ENTER YOUR E-MAIL FOR FREE JOB ALERTS RIGHT INTO YOUR INBOX -
AFTER THIS, YOU WILL NOT MISS ANY GOVT/PVT VACANCY
Check Your Email To Activate the Confirmation Link

ADVERTISEMENT


SSC CGL Previous Year Paper, Tier (1/2) Model/Sample Papers With Answers

SSC CGL Previous Year Paper

Job finders who are looking for SSC CGL Previous Year Paper to start their preparation for upcoming exam are informed that you’re right place. Aspirants, who had applied for SSC CGL Exam and want to score good marks, may download the SSC CGL Model / Sample Papers with its answers from this page. You can also fetch SSC CGL Previous Year Paper in pdf format from official web websites.    

Staff selection commission conducts the common graduation level examination every year and huge number of candidates participating in the exams and the entire details about SSC CGL Previous Year Paper with answers are well mentioned in the below section which is being provided by our web portal that is recruitmentresult.com.

SSC CGL Previous Year Paper

Ques 1 What is common between Kutty, Shankar, Laxman and Sudhir Dar?

A. Film Direction

B. Drawing Cartoons

C. Instrumental Music

D. Classical Dance

Ans: B

Ques 2 Rabindranath Tagore’s ‘Jana Gana Mana’ has been adopted as India’s National Anthem. How many stanzas of the said song were adopted?

A. Only the first stanza

B. The whole song

C. Third and Fourth stanza

D. First and Second stanza

Ans: A

You May Also Check:- Best Study Material Using Internet

Ques 3 Pollination is best defined as

A. transfer of pollen from anther to stigma

B. germination of pollen grains

C. growth of pollen tube in ovule

D. visiting flowers by insects

Ans: A

Ques 4 Brass gets discoloured in air because of the presence of which of the following gases in air?

A. Oxygen

B. Hydrogen sulphide

C. Carbon dioxide

D. Nitrogen

Ans: B

Ques 5 The famous Dilwara Temples are situated in

A. Uttar Pradesh

B. Rajasthan

C. Maharashtra

D. Madhya Pradesh

Ans: B

You can also check this section:

How to Prepare for ReasoningHow To Prepare For GK
How to Prepare for EnglishHow to Prepare for Maths 

Ques 6 Development expenditure of the Central government does not include

A. defence expenditure

B. expenditure on economic services

C. expenditure on social and community services

D. grant to states

Ans: A

Ques 7 Gilt-edged market means

A. bullion market

B. market of government securities

C. market of guns

D. market of pure metals

Ans: B

Ques 8 In the last one decade, which one among the following sectors has attracted the highest foreign direct investment inflows into India?

A. Chemicals other than fertilizers

B. Services sector

C. Food processing

D. Telecommunication

Ans: D

Check Here:-Ways to Manage Time in Exam

Ques 9 Our financial system has provided for the transfer of resources from the centre to the states; the important means of resource transfer are

A. tax sharing

B. grant-in-aids

C. loans

D. All the above

Ans: D

Ques 10 Excise duty is a tax levied on the

A. import of goods

B. export of goods

C. production of goods

D. sale of goods

Ans: C

Ques 11 Robert is travelling on his cycle and has calculated to reach point A at 2 P.M. if he travels at 10 kmph, he will reach there at 12 noon if he travels at 15 kmph. At what speed must he travel to reach A at 1 P.M.?

A. 8 kmph

B. 11 kmph

C. 12 kmph

D. 14 kmph

Ans: C

Ques 12 A alone can do a piece of work in 6 days and B alone in 8 days. A and B undertook to do it for Rs. 3200. With the help of C, they completed the work in 3 days. How much is to be paid to C?

A. Rs. 375

B. Rs. 400

C. Rs. 600

D. Rs. 800

Ans: B

Check The Ways To Improve Your Memory

Ques 13 A tank is filled by three pipes with uniform flow. The first two pipes operating simultaneously fill the tank in the same time during which the tank is filled by the third pipe alone. The second pipe fills the tank 5 hours faster than the first pipe and 4 hours slower than the third pipe. The time required by the first pipe is:

A. 6 hours

B. 10 hours

C. 15 hours

D. 30 hours

Ans: C

Ques 14  The difference between simple and compound interests compounded annually on a certain sum of money for 2 years at 4% per annum is Re. 1. The sum (in Rs.) is:

A. 625

B. 630

C. 640

D. 650

Ans: A

Ques 15 A sum of money is to be distributed among A, B, C, D in the proportion of 5 : 2 : 4 : 3. If C gets Rs. 1000 more than D, what is B’s share?

A. Rs. 500

B. Rs. 1500

C. Rs. 2000

D. None of these

Ans: C

Read Also:- Tips to Make Study Interesting

Ques 16 Under a normal curve X + 3a covers

A. 99.37 percent

B. 99.23 percent of area

C. 99.73 percent

D. 99.32 percent

Ans: C

Ques 17 In a week the prices of a bag of rice were 350,280,340,290,320, 310,300. The range is

A. 60

B. 70

C. 60

D. 100

Ans: B

Ques 18 In a frequency distribution the last cumulative frequency is 500. Q3 must lie in :

A. 275th item

B. 375th item

C. 275th item

D. 175th item

Ans: B

Health Hazards due to over Studying

Ques 19 In a distribution of 10, 20, 30, 40, 50, the x is 30, the sum of deviations from x will be

A. 0

B. 60

C. 30

D. 15

Ans: A

Ques 20 The average monthly production of a factory for the first 8 months is 2,500 units, the next 4 months 1,200 units, the average monthly production of the year will be

A. 2066.55 units

B. 5031.10 units

C. 4021.12 units

D. 3012.11 units

Ans: A

Check Here:- Tips To Create Your Own Study Guide

Directions to Solve

Read the each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is ‘D’. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any).

Ques 21 (Solve as per the direction given above)

A. We discussed about the problem so thoroughly

B. on the eve of the examination

C. that I found it very easy to work it out

D. No error.

Ans: A

Ques 22 (Solve as per the direction given above)

A. A lot of travel delay is caused

B. due to the inefficiency and lack of good management

C. on behalf of the railways

D. No error.

Ans: C

You May Also Check:- Tips to Boost Your Mood to Study

Ques 23 (Sentence Correction) You need not come unless you want to.

A. You don’t need to come unless you want to

B. You come only when you want to

C. You come unless you don’t want to

D. You needn’t come until you don’t want to

Ans: A

Ques 24 (Sentence Correction) There are not many men who are so famous that they are frequently referred to by their short names only

A. initials

B. signatures

C. pictures

D. middle names

Ans: A

Ques 25 (Sentence Correction) He is too important for tolerating any delay.

A. to tolerate

B. to tolerating

C. at tolerating

D. with tolerating

Ans: A

Last Minute Exam Preparation Tips

Online Practice Test for SSC CGL

Logical Reasoning Online Test

 

General Knowledge Online Test

 

Quantitative Aptitude Online Test

 

English Language Online Test

 

So those candidates who are preparing for the SSC CGL examination they must check the above stated sample paper to prepare well and SSC has been scheduled all the sets of the Previous Year Question Papers on our web portal. Candidates must download the exam model paper of last year. If you have any query related to this, you may freely ask by leave their comment in below stated comment box and our team member will entertain your query as soon as possible.

Something That You Should Put An Eye On

SSC Online Practice TestSSC CGL Syllabus
SSC CGL Selection ProcedureSSC Study Material
SSC CGL Interview QuestionsHow to Crack SSC Exam
SSC CGL Exam PatternSSC Coaching Institutes
SSC Time TableSSC Notification

Filed in: Question Paper

Are You Still Jobless, Get Salary Upto 8.5 Lakhs – Apply Now


ADVERTISEMENT


Leave a Reply

Submit Comment