ENTER YOUR E-MAIL FOR FREE JOB ALERTS RIGHT INTO YOUR INBOX -
AFTER THIS, YOU WILL NOT MISS ANY GOVT/PVT VACANCY
Check Your Email To Activate the Confirmation Link

ADVERTISEMENT


UP Polytechnic Syllabus 2016 Exam Pattern, Model Papers, Eligibility

UP Polytechnic Syllabus

Dear candidates, this page is made to cater you details about UP Polytechnic Syllabus. Students, who are fulfilling the entire eligibility criteria for JEECUP and going to appear in UP Polytechnic Entrance Exam, can download the exam Pattern, Model Papers to start your preparation to score good marks from this page. Be the first to know latest news related to UP Polytechnic Syllabus 2016 by our portal.

This Page Includes-

  • UP Polytechnic Exam Pattern & Syllabus
  • Discipline Names
  • UP Polytechnic Model Papers

UP Board of Technical Education conducts the polytechnic entrance exam which is known as Join Entrance Examination Council Uttar Pradesh (JEECUP). On the basis of this exam, candidates can take admission in UP state various polytechnic colleges in various stream courses and to get details about UP Polytechnic Syllabus 2016 you may go through the below section of this page which is furnished by our team of recruitmentresult.com.

UP Polytechnic Syllabus

Uttar Pradesh Polytechnic Entrance Entrance Exam contains three subjects name as Maths, Physics and Chemistry. There will be total 120 questions the entrance exam consists of the multiple type questions. The exam pattern is as shown below in tabular format:

Sr. No. Subjects NameMax Ques.
1Maths60
2Physics30
3Chemistry30
Total120

For getting good marks in the entrance exam, students require being alert with the complete syllabus of all three subjects and to crack this exam will not be most difficult you just need to keen concentration on your preparation.

You Can Also Check:- 

Discipline Name:

Sr. No.Course Name
1Modern Office Management & Secretarial Practice
2Advertising & Public Relations
3Hotel Management & Catering Technology
4Customer Service Management
5Industrial Safety
6Civil /Civil Rural/Environmental Pollution & Control
7Water Resources Engineering
8Electronics/Advance Microprocessor & Interface/Micro Electronics / Modern Consumer Interface/Micro Electronics /
9Electrical Engineering/Electrical Engineering (Industrial Control)
10Post Graduate Diploma In Computer Application
11Mechanical Engineering
12Production/Automobile/Refrigeration & Air Conditioning /Repair & Maintenance/Computer Aided Design Engineering
13Architectural Assistantship
14Biotechnology (Tissue Culture)
15Beauty And Health Care
16Agriculture Engineering
17Air Craft Maintenance Engineering
18Tourism And Travel Management
19Glass And Ceramic Engineering
20Chemical Technology (Fertilizer Technology)
21Garment Technology
22Home Science
23Diploma In Information Technology
24Leather Technology
25Mass Communication (Spl. With Advertising & Journalism)
26Marketing & Sales Management
27Post Diploma In Information Technology
28Pharmacy
29 Fashion Designing & Garment Technology
30Computer Science & Engineering
31Textile Design
32Fashion Technology
33Library & Information Science
34Chemical Technology (Rubber & Plastic Tech.)
35Fashion Designing And Garment Technology
36Dairy Engineering
37Saddlery Technology & Export Management
38Leather Technology, Footwear (Computer Aided Shoe Design)
39Instrumentation & Control Engg.
40Interior Design & Decoration
41Textile Chemistry
42Textile Design
43Textile Design (Printing)
44Textile Technology
45Chemical Engineering
46Chemical Engineering (Petrochemical)
47Computer Science And Engineering
47Printing Technology

Related Links:-

UP Polytechnic Model Paper

Ques-1) A cistern of capacity 8000 litres measures externally 3.3 m by 2.6 m by 1.1 m and its walls are 5 cm thick. The thickness of the bottom is:

A. 90 cm

B. 1 dm

C. 1 m

D. 1.1 cm

Ans (B)

Ques-2) How many bricks, each measuring 25 cm x 11.25 cm x 6 cm, will be needed to build a wall of 8 m x 6 m x 22.5 cm?

A. 5600

B. 6000

C. 6400

D. 7200

Ans (C)

Read Also:- Tips  To Find Online Study Material

Ques-3) Mr. Thomas invested an amount of Rs. 13,900 divided in two different schemes A and B at the simple interest rate of 14% p.a. and 11% p.a. respectively. If the total amount of simple interest earned in 2 years be Rs. 3508, what was the amount invested in Scheme B?

A. Rs. 6400

B. Rs. 6500

C. Rs. 7200

D. Rs. 7500

Ans (A)

Ques-4) Ge at absolute temp is a:

A. super cond

B. conductor

C. semi conductor

D. insulator

Ans (D)

Ques-5) The absence of atmosphere on the surface of any planet is :

A. Vrms is greater than escape velocity

B. Average kinetic energy gas molecules is negligible to the gravitational force on the planet

C. Vrms less than escape velocity

D. None

Ans (A)

Also Check:- Best Ways To Finish Exam On Time

Ques-6) In black body radiations for maximum emission the wavelength λλm shifted with increase of temperature of black body:

A. at some temp towards shorter side and others towards longer side

B. towards higher wavelength

C. towards shorter wavelength

D. no shift

Ans (C)

Ques-7) How much time will it take for an amount of Rs. 450 to yield Rs. 81 as interest at 4.5% per annum of simple interest?

A. 3.5 years

B. 4 years

C. 4.5 years

D. 5 years

Ans: B

Read Also:-Effective Time Table for Studies

Ques-8) If one gm. of water at 1000 C converted into vapour of 1000 C the external work done in this process will be:

A. 2100 watt

B. 2100 erg

C. 2100 J

D. 2100 cal

Ans (C)

Ques-9) Function of a grid in a triode is:

A. to increase plate voltage

B. to decrease plate voltage

C. to reduce the effect of space charge

D. None

Ans (A)

Ques-10) Two numbers are respectively 20% and 50% more than a third number. The ratio of the two numbers is:

A. 2 : 5

B. 3 : 5

C. 4 : 5

D. 6 : 7

Ans (C)

So dear aspirants, if you have any query related to this notification, you may freely ask by leave their comment in comment box and remain in touch with us on our web portal for getting updated information regarding the same.

Something That You Should Put An Eye On

UP Polytechnic Admit CardUP Polytechnic Answer Key
Last Minute Exam Preparation TipsHow to Prepare for Written Exam
Tips To Score Good MarksWritten Exam Techniques
Tips To Create Your Own Study GuideTips to Make Study Interesting

Filed in: Syllabus

Are You Still Jobless, Get Salary Upto 8.5 Lakhs – Apply Now


ADVERTISEMENT


Leave a Reply

Submit Comment