario)
  • If Indian Bank Association agrees for 25% increment, Final Basic Pay will be Rs.29, 026. So, total Gross Salary of Bank fresher Probationary Officer (PO) will be Rs. 40,288/- (Somewhat Good)
  • If Indian Bank Association agrees for 30% increment, Final Basic Pay will be Rs. 30,187. So, total Gross Salary of Bank fresher Probationary Officer (PO) will be Rs. 41, 899/- (Good Settlement)

Get Details: IBPS PO Syllabus

Final Words:

To know more about IBPS PO Salary 2018, you may need to stay in touch with us on our web portal. You may subscribe our free mail service to get latest information about IBPS Probationary Officer Salary in your mailbox. Applicants may also add this page as bookmark to get latest updates very firstly.

If you have any query about IBPS PO Salary After 5 Years, you may give your feedback in comment that is given below. Applicants may also follow us on Facebook or Google plus to get latest updates regarding IBPS PO Salary Per Month directly on your timeline wall.

Something That You Should Put An Eye On

IBPS PO Interview ExperienceHow to Get Bank Jobs
IBPS PO ResultSBI PO vs. IBPS PO
IBPS PO Score CardIBPS PO Admit Card
IBPS PO Exam PatternIBPS PO Answer Key
Crack IBPS PO Quantitative AptitudeBank PO Online Quiz

Filed in: IBPS Notification, Salary

9 Responses to "IBPS PO Salary 2018 “HIKE” in Pay Scale After 7th Pay, Perks & Promotions"

  1. Armaan

    Hiii…
    Please Tell me the Starting salary of IBPS PO/MT.

    • admin

      Hi, Armaan
      Monthly and yearly Starting salary of IBPS PO/MT Given Below:
      Monthly Basic Pay: 23,700
      Yearly Basic Pay: 2,84,400

  2. vibha

    Do probationary officer also get medical facility in salary…..?

    • admin

      Hi, Vibha
      Yes, probationary officer also get medical facility in salary.

  3. meenusharma

    sir.. is there any chances for getting medical aid on Probationary Officer post… pls tell me

    • admin

      Hi, Meenu
      Medical Aid: A fixed annual amount is paid by most of banks (Revised amount is Rs8000/- p.a.).

  4. Prerna

    hello sir,

    IBPS PO salary will be different as per the location?

    • admin

      Hi, Prerna
      Basic salary is same but sometime there is change in HRA, Dearness allowance etc as per location.

  5. Lalit

    Hello Sir / Ma’am,

    What will be the in hand salary of IBPS PO in Allotment of 2019 and what is current in hand salary of IBPS PO.

Leave a Reply

Submit Comment